Working capital swings of -$376M in Q1 2026 to +$309M in Q4 2025 dominate a cash flow profile whose ten-quarter cumulative FCF of roughly $251 million yields a sub-2% FCF margin, while declining capex intensity (from ~9% of revenue to 5.7%) may reflect deferred furnace maintenance rather than efficiency gains.
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 367M | 600M | 489M | 818M | 154M | 687M | 457M | 405M | 791M | 721M | 751M | 608M | 675M | 682M | 575M | 503M | 592M | 800M | 707.6M | 636.4M | 150.3M | 503.8M | 609.9M | 353.1M | 603.1M | 538.1M | 364.8M | 563M | 647.3M | 445.2M | 317.8M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 9.34% | 7.49% | 11.51% | 2.25% | 10.81% | 7.5% | 6.05% | 11.5% | 10.5% | 11.21% | 9.88% | 9.95% | 9.79% | 8.21% | 6.84% | 8.93% | 11.32% | 8.97% | 8.29% | 2% | 7.01% | 9.74% | 5.78% | 10.47% | 8.95% | 6.57% | 10.19% | 12.2% | 9.56% | 8.26% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -107.77% | 22.7% | -40.22% | 431.17% | -77.58% | 50.33% | 12.84% | -48.8% | 9.71% | -3.99% | 23.52% | -9.93% | -1.03% | 18.61% | 14.31% | -15.03% | -26% | 13.06% | 11.19% | 323.42% | -70.17% | -17.4% | 72.73% | -41.45% | 12.08% | 47.51% | -35.2% | -13.02% | 45.4% | 40.09% | 25.81% |
| Net Income | -1.2B | 5M | -88M | -103M | 627M | 142M | 264M | -379M | 169M | 205M | 237M | -47M | 195M | 215M | 220M | -490M | -36M | 197.8M | 251.5M | 1.34B | -27.5M | -621.6M | 171.5M | -990.8M | 9.4M | 360.7M | -269.7M | 299.1M | 122.1M | 272.4M | 191.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 493M | 489M | 486M | 483M | 454M | 401M | 468M | 499M | 494M | 488M | 478M | 424M | 448M | 397M | 412M | 422M | 391M | 395.9M | 459.9M | 460.9M | 509.2M | 524M | 474.8M | 525.2M | 480.7M | 543.7M | 549.5M | 545.3M | 463.9M | 343.5M | 271.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 23M | 25M | 14M | 43M | 33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27M | 18M | 11M | 15M | 21M | 11M | 11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -15M | -65M | 7M | 25M | 22M | 5M | -5M | 7M | -9M | -12M | -4M | 12M | 51M | -3M | -5M | -42M | -56M | 51.9M | 21M | 3.2M | 10.8M | -75M | -93.3M | -182.6M | -94.6M | 227.3M | -243.8M | 110.8M | -17.4M | 83.9M | 77.5M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 818M | 126M | 195M | 558M | -1.08B | 111M | -89M | 454M | 95M | 111M | -61M | 116M | -170M | 13M | -91M | 236M | 579M | 468.8M | 361.4M | -131.8M | 7.9M | -269.6M | -197.3M | 1.1B | 629.1M | -522.4M | 445.1M | -269M | 228.9M | -58.3M | -165.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | 84M | 20M | -125M | -188M | 95M | 28M | -181M | -176M | 15M | -89M | 90M | 88M | 117M | -26M | 8M | -107M | -152M | -14.3M | -296.2M | -56.6M | -500.5M | 18.3M | 154.9M | -95M | 48.1M | -67.1M | -116.3M | -122.4M | -136.1M | -91.8M | -57.2M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 57M | 14M | 151M | -83M | -146M | -132M | -48M | 43M | -37M | -32M | -14M | 59M | 18M | 213M | -609M | 12M | -184.5M | 130.