The company remains in a pre-revenue development phase with zero reported revenue, resulting in consistent operating losses averaging approximately $22M per quarter, driven entirely by SG&A expenses that ranged from $14.4M to $36.1M.
NexGen Energy Ltd. (NXE) annual income statement — 14-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.24K | 0 |
| Revenue Growth % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -100% | - | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 992.64K | 2.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.79M | 1.84M | 1.53M | 758.06K | 626.96K | 246.13K | 0 | 12.24K | 0 |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100% | - |
| Gross Profit | -992.64K | -2.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.79M | -1.84M | -1.53M | -758K | -627K | -246K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gross Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | - | - | - | - | 100% | 2.56% | -19.8% | -102.37% | -20.89% | -154.88% | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Expenses | 108.95M | 87.56M | 75.99M | 84.73M | 59.78M | 51.17M | 16.75M | 17.89M | -1.18M | 56.86M | 17.46M | 5.15M | 3.51M | 3.53M | 236.67K |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 28824.63% | - |
| Selling, General & Admin | 100.21M | 87.56M | 75.99M | 82.93M | 57.97M | 49.05M | 16.75M | 17.89M | 24.41M | 17.05M | 13.85M | 4.9M | 3.37M | 3.52M | 181.9K |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 28726.62% | - |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 1.8M | 1.81M | 2.13M | 0 | 0 | -25.6M | -27.52M | 3.53M | 212.14K | 160.36K | 0 | 54.76K |
| Operating Income | -109.94M | -89.76M | -75.99M | -84.73M | -59.78M | -51.17M | -18.54M | -19.73M | 1.18M | -46.83M | -17.46M | -5.24M | -3.37M | -3.52M | -237K |
| Operating Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -28726.62% | - |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -18.13% | 10.33% | -41.74% | -16.81% | -176.06% | 6.05% | -1769.25% | 102.52% | -168.29% | -233.26% | -55.38% | 4.15% | -1383.97% | - |
| EBITDA | -107.97M | -87.56M | -73.73M | -82.93M | -57.97M | -49.05M | -16.26M | -17.35M | 2.72M | -46.07M | -16.83M | -4.99M | -3.24M | -3.5M | -237K |
| EBITDA Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -28571.34% | - |
| EBITDA Growth % | -49.79% | -18.76% | 11.09% | -43.07% | -18.18% | -201.72% | 6.29% | -738.8% | 105.89% | -173.78% | -237.13% | -54.26% | 7.49% | -1375.94% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 1.97M | 2.2M | 2.25M | 1.8M | 1.81M | 2.13M | 2.28M | 2.38M | 1.53M | 758.06K | 626.96K | 246.13K | 135K | 19.01K | 0 |
| EBIT | -211.63M | -248.63M | -78.24M | 75.01M | -58.92M | -121.83M | -78.62M | -2.77M | -25.95M | -17.89M | -15.54M | -5.15M | -8.68M | -3.54M | 0 |
| Net Interest Income | -20.97M | -28.89M | -10.88M | -221K | 401K | -3.08M | -13.21M | -10.21M | -9.47M | -7.39M | -3.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 21.85M | 17.8M | 21.73M | 6.03M | 2.79M | 910K | 410.5K | 1.82M | 2.49M | 1.31M | 466.5K | 193.34K | 124.76K | 29.57K | 23.56K |
| Interest Expense | 42.82M | 46.69M | 32.61M | 6.25M | 2.39M | 3.99M | 13.63M | 12.03M | 11.95M | 8.69M | 3.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -144.51M | -205.56M | -6.14M | 153.49M | -1.53M | -74.65M | -70.78M | 7.69M | 0 | -10.03M | 214.25K | 591.15K | -5M | 142.78K | 26 |
| Pretax Income | -254.45M | -295.33M | -82.13M | 68.76M | -61.31M | -125.83M | -89.32M | -12.04M | 1.18M | -56.86M | -17.24M | -4.65M | -8.37M | -3.37M | -237K |
| Pretax Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -27558.6% | - |
| Income Tax | -543.88K | 14.1M | -4.57M | -1.41M | -1.04M | 1.12M | 551.28K | 718.94K | -309K | -33.31K | 290.03K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -557 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0.21% | -4.77% | 5.56% | -2.05% | 1.7% | -0.89% | -0.62% | -5.97% | -26.14% | 0.06% | -1.68% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.24% |
| Net Income | -253.9M | -309.42M | -77.56M | 80.82M | -56.59M | -119.09M | -86.21M | -11.98M | 2.27M | -56.04M | -16.89M | -4.65M | -8.37M | -3.37M | -237K |
| Net Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -27558.6% | - |
| Net Income Growth % | -31.04% | -298.95% | -195.97% | 242.82% | 52.48% | -38.14% | -619.74% | -627.65% | 104.05% | -231.72% | -263.52% | 44.5% | -148.16% | -1323.63% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -253.9M | -309.42M | -77.56M | 70.17M | -60.27M | -126.95M | -89.87M | -12.76M | 1.49M | -56.83M | -17.53M | -4.65M | -8.37M | -3.37M | -237K |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.54M | 27.74M | 25M | 24.51M | 16.63M | 12.02M | 9.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.36 | -0.52 | -0.14 | 0.15 | -0.12 | -0.26 | -0.30 | -0.04 | 0.01 | -0.17 | -0.06 | -0.02 | -0.06 | -0.03 | -0.06 |
