Revenue grew 14.6% year-over-year to $392.6M in 2026Q2, but operating margin declined to 16.4% from 17.7%, indicating regulatory lag compressing earned returns.
Northwestern Energy Group Inc (NWE) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 1.73B | 1.61B | 1.51B | 1.42B | 1.48B | 1.37B | 1.2B | 1.26B | 1.19B | 1.31B | 1.26B | 1.21B | 1.2B | 1.15B | 1.07B | 1.12B | 1.11B | 1.14B | 1.26B | 1.2B | 1.13B | 1.17B | 205.95M | 1.03B | 1.99B | 4.24B | 7.13B | 3B | 1.19B | 918M | 344M |
| Revenue Growth % | 10.09% | 6.38% | 6.45% | -3.77% | 7.69% | 14.49% | -4.71% | 5.53% | -8.7% | 3.85% | 3.54% | 0.78% | 4.36% | 7.86% | -4.2% | 0.59% | -2.73% | -9.43% | 5.06% | 5.95% | -2.84% | 466.03% | -79.95% | -48.41% | -53.01% | -40.58% | 137.4% | 153.08% | 29.31% | 166.86% | 67.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | 609.87M | 284.92M | 227.84M | 640.79M | 713.44M | 425.55M | 306.19M | 527.07M | 272.88M | 410.35M | 400.97M | 372.86M | 482.59M | 479.55M | 395.43M | 494.56M | 531.09M | 573.69M | 698.74M | 668.4M | 1.23B | 1.28B | 1.07B | 1.1B | 1.1B | 3.38B | 6.3B | 2.47B | 681.4M | 681.9M | 165.9M |
| Gross Profit | 1.12B | 1.33B | 1.29B | 781.36M | 764.4M | 946.77M | 892.48M | 730.84M | 919.13M | 895.3M | 856.27M | 841.43M | 722.27M | 674.97M | 674.91M | 622.76M | 579.63M | 568.22M | 562.05M | 531.65M | -94.51M | -117.76M | -865.38M | -73.74M | 896.1M | 857.57M | 836.41M | 536.5M | 505.7M | 236.1M | 178.1M |
| Gross Margin % | 64.71% | 82.31% | 84.95% | 54.94% | 51.72% | 68.99% | 74.46% | 58.1% | 77.11% | 68.57% | 68.11% | 69.29% | 59.95% | 58.46% | 63.06% | 55.74% | 52.19% | 49.76% | 44.58% | 44.3% | -8.34% | -10.1% | -420.19% | -7.18% | 45% | 20.24% | 11.73% | 17.86% | 42.6% | 25.72% | 51.77% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 3.08% | 64.59% | 2.22% | -19.26% | 6.08% | 22.12% | -20.49% | 2.66% | 4.56% | 1.76% | 16.5% | 7.01% | 0.01% | 8.37% | 7.44% | 2.01% | 1.1% | 5.72% | 662.53% | 19.74% | 86.39% | -1073.54% | -108.23% | 4.49% | 2.53% | 55.9% | 6.09% | 114.19% | 32.57% | 58.17% |
| Operating Expenses | 805.33M | 999.82M | 962.74M | 480.9M | 501.32M | 671.09M | 656.28M | 453.99M | 652.85M | 633.89M | 610.33M | 575.62M | 544.25M | 503.94M | 473.68M | 457.21M | 417.01M | 414.24M | 391.84M | 391.56M | 1.02B | 1.02B | 186.11M | 945.46M | 1.53B | 941.62M | 795.14M | 457M | 431.8M | 177.1M | 127.7M |
| Other Operating Expenses | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA | 575.77M | 575.34M | 550.96M | 510.93M | 458.1M | 463.15M | 415.85M | 449.77M | 440.75M | 427.55M | 405.28M | 410.52M | 301.79M | 283.86M | 283.23M | 266.48M | 254.39M | 243.02M | 255.29M | 222.51M | 191.38M | 225.97M | 32.49M | 166.16M | -501.65M | 41.72M | 149.6M | 138M | 110.4M | 78.6M | 60.1M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 33.32% | 35.72% | 36.39% | 35.93% | 31% | 33.75% | 34.69% | 35.76% | 36.98% | 32.75% | 32.24% | 33.81% | 25.05% | 24.59% | 26.46% | 23.85% | 22.9% | 21.28% | 20.25% | 18.54% | 16.9% | 19.38% | 15.77% | 16.17% | -25.19% | 0.98% | 2.1% | 4.59% | 9.3% | 8.56% | 17.47% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -4.36% | 