Revenue growth accelerated to 49.2% year-over-year in 2026Q1, with gross margin expanding to 52.7% from 11.8% in 2024Q1, reflecting strong operating leverage and higher metal prices.
Pan American Silver Corp. (PAAS) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 4.45B | 3.68B | 2.82B | 2.32B | 1.49B | 1.63B | 1.34B | 1.35B | 784.5M | 816.83M | 774.77M | 674.69M | 751.94M | 824.5M | 928.59M | 855.27M | 646.55M | 454.81M | 338.6M | 301.06M | 255.45M | 122.4M | 94.83M | 45.12M | 45.09M | 37.3M | 29.93M | 26.82M | 30.17M | 27.77M | 27.73M |
| Revenue Growth % | 36.81% | 30.63% | 21.71% | 54.95% | -8.46% | 21.96% | -0.88% | 72.18% | -3.96% | 5.43% | 14.83% | -10.27% | -8.8% | -11.21% | 8.57% | 32.28% | 42.16% | 34.32% | 12.47% | 17.86% | 108.7% | 29.08% | 110.15% | 0.06% | 20.91% | 24.61% | 11.6% | -11.1% | 8.64% | 0.15% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 2.48B | 2.3B | 2.27B | 2.02B | 1.45B | 1.26B | 1.08B | 1.15B | 683.6M | 648.07M | 575.9M | 706.78M | 743.87M | 692.99M | 624.65M | 446.15M | 405.44M | 338.74M | 250.88M | 171.16M | 132.65M | 91.34M | 73M | 42.32M | 44.37M | 41.48M | 28.36M | 28.89M | 31.72M | 28.05M | 28.17M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 62.34% | 80.54% | 87.19% | 96.76% | 77.47% | 80.72% | 84.78% | 87.14% | 79.34% | 74.33% | 104.76% | 98.93% | 84.05% | 67.27% | 52.16% | 62.71% | 74.48% | 74.09% | 56.85% | 51.93% | 74.63% | 76.98% | 93.79% | 98.39% | 111.23% | 94.75% | 107.73% | 105.14% | 101.01% | 101.58% |
| Gross Profit | 1.98B | 1.39B | 548.5M | 296.8M | 48.4M | 367.94M | 258.07M | 205.63M | 100.9M | 168.76M | 198.88M | -32.09M | 8.07M | 131.52M | 303.94M | 409.13M | 241.12M | 126.01M | 87.72M | 129.91M | 122.8M | 31.06M | 21.82M | 2.8M | 726K | -4.19M | 1.57M | -2.07M | -1.55M | -281K | -437K |
| Gross Margin % | 44.4% | 37.66% | 19.46% | 12.81% | 3.24% | 22.53% | 19.28% | 15.22% | 12.86% | 20.66% | 25.67% | -4.76% | 1.07% | 15.95% | 32.73% | 47.84% | 37.29% | 27.71% | 25.91% | 43.15% | 48.07% | 25.37% | 23.02% | 6.21% | 1.61% | -11.23% | 5.25% | -7.73% | -5.14% | -1.01% | -1.58% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 152.85% | 84.8% | 513.22% | -86.85% | 42.57% | 25.51% | 103.8% | -40.21% | -15.14% | 719.77% | -497.49% | -93.86% | -56.73% | -25.71% | 69.68% | 91.35% | 43.64% | -32.47% | 5.79% | 295.41% | 42.3% | 679.19% | 285.81% | 117.34% | -366.69% | 175.74% | -33.66% | -451.96% | 35.7% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 194.62M | 198.41M | 17.8M | 258.7M | 310.7M | 47.03M | 48.09M | 78.52M | 58.21M | -19.57M | 14.41M | 197.95M | 640.84M | 570.13M | 152.69M | 36.55M | 39.76M | 20.14M | 28.24M | 41.37M | 26.69M | 49.7M | 19.57M | 8.95M | 34.65M | 6.45M | 47.89M | 4.49M | 5.81M | 3.57M | 2.85M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 5.39% | 0.63% | 11.17% | 20.79% | 2.88% | 3.59% | 5.81% | 7.42% | -2.4% | 1.86% | 29.34% | 85.22% | 69.15% | 16.44% | 4.27% | 6.15% | 4.43% | 8.34% | 13.74% | 10.45% | 40.6% | 20.64% | 19.84% | 76.84% | 17.29% | 160.01% | 16.75% | 19.27% | 