Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in OXSQ held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal & General Group Plc | 725K | $961K | +23.5% | 0.690% | 0.00% |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 303K | $399K | +168.3% | 0.288% | 0.00% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 290K | $383K | -2.5% | 0.276% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | 239K | $316K | +12.1% | 0.228% | 0.07% |
| 5 | Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | 126K | $166K | β | 0.120% | 0.01% |
| 6 | BRIAN LOW FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | 126K | $166K | β | 0.120% | 0.10% |
| 7 | BFC Planning, Inc. | 120K | $159K | -1.8% | 0.114% | 0.01% |
| 8 | Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management LLC | 107K | $141K | 0.0% | 0.102% | 0.05% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 91K | $121K | +41.0% | 0.087% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Founders Financial Alliance, LLC | 85K | $112K | 0.0% | 0.081% | 0.01% |
| 11 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 69K | $91K | -5.4% | 0.065% | 0.00% |
| 12 | LPL Financial LLC | 58K | $77K | -20.0% | 0.055% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Ethos Financial Group, LLC | 39K | $51K | -7.6% | 0.037% | 0.00% |
| 14 | INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 37K | $49K | 0.0% | 0.036% | 0.00% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 31K | $41K | -87.2% | 0.030% | 0.00% |
| 16 | TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | 31K | $41K | β | 0.030% | 0.00% |
| 17 | BostonPremier Wealth LLC | 26K | $34K | 0.0% | 0.025% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Cetera Investment Advisers | 23K | $30K | 0.0% | 0.022% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Arkadios Wealth Advisors | 22K | $29K | +3.9% | 0.021% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Sigma Planning Corp | 22K | $29K | +2.7% | 0.021% | 0.00% |
| 21 | StoneX Group Inc. | 20K | $27K | β | 0.019% | 0.00% |
| 22 | LeClair Wealth Partners LLC | 18K | $24K | β | 0.017% | 0.01% |
| 23 | United Bank | 15K | $20K | 0.0% | 0.015% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Reliant Investment Partners, LLC | 13K | $18K | +6.9% | 0.013% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Acorn Wealth Advisors, LLC | 12K | $16K | +0.4% | 0.012% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in OXSQ β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in OXSQ during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new OXSQ position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their OXSQ position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 48 | 5.9% | 2.93% | 0.10 pp | $4M | 29% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | 3.8% | 3.03% | 1.21 pp | $5M | 27% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | 13% | 4.24% | 2.58 pp | $7M | 23% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | +20% | 6.82% | +1.18 pp | $9M | 15% |
| Q2 2025 | 51 | 1.9% | 5.64% | +0.15 pp | $11M | 5.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | 1.9% | 5.49% | +0.01 pp | $11M | +9.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | +15% | 5.48% | +0.40 pp | $10M | +0.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 46 | β | 5.08% | β | $10M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OXSQ stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Oxford Square Capital Corp. stands at 2.9%, held across 48 reporting institutions.
Legal & General Group Plc is the largest reported institutional holder of OXSQ, with approximately 725,171 shares worth $0.00B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of OXSQ, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for OXSQ is 56 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
8 institutions opened new positions in OXSQ during Q2 2026, while 9 fully exited. 5 added to existing positions and 32 trimmed.
OXSQ institutional ownership fell by 0.10 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 80.7% of all reported 13F value in OXSQ, and the top 25 account for 96.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.