Operating cash flow swung from $183.6M in 2026Q2 to -$12.1M in 2026Q1, yet cumulative OCF of $753.9M exceeds net income of $518.5M, while buybacks of $153.0M in 2026Q2 highlight aggressive capital return.
Option Care Health, Inc. (OPCH) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 322.1M | 258.45M | 323.39M | 371.3M | 267.55M | 208.57M | 127.39M | 39.47M | -20.1M | -1.05M | -35.2M | -64.74M | -31.42M | -54.58M | 26.88M | 26.97M | -21.42M | 22.75M | -8.75M | 24.19M | -29.86M | -6.42M | 3.29M | 14.34M | 20.8M | 10.93M | 11.33M | 12.9M | -16.4M | -3.1M | -7.6M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 4.57% | 6.47% | 8.63% | 6.78% | 6.07% | 4.2% | 1.71% | -1.04% | -0.13% | -3.76% | -6.59% | -3.4% | -7.84% | 4.53% | 4.86% | -4.97% | 1.71% | -0.62% | 2.02% | -2.59% | -0.6% | 0.52% | 2.44% | 3.61% | 2.39% | 3.35% | 3.68% | -3.64% | -1.28% | -2.68% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 17.01% | -20.08% | -12.9% | 38.78% | 28.28% | 63.72% | 222.78% | 296.31% | -1811.03% | 97.01% | 45.63% | -106.08% | 42.44% | -303.02% | -0.32% | 225.91% | -194.17% | 360.06% | -136.16% | 181% | -365% | -294.96% | -77.03% | -31.05% | 90.38% | -3.6% | -12.11% | 178.63% | -429.03% | 59.21% | - |
| Net Income | 215.19M | 207.59M | 211.82M | 267.09M | 150.56M | 139.9M | -8.08M | -75.92M | -51.59M | -61.28M | -34.37M | -303.43M | -143.38M | -53.61M | -8.34M | 7.87M | -69.14M | 54.1M | -74.03M | 3.32M | -38.29M | -23.85M | 7.03M | 9.13M | 18.68M | 14.2M | -1.82M | -3.79M | 4.3M | -13.5M | -31.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 73.19M | 70.69M | 63.5M | 62.2M | 65.43M | 68.8M | 77.9M | 57.87M | 41.05M | 27.73M | 22.02M | 22.74M | 22.94M | 20.23M | 12.47M | 15.88M | 12.33M | 5.03M | 6.39M | 7.09M | 10.85M | 35.08M | 5.02M | 5.08M | 6.06M | 6.36M | 4.88M | 3.22M | 1.7M | 1.1M | 800K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 37.23M | 39.96M | 36.14M | 30.48M | 16.78M | 9.57M | 2.92M | 4.17M | 4.17M | 2.36M | 1.96M | 4.51M | 8.57M | 9.45M | 6.12M | 4.47M | 3.32M | 3.42M | 3.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 15.56M | 8.44M | 12.66M | 12.77M | 49.19M | -30.37M | 1.2M | -4.61M | 66K | -3.15M | 2.04M | -20.09M | 12.32M | 4.82M | -4K | 1.16M | 47.34M | -40.52M | -12.22M | 2.81M | 20.3M | -6.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 72.46M | 31.52M | 19.52M | 20.2M | 15.36M | 32.03M | 46.33M | 19.38M | 2.9M | 15.59M | -15.43M | 252.81M | -7.61M | -3M | -21.56M | 1.46M | 11.72M | 8.52M | 98.55M | 8.12M | 15.43M | 13.87M | 2M | 2M | 487K | -1.06M | 2.9M | 6.54M | -100K | 500K | 27.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | -91.53M | -99.75M | -20.25M | -21.45M | -29.78M | -11.37M | 7.13M | 38.58M | -16.71M | 17.71M | -11.44M | -21.29M | 75.74M | -32.46M | 38.2M | -3.86M | -26.99M | -7.8M | -31.23M | 2.85M | -38.39M | -25.49M | -10.76M | -1.87M | -4.43M | -8.57M | 5.38M | 6.92M | -22.4M | 8.8M | -4.2M |
