Operating cash flow is highly volatile, swinging from -$233M to $374M per quarter with working capital changes of $184M to $287M inflows masking underlying cash conversion, while dividends of roughly $30M per quarter continue as buybacks have been halted.
Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 254M | 264M | 496M | 930M | -272M | 884M | 1.43B | 1.04B | 680M | 932M | 1.83B | 565.8M | 634.1M | 605.2M | 618.5M | 561.3M | 582.6M | 602.8M | 454.9M | 655.3M | 643.4M | 641.6M | 660M | 773.2M | 868.9M | 865.42M | 623.49M | 554M | 302.6M | 387.1M | 367.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 3.66% | 6.54% | 11.43% | -2.88% | 8.35% | 15.26% | 10.75% | 7.88% | 6.32% | 13.79% | 9.56% | 11.07% | 10.63% | 10.48% | 9.57% | 10.12% | 10.81% | 7.03% | 10.23% | 10.38% | 10.12% | 9.78% | 9.98% | 11.66% | 12.53% | 8.99% | 8.64% | 8.13% | 11.97% | 12.79% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 127.36% | -46.77% | -46.67% | 441.91% | -130.77% | -38.27% | 37.16% | 53.53% | -27.04% | -49.03% | 223.17% | -10.77% | 4.78% | -2.15% | 10.19% | -3.66% | -3.35% | 32.51% | -30.58% | 1.85% | 0.28% | -2.79% | -14.64% | -11.01% | 0.4% | 38.8% | 12.54% | 83.08% | -21.83% | 5.39% | 32.74% |
| Net Income | -323M | -285M | -216M | -388M | 197M | 622M | -770M | 107M | -6.92B | 2.75B | 527.8M | 350M | 377.8M | 474.6M | 401.3M | 13.9M | 292.8M | 285.5M | -52.3M | 467.1M | 385M | 251.3M | -116.1M | -46.6M | -203.4M | 264.63M | 421.57M | 95.4M | 396.2M | 290.4M | 256.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 314M | 311M | 323M | 334M | 296M | 325M | 357M | 446M | 372M | 635.6M | 437.2M | 171.6M | 156.1M | 158.9M | 163.7M | 161.6M | 172.3M | 175.1M | 183.3M | 177M | 193.3M | 213.8M | 249.1M | 278.2M | 280.7M | 328.77M | 292.58M | 271.7M | 147.5M | 129.9M | 116.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 72M | 68M | 74M | 50M | 12M | 52M | 41M | 42M | 75.7M | 70.9M | 63.9M | 29.2M | 29.9M | 37.2M | 32.9M | 43M | 36.5M | 35.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -121M | -66M | -114M | -283M | 97M | -24M | -277M | -1.07B | -1.6B | -1.78B | 30.1M | -12.8M | 39.3M | 92M | 71.2M | -4.8M | -6.1M | 14.9M | 8.7M | -900K | -5M | -66.1M | 108.9M | -11.5M | 48.3M | 25.5M | 59.8M | -9.6M | 56.6M | 59M | 44.7M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 490M | 337M | 350M | 434M | 315M | 51M | 1.59B | 1.38B | 9.02B | -621.3M | -66.1M | 109.8M | 172.7M | -50.9M | 18M | 531.3M | 246.8M | 53.5M | 435.8M | 22.8M | 122.1M | 90.6M | 478M | 483.5M | 599.6M | 36.91M | 21.4M | 101M | 100K | -8.7M | -100K |
| Working Capital Changes | -178M | -101M | 79M | 783M | -1.19B | -142M | 495M | 135M | -268.3M | -120.2M | 835.6M | -82M | -141.7M | -106.6M | -68.6M | -183.7M | -159.7M | 38.7M | -89.5M | -19.2M | -64M | 99.1M | -59.9M | 69.6M | 143.7M | 192.42M | -171.86M | 43.1M | -188.5M | -83.5M | -45.2M |
