Revenue growth has been erratic, with a modest 3.0% rebound in 2026Q4, while gross margin expanded from 63.0% to 73.7% and operating margin improved to 20.6%, indicating a favorable mix shift and cost discipline.
Open Text Corporation (OTEX) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 | Jun'97 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 5.25B | 5.17B | 5.71B | 4.53B | 3.43B | 3.51B | 3.07B | 2.91B | 2.72B | 2.34B | 1.86B | 1.74B | 1.63B | 1.3B | 1.19B | 1.07B | 906.17M | 788.31M | 722.54M | 634.1M | 428.48M | 423.49M | 291.06M | 177.72M | 152.48M | 147.7M | 112.94M | 92.5M | 45.3M | 22.6M |
| Revenue Growth % | 1.51% | -9.53% | 26.04% | 31.97% | -2.1% | 14.45% | 5.49% | 6.9% | 16.16% | 25.62% | 7.12% | 6.55% | 25.72% | 9.21% | 10.84% | 18.37% | 14.95% | 9.1% | 13.95% | 47.99% | 1.18% | 45.5% | 63.77% | 16.56% | 3.23% | 30.77% | 22.1% | 104.19% | 100.44% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1.38B | 1.43B | 2.12B | 1.77B | 1.34B | 1.38B | 1.29B | 1.23B | 1.18B | 998.5M | 757.86M | 714.56M | 630.84M | 551.54M | 485.35M | 417.42M | 347.65M | 298.11M | 274.37M | 255.47M | 170.29M | 164.81M | 78.4M | 45.2M | 39.22M | 38.48M | 32.24M | 16.3M | -16.3M | 7.5M |
| COGS % of Revenue | 26.26% | 27.75% | 37.14% | 39.04% | 39.14% | 39.46% | 42.22% | 42.47% | 43.41% | 42.67% | 40.68% | 41.09% | 38.65% | 42.48% | 40.82% | 38.91% | 38.36% | 37.82% | 37.97% | 40.29% | 39.74% | 38.92% | 26.94% | 25.43% | 25.72% | 26.05% | 28.55% | 17.62% | -35.98% | 33.19% |
| Gross Profit | 3.87B | 3.73B | 3.59B | 2.76B | 2.09B | 2.12B | 1.77B | 1.67B | 1.54B | 1.34B | 1.11B | 1.02B | 1B | 746.81M | 703.55M | 655.24M | 558.52M | 490.2M | 448.17M | 378.63M | 258.19M | 258.68M | 212.66M | 132.53M | 113.26M | 109.22M | 80.7M | 76.2M | 61.6M | 15.1M |
| Gross Margin % | 73.74% | 72.25% | 62.86% | 60.96% | 60.86% | 60.54% | 57.78% | 57.53% | 56.59% | 57.33% | 59.32% | 58.91% | 61.35% | 57.52% | 59.18% | 61.09% | 61.64% | 62.18% | 62.03% | 59.71% | 60.26% | 61.08% | 73.06% | 74.57% | 74.28% | 73.95% | 71.45% | 82.38% | 135.98% | 66.81% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | 3.59% | 3.98% | 29.97% | 32.2% | -1.58% | 19.9% | 5.95% | 8.68% | 14.66% | 21.41% | 7.86% | 2.31% | 34.09% | 6.15% | 7.37% | 17.32% | 13.94% | 9.38% | 18.36% | 46.65% | -0.19% | 21.64% | 60.46% | 17.02% | 3.69% | 35.34% | 5.91% | 23.7% | 307.95% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 2.79B | 2.7B | 2.58B | 2.07B | 1.41B | 1.36B | 1.17B | 1.06B | 1.02B | 915.92M | 688.97M | 677.71M | 663.58M | 537.6M | 531.96M | 488.39M | 408.25M | 377.81M | 348.62M | 310.68M | 217.25M | 230.52M | 172.18M | 105.61M | 99.75M | 99.46M | 88.44M | 63.7M | 62.4M | 44.5M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | 53.1% | 52.16% | 45.12% | 45.6% | 41.05% | 38.74% | 38.32% | 36.45% | 37.62% | 39.14% | 36.98% | 38.97% | 40.65% | 41.41% | 44.74% | 45.53% | 45.05% | 47.93% | 48.25% | 49% | 50.7% | 54.43% | 59.16% | 59.42% | 65.42% | 67.34% | 78.31% | 68.86% | 137.75% | 196.9% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 