Free cash flow margin surged to 34.8% in 2026Q2, with operating cash flow exceeding net income by 3.07x, though SBC dilution and seasonal working capital swings warrant monitoring.
The New York Times Company (NYT) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 626.4M | 584.49M | 410.51M | 360.62M | 150.69M | 269.1M | 297.93M | 189.9M | 157.12M | 86.71M | 94.25M | 175.33M | 80.49M | 34.85M | 79.31M | 73.93M | 153.33M | 256.77M | 247.56M | 110.67M | 422.33M | 294.31M | 444.04M | 466.29M | 273.28M | 471.24M | 589.86M | 601.1M | 451.5M | 452.2M | 426M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 20.69% | 15.87% | 14.86% | 6.53% | 12.97% | 16.7% | 10.48% | 8.99% | 5.17% | 6.06% | 11.1% | 5.07% | 2.21% | 3.99% | 3.18% | 6.41% | 10.52% | 8.4% | 3.46% | 12.84% | 8.73% | 13.44% | 14.45% | 8.88% | 15.62% | 16.9% | 19.2% | 15.37% | 15.78% | 16.29% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 56.9% | 42.38% | 13.84% | 139.32% | -44% | -9.68% | 56.89% | 20.86% | 81.19% | -7.99% | -46.24% | 117.82% | 130.93% | -56.05% | 7.28% | -51.78% | -40.29% | 3.72% | 123.7% | -73.8% | 43.5% | -33.72% | -4.77% | 70.62% | -42.01% | -20.11% | -1.87% | 33.13% | -0.15% | 6.15% | 44.31% |
| Net Income | 408.53M | 343.98M | 293.82M | 232.39M | 173.91M | 219.97M | 100.84M | 139.97M | 127.46M | 6.84M | 23.83M | 62.84M | 32.3M | 64.86M | 133.34M | -40.22M | 108.72M | 19.9M | -57.84M | 208.7M | -543.44M | 259.75M | 292.56M | 302.65M | 299.75M | 444.67M | 397.54M | 310.2M | 286.6M | 262.3M | 84.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 92.09M | 95.15M | 92.02M | 95.35M | 92.58M | 66.99M | 70.7M | 68.05M | 59.01M | 61.87M | 61.72M | 61.6M | 79.45M | 85.48M | 103.78M | 116.45M | 120.95M | 133.78M | 144.41M | 189.56M | 169.85M | 143.77M | 146.79M | 147.75M | 153.35M | 194.01M | 227.97M | 197.5M | 188.2M | 173.9M | 147.9M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 78.91M | 74.18M | 67.5M | 54.78M | 35.31M | 22.21M | 14.44M | 12.95M | 12.96M | 14.81M | 12.43M | 10.59M | 8.88M | 8.74M | 4.69M | 8.5M | 7.03M | 11.25M | 0 | 0 | 4.26M | 34.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.36M | -16.04M | -385K | 4.05M | 100.83M | -8.04M | -8.47M | 6.69M | 44.1M | -1.37M | 60.74M | 61.27M | 44.43M | -18.96M | -11.55M | -139.9M | -29.64M | 3.55M | 53.54M | 88.12M | -52.94M | -28.17M | -44.6M | -12.6M | -26.6M | -6M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 10.84M | -3.79M | -37.4M | -14.72M | -46.14M | -39.22M | 47.88M | -27.56M | -56.5M | -97.96M | 18.65M | 42.51M | -4M | -91.45M | -188.03M | 9.63M | -159.32M | 38.78M | 211.29M | -144.54M | 873.12M | -118.72M | -10.79M | -40.13M | -106.37M | -355.41M | -40.31M | -200K | 47.6M | 54M | 39.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | 36.02M | 74.96M | -5.44M | -7.17M | -104.96M | 5.5M | 80.11M | -3.12M | 10.14M | 323K | -14.35M | 6.27M | -42.84M | -76.87M | 26.9M | -81.17M | 14.68M | 8.63M | -14.64M | -144.86M | 58.44M | 4.58M | 11.94M | 2.48M | -161.56M | 240.91M | 32.82M | 91.4M | -45.8M | -10.1M | 70.8M |