| Change in Receivables | -38M | -53M | 241M | 67M | 130M | 130M | 168M | 311M | 161.7M | 288.7M | -324.5M | -42.5M | -140.9M | -19M | -101.2M | -17.6M | -103.6M | 98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -146M | 172M | 70M | 673M | -276M | -463M | -29M | 131M | 125.7M | -350.4M | 784.6M | -97.8M | -28.2M | -61.6M | 7.7M | -21.5M | -14.5M | 243.1M | 30.9M | -53.6M | -32.2M | 45.7M | -57.9M | 179.4M | 12.9M | 128.61M | -100.5M | 52.7M | -16.7M | 18.3M | 27.3M |
| Change in Payables | 220M | 10M | -96M | -50M | -536M | 177M | 415M | -109M | -309.3M | 211M | 282M | 20.3M | 87.3M | 59M | 56.3M | 3.3M | 39.1M | -103.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -161M | -164M | -151M | -199M | 343M | -268M | -228M | 736M | 4.81B | 1.08B | -8.82B | -649.9M | -751.9M | 53.4M | -163M | -206.4M | -153.4M | -149.4M | -804.1M | -265.6M | -11.9M | -766.7M | 189.6M | -716.1M | -486.5M | -303.56M | -909.29M | -531M | -134.7M | -802.3M | -147.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | -201M | -247M | -259M | -284M | -312M | -289M | -259M | -265M | -384.4M | -406.2M | -441.4M | -211.4M | -161.9M | -138.2M | -177.2M | -222.9M | -164.7M | -153.3M | -157.8M | -157.3M | -138.3M | -92.2M | -121.9M | -300M | -252.1M | -249.78M | -316.56M | -546M | -585.3M | -813.7M | -152.5M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.75% | 3.43% | 3.42% | 3.49% | 3.3% | 2.73% | 2.76% | 2.73% | 4.45% | 2.76% | 3.33% | 3.57% | 2.83% | 2.43% | 3% | 3.8% | 2.86% | 2.75% | 2.44% | 2.46% | 2.23% | 1.45% | 1.81% | 3.87% | 3.38% | 3.62% | 4.56% | 8.51% | 15.73% | 25.16% | 5.31% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11M | 617M | 0 | 16M | 996M | 5.13B | 1.47B | -8.39B | -456.4M | -583.3M | 189.8M | -26.5M | 24.3M | -1.5M | -13.7M | -655.7M | -106M | -60.6M | -740M | -6.6M | -460M | -242.2M | -107.48M | -597.85M | 0 | 172.9M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 149M | 73M | 92M | 74M | 13M | 6M | 15M | 5M | 58.5M | 12.1M | 4M | 17.9M | -6.7M | 1.8M | 40.7M | -7.8M | 12.8M | 17.6M | 9.4M | -2.3M | 187M | 65.5M | 318.1M | 43.9M | 7.8M | 30.49M | 5.12M | 700K | -100K | 5M | 8.8M |
| Cash from Financing | -84M | -101M | -451M | -664M | -232M | -1.14B | -559M | -1.9B | -5.45B | -2.16B | 7.34B | 172.3M | 119M | -613.5M | -446M | -324.6M | -571.9M | -427M | 306M | -266.8M | -550.1M | -257.2M | -494.1M | 31.4M | -334.9M | -575.87M | 210.06M | -3.6M | -145M | 449.1M | -274.5M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 70M | 43M | -305M | -490M | 517M | -6M | -160M | -1.3B | -2.58B | -1.4B | 7.67B | 537.6M | 593.9M | -35.8M | -255.5M | -182.1M | -29.9M | -285.7M | 545.5M | -57.5M | -334M | -23.1M | -264.5M | 54.4M | -129.5M | -354.74M | 836.84M | 194.72M | 130.2M | -119.4M | -191.6M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 1.24B | 0 | -325M | -17M | 0 | 0 | -1.51B | -152.4M | -16.1M | -186.1M | -363.2M | -499.2M | -91.5M | -46.1M | -429M | -36.3M | 0 | 25.4M | 16.7M | -2.6M | 1.4M | 207.9M | 19M | 2.86M | -401.7M | 27.41M | 4.1M | 503M | 7.