12.85% | 10.26% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 120.63M | 118.03M | 69.8M | 61.4M | 29M | 34.85M | 36.38M | 31.75M | 22.65M | 21.4M | 23.66M | 18.03M | 17.91M | 17.6M | 20.79M | 18.29M | 17.11M | 15.77M | 13.12M | 12.38M | 9.17M | 6.94M | 6.24M | 5.63M | 2.56M | 2.14M | 2.64M | 2.21M | 2.58M | 1.61M | 1.09M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 3.21% | 2.48% | 2.65% | 1.94% | 2.13% | 2.72% | 2.35% | 2.89% | 2.62% | 3.05% | 2.67% | 2.38% | 2.13% | 2.24% | 2.14% | 2.65% | 3.47% | 3.88% | 4.11% | 3.59% | 5.67% | 6.58% | 12.47% | 5.67% | 5.73% | 8.81% | 8.25% | 8.57% | 5.79% | 3.95% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 4M | 80.38M | -52M | 197.3M | 281.7M | 12.18M | 11.72M | 46.77M | 35.56M | -40.97M | -9.26M | 179.93M | 622.93M | 552.54M | 131.9M | 18.25M | 22.65M | 4.38M | 15.12M | 28.99M | 17.52M | 42.76M | 13.33M | 3.33M | 32.09M | 4.31M | 45.26M | 2.28M | 3.23M | 1.96M | 1.75M |
| Operating Income | 1.78B | 1.19B | 530.7M | 38.1M | -262.3M | 320.91M | 209.98M | 127.1M | 42.69M | 188.33M | 184.47M | -230.04M | -632.77M | -438.61M | 151.26M | 372.58M | 201.35M | 95.93M | 59.49M | 88.53M | 96.11M | -18.64M | 2.25M | -6.15M | -33.92M | -10.64M | -46.32M | -6.57M | -7.37M | -3.85M | -3.28M |
| Operating Margin % | 40.03% | 32.27% | 18.83% | 1.65% | -17.55% | 19.65% | 15.68% | 9.41% | 5.44% | 23.06% | 23.81% | -34.1% | -84.15% | -53.2% | 16.29% | 43.56% | 31.14% | 21.09% | 17.57% | 29.41% | 37.62% | -15.23% | 2.38% | -13.63% | -75.23% | -28.52% | -154.77% | -24.48% | -24.41% | -13.86% | -11.84% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 123.94% | 1292.91% | 114.53% | -181.74% | 52.83% | 65.2% | 197.74% | -77.33% | 2.09% | 180.19% | 63.64% | -44.27% | -389.98% | -59.4% | 85.04% | 109.89% | 61.26% | -32.81% | -7.88% | 615.57% | -926.65% | 136.67% | 81.87% | -218.91% | 77.04% | -605.51% | 10.85% | -91.35% | -17.24% | - |
| EBITDA | 2.28B | 1.72B | 1.1B | 522.3M | 53.7M | 623.87M | 482.42M | 380.56M | 189.98M | 311.22M | 300.43M | -79.2M | -485.06M | -302.7M | 255.67M | 455.34M | 284.44M | 179.1M | 105.83M | 117.52M | 113.63M | -5.55M | 13.12M | -2.82M | -29.05M | -6.33M | -43.81M | -4.29M | -5.36M | -1.89M | -2.04M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 51.28% | 46.73% | 39.11% | 22.55% | 3.59% | 38.21% | 36.03% | 28.17% | 24.22% | 38.1% | 38.78% | -11.74% | -64.51% | -36.71% | 27.53% | 53.24% | 43.99% | 39.38% | 31.26% | 39.04% | 44.48% | -4.53% | 13.84% | -6.26% | -64.42% | -16.96% | -146.39% | -15.98% | -17.77% | -6.81% | -7.37% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 49.49% | 56.08% | 111.07% | 872.63% | -91.39% | 29.32% | 26.77% | 100.32% | -38.96% | 3.59% | 479.34% | 83.67% | -60.24% | -218.4% | -43.85% | 60.08% | 58.81% | 69.22% | -9.95% | 3.43% | 2148.81% | -142.26% | 564.73% | 90.28% | -359.29% | 85.56% | -922.52% | 20.09% | -183.7% | 7.49% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 500.89M | 532.16M | 571.7M | 484.2M | 316M | 302.96M | 272.44M | 253.45M | 147.29M | 122.89M | 115.95M | 150.84M | 147.71M | 135.91M | 104.41M | 82.76M | 83.08M | 83.17M | 46.35M | 28.99M | 17.52M | 13.1M | 10.87M | 3.33M | 4.87M | 4.31M | 2.51M | 2.28M | 2M | 1.96M | 1.24M |