| Change in Receivables | -31.16M | -54.59M | -32.08M | 224K | -36.89M | -4.27M | -3.92M | 82.28M | -29.34M | 23.56M | -2.5M | 16.45M | 30.65M | -31.86M | 101.23M | -83.67M | -69.05M | -90.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 6.53M | -81.47M | -114.13M | -51M | -41.01M | -22.7M | -42.73M | -12.85M | 11.36M | -1.77M | 10.02M | -5.77M | -2.95M | 4.94M | -15.25M | 9.78M | -11.02M | -6.03M | -11.63M | -127K | -7.11M | -3.56M | -2.56M | 767K | -2.04M | -1.11M | -1.01M | 410K | -400K | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 41.12M | 19.52M | 183.4M | 47.7M | 98.89M | -10.38M | 59.22M | -30.86M | 1.06M | -2.54M | -20.52M | -24.13M | 26.02M | 22.14M | -48.2M | -1.66M | 2.94M | -2.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -41.33M | -161.08M | -36.47M | -56.51M | -108.05M | -111.54M | -26.33M | -727.83M | -13.52M | -13.34M | -72.98M | 13.02M | 44.26M | -302.34M | 93.88M | -9.91M | -108.55M | -5.74M | -7.46M | -5.53M | -18.41M | 3.12M | -17.08M | -981K | -33.27M | -3.65M | -22.56M | 2.57M | 7.8M | 10.9M | -38.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | -45.27M | -41.31M | -35.61M | -41.87M | -35.36M | -25.63M | -26.88M | -28.29M | -13.88M | -8.39M | -9.64M | -11.54M | -13.83M | -25.62M | -10.99M | -9.44M | -11.11M | -5.74M | -7.46M | -5.53M | -5.44M | -5.13M | -1.06M | -961K | -2.1M | -2.63M | -6.63M | -2.18M | -2.2M | -1.6M | -900K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.79% | 0.73% | 0.71% | 0.97% | 0.9% | 0.75% | 0.89% | 1.22% | 0.72% | 1.03% | 1.03% | 1.18% | 1.5% | 3.68% | 1.85% | 1.7% | 2.58% | 0.43% | 0.53% | 0.46% | 0.47% | 0.48% | 0.17% | 0.16% | 0.36% | 0.58% | 1.96% | 0.62% | 0.49% | 0.66% | 0.32% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -117.25M | 0 | -12.49M | -87.36M | -85.91M | 0 | -700.17M | 360K | 0 | -63.34M | 0 | 398K | -274.36M | -13.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13.1M | 0 | -14.26M | 0 | -34.85M | -2.19M | -19.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 3.94M | -2.53M | -864K | -2.15M | 14.67M | 0 | 541K | 636K | 360K | -4.95M | -63.34M | 24.57M | 56.84M | -2.36M | 118.45M | -463K | -97.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125K | 8.25M | -1.76M | -20K | 3.69M | 1.16M | -1.32M | -1.91M | -900K | 400K | -1M |
| Cash from Financing | -291.5M | -277.31M | -218.21M | -265.13M | 15.27M | -76.87M | -68.85M | 719.02M | 8.07M | 44.28M | 109.74M | 66.56M | -13.1M | 295.82M | -58.66M | -17.06M | 129.97M | -17.01M | 16.21M | -18.66M | 46.75M | 1.86M | 7.31M | -9.69M | 5.73M | 3.92M | -2.79M | -4.65M | 3.5M | -100K | 46.5M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -6.78M | 40.9M | 43.58M | -6M | -6M | -76.84M | -183.25M | 752.24M | -4.15M | 23.38M | 26.68M | 9.61M | -14.2M | 174.89M | -67.1M | -20.07M | 126.98M | -20.02M | 16.63M | -19.13M | 45.37M | 89K | 6.44M | -5.24M | 4.05M | -753K | -3.12M | -4.32M | 3.5M | -200K | -300K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -265.61M | -309.95M | -252.73M | -250.26M | 0 | -32K | 118.93M | 0 | 0 | 20.78M | 83.27M | 59.69M | 0 | 118.38M | 0 | 0 | 3.99M | 3.02M | -424K | 1.87M | 0 | 1.78M | 876K | -4.45M | 1.68M | 4.68M | 333K | -333K | 0 | 100K | 46.8M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -265.61M | -309.95M | -252.73M | -250.26M | 0 | -32K | 0 | -2.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -128K | -119K | -889K | -1.