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -127M | -120M | -118M | -184M | -385M | -394M | -392M | -391M | -434.6M | -428.6M | -328.6M | -206.3M | -182.5M | -174.1M | -125.9M | -84.9M | -55.4M | -71.4M | -234.5M | -234.7M | -232.8M | -231.5M | -231M | -230.9M | -224.4M | -224M | -225.08M | -225.8M | -116.5M | -101.8M | -88.9M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -325M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.51B | -171M | -16.1M | -186.1M | -363.2M | -470M | -91.5M | -46.1M | -500.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -402.96M | 0 | 0 | -3.2M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -27M | -24M | -1.26B | 10M | -39M | -726M | -7M | -215M | -932.6M | -214.4M | 0 | 0 | 70.8M | 95.6M | 26.9M | -11.5M | -57.6M | -33.6M | -5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38K | 0 | 167.3M | -1.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | 29M | 1M | -142M | 58M | -174M | -544M | 650M | -125M | 10M | -101.8M | 312.7M | 75.4M | -26.9M | 42.5M | 13.6M | 30.6M | -138.7M | 2.9M | -53.8M | 128.2M | 85.5M | -390.1M | 361.2M | 89.3M | 48.3M | -15.72M | -79.64M | 15.6M | 21.4M | 31.7M | -274.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 53M | 17M | 237M | 646M | -584M | 595M | 1.17B | 779M | 295.6M | 525.8M | 1.39B | 354.4M | 472.2M | 467M | 441.3M | 338.4M | 417.9M | 449.5M | 297.1M | 498M | 505.1M | 549.4M | 538.1M | 473.2M | 616.8M | 615.64M | 306.92M | 8M | -282.7M | -426.6M | 214.8M |
| FCF Margin % | 0.72% | 0.24% | 3.13% | 7.94% | -6.17% | 5.62% | 12.5% | 8.02% | 3.42% | 3.57% | 10.46% | 5.99% | 8.25% | 8.2% | 7.48% | 5.77% | 7.26% | 8.06% | 4.59% | 7.77% | 8.15% | 8.66% | 7.97% | 6.11% | 8.27% | 8.91% | 4.43% | 0.12% | -7.6% | -13.19% | 7.48% |
| FCF Growth % | 365% | -92.83% | -63.31% | 210.62% | -198.15% | -49.28% | 50.58% | 163.53% | -43.78% | -62.09% | 291.39% | -24.95% | 1.11% | 5.82% | 30.41% | -19.02% | -7.03% | 51.3% | -40.34% | -1.41% | -8.06% | 2.1% | 13.72% | -23.28% | 0.19% | 100.59% | 3736.54% | 102.83% | 33.73% | -298.6% | 3309.52% |
| FCF per Share | 0.12 | 0.04 | 0.57 | 1.56 | -1.40 | 1.39 | 2.77 | 1.84 | 0.62 | 1.08 | 3.29 | 1.31 | 1.69 | 1.60 | 1.50 | 1.14 | 1.37 | 1.53 | 1.06 | 1.74 | 1.83 | 2.00 | 1.96 | 1.73 | 2.30 | 2.31 | 1.14 | 0.03 | -0.97 | -2.69 | 1.33 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.16x | -0.93x | -2.30x | -2.40x | -1.38x | 1.42x | -1.86x | 9.76x | -0.10x | 0.34x | 3.46x | 1.62x | 1.68x | 1.28x | 1.54x | 4.48x | 1.99x | 1.63x | -8.70x | 1.40x | 1.67x | 2.55x | -5.68x | -16.59x | -4.27x | 3.27x | 1.48x | 5.81x | 0.76x | 1.33x | 1.43x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 319M | 298M | 244M | 271M | 281M | 304M | 458M | 459.4M | 316M | 82.9M | 56.7M | 57.7M | 101.3M | 89.1M | 109.4M | 120.6M | 144.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 173M | 103M | 172M | 165M | 106M | 156M | 292M | 261.8M | 189.2M | 54.7M | 33.8M | 55.3M | 56.6M | 36.6M | 80M | 111.7M | 96.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NWL stock.
Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) generated $264.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) generated $17.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) spent $247.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) returned $120.0M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Earnings and cash conversion volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Swings Mask Erratic Cash Conversion
Based on reported quarterly figures, NWL's operating cash flow to net income ratio swings from 17.81 in Q3 2025 to -3.67 in Q3 2026, a pattern suggesting earnings quality is being distorted by timing and non-cash items rather than reflecting steady cash generation.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal here, as quarters with small positive earnings often show large operating cash inflows while loss quarters show cash inflows as well, which suggests working capital timing rather than underlying profitability is driving the cash line. Over the ten quarters shown, the ratio is not interpretable as a stable conversion metric, and investors should treat reported earnings as a weak anchor for valuation. This warrants further investigation into the drivers of the working capital swings before concluding on true earnings quality.
Free Cash Flow Turns Sharply Negative Intermittently
As reported in the quarterly cash flow statements, NWL's free cash flow margin ranged from 17.4% in Q3 2025 to -17.4% in Q1 2025, with the latest quarter at 13.3%, indicating that free cash generation remains highly unstable across recent periods.
The alternating sign of free cash flow across quarters suggests that the business does not yet produce a dependable cash surplus after capital spending, which is consistent with the contracting top line noted in prior analysis. Positive quarters appear concentrated around seasonal working capital releases, which may indicate that reported free cash flow is flattered by timing rather than sustained operating improvement. Investors should monitor whether trailing free cash flow turns durably positive before assigning value to recent upswings.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Volatility
According to recent SEC filings, NWL's working capital change swung from a $308M outflow in Q1 2025 to a $287M inflow in Q3 2025, a range large enough to dominate quarterly operating cash flow and suggest heavy seasonal inventory and receivables cycling.
The magnitude of working capital movements relative to reported operating cash flow implies that the company's cash position depends heavily on inventory liquidation and receivables collection timing, consistent with its Back-to-School and holiday seasonality. Large Q1 outflows followed by strong Q3 inflows may suggest inventory build ahead of selling seasons and subsequent conversion, though the data cannot confirm the specific inventory composition. The pattern warrants monitoring of inventory levels and payables management to judge whether the release is sustainable or reflects reduced stocking.
Low Capital Intensity Limits Reinvestment Signal
Based on reported figures, NWL's capital expenditure consistently runs between 2.4% and 4.9% of revenue, while quarterly D&A holds near $75M to $81M, suggesting capex is roughly in line with depreciation and reinvestment is restrained.
Capex appearing close to depreciation levels suggests the company is largely maintaining its asset base rather than expanding capacity, which is consistent with a restructuring-focused posture. The elevated capex/revenue ratio in the Q4 2024 quarter at 4.9% may reflect one-time restructuring or facility spending, though the data does not confirm its purpose. Investors should watch whether capex remains near maintenance levels, as sustained underinvestment could constrain future margin recovery.
Dividend Maintained While Buybacks Halted
As reported in the cash flow statements, NWL paid steady dividends of roughly $29M to $36M per quarter across the period, while buybacks were zero in the most recent quarters, indicating shareholder payouts are being prioritized over repurchases given constrained cash generation.
The consistency of dividend payments against volatile free cash flow suggests management is protecting the dividend, but coverage is thin in quarters where free cash flow is negative, which may require balance sheet funding or working capital release. The absence of recent buybacks alongside a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.36 may indicate deliberate capital preservation. This arrangement appears dependent on sustained working capital inflows and warrants monitoring for any change in payout policy.
Seasonal Inflows May Overstate Cash Health
Based on reported figures, NWL's strongest free cash flow quarters coincide with working capital releases of $184M to $287M, suggesting the headline cash picture may be flattered by timing rather than durable operating improvement.
Reading the trailing cash flow as a clean recovery signal could be misleading, since cumulative free cash flow over the ten quarters is heavily dependent on a few large working capital reversals rather than consistent earnings conversion. The reported net losses in several quarters, including -$315M in Q4 2025, indicate that the cash line is not a reliable proxy for profitability in this period. Investors should test whether free cash flow remains positive once working capital is normalized before accepting the recent upswing as evidence of sustained cash generation.