1.57B | 1.49B | 1.69B | 1.38B | 976.79M | 922.29M | 809.49M | 733.27M | 710.89M | 628.2M | 490.8M | 493.19M | 485.92M | 381.41M | 365.52M | 336.84M | 279.7M | 261.25M | 243.16M | 226.51M | 156.08M | 164.02M | 110.16M | 68.04M | 63.58M | 64.51M | 62.76M | 42.4M | 26.5M | 21.5M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | 29.97% | 28.78% | 29.63% | 30.42% | 28.44% | 26.29% | 26.41% | 25.23% | 26.15% | 26.84% | 26.35% | 28.36% | 29.77% | 29.38% | 30.74% | 31.4% | 30.87% | 33.14% | 33.65% | 35.72% | 36.43% | 38.73% | 37.85% | 38.28% | 41.7% | 43.68% | 55.57% | 45.84% | 58.5% | 95.13% |
| Research & Development | 647.71M | 755.94M | 885.12M | 687.79M | 432.95M | 436.64M | 365.11M | 326M | 311.8M | 287.72M | 198.17M | 184.52M | 177.65M | 156.19M | 166.44M | 151.55M | 128.55M | 116.55M | 105.46M | 84.16M | 61.17M | 66.5M | 43.62M | 29.32M | 24.07M | 24.31M | 17.74M | 11.4M | 7.9M | 6.6M |
| R&D % of Revenue | 12.35% | 14.63% | 15.49% | 15.17% | 12.61% | 12.45% | 11.91% | 11.22% | 11.47% | 12.29% | 10.64% | 10.61% | 10.88% | 12.03% | 14% | 14.13% | 14.19% | 14.79% | 14.6% | 13.27% | 14.28% | 15.7% | 14.99% | 16.5% | 15.79% | 16.46% | 15.71% | 12.32% | 17.44% | 29.2% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 565.56M | 452.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.41M | 8.24M | 12.09M | 10.64M | 7.94M | 9.9M | 28M | 16.4M |
| Operating Income | 1.08B | 1.04B | 1.01B | 696.44M | 680.37M | 764.8M | 596.64M | 612.58M | 515.69M | 425.74M | 416.06M | 346.8M | 337.81M | 209.21M | 171.59M | 166.85M | 150.28M | 112.39M | 99.55M | 67.95M | 40.94M | 28.16M | 30.47M | 26.92M | 13.51M | 9.77M | -7.74M | 12.5M | -800K | -29.4M |
| Operating Margin % | 20.64% | 20.09% | 17.74% | 15.37% | 19.81% | 21.8% | 19.46% | 21.08% | 18.97% | 18.19% | 22.33% | 19.94% | 20.7% | 16.11% | 14.43% | 15.55% | 16.58% | 14.26% | 13.78% | 10.72% | 9.55% | 6.65% | 10.47% | 15.15% | 8.86% | 6.61% | -6.85% | 13.51% | -1.77% | -130.09% |
| Operating Income Growth % | 4.24% | 2.46% | 45.54% | 2.36% | -11.04% | 28.18% | -2.6% | 18.79% | 21.13% | 2.32% | 19.97% | 2.66% | 61.47% | 21.92% | 2.84% | 11.03% | 33.7% | 12.9% | 46.5% | 65.98% | 45.38% | -7.58% | 13.19% | 99.25% | 38.32% | 226.16% | -161.94% | 1662.5% | 97.28% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.69B | 1.68B | 1.81B | 1.36B | 1.18B | 1.3B | 1.1B | 1.09B | 956.89M | 778.86M | 663.57M | 572.31M | 524.85M | 387.15M | 328.63M | 300.9M | 263.38M | 205.71M | 183.49M | 147.41M | 81.95M | 64.35M | 48.88M | 35.16M | 25.6M | 20.41M | 200K | 22.4M | 27.2M | -13M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 32.21% | 32.5% | 31.75% | 30.02% | 34.23% | 37.18% | 36.02% | 37.5% | 35.2% | 33.28% | 35.62% | 32.91% | 32.16% | 29.82% | 27.64% | 28.05% | 29.07% | 26.1% | 25.4% | 23.25% | 19.13% | 15.2% | 16.79% | 19.79% | 16.79% | 13.82% | 0.18% | 24.22% | 60.04% | -57.52% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 0.59% | -7.37% | 33.28% | 15.73% | -9.85% | 18.13% | 1.32% | 13.87% | 22.86% | 17.37% | 15.94% | 