| EBIT | 2.12B | 1.32B | 479.3M | -7.4M | -295.7M | 248.65M | 261.23M | 199.39M | 56.93M | 116.13M | 178.39M | -232.12M | -632.25M | -422.43M | 175.46M | 477.46M | 111.65M | 94.05M | 50.75M | 88.53M | 96.11M | 11.03M | 4.71M | -6.15M | -6.7M | -10.64M | -3.58M | -6.57M | -6.14M | -3.85M | -2.77M |
| Net Interest Income | -17.65M | 31.54M | -50.84M | -41.96M | -2.16M | -8.65M | 53.88M | 66.84M | -331.2K | -1.26M | -5.13M | -4.8M | -2.54M | -4.04M | 1.5M | -6.2M | -5.73M | -4.29M | -951K | 5.12M | 5.32M | 2.24M | 1.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 61.16M | 90.56M | 0 | 16.29M | 5.16M | 0 | 66.35M | 86.67M | 1.84M | 1.22M | 0 | 0 | 2.71M | 2.99M | 6.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.84M | 5.88M | 2.75M | 2.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 78.81M | 59.02M | 50.84M | 58.25M | 7.32M | 8.65M | 12.47M | 19.83M | 2.18M | 2.48M | 5.13M | 4.8M | 5.25M | 7.03M | 4.7M | 6.2M | 5.73M | 4.29M | 951K | 717.8K | 558.45K | 512.42K | 975.34K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | 341.21M | 71.23M | -99M | -96.9M | -38.7M | -75.92M | 42.03M | 55.41M | -9.5M | -5.84M | -8.2M | -5.71M | -4.55M | 9.52M | 22.66M | 98.68M | -95.43M | -6.18M | -9.69M | 23.04M | -8.64M | -5.81M | 15.89M | -645K | 33.92M | 10.64M | 46.32M | 6.57M | 7.37M | 3.85M | 3.28M |
| Pretax Income | 2.12B | 1.26B | 431.7M | -58.8M | -301M | 244.99M | 252.01M | 182.51M | 33.19M | 182.49M | 176.27M | -235.75M | -637.32M | -429.09M | 173.92M | 471.26M | 105.92M | 89.75M | 49.8M | 111.57M | 87.47M | -24.45M | 18.15M | -6.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 47.69% | 34.21% | 15.31% | -2.54% | -20.14% | 15% | 18.82% | 13.51% | 4.23% | 22.34% | 22.75% | -34.94% | -84.76% | -52.04% | 18.73% | 55.1% | 16.38% | 19.73% | 14.71% | 37.06% | 34.24% | -19.98% | 19.14% | -15.06% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Income Tax | 554.52M | 262.52M | 319M | 46.1M | 39.1M | 146.43M | 75.56M | 71.27M | 21.15M | 59.03M | 74.45M | -4.2M | -92.49M | 16.76M | 95.56M | 117.12M | 90.22M | 27.76M | 24.43M | 19.61M | 25.48M | 3.29M | 2.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 26.11% | 20.84% | 73.89% | -78.4% | -12.99% | 59.77% | 29.98% | 39.05% | 63.72% | 32.35% | 42.23% | 1.78% | 14.51% | -3.91% | 54.95% | 24.85% | 85.17% | 30.92% | 49.06% | 17.57% | 29.14% | -13.43% | 15.17% | 0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Income | 1.57B | 995.12M | 111.5M | -103.7M | -340.06M | 97.43M | 177.88M | 110.74M | 10.29M | 120.99M | 100.08M | -226.65M | -545.59M | -445.85M | 87.36M | 352.49M | 112.57M | 62M | 24.6M | 88.86M | 58.21M | -28.59M | 19.9M | -6.79M | -33.66M | -8.08M | -45.88M | -5.81M | -6.01M | -909K | -1.9M |