4.43% | 7.83% | 11.53% | -1.09% | 11.37% | -7.54% | 2.05% | 3.09% | 5.49% | -1.28% | 36.03% | 6.32% | 0.22% | 6.29% | 4.75% | 4.68% | -4.8% | 14.73% | 16.26% | -15.3% | 595.53% | -80.45% | 133.12% | -1302.56% | -72.12% | 8.41% | 25% | 40.46% | 30.78% | 20.44% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 262.77M | 249.53M | 227.63M | 210.47M | 195.02M | 187.47M | 179.64M | 172.92M | 174.48M | 166.14M | 159.34M | 144.7M | 123.78M | 112.83M | 106.04M | 100.93M | 91.77M | 89.04M | 85.07M | 82.42M | 81.02M | 81.51M | 12.65M | 84.19M | 127.98M | 125.77M | 108.33M | 58.5M | 36.5M | 19.6M | 9.7M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 15.21% | 15.49% | 15.04% | 14.8% | 13.2% | 13.66% | 14.99% | 13.75% | 14.64% | 12.72% | 12.67% | 11.92% | 10.27% | 9.77% | 9.91% | 9.03% | 8.26% | 7.8% | 6.75% | 6.87% | 7.15% | 6.99% | 6.14% | 8.19% | 6.43% | 2.97% | 1.52% | 1.95% | 3.07% | 2.14% | 2.82% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 313M | 325.82M | 323.32M | 300.45M | 263.08M | 275.68M | 236.2M | 276.85M | 266.27M | 261.42M | 245.95M | 265.82M | 178.02M | 171.03M | 177.19M | 165.55M | 162.62M | 153.99M | 170.22M | 140.09M | 110.36M | 144.45M | 19.84M | 81.97M | -629.63M | -84.05M | 41.27M | 79.5M | 73.9M | 59M | 50.4M |
| Operating Margin % | 18.11% | 20.23% | 21.36% | 21.13% | 17.8% | 20.09% | 19.71% | 22.01% | 22.34% | 20.02% | 19.56% | 21.89% | 14.77% | 14.81% | 16.55% | 14.82% | 14.64% | 13.48% | 13.5% | 11.67% | 9.74% | 12.39% | 9.63% | 7.98% | -31.62% | -1.98% | 0.58% | 2.65% | 6.23% | 6.43% | 14.65% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 0.77% | 7.61% | 14.21% | -4.57% | 16.71% | -14.68% | 3.97% | 1.86% | 6.29% | -7.47% | 49.32% | 4.08% | -3.47% | 7.03% | 1.8% | 5.61% | -9.54% | 21.5% | 26.94% | -23.6% | 628.01% | -75.79% | 113.02% | -649.12% | -303.65% | -48.09% | 7.58% | 25.25% | 17.06% | 31.59% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 150.35M | 131.67M | 114.62M | 100.11M | 93.67M | 96.81M | 95.07M | 91.99M | 92.26M | 94.97M | 92.15M | 77.8M | 70.49M | 65.06M | 66.86M | 65.83M | 67.76M | 63.95M | 56.94M | 56.02M | 61.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Coverage | - | 2.25x | 2.63x | 2.76x | 2.82x | 3.03x | 2.49x | 2.83x | 2.94x | 2.91x | 2.65x | 2.97x | 2.42x | 2.54x | 2.79x | 2.53x | 2.57x | 2.31x | 2.69x | 2.50x | 2.13x | 2.63x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest / Revenue % | 0.23% | 9.34% | 8.7% | 8.06% | 6.77% | 6.83% | 8.08% | 7.56% | 7.72% | 7.07% | 7.55% | 7.59% | 6.46% | 6.11% | 6.08% | 5.98% | 5.93% | 5.93% | 5.07% | 4.74% | 4.95% | 5.26% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Non-Operating Income | -4M | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K |
| Pretax Income | 164.92M | 187.56M | 214.67M | 201.67M | 182.4M | 190.26M | 144.25M | 182.19M | 178.25M | 176.07M | 156.53M | 181.25M | 110.41M | 108.28M | 116.5M | 102.62M | 103.14M | 88.72M | 107.82M | 85.58M | 63.41M | 100.06M | -11.45M | -86.58M | -749.64M | -2.85M | 46.48M | 59.2M | 40.5M | 34.8M | 38.8M |