9.04% | 35.57% | 17.81% | 9.22% | 14.24% | 28.03% | 12.11% | 24.48% | 79.87% | 27.36% | 31.65% | 39% | 37.34% | 25.47% | 10102.5% | -99.11% | -17.65% | 309.23% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 607.15M | 641.24M | 799.96M | 664.3M | 495.38M | 539.37M | 507.37M | 477.02M | 441.21M | 353.13M | 247.5M | 225.51M | 187.04M | 177.94M | 157.03M | 134.05M | 113.11M | 93.32M | 83.94M | 79.45M | 41.01M | 36.19M | 18.41M | 8.24M | 12.09M | 10.64M | 7.94M | 9.9M | 28M | 16.4M |
| EBIT | 858.88M | 859.46M | 1.29B | 614.19M | 598.52M | 759.96M | 478.76M | 585.53M | 500.67M | 376.58M | 374.92M | 301.12M | 305.88M | 185.89M | 150.56M | 150.01M | 98.59M | 94.71M | 98.95M | 56.07M | 10.1M | 28.14M | 40.47M | 26.92M | 13.51M | 9.77M | -7.74M | 12.5M | -1.2M | -29.4M |
| Net Interest Income | -279.4M | -327.83M | -516.18M | -329.43M | -157.88M | -151.57M | -146.38M | -131.15M | -124.93M | -120.89M | -76.36M | -54.62M | -27.93M | -16.98M | -15.56M | -8.45M | -8.8M | -13.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 42.29M | 49.56M | 49.14M | 53.49M | 4.64M | 3.86M | 11.77M | 8.12M | 2.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 321.69M | 377.39M | 565.32M | 382.91M | 162.52M | 155.42M | 158.15M | 139.26M | 127.83M | 120.89M | 76.36M | 54.62M | 27.93M | 16.98M | 15.56M | 11.84M | 10.37M | 13.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -223.72M | -556.51M | -291.5M | -472.77M | -173.14M | -90.57M | -256.37M | -166.31M | -142.84M | -170.84M | -119.13M | -96.97M | -59.99M | -39.5M | -36.36M | -29.12M | -61.98M | -31.35M | -23.37M | -33.48M | -30.84M | -15.31K | 1.43M | 4.02M | 3.45M | 2.26M | 53.24M | -900K | -6.08M | 1.3M |
| Pretax Income | 858.88M | 482.07M | 722.11M | 223.67M | 507.23M | 674.23M | 340.27M | 446.27M | 372.84M | 254.9M | 296.94M | 249.83M | 277.82M | 169.72M | 135.23M | 137.72M | 88.29M | 81.05M | 76.18M | 34.48M | 10.1M | 28.14M | 31.9M | 30.93M | 16.96M | 12.03M | 45.5M | 11.6M | -24.5M | -28.1M |
| Pretax Margin % | 16.37% | 9.33% | 12.64% | 4.93% | 14.77% | 19.22% | 11.1% | 15.36% | 13.72% | 10.89% | 15.94% | 14.37% | 17.02% | 13.07% | 11.37% | 12.84% | 9.74% | 10.28% | 10.54% | 5.44% | 2.36% | 6.65% | 10.96% | 17.41% | 11.12% | 8.14% | 40.29% | 12.54% | -54.08% | -124.34% |
| Income Tax | 215.61M | 46.01M | 261.41M | 71.52M | 116.73M | 352.16M | 109.25M | 156.94M | 138.88M | -793M | 6.42M | 29.71M | 58.73M | 28.27M | 11.98M | 9.83M | 1.3M | 23.87M | 22.9M | 11M | 4.28M | 7.1M | 7.27M | 3.18M | 289K | 1.23M | 20.42M | -8.6M | -1M | -1.2M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 25.1% | 9.54% | 36.2% | 31.97% | 23.01% | 52.23% | 32.11% | 35.17% | 37.25% | -311.1% | 2.16% | 11.89% | 21.14% | 16.66% | 8.86% | 7.14% | 1.48% | 29.45% | 30.06% | 31.91% | 42.41% | 25.24% | 22.79% | 10.27% | 1.7% | 10.22% | 44.88% | -74.14% | 4.08% | 4.27% |
| Net Income | 643.02M | 435.87M | 460.5M | 151.97M | 390.33M | 321.87M | 230.87M | 289.19M | 233.89M | 1.05B | 290.51M | 220.05M | 219.14M | 141.44M | 123.25M | 127.9M | 86.99M | 57.13M | 52.79M | 23.06M | 5.21M | 20.78M | 23.3M | 27.76M | 16.67M | 10.8M | 25.08M | 20.2M | -23.5M | -28.2M |