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.07M | 0 | -2.6M | 0 | -338K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -19.11M | -8.25M | -9.05M | -8.87M | 21.27M | 0 | -4.53M | -31.21M | 0 | 120K | -202K | -2.74M | 1.1M | 2.55M | 8.44M | 3.01M | -1M | 1K | 0 | -1.4M | 1.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -10.73M | -179.94M | 68.72M | 49.66M | 174.76M | 20.16M | 32.21M | 30.66M | -25.55M | 29.89M | -6.01M | 14.84M | -261K | -61.1M | -58.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46.75M | -1.44M | -6.47M | 3.68M | -6.74M | 11.2M | -14.02M | 10.81M | 3.5M | -100K | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 296.95M | 217.14M | 287.79M | 329.43M | 232.19M | 182.94M | 100.52M | 11.18M | -33.98M | -9.44M | -44.84M | -76.29M | -45.24M | -80.2M | 15.9M | 17.52M | -32.53M | 17.01M | -16.21M | 18.66M | -35.3M | -11.55M | 2.24M | 13.38M | 18.7M | 8.29M | 4.7M | 10.72M | -18.6M | -4.7M | -8.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.16% | 3.84% | 5.76% | 7.66% | 5.89% | 5.32% | 3.31% | 0.48% | -1.75% | -1.16% | -4.79% | -7.77% | -4.9% | -11.51% | 2.68% | 3.16% | -7.55% | 1.28% | -1.16% | 1.56% | -3.06% | -1.08% | 0.35% | 2.27% | 3.24% | 1.82% | 1.39% | 3.06% | -4.12% | -1.94% | -3% |
| FCF Growth % | 19.58% | -24.55% | -12.64% | 41.88% | 26.92% | 82% | 799.48% | 132.89% | -259.87% | 78.95% | 41.21% | -68.61% | 43.58% | -604.44% | -9.28% | 153.87% | -291.3% | 204.92% | -186.86% | 152.87% | -205.58% | -616.59% | -83.29% | -28.44% | 125.46% | 76.47% | -56.14% | 157.61% | -295.74% | 44.71% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.97 | 1.33 | 1.66 | 1.83 | 1.28 | 1.01 | 0.56 | 0.07 | -1.06 | -0.31 | -1.91 | -4.44 | -2.64 | -4.97 | 1.13 | 1.29 | -2.58 | 1.71 | -1.69 | 1.94 | -3.78 | -1.35 | 0.39 | 2.36 | 3.17 | 1.50 | 0.93 | 2.26 | -4.50 | -1.49 | -3.56 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.38x | 1.25x | 1.53x | 1.39x | 1.78x | 1.49x | -15.77x | -0.52x | 3.29x | 0.02x | 0.82x | 0.22x | 0.21x | 0.78x | 0.42x | 3.43x | 0.31x | 0.42x | 0.12x | 7.29x | 0.78x | 0.27x | 0.47x | 1.57x | 1.11x | 0.77x | -6.22x | -3.41x | -3.81x | 0.23x | 0.24x |
| Interest Paid | 22.14M | 64.66M | 71.55M | 69.8M | 50.37M | 60.92M | 97.64M | 50.81M | 47.17M | 45.38M | 34.7M | 34.3M | -34.13M | 25.59M | 27.53M | 27.53M | 20.12M | 1.92M | 4.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 17.45M | 67.29M | 64.52M | 75.24M | 13.44M | 5.71M | 2.88M | 2.4M | 1.6M | 649K | 372K | 114K | -1.65M | 3.14M | 1.04M | 1.04M | 2.56M | 741K | 382K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OPCH stock.
Option Care Health, Inc. (OPCH) generated $258.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Option Care Health, Inc. (OPCH) generated $217.1M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Option Care Health, Inc. (OPCH) spent $41.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Option Care Health, Inc. (OPCH) spent $310.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital volatility and margin pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Swings with Working Capital
OPCH's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 3.41 in 2026Q2 to -0.27 in 2026Q1, per reported figures, highlighting extreme working capital volatility.