| Net Margin % | 35.23% | 27.02% | 3.96% | -4.48% | -22.75% | 5.97% | 13.29% | 8.2% | 1.31% | 14.81% | 12.92% | -33.59% | -72.56% | -54.08% | 9.41% | 41.21% | 17.41% | 13.63% | 7.27% | 29.52% | 22.79% | -23.36% | 20.99% | -15.06% | -74.64% | -21.66% | -153.28% | -21.65% | -19.92% | -3.27% | -6.84% |
| Net Income Growth % | 147.39% | 792.48% | 207.52% | 69.51% | -449.04% | -45.23% | 60.63% | 975.75% | -91.49% | 20.89% | 144.16% | 58.46% | -22.37% | -610.37% | -75.22% | 213.12% | 81.58% | 152% | -72.31% | 52.66% | 303.56% | -243.67% | 392.93% | 79.81% | -316.71% | 82.39% | -690.18% | 3.36% | -560.95% | 52.08% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 1.57B | 997.16M | 112.7M | -104.9M | -340.1M | 98.56M | 176.46M | 111.24M | 12.04M | 123.45M | 101.83M | -231.56M | -544.82M | -445.85M | 78.36M | 354.15M | 15.71M | 90.85M | 25.37M | 88.86M | 58.21M | -28.59M | 15.21M | -6.79M | -33.66M | -8.08M | -45.88M | -5.81M | -6.01M | -909K | -1.9M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 3M | 3.99M | 13.1M | 11.8M | 6.1M | 4.45M | 3.32M | 4.75M | 5.14M | 4.2M | 2.71M | 1.39M | 6.84M | 6.46M | 7.33M | 8.25M | 8.65M | 15.26M | 5.75M | 5.49M | 9.68M | 3.8M | 1.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 3.78 | 2.61 | 0.31 | -0.32 | -1.62 | 0.46 | 0.85 | 0.55 | 0.07 | 0.79 | 0.66 | -1.49 | -3.60 | -2.91 | 0.55 | 3.29 | 1.05 | 0.71 | 0.30 | 1.12 | 0.76 | -0.43 | 0.06 | -0.13 | -0.81 | -0.22 | -1.35 | -0.20 | -0.24 | -0.04 | -0.09 |
| EPS Growth % | 116.86% | 741.94% | 196.88% | 80.25% | -452.17% | -45.88% | 54.55% | 719.67% | -91.51% | 19.7% | 144.3% | 58.61% | -23.71% | -629.09% | -83.28% | 213.33% | 47.89% | 136.67% | -73.21% | 47.37% | 276.74% | -816.67% | 146.15% | 83.95% | -268.18% | 83.7% | -575% | 16.67% | -471.43% | 52.05% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.61 | 0.31 | -0.32 | -1.62 | 0.46 | 0.85 | 0.55 | 0.07 | 0.79 | 0.66 | -1.49 | -3.60 | -2.94 | 0.62 | 3.31 | 1.05 | 0.71 | 0.31 | 1.16 | 0.79 | -0.43 | 0.06 | -0.13 | -0.81 | -0.22 | -1.35 | -0.20 | -0.24 | -0.04 | -0.09 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 414.72M | 381.58M | 363.4M | 326.54M | 210.52M | 210.44M | 210.29M | 201.57M | 153.52M | 153.35M | 152.5M | 151.66M | 151.51M | 153.43M | 142.44M | 106.66M | 107.58M | 87.75M | 80.77M | 79.17M | 76.15M | 67.04M | 65.27M | 51.06M | 41.55M | 36.16M | 33.99M | 29.25M | 25.29M | 21.66M | 21.66M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 414.65M | 381.48M | 363.36M | 326.54M | 210.52M | 210.3M | 210.1M | 201.4M | 153.31M | 153.07M | 152.12M | 151.66M | 151.51M | 151.5M | 140.88M | 106.43M | 106.97M | 87.58M | 80.24M | 76.45M | 73.63M | 67.04M | 63.17M | 51.06M | 41.55M | 36.16M | 33.99M | 29.25M | 24.57M | 21.66M | 21.66M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 17.89% | 130.4% | - | - | 73.39% | 25.99% | 26.49% | 206.76% | 12.66% | 7.6% | - | - | - | 28.52% | 3.04% | 7.13% | - | 10.67% | 2.64% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PAAS stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Pan American Silver Corp. (PAAS) reported total revenue of $3.68B. This represents a 13179.8% increase compared to $27.7M in 1996.