| Change in Receivables | -44.67M | -41.29M | -7.04M | -24.95M | 20.89M | -49.22M | 29.71M | 9.06M | -37.58M | 12.47M | 9.82M | 5.51M | -10.17M | 3.15M | 5.13M | 12.6M | 39.83M | 52.82M | 0 | -62.78M | -3.04M | -41.27M | -4.25M | 0 | -40.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.29M | 8.96M | -3.35M | 18.24M | -30.53M | 1.6M | 22.14M | -811K | 176K | 6.81M | -4.96M | 171K | 8.32M | 2.06M | 9.8M | -7.59M | 554K | -3.7M | -5.65M | 8.34M | 323K | -4.58M | 3.1M | -200K | 1.2M | 9M |
| Change in Payables | 51.81M | 55.65M | -21.03M | -7.32M | -111.22M | 46.05M | 24.52M | -13.2M | 20.49M | 10.01M | -32.28M | -22.83M | -33.91M | -83.07M | 19.48M | -93.58M | 0 | -65.92M | 0 | -18.42M | 114K | -1.02M | -13.72M | 0 | -8.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -238.61M | -221.32M | -306.09M | -159.69M | -73.56M | -180.81M | -199.08M | 93.21M | -101.09M | 21.02M | 128.27M | -30.7M | -324.72M | -353.66M | 646.81M | -18.25M | -40.52M | 8.07M | -175.51M | 148.25M | -288.66M | -495.51M | -192.15M | -245.93M | -360.91M | 337.37M | -194.96M | -82.9M | -56.2M | -119.1M | -421.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | -32.98M | -33.98M | -29.17M | -22.67M | -36.96M | -34.64M | -34.45M | -45.44M | -77.49M | -84.75M | -30.09M | -26.96M | -35.35M | -16.94M | -34.89M | -44.89M | -33.56M | -51.06M | -166.99M | -380.3M | -332.31M | -221.34M | -153.8M | -120.9M | -160.69M | -90.37M | -381.58M | -73.4M | -81.6M | -152.7M | -211.3M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.08% | 1.2% | 1.13% | 0.93% | 1.6% | 1.67% | 1.93% | 2.51% | 4.43% | 5.06% | 1.93% | 1.71% | 2.23% | 1.07% | 1.75% | 1.93% | 1.4% | 2.09% | 5.66% | 11.9% | 10.1% | 6.56% | 4.66% | 3.75% | 5.22% | 3% | 10.94% | 2.34% | 2.78% | 5.33% | 8.08% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -515.59M | 34.64M | -33.09M | 45.44M | 77.49M | 0 | -40.41M | 0 | 0 | 68.58M | 456.16M | 11.17M | 2.27M | 45.42M | -5.74M | 532.18M | -35.75M | -437.52M | 0 | 0 | -176.9M | -2.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 196K | 12.82M | 12.51M | 4.75M | 2.48M | -30.92M | 9.69M | -42.08M | -64.61M | 23.83M | 40.26M | -3.13M | -18.13M | 8.2M | 255.52M | -27.63M | 11.5M | -11.5M | -2.78M | -3.63M | -20.61M | 163.35M | -38.34M | -125.03M | -23.32M | 430.38M | 186.62M | -9.5M | 25.4M | 33.6M | -210.4M |
| Cash from Financing | -416.13M | -306.14M | -192.72M | -132.71M | -174.31M | -54.95M | -44.97M | -295.29M | 3.82M | -26.02M | -227.4M | -214.21M | -61.39M | -19.26M | -80.85M | -250.23M | 220.67M | -286.16M | -67.36M | -280.51M | -106.19M | 204.41M | -249.24M | -218.67M | 72.64M | -825.7M | -389.71M | -490.4M | -466.1M | -265.3M | -56.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -252.56M | -552K | -552K | -189.77M | -223.65M | -38.86M | -19.96M | -81.58M | -250.59M | 219.66M | -517.15M | 23.7M | -217.72M | -14.95M | 335.15M | 105.55M | -4.72M | 192.49M | -175.85M | 228.76M | -22.6M | 31.69M | -39.4M | 42.1M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -226.34M | -165.34M | -85.04M | -44.55M | -105.05M | 2.45M | 6.07M | 4.52M | 41.29M | 4.6M | -14.92M | 33.73M | 1.12M | 5.09M | 730K | 364K | 1.01M | -46K | -231K | -3.99M | -36.28M | -43.02M | -252.13M | -175.32M | -62.73M | -591.37M | -543.08M | -395.75M | -473.65M | -164.4M | -43.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -134.08M | -110.36M | -82.86M | -69.46M | -56.79M | -45.34M | -38.44M | -31.6M | -26.42M | -26M | -25.9M | -26.6M | -24.86M | -6.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -108.54M | -125.06M | -100.1M | -94.53M | -90.13M | -85.52M | -80.26M | -77.02M | -75.4M | -72M | -69.6M | -61.9M | -55.5M |