The OCF/NI ratio of 3.41 in 2026Q2 suggests strong cash generation relative to earnings, but the negative ratio in 2026Q1 indicates that working capital swings, not underlying profitability, drive cash flow. The large working capital changes, such as $47.9M positive in 2026Q2 versus -$89.7M in 2026Q1, appear to be timing-related, likely due to billing cycles and payor mix. Investors should monitor whether these swings smooth out over time or signal structural collection issues.
FCF Volatility Masks Underlying Stability
Free cash flow swung from $192.6M in 2026Q2 to -$21.2M in 2026Q1, per financial statements, with FCF margins ranging from 13.4% to -1.6% over the last two quarters.
The extreme quarterly FCF swings are primarily driven by working capital changes, not capex, which remains consistently low at under 1.3% of revenue. The average FCF margin over the last four quarters is roughly 6%, but the volatility suggests that quarterly comparisons are misleading. The positive FCF in 2026Q2 and 2025Q3 indicates that the business can generate strong cash when working capital normalizes, but the negative quarters in 2026Q1 and 2025Q1 highlight the need for careful cash flow management.
Low Capital Intensity Supports Cash Generation
Capital expenditures averaged just 0.8% of revenue over the last ten quarters, per reported data, indicating a light-asset model that requires minimal reinvestment to sustain operations.
With capex consistently below $20M per quarter against revenue exceeding $1.4B, OPCH's capital intensity is remarkably low, which supports strong FCF conversion when working capital is favorable. This suggests that the company's infrastructure, including its pharmacy network and infusion suites, is already in place and requires only modest maintenance spending. The low capex also implies that growth is primarily organic and does not require significant upfront investment, which may be a competitive advantage.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow Timing
Working capital changes ranged from $109.3M positive in 2024Q2 to -$150.0M in 2024Q1, per reported figures, indicating significant quarter-to-quarter volatility in cash collections and payables.
The working capital swings are the primary driver of OPCH's cash flow volatility, with positive changes in some quarters and negative in others. This pattern suggests that the company's billing and collection cycles are lumpy, possibly due to the timing of insurance reimbursements and drug purchases. The negative working capital changes in Q1 quarters (2024Q1, 2025Q1, 2026Q1) may indicate seasonal patterns, such as higher payables or slower collections at the start of the year. Investors should expect continued volatility and focus on annual trends rather than quarterly figures.
Buybacks Absorb Cash, No Dividends Paid
Share repurchases totaled $153.0M in 2026Q2, per reported data, while no dividends were paid, indicating a capital allocation strategy focused on returning cash via buybacks.
The company has consistently repurchased shares each quarter, with buybacks ranging from $17.5M to $153.0M, suggesting a commitment to returning capital to shareholders. However, the large buyback in 2026Q2 ($153.0M) exceeded operating cash flow of $183.6M, which may indicate that the company is using cash reserves or debt to fund repurchases. Given the low dividend yield and no dividends paid, buybacks appear to be the primary method of capital return, but the sustainability of this pace depends on cash flow stability.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Net Income
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $753.9M exceeds cumulative net income of $518.5M, per reported figures, indicating strong cash conversion.
The cumulative OCF of $753.9M versus net income of $518.5M suggests that the company's earnings are backed by real cash generation, with a cumulative OCF/NI ratio of 1.45. This indicates that non-cash charges like D&A and SBC, which total $153.3M and $94.6M respectively, are more than offset by working capital inflows. However, the volatility in working capital means that this cumulative surplus may not be evenly distributed, and investors should monitor whether this trend continues.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Stock-based compensation of $8.4M in 2026Q2, per reported data, is added back to operating cash flow, potentially overstating cash generation relative to shareholder dilution.
While SBC is a non-cash expense, it represents real dilution to shareholders, and the consistent quarterly SBC of $7-11M suggests a meaningful ongoing cost. The cash flow statement treats SBC as a non-cash add-back, which may inflate operating cash flow relative to the true economic cost to shareholders. Additionally, the company's acquisition activity, such as the $117.3M net cash outflow in 2025Q1, is not fully captured in the operating cash flow, potentially obscuring the true cash cost of growth. Investors should adjust for these items to assess the quality of cash generation.