Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in NWBI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 21.1M | $320.1M | +1.2% | 14.431% | 0.00% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 10.9M | $164.6M | +21.9% | 7.421% | 0.00% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 9.1M | $138.2M | +0.9% | 6.232% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.1M | $137.7M | +2.6% | 6.210% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.7M | $101.7M | +3.2% | 4.586% | 0.00% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.0M | $60.3M | +5.5% | 2.718% | 0.00% |
| 7 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 3.7M | $56.3M | -12.3% | 2.539% | 0.03% |
| 8 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.1M | $31.2M | +565.1% | 1.405% | 0.01% |
| 9 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.9M | $29.1M | -0.4% | 1.310% | 0.00% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.7M | $25.4M | +18.7% | 1.145% | 0.00% |
| 11 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.6M | $24.9M | +8.5% | 1.124% | 0.00% |
| 12 | FMR LLC | 1.6M | $23.9M | +10.3% | 1.079% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.6M | $23.8M | +1.4% | 1.073% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.3M | $19.0M | -9.0% | 0.856% | 0.00% |
| 15 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.2M | $17.9M | +1.9% | 0.808% | 0.01% |
| 16 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 971K | $14.7M | +3.0% | 0.663% | 0.00% |
| 17 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 959K | $14.5M | +12.4% | 0.655% | 0.01% |
| 18 | GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | 837K | $12.7M | -3.9% | 0.572% | 0.06% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 790K | $12.0M | -17.0% | 0.540% | 0.00% |
| 20 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 772K | $11.7M | +48.2% | 0.528% | 0.00% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 748K | $11.3M | +39.9% | 0.511% | 0.00% |
| 22 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 724K | $11.0M | +260.5% | 0.494% | 0.00% |
| 23 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 707K | $10.7M | -0.4% | 0.483% | 0.01% |
| 24 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 629K | $9.5M | -14.5% | 0.430% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Edgestream Partners, L.P. | 617K | $9.4M | +0.4% | 0.422% | 0.28% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in NWBI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in NWBI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 312 | +1.6% | 70.03% | +1.50 pp | $1.53B | +22% |
| Q1 2026 | 307 | +3.4% | 68.53% | +1.31 pp | $1.26B | +8.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 297 | +2.8% | 67.22% | 0.05 pp | $1.16B | 3.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 289 | +5.5% | 67.27% | 2.84 pp | $1.20B | +6.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 274 | +3.8% | 70.11% | +1.56 pp | $1.13B | +9.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 264 | +6.5% | 68.55% | +0.94 pp | $1.03B | 7.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 248 | +9.7% | 67.61% | +1.93 pp | $1.12B | +1.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 226 | — | 65.68% | — | $1.10B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 27, 2026 | Hunter Timothy M | Buy | 10K | $13.97 | $140K |
| May 1, 2026 | Schosser Douglas M | Buy | 2K | $13.92 | $21K |
| May 1, 2026 | Bowers Urich T | Buy | 7K | $13.97 | $98K |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Betchkal Gregory J. | Buy | 5K | $13.93 | $70K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NWBI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Northwest Bancshares, Inc. stands at 70.0%, held across 312 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of NWBI, with approximately 21,115,437 shares worth $0.32B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of NWBI, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for NWBI is 67 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
33 institutions opened new positions in NWBI during Q2 2026, while 25 fully exited. 241 added to existing positions and 31 trimmed.
NWBI institutional ownership rose by 1.50 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +5 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 69.4% of all reported 13F value in NWBI, and the top 25 account for 84.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.