| Share Repurchases | -226.34M | -165.34M | -85.04M | -44.55M | -105.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15.68M | -69.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -489K | -231K | -4.52M | -52.27M | -57.36M | -293.22M | -208.5M | -131.48M | -648.72M | -580.58M | -423.71M | -480.9M | -164.4M | -43.3M |
| Other Financing | -55.71M | -30.43M | -24.82M | -18.69M | -12.46M | -12.06M | -12.61M | -15.65M | -10.49M | -4.06M | 3.19M | 2.3M | 1.21M | 1.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 231.03M | 17.71M | 66.26M | 45.14M | 6.8M | -12.53M | 46.88M | 23.13M | 18.54M | 0 | -49K | 45.46M | 400K | 100K |
| Net Change in Cash | -27.75M | 56.6M | -89.31M | 68M | -99.13M | 32.34M | 54.45M | -12.28M | 58.86M | 82.22M | -5.08M | -70.83M | -306.14M | -337.75M | 617.71M | -194.52M | 333.15M | -20.26M | 5.25M | -20.83M | 27.43M | 2.54M | 2.94M | 2.48M | -14.99M | -17.09M | 5.18M | 27.9M | -70.8M | 67.8M | -52.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 593.42M | 550.5M | 381.34M | 337.95M | 113.73M | 234.46M | 263.48M | 144.46M | 79.63M | 1.96M | 64.15M | 148.36M | 45.14M | 17.91M | 44.42M | 29.04M | 119.76M | 205.71M | 80.57M | -269.63M | 90.02M | 72.97M | 290.23M | 345.38M | 112.59M | 380.87M | 208.28M | 527.7M | 369.9M | 299.5M | 214.7M |
| FCF Margin % | 19.48% | 19.49% | 14.75% | 13.93% | 4.93% | 11.3% | 14.77% | 7.97% | 4.55% | 0.12% | 4.12% | 9.39% | 2.84% | 1.14% | 2.23% | 1.25% | 5% | 8.43% | 2.73% | -8.44% | 2.74% | 2.16% | 8.79% | 10.7% | 3.66% | 12.63% | 5.97% | 16.86% | 12.6% | 10.45% | 8.21% |
| FCF Growth % | 10.61% | 44.36% | 12.84% | 197.16% | -51.49% | -11.01% | 82.39% | 81.41% | 3964.83% | -96.95% | -56.76% | 228.66% | 152% | -59.67% | 52.96% | -75.75% | -41.78% | 155.31% | 129.88% | -399.51% | 23.38% | -74.86% | -15.97% | 206.75% | -70.44% | 82.87% | -60.53% | 42.66% | 23.51% | 39.5% | 127.2% |
| FCF per Share | 3.66 | 3.34 | 2.30 | 2.04 | 0.68 | 1.39 | 1.57 | 0.86 | 0.48 | 0.01 | 0.39 | 0.89 | 0.28 | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.20 | 0.78 | 1.41 | 0.56 | -1.87 | 0.62 | 0.50 | 1.94 | 2.26 | 0.73 | 2.38 | 1.21 | 2.94 | 1.92 | 1.52 | 1.09 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.45x | 1.70x | 1.40x | 1.55x | 0.87x | 1.22x | 2.98x | 1.36x | 1.25x | 20.18x | 3.24x | 2.77x | 2.42x | 0.54x | 0.60x | -1.86x | 1.42x | 12.91x | -4.28x | 0.53x | -0.78x | 1.13x | 1.52x | 1.54x | 0.91x | 1.06x | 1.48x | 1.94x | 1.62x | 1.72x | 5.04x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 716K | 708K | 1.58M | 546K | 508K | 28.05M | 0 | 27.73M | 39.49M | 41.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.98M | 50.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 113.09M | 71.81M | 110.16M | 66.44M | 24.38M | 30.41M | 0 | 21.55M | 44.9M | 21.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.69M | 27.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NYT stock.
