Free cash flow generation remains strong at $357.4 million in 2027Q1, but conversion efficiency is volatile, with a 0.96 OCF/NI ratio driven by a large $227.0 million working capital outflow.
Paychex, Inc. (PAYX) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | May'26 | May'25 | May'24 | May'23 | May'22 | May'21 | May'20 | May'19 | May'18 | May'17 | May'16 | May'15 | May'14 | May'13 | May'12 | May'11 | May'10 | May'09 | May'08 | May'07 | May'06 | May'05 | May'04 | May'03 | May'02 | May'01 | May'00 | May'99 | May'98 | May'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.25B | 2.56B | 1.95B | 1.9B | 1.7B | 1.51B | 1.26B | 1.44B | 1.27B | 1.28B | 960.4M | 1.02B | 895.2M | 880.9M | 675.3M | 706.6M | 715.3M | 610.92M | 688.77M | 724.67M | 631.23M | 569.23M | 467.86M | 390.09M | 373.71M | 303.82M | 304.94M | 249.03M | 174.1M | 136.8M | 101.8M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 39.26% | 35.02% | 35.95% | 33.94% | 32.65% | 31.07% | 35.66% | 33.7% | 37.75% | 30.48% | 34.49% | 32.68% | 34.97% | 29.03% | 31.69% | 34.32% | 30.53% | 33.07% | 35.07% | 33.45% | 33.99% | 32.37% | 30.14% | 35.73% | 31.82% | 35.06% | 34.2% | 14.81% | 13.77% | 13.86% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 65.14% | 31.04% | 2.81% | 11.67% | 12.88% | 19.46% | -12.53% | 13.32% | -0.38% | 32.9% | -5.68% | 13.74% | 1.62% | 30.45% | -4.43% | -1.22% | 17.09% | -11.3% | -4.95% | 14.8% | 10.89% | 21.67% | 19.94% | 4.38% | 23% | -0.37% | 22.45% | 43.04% | 27.27% | 34.38% | 69.95% |
| Net Income | 1.81B | 1.76B | 1.66B | 1.69B | 1.56B | 1.39B | 1.1B | 1.1B | 1.03B | 933.7M | 817.3M | 756.8M | 674.9M | 627.5M | 569M | 548M | 515.3M | 477M | 533.54M | 576.14M | 515.45M | 464.91M | 368.85M | 302.95M | 293.45M | 274.53M | 254.87M | 190.01M | 139.1M | 102.2M | 75.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 443.1M | 442.6M | 209.5M | 176.5M | 176.6M | 191.8M | 192M | 209.7M | 181.5M | 138M | 126.9M | 115.1M | 106.6M | 105M | 98.2M | 97.8M | 88.7M | 86.44M | 108.73M | 99.65M | 96.99M | 94.41M | 91.86M | 82.79M | 64.56M | 47.39M | 39.14M | 36.48M | 32.9M | 27.3M | 21.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 67.9M | 0 | 111.8M | 61.1M | 62.6M | 52.8M | 52.5M | 47.4M | 46.2M | 44.6M | 35.4M | 34.6M | 31.4M | 26.3M | 22.8M | 22.9M | 24.8M | 25.58M | 25.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 47M | 103.7M | -15.8M | -29.8M | -44M | 2.3M | -21M | -4M | 4.7M | 19.2M | 7.6M | 7.1M | -4.1M | -4.9M | 5.3M | 11.7M | 13.6M | -3.86M | -1.14M | 3.71M | -16.39M | -7.72M | 9.59M | -8M | 9.66M | 3.75M | 3.41M | -2.79M | -400K | -1M | -2.1M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 305.4M | 374.4M | 269M | 279.9M | 264.8M | 234.2M | 234M | 223.4M | 232.5M | 68.9M | 77.3M | 78.1M | 77.