| Net Margin % | 12.26% | 8.43% | 8.06% | 3.35% | 11.37% | 9.17% | 7.53% | 9.95% | 8.6% | 44.77% | 15.59% | 12.65% | 13.43% | 10.89% | 10.37% | 11.92% | 9.6% | 7.25% | 7.31% | 3.64% | 1.22% | 4.91% | 8% | 15.62% | 10.93% | 7.31% | 22.2% | 21.84% | -51.88% | -124.78% |
| Net Income Growth % | 47.53% | -5.35% | 203.02% | -61.07% | 21.27% | 39.41% | -20.17% | 23.64% | -77.67% | 260.63% | 32.02% | 0.42% | 54.93% | 14.76% | -3.63% | 47.02% | 52.27% | 8.23% | 128.93% | 342.74% | -74.94% | -10.79% | -16.06% | 66.5% | 54.42% | -56.95% | 24.15% | 185.96% | 16.67% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 643.26M | 436.07M | 460.7M | 152.16M | 390.5M | 322.07M | 231.02M | 289.33M | 233.96M | 1.05B | 290.52M | 220.12M | 219.08M | 141.44M | 123.25M | 127.9M | 86.99M | 57.18M | 53.28M | 23.48M | 5.81M | 21.04M | 23.3M | 27.76M | 16.67M | 10.8M | 25.08M | 20.2M | -6.28M | -28.2M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -835.67K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 1.96M | 1.72M | 1.52M | 1.33M | 1.14M | 1.51M | 1.32M | 1.22M | 1.04M | 961K | 541K | 523K | 301K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.67M | 6.97M | 5.8M | 4.43M | 10.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.58 | 1.65 | 1.71 | 0.56 | 1.44 | 1.18 | 0.85 | 1.06 | 0.91 | 4.01 | 1.17 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.39 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.11 | -0.16 | -0.21 |
| EPS Growth % | 56.36% | -3.51% | 205.36% | -61.11% | 22.03% | 38.82% | -19.81% | 16.48% | -77.31% | 242.74% | 23.16% | 4.4% | 44.44% | 16.67% | 1.89% | 35.9% | 44.44% | 8% | 127.27% | 340% | -74.36% | -18.75% | -29.41% | 74.36% | 56% | -51.92% | 18.18% | 168.75% | 23.81% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | 2.58 | 1.66 | 1.71 | 0.56 | 1.44 | 1.18 | 0.85 | 1.06 | 0.91 | 4.04 | 1.17 | 0.96 | 0.91 | 0.64 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.40 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.12 | -0.16 | -0.21 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 249.37M | 263.65M | 272.59M | 270.45M | 271.91M | 273.48M | 271.82M | 269.91M | 267.49M | 255.81M | 244.08M | 245.91M | 241.15M | 236.25M | 234.94M | 233.04M | 229.54M | 213.08M | 210.42M | 203.63M | 199.8M | 208.37M | 189.09M | 165.57M | 169.91M | 171.73M | 195.37M | 189.83M | 142.61M | 134.15M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 249.03M | 263.27M | 271.55M | 270.3M | 271.27M | 272.53M | 270.85M | 268.78M | 266.08M | 253.88M | 242.93M | 244.18M | 239.35M | 234.42M | 231.56M | 228.31M | 225.12M | 208.12M | 203.12M | 197.57M | 194.66M | 199.67M | 174.97M | 156.2M | 159.83M | 160.26M | 178.79M | 167.31M | 142.61M | 134.15M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | 41.73% | 62.29% | 58.06% | 170.79% | 60.89% | 65.45% | 81.74% | 58.39% | 62.26% | 11.51% | 34.17% | 39.82% | 34.09% | 12.52% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OTEX stock.