The New York Times Company (NYT) generated $584.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
The New York Times Company (NYT) generated $550.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
The New York Times Company (NYT) spent $34.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, The New York Times Company (NYT) returned $110.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $165.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
SBC dilution and seasonality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Strengthens with Digital Shift
NYT's operating cash flow exceeded net income by 3.07x in 2026Q2, per reported figures, indicating high earnings quality and low accruals, though Q1 conversion dipped to 1.05x.
The OCF/NI ratio averaged well above 1.0 across the period, with a notable spike in 2026Q2 driven by strong collections and working capital inflows. This suggests that reported earnings are backed by actual cash generation, a positive signal for earnings quality. However, the seasonal dip in Q1 2026 (1.05x) warrants monitoring, as it may reflect timing of subscription billings or bonus payments.
Free Cash Flow Momentum Accelerates
FCF margin expanded from 7.9% in 2024Q1 to 34.8% in 2026Q2, as per financial statements, with FCF growing over 5x from $46.7M to $265.7M, reflecting strong operating leverage.
The trajectory shows a clear upward trend, with FCF margins consistently improving each quarter, except for seasonal dips in Q1. This aligns with the income statement's accelerating revenue growth and margin expansion, indicating that the company is converting top-line growth into cash at an increasing rate. The 2026Q2 FCF of $265.7M is a record high, suggesting the digital subscription model is highly cash-generative.
Capital Intensity Remains Low and Disciplined
CapEx/Revenue stayed below 3% across all quarters, as reported, with CapEx of $20.8M in 2026Q2, indicating a low capital intensity business with minimal maintenance capex requirements.
NYT's capital expenditures are modest relative to its revenue, reflecting a digital-first business model that requires less physical infrastructure. The slight increase in CapEx in 2026Q2 (2.7% of revenue) may indicate investments in technology or content, but it remains well below peers, supporting high FCF conversion. This low capital intensity suggests that most of the operating cash flow is available for deployment or reinvestment.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Subscription Seasonality
Working capital changes ranged from -$34.1M to +$85.5M over the last ten quarters, per reported data, with positive contributions in Q3 2025 and Q4 2024, indicating efficient collections.
The volatility in working capital is largely seasonal, with Q1 typically showing negative changes due to payouts and Q3 showing positive inflows. The positive working capital contribution in 2026Q2 ($18.2M) helped boost OCF, suggesting effective management of receivables and payables. Investors should monitor whether these swings stabilize as the subscription base grows, but current trends indicate no structural deterioration.
Capital Returns Accelerate with Buybacks and Dividends
NYT returned $159.4M to shareholders in 2026Q2 via dividends and buybacks, as per cash flow data, with buybacks nearly doubling from $32.5M in 2024Q1 to $91.8M.
Capital deployment has intensified, with share repurchases growing significantly and dividends increasing steadily. The 2026Q2 buyback of $91.8M is the largest in the period, indicating management's confidence in cash generation. However, the rising SBC ($39.3M in 2026Q2) partially offsets the buyback's anti-dilutive effect, so net share count reduction may be less than gross buybacks suggest.
Cumulative Cash Generation Outpaces Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $1.37B exceeded cumulative net income of $819M, based on reported figures, indicating a persistent positive gap.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of approximately 1.68x over the period underscores the high quality of NYT's earnings, with cash generation consistently ahead of net income. This divergence is likely driven by non-cash charges like D&A and SBC, as well as favorable working capital dynamics. It suggests that the company's reported profitability is conservative and that cash flows are more than sufficient to fund growth and shareholder returns.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
Despite robust cash generation, SBC nearly tripled from $15.9M to $39.3M over the period, as per cash flow data, potentially diluting shareholders and masking true cash returns.
The rising stock-based compensation, while non-cash, represents a real economic cost that reduces the net benefit of buybacks. If SBC continues to grow at this pace, it could offset the anti-dilutive impact of repurchases, leading to higher share counts than expected. Additionally, the seasonal volatility in working capital and OCF/NI ratios suggests that quarterly cash flows may be lumpy, and investors should not extrapolate the 2026Q2 peak conversion rate as a sustainable run-rate.