| Pretax Margin % | 9.54% | 11.65% | 14.18% | 14.18% | 12.34% | 13.86% | 12.03% | 14.48% | 14.95% | 13.49% | 12.45% | 14.93% | 9.16% | 9.38% | 10.88% | 9.18% | 9.29% | 7.77% | 8.55% | 7.13% | 5.6% | 8.58% | -5.56% | -8.43% | -37.64% | -0.07% | 0.65% | 1.97% | 3.41% | 3.79% | 11.28% |
| Income Tax | -5.89M | 6.47M | -9.44M | 7.54M | -605K | 3.42M | -10.97M | -19.93M | -18.71M | 13.37M | -7.65M | 30.04M | -10.27M | 14.3M | 18.09M | 10.06M | 25.76M | 15.3M | 40.22M | 32.39M | 25.93M | 38.51M | -4.93M | -48K | -798K | -47.38M | -4.12M | 14.5M | 13.2M | 11.1M | 15.4M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -3.57% | 3.45% | -4.4% | 3.74% | -0.33% | 1.8% | -7.61% | -10.94% | -10.5% | 7.59% | -4.89% | 16.57% | -9.3% | 13.21% | 15.53% | 9.81% | 24.98% | 17.25% | 37.3% | 37.85% | 40.89% | 38.49% | 43.06% | 0.06% | 0.11% | 1663.62% | -8.86% | 24.49% | 32.59% | 31.9% | 39.69% |
| Net Income | 163.88M | 181.09M | 224.11M | 194.13M | 183.01M | 186.84M | 155.22M | 202.12M | 196.96M | 162.7M | 164.17M | 151.21M | 120.69M | 93.98M | 98.41M | 92.56M | 77.38M | 73.42M | 67.6M | 53.19M | 37.9M | 59.47M | -6.94M | -128.67M | -863.94M | 44.53M | 49.55M | 44.7M | 27.3M | 23.7M | 23.4M |
| Net Margin % | 9.48% | 11.24% | 14.8% | 13.65% | 12.38% | 13.61% | 12.95% | 16.07% | 16.52% | 12.46% | 13.06% | 12.45% | 10.02% | 8.14% | 9.19% | 8.28% | 6.97% | 6.43% | 5.36% | 4.43% | 3.35% | 5.1% | -3.37% | -12.52% | -43.38% | 1.05% | 0.69% | 1.49% | 2.3% | 2.58% | 6.8% |
| Net Income Growth % | -24.45% | -19.2% | 15.44% | 6.08% | -2.05% | 20.38% | -23.21% | 2.62% | 21.05% | -0.89% | 8.57% | 25.29% | 28.41% | -4.49% | 6.32% | 19.62% | 5.39% | 8.61% | 27.09% | 40.35% | -36.27% | 956.38% | 94.6% | 85.11% | -2040.05% | -10.13% | 10.86% | 63.74% | 15.19% | 1.28% | 28.57% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.65 | 2.94 | 3.65 | 3.22 | 3.25 | 3.60 | 3.06 | 3.98 | 3.92 | 3.34 | 3.39 | 3.17 | 3.01 | 2.46 | 2.66 | 2.53 | 2.14 | 2.02 | 1.77 | 1.44 | 1.02 | 1.65 | -0.19 | -3.44 | -29.06 | -0.17 | -0.15 | 1.81 | 1.44 | 1.31 | 1.28 |
| EPS Growth % | -24.93% | -19.45% | 13.35% | -0.92% | -9.72% | 17.65% | -23.12% | 1.53% | 17.37% | -1.47% | 6.94% | 5.32% | 22.36% | -7.52% | 5.14% | 18.22% | 5.94% | 14.12% | 22.92% | 41.18% | -38.18% | 968.42% | 94.48% | 88.16% | -16994.12% | -13.33% | -108.29% | 25.69% | 9.92% | 2.34% | 15.32% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.95 | 3.66 | 3.22 | 3.28 | 3.61 | 3.07 | 4.01 | 3.94 | 3.35 | 3.40 | 3.20 | 3.01 | 2.46 | 2.67 | 2.55 | 2.41 | 2.03 | 1.78 | 1.45 | 1.07 | 1.67 | -0.19 | -3.44 | -29.06 | -0.16 | -0.15 | 1.93 | 1.45 | 1.31 | 1.28 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 61.8M | 61.38M | 61.37M | 60.36M | 56.29M | 51.87M | 50.7M | 50.75M | 50.24M | 48.66M | 48.48M | 47.64M | 40.16M | 38.15M | 36.99M | 36.58M | 36.19M | 36.35M | 38.19M | 36.94M | 37.01M | 36.1M | 37.4M | 37.4M | 29.73M | 27.1M | 27.43M | 24.67M | 20.97M | 17.94M | 20M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NWE stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Northwestern Energy Group Inc (NWE) reported total revenue of $1.61B. This represents a 368.2% increase compared to $344.0M in 1996.