Pan American Silver Corp. (PAAS) is profitable, generating $995.1M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 27.0%.
Pan American Silver Corp. (PAAS) reported an operating income of $1.19B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 32.3%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Pan American Silver Corp. (PAAS) generated $1.39B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 37.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Escobal restart uncertainty
Revenue Surge Driven by Gold Integration
Revenue jumped 49.2% year-over-year in 2026Q1 to $1.2B, per the latest quarterly report, reflecting the Yamana acquisition and higher metal prices, though sustainability hinges on commodity cycles.
The 49.2% revenue growth in 2026Q1 marks a sharp acceleration from the 28.6% in 2025Q1, indicating the full impact of the Yamana Gold assets. This growth appears inorganic, driven by acquisition rather than organic volume expansion, as silver production remains stable. Investors should monitor whether the company can sustain this pace without further acquisitions, given the cyclical nature of metal prices.
Margin Expansion Reflects Metal Price Tailwinds
Gross margin expanded from 11.8% in 2024Q1 to 52.7% in 2026Q1, as reported in financial statements, suggesting significant operating leverage from higher gold and silver prices, though this may be near a cyclical peak.
The gross margin improvement from 11.8% to 52.7% over eight quarters is dramatic, driven by higher metal prices and the addition of lower-cost gold assets. However, this level may not be sustainable if metal prices retreat, as the company's cost structure remains fixed. The by-product credit accounting method can inflate margins when base metal prices are strong, so investors should adjust for individual metal contributions.
Operating Leverage Amplifies Profitability
Operating income grew from $34.8M in 2024Q1 to $560M in 2026Q1, a 16x increase, while SG&A remained relatively flat, indicating strong operating leverage, per the income statement data.
The operating margin expanded from 5.8% to 48.5% over the same period, far outpacing revenue growth, which suggests that fixed costs are being spread over a larger revenue base. SG&A expenses have not grown proportionally, indicating disciplined overhead management. This leverage is a double-edged sword: if revenues decline, operating income could contract sharply, as seen in the 2023Q4 operating loss.
Earnings Quality Boosted by One-Time Gains
Net income in 2026Q1 reached $457M, with EPS of $1.08, but the 134.8% EPS growth may include non-recurring items from the Yamana acquisition, as suggested by the data.
The net margin of 39.6% in 2026Q1 is unusually high, potentially reflecting one-time gains from the acquisition or favorable tax adjustments. Stock-based compensation is minimal, which is positive for earnings quality, but the absence of R&D expenses is typical for miners. Investors should scrutinize the sustainability of these margins, as the 2024Q2 net loss of -$21.9M shows the volatility inherent in the business.
COGS Escalation Threatens Margin Stability
COGS rose from $530.4M in 2024Q1 to $546M in 2026Q1, a modest increase despite revenue growth, but the 2025Q4 COGS of $632.2M highlights cost volatility, per the income statement data.
While COGS has not grown as fast as revenue, the spike in 2025Q4 suggests inflationary pressures in labor and energy costs, particularly in Latin America. The company's cost structure is highly sensitive to diesel and cyanide prices, which can compress margins if metal prices fall. Management's ability to control costs will be critical, especially as high-grade veins at La Colorada deplete.
Yamana Acquisition Marks Turning Point
The 2024Q1 to 2026Q1 period shows a clear inflection, with revenue growing from $601.4M to $1.2B and net income swinging from -$30.9M to $457M, driven by the Yamana acquisition and metal price rally.
The acquisition of Yamana Gold in 2023 fundamentally transformed PAAS from a silver-focused miner to a diversified gold-silver producer, as evidenced by the revenue mix shift. This inflection has improved profitability and reduced jurisdictional risk, but it also increases exposure to gold price volatility. The lasting impact is a larger, more diversified company, but the integration risks and higher debt levels warrant monitoring.
Cyclical Peak Risks and Escobal Overhang
The 52.7% gross margin and 39.6% net margin in 2026Q1 may represent a cyclical peak, as metal prices are historically volatile, and the Escobal suspension continues to overhang, per the latest report.
Short-sellers could argue that the current profitability is unsustainable, given that margins are at historical highs and metal prices may correct. The Escobal mine remains suspended, representing trapped value and potential impairments if the consultation process drags on. Additionally, the company's shift to gold may not justify its silver valuation premium, creating downside risk if the market reprices the stock.