| EPS Growth % | -29.01% | -271.43% | -193.33% | 225% | 53.85% | 13.33% | -629.93% | - | 103.41% | -201.95% | -181.5% | 66.5% | -71.55% | 37.18% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -0.52 | -0.14 | 0.16 | -0.12 | -0.26 | -0.30 | -0.05 | 0.01 | -0.17 | -0.06 | -0.02 | -0.06 | -0.03 | -0.06 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 705.27M | 588.4M | 554.75M | 529.21M | 479.68M | 459.29M | 370.53M | 402.68M | 393.95M | 321.92M | 300.3M | 232.52M | 140.19M | 96.88M | 4.27M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 665.7M | 588.4M | 553.99M | 505.1M | 471.56M | 459.29M | 366.09M | 354.59M | 393.95M | 321.92M | 300.3M | 232.52M | 140.19M | 96.88M | 4.27M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NXE stock.
For fiscal year 2025, NexGen Energy Ltd. (NXE) reported total revenue of $0.0M.
NexGen Energy Ltd. (NXE) reported a net loss of $309.4M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Pre-revenue capital burn
Pre-Revenue Status Defines Growth Trajectory
NexGen Energy remains in a pre-revenue development phase, with zero reported revenue across all ten quarters, a structural reality for a company focused on advancing the Rook I project toward production.
The complete absence of revenue is the defining characteristic of NexGen's income statement, reflecting its status as a developer rather than a producer. This trajectory is typical for the sector, as seen with peers like Denison Mines, but it means the company's financial performance is entirely driven by exploration and development spending, not commercial activity. The durability of this non-revenue state is directly tied to the timeline for securing final environmental approvals and commencing construction.
SG&A Dominates the Cost Structure
Selling, General & Administrative expenses represent the sole material operating cost, ranging from $14.4M to $36.1M per quarter, underscoring the high fixed overhead required to advance a major mining project through permitting.
With no cost of goods sold, SG&A is the primary driver of operating losses, which have consistently ranged between -$14.9M and -$36.6M per quarter. The variability in SG&A, such as the spike to $36.1M in 2025Q4, suggests periods of intensified corporate activity, possibly related to regulatory submissions or financing efforts. This cost discipline is critical, as any sustained increase in overhead without a corresponding reduction in the project timeline would accelerate cash burn.
Net Income Volatility Driven by Non-Operating Items
Reported net income swings dramatically from quarter to quarter, including a $74.5M profit in 2026Q2, which appears disconnected from the consistent operating losses and likely reflects non-cash gains or fair value adjustments.
The quality of reported earnings is low for fundamental analysis, as net income is heavily influenced by non-operating items. The $74.5M net income in 2026Q2, for example, occurred alongside a $27.3M operating loss, indicating a significant non-operating gain. Similarly, the large losses in quarters like 2026Q1 (-$156.4M) suggest substantial non-cash write-downs or fair value losses. Investors should focus on operating loss and cash burn metrics, as the net income line is not indicative of core operational performance.
Negative Operating Leverage in Development Phase
Operating leverage is currently negative, as operating losses scale directly with SG&A spending in the absence of any revenue to absorb fixed costs, a condition that will persist until production begins.
The income statement shows a direct, linear relationship between SG&A and operating loss, with no revenue base to create positive leverage. For instance, when SG&A rose to $36.1M in 2025Q4, the operating loss widened to $36.6M. This dynamic will only reverse if and when the Rook I project generates revenue, at which point the high fixed-cost structure could translate into significant margin expansion. Until then, every dollar of increased overhead directly increases the quarterly loss.
Sustainability of Cash Burn and Dilution Risk
The persistent quarterly operating losses, which have averaged approximately $22 million over the last ten quarters, raise questions about the sustainability of the current cash burn rate and the potential for future equity dilution to fund the multi-billion dollar capital expenditure.
A short-seller would focus on the fact that NexGen is consuming significant capital without any revenue, relying entirely on its balance sheet and capital markets. The operating losses are relentless, and while the company has managed its SG&A, the total cash outflow for operations and investing is substantial. The key risk is that the project timeline extends or capital costs inflate, necessitating additional financing at potentially unfavorable terms, which would erode shareholder value. The negative ROE of -20.6% cited in recent flags further underscores this capital erosion.