Northwestern Energy Group Inc (NWE) is profitable, generating $181.1M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 11.2%.
Northwestern Energy Group Inc (NWE) reported an operating income of $325.8M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 20.2%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Northwestern Energy Group Inc (NWE) generated $1.33B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 82.3%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Regulatory and Colstrip exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Growth Driven by Rate Base Expansion
Revenue grew 14.6% year-over-year in 2026Q2, reaching $392.6M, according to the latest quarterly report, reflecting continued rate base investment and customer growth in Montana.
The revenue increase appears largely attributable to capital investment in transmission and distribution, as well as new generation assets, which expand the rate base. Customer growth in high-growth areas like Bozeman and Missoula likely contributes to volumetric increases, though weather normalization is a factor. This trajectory appears durable given the ongoing CAPEX program, but it is subject to regulatory approval of rate cases.
Earned Returns Lag Authorized Levels
Operating margin in 2026Q2 was 16.4%, down from 17.7% in the prior year quarter, as reported in financial statements, suggesting regulatory lag is compressing earned returns below authorized levels.
The decline in operating margin despite revenue growth indicates that costs are rising faster than rates, likely due to inflationary pressures and the timing of rate case implementations. The interest coverage ratio of 1.71 in 2026Q2, though not directly comparable, suggests that earnings are sufficient to cover interest but with limited cushion. This may indicate that the company is not fully earning its allowed ROE, and investors should monitor the outcome of pending rate cases.
Fuel Costs Pass-Through but Timing Risks Remain
Gross margin remains high at 82.31%, as per the latest financial snapshot, indicating that fuel and purchased power costs are largely passed through to customers via trackers, insulating gross profit from commodity price volatility.
The high gross margin suggests effective cost recovery mechanisms for fuel and purchased power, which are typically subject to automatic adjustment clauses. However, the timing of recovery can create working capital strain if costs rise faster than rates adjust. The company's hydroelectric generation provides a low-cost source, but lower water runoff could increase purchased power costs, potentially leading to regulatory friction.
Earnings Volatility Masks Underlying Stability
EPS swung from $1.25 in 2025Q1 to $0.35 in 2025Q2, a 72% decline, based on reported figures, highlighting the impact of seasonal and regulatory timing on quarterly earnings.
The significant quarterly EPS volatility is typical for utilities with seasonal demand and regulatory lag, but it also reflects the impact of one-time items and the timing of rate case implementations. The company's maintained full-year guidance suggests that management expects these fluctuations to average out, but the recent EPS miss of $0.50 versus consensus of $0.79 in 2026Q2 warrants scrutiny. Investors should focus on annualized earnings power rather than quarterly noise.
CAPEX Cycle Supports Rate Base Growth
Depreciation and amortization increased from $56.7M in 2024Q1 to $67.0M in 2026Q2, a 18% rise, as per financial statements, indicating a growing asset base that should translate into higher rate base and earnings.
The steady increase in D&A reflects ongoing capital investment in generation and grid infrastructure. This investment is expected to expand the rate base, which, when coupled with authorized ROE, should drive EPS growth. However, the timing of assets entering rate base and the regulatory treatment of CWIP will affect the earnings trajectory. The current CAPEX cycle appears to be a step-change in growth opportunity, but it also increases financing needs and interest costs.
Merger and Hydro Acquisition Reshape Profile
The acquisition of PPL Montana's hydroelectric assets and the pending merger with a peer, as noted in recent CEO commentary, represent key inflections that have altered NWE's earnings profile and growth prospects.
The hydro acquisition provided low-cost generation and rate base growth, while the merger could bring scale and diversification. These events have likely reset the company's earnings power and regulatory relationships. The durability of these inflections depends on successful integration and regulatory approvals. The merger commentary suggests strategic momentum, but the outcome remains uncertain.
Regulatory and Colstrip Risks Could Undermine Earnings
Despite revenue growth, the recent EPS miss and ongoing pressure on Colstrip Unit 4 ownership, as reported in recent filings, suggest that regulatory and environmental risks could compress future earnings.
The EPS miss in 2026Q2, with EPS of $0.50 versus consensus of $0.79, may indicate margin compression or one-time costs that are not yet reflected in guidance. The legislative and environmental pressure on Colstrip could lead to higher capital requirements or write-downs, which would negatively impact earnings. Additionally, the Montana PSC's stance on rate cases could result in lower authorized ROEs, further pressuring returns. These factors warrant close monitoring as they could invalidate the current earnings trajectory.