For fiscal year 2026, Open Text Corporation (OTEX) reported total revenue of $5.25B. This represents a 23114.2% increase compared to $22.6M in 1997.
Open Text Corporation (OTEX) is profitable, generating $643.0M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 12.3%.
Open Text Corporation (OTEX) reported an operating income of $1.08B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 20.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Open Text Corporation (OTEX) generated $3.87B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 73.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
M&A integration and debt
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Stagnation Amidst Transition
Revenue growth has been erratic, with recent quarters showing low single-digit growth or declines, as reported in financial statements. The latest quarter's 3.0% growth suggests a modest rebound, but the overall trend remains subdued.
The revenue trajectory over the past ten quarters reveals a pattern of contraction and stabilization, with growth rates ranging from -15.4% to 15.7%. The most recent quarter (2026Q4) shows a 3.0% increase, but this is partly due to a low base effect. The company appears to be in a digestion phase post-acquisition, with organic growth likely minimal. Investors should monitor whether the recent uptick is sustainable or a temporary reprieve.
Gross Margin Expansion Signals Mix Shift
Gross margin improved from 63.0% in 2024Q4 to 73.7% in 2026Q4, as per reported figures, indicating a favorable shift towards higher-margin cloud and support revenue. This expansion suggests successful integration of acquired assets.
The gross margin expansion of over 10 percentage points over the period is notable, likely driven by the absorption of Micro Focus and a greater proportion of recurring revenue. However, the sustainability of this margin level is uncertain, as it may be influenced by one-time cost synergies. The company's ability to maintain this margin while transitioning to cloud will be key.
Operating Leverage Emerging from Cost Discipline
Operating margin has improved to 20.6% in 2026Q4 from 17.7% in 2024Q4, based on financial data, indicating that operating income is scaling faster than revenue. This suggests effective cost management and operational efficiency gains.
The operating margin expansion is driven by a combination of revenue stabilization and disciplined expense control, particularly in R&D and SG&A. The recent EPS beat of $1.23 versus $0.84 estimate, as reported, underscores this operational leverage. However, the lack of forward guidance raises questions about the durability of these efficiencies, especially if revenue growth remains muted.
Earnings Quality Boosted by One-Time Items
Net income in 2026Q4 surged to $643M with EPS of $2.58, a 22.5% increase, according to SEC filings, but this may include non-recurring benefits. The absence of SBC in some quarters suggests potential adjustments.
The significant EPS beat in the latest quarter, with actual EPS of $2.58 versus estimates, may be flattered by one-time tax benefits or acquisition-related adjustments. The lack of stock-based compensation in certain quarters (e.g., 2026Q3 and 2025Q4) is unusual and warrants investigation. Investors should adjust for these items to assess underlying earnings power.
Cost Structure Reflects Acquisition Integration
COGS as a percentage of revenue has declined from 37% in 2024Q4 to 27% in 2026Q4, as per income statement data, indicating improved cost efficiency. R&D and SG&A expenses have also been managed tightly.
The reduction in COGS is a positive sign, likely due to synergies from the Micro Focus acquisition and a shift to cloud delivery. R&D spending has been relatively stable, while SG&A has been controlled, contributing to margin expansion. However, the high fixed-cost base and ongoing amortization of intangibles may pressure future margins if revenue growth does not accelerate.
Micro Focus Integration Marks Turning Point
The acquisition of Micro Focus appears to have caused a temporary revenue dip in 2025, with growth turning negative, but margins have since improved. This inflection point is critical to understanding the company's current trajectory.
The revenue decline in 2025, with growth rates as low as -15.4%, likely reflects the integration of Micro Focus and purchase price accounting adjustments. The subsequent margin expansion and EPS recovery suggest that the integration is yielding benefits. The lasting impact is a larger, more diversified company with improved profitability, but the success of this integration remains a key risk.
Sustainability of Margin Gains Questioned
Despite margin improvements, revenue growth remains weak, and the EPS beat may be non-recurring. Short-sellers could argue that cost cuts are masking underlying demand issues, as evidenced by the lack of forward guidance.
The divergence between strong bottom-line performance and tepid top-line growth is a red flag. The absence of forward guidance after a substantial beat suggests management may be uncertain about future demand. Additionally, the reliance on M&A for growth and the high debt levels from acquisitions could limit financial flexibility. If organic growth does not recover, the current margin expansion may prove unsustainable.