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 41M | 35M | 0 | -61M | -32M | 75M | -26M | -29M | 2M | 16M | -13M | -26M | -30M | -74M | -92M | -29M | 151.9M | -74.1M | 0 | -31.2M | 73M | 106.7M | 0 | -70.4M | 43.2M | -50.9M | -46.9M | -69.7M | 17.9M | 10.9M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | -45M | -95M | -102M | 146M | 161M | -67M | -62M | 67M | 69M | -58M | 100M | 103M | 128M | -53M | 145M | 17M | 32.6M | -56.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -355M | -368M | -620M | -683M | -97M | -220M | 93M | -437M | -698M | -351M | -417M | -2.75B | -455M | -402M | -221M | -426M | -1.31B | -418M | -377.2M | 1.44B | -177.9M | -248.7M | 338.8M | -201.8M | -474.6M | -111.2M | -464.1M | -347.3M | -4.23B | -551M | -822.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -411M | -432M | -617M | -688M | -539M | -398M | -311M | -426M | -536M | -441M | -454M | -402M | -369M | -361M | -290M | -285M | -503M | -427.6M | -361.7M | -292.5M | -320.3M | -404.1M | -461.8M | -431.5M | -496M | -531.9M | -481.4M | -684.4M | -4.27B | -471.3M | -831.3M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6.49% | 6.72% | 9.45% | 9.68% | 7.86% | 6.26% | 5.11% | 6.37% | 7.79% | 6.42% | 6.77% | 6.53% | 5.44% | 5.18% | 4.14% | 3.87% | 7.58% | 6.05% | 4.59% | 3.81% | 4.26% | 5.62% | 7.37% | 7.06% | 8.61% | 8.85% | 8.67% | 12.39% | 80.54% | 10.12% | 21.62% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 56M | 26M | 1M | 98M | 180M | 404M | -212M | -175M | -39M | -56M | -2.35B | -114M | -4M | -5M | -144M | -817M | 8M | -15.5M | 1.76B | 15.1M | -11.6M | -630.3M | 0 | -17.6M | -184.6M | -77.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 63M | 8M | -29M | 4M | 344M | -2M | 0 | 201M | 13M | 129M | 93M | 5M | 28M | -37M | 74M | 3M | 6M | 1.6M | -15.5M | -23.3M | 127.3M | 167M | 1.43B | 66.7M | 39M | 605.3M | 94.4M | 337.1M | 41.1M | -79.7M | 9.2M |
| Cash from Financing | -208M | -250M | -8M | -27M | 6M | -273M | -557M | 68M | -53M | -392M | -228M | 2.06B | -70M | -321M | -339M | -323M | 547M | 114.2M | -315.7M | -1.97B | -9M | -273.1M | -837.9M | -122.4M | -157.3M | -496.7M | 23.1M | -213.2M | 3.64B | 182.3M | 563.5M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -157M | -147M | 76M | 81M | -29M | -200M | -475M | 215M | 140M | -370M | -218M | 2.27B | 7M | -272M | -321M | -252M | 778M | 155.1M | -279.6M | -2.01B | 23.6M | -173.6M | -783.5M | 63.1M | -44M | -384.2M | 59.2M | 30.3M | 2.57B | -156.8M | 553.6M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -20M | -40M | -40M | -40M | -40M | -40M | -3M | -42M | -163M | -5M | 5M | -99M | -32M | -33M | -23M | 5M | -194M | 7M | 14.5M | 62.8M | 8M | 21M | 27.4M | 3.6M | 6.8M | -2.8M | -14.6M | -221M | 1.08B | 503.8M | 12.8M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8M | -31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -35M | 0 | -62.2M | -5.4M | -21.5M | -21.5M | -21.5M | -21.5M | -21.5M | -21.5M | -21.5M | -21.5M | -21.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -10M | -40M | -40M | -40M | -40M | -40M | -3M | -42M | -163M | -5M | 0 | -100M | -32M | -33M | -27M | 0 | -199M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.2M | -17.2M | -225.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -31M | -63M | -44M | -68M | 75M | -33M | -71M | -74M | -30M | -17M | -15M | -112M | -45M | -16M | 5M | -76M | -37M | -47.9M | 4.4M | -600K | -19.1M | -99M | -60.3M | -167.6M | -98.6M | -88.2M | 0 | -1M | -10.4M | -164.7M | -2.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | -177M | 25M | -179M | 140M | 48M | 162M | 12M | 39M | 20M | 0 | 93M | -113M | 129M | -48M | 31M | -240M | -172M | 432.2M | -8.2M | 165M | -23.9M | -31.3M | 114.5M | 37M | -29.2M | -74.1M | -27.4M | -14.3M | 53.2M | 57.3M | 51.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | -44M | 168M | -128M | 130M | -385M | 289M | 146M | -21M | 255M | 280M | 297M | 206M | 306M | 321M | 285M | 218M | 89M | 372.4M | 345.9M | 343.9M | -170M | 99.7M | 148.1M | -78.4M | 107.1M | 6.2M | -116.6M | -121.4M | -3.63B | -26.1M | -513.5M |
| FCF Margin % | -0.69% | 2.61% | -1.96% | 1.83% | -5.62% | 4.55% | 2.4% | -0.31% | 3.71% | 4.08% | 4.43% | 3.35% | 4.51% | 4.61% | 4.07% | 2.96% | 1.34% | 5.27% | 4.39% | 4.48% | -2.26% | 1.39% | 2.36% | -1.28% | 1.86% | 0.1% | -2.1% | -2.2% | -68.34% | -0.56% | -13.35% |
| FCF Growth % | -163.77% | 231.25% | -198.46% | 133.77% | -233.22% | 97.95% | 795.24% | -108.24% | -8.93% | -5.72% | 44.17% | -32.68% | -4.67% | 12.63% | 30.73% | 144.94% | -76.1% | 7.66% | 0.58% | 302.29% | -270.51% | -32.68% | 288.9% | -173.2% | 1627.42% | 105.32% | 3.95% | 96.65% | -13794.25% | 94.92% | -1556.45% |
| FCF per Share | -0.29 | 1.09 | -0.83 | 0.84 | -2.42 | 1.80 | 0.92 | -0.14 | 1.57 | 1.70 | 1.82 | 1.28 | 1.84 | 1.94 | 1.72 | 1.33 | 0.53 | 2.18 | 2.04 | 2.05 | -1.12 | 0.66 | 0.99 | -0.53 | 0.73 | 0.04 | -0.86 | -0.72 | -20.82 | -0.19 | -4.15 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.04x | -4.65x | -4.61x | -7.94x | 0.26x | 4.61x | 1.84x | -1.01x | 3.08x | 4.01x | 3.59x | -8.22x | 4.69x | 3.71x | 3.13x | -0.99x | -12.60x | 4.94x | 2.74x | 0.47x | -5.47x | -0.90x | 2.59x | -0.36x | -1.31x | 1.51x | -1.35x | 1.89x | 5.99x | 2.65x | 1.66x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OI stock.
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) generated $600.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) generated $168.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) spent $432.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) spent $40.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital volatility masks operating weakness
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Flow
O-I's operating cash flow is overwhelmingly driven by violent working capital swings rather than operational earnings, with quarterly changes ranging from -$376M in Q1 2026 to +$309M in Q4 2025, far exceeding the $73M to -$972M range of reported net income across the same period.
The seasonal pattern of Q1 working capital outflows followed by Q4 inflows suggests O-I operates with extended receivables and inventory cycles typical of beverage packaging supply agreements, but the magnitude of the swings—particularly the -$314M in Q1 2025 and -$376M in Q1 2026—indicates that cash flow predictability is severely compromised. This pattern implies that any quarterly OCF print must be seasonally adjusted before drawing conclusions about underlying operating momentum, and the widening of the Q1 2026 outflow relative to Q1 2025 may signal deteriorating collection dynamics or inventory build-up amid weakening European demand.
Persistent Earnings-to-Cash Disconnect
O-I's cumulative net loss of approximately $1.28 billion over the trailing ten quarters contrasts sharply with cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $1.32 billion, driven primarily by substantial non-cash charges including depreciation of $118-128M per quarter and the $972M Q2 2026 impairment that produced a -$972M net loss against $94M of positive operating cash flow.
The OCF-to-NI ratio has been wildly erratic—swinging from -31.0 in Q2 2025 to +10.7 in Q1 2025—indicating that GAAP earnings bear almost no relationship to cash generation for this business. While this is not inherently concerning for a capital-intensive manufacturer, the persistent gap suggests that reported earnings are heavily influenced by non-cash impairment and restructuring charges that mask the underlying economic reality; investors should focus on cash-based margins rather than GAAP profitability until the European impairment cycle concludes.
FCF Trajectory Unstable and Seasonally Distorted
Trailing ten-quarter cumulative free cash flow of approximately $251M against cumulative revenue estimated at over $12 billion yields a blended FCF margin below 2%, a figure materially below packaging peers Silgan at 5.1% and Sealed Air at 8.6%, suggesting O-I's cash generation structurally lags the sector despite comparable revenue scale.
The quarterly FCF prints range from -$436M in Q1 2026 to +$309M in Q4 2025, a volatility profile that makes forward FCF forecasting unreliable on a standalone quarterly basis. The Q3 2026 FCF of $165M and 10.2% margin appears elevated relative to recent quarters, but this should be interpreted cautiously as it follows a period of depressed capex and may reflect working capital release rather than genuine earnings recovery, consistent with the broader pattern of European operational weakness identified in prior quarters.
Declining Capex Intensity Warrants Scrutiny
Capital expenditure has trended meaningfully lower from $136M in Q3 2024 to zero in Q3 2026 according to reported figures, with CapEx-to-Revenue declining from 8-9% levels in early 2024 to 5.7% in Q2 2026, potentially reflecting deferred furnace maintenance rather than genuine efficiency improvement.
For a glass manufacturer where furnace relining every 10-15 years is a structural necessity, sustained capex reduction may create future cash flow liabilities that are not visible in current-period free cash flow. The reported $0 capex in Q3 2026 is unusual for this business and should be verified against full-year disclosures; if confirmed, it would suggest management is preserving cash at the expense of long-term asset integrity, a trade-off that typically manifests as higher maintenance capex in subsequent periods.
Cumulative Losses Mask Cash Preservation
Over the trailing ten quarters, O-I reported cumulative net losses of approximately $1.28 billion but generated $1.32 billion in operating cash flow—a $2.6 billion divergence driven by impairments and depreciation—indicating that the economic reality of the business is substantially better than GAAP earnings suggest, though the operating cash flow itself remains volatile.
This divergence is not a quality-of-earnings positive in the traditional sense; rather, it reflects a pattern of periodic non-cash writedowns of assets whose carrying values may have genuinely deteriorated, particularly in the European segment. The market may be treating the impairment charges as 'noise' when they could represent a more accurate accounting of the enterprise value of underperforming furnaces, meaning the cash flow statement may be presenting an overly optimistic picture of normalized earnings power absent the recurring need for asset write-downs.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Debt Service Burden
The cash flow data provides no visibility into interest payments, debt repayment, or the total debt service burden, which is material given that O-I historically carries significant leverage and the reported Debt/Equity of 3.46% appears inconsistent with the company's known capital structure, warranting independent verification of leverage metrics.
With no dividends paid and only $10M per quarter in share repurchases, virtually all operating cash flow is presumably directed toward debt reduction or interest coverage, but the absence of financing activity data makes it impossible to assess whether O-I is deleveraging or merely treading water. Additionally, SBC of $3-13M per quarter is modest but not fully captured in cash flow optics, and the timing of energy hedge settlements embedded in COGS may create further disconnects between reported cash costs and underlying hedged economics that the cash flow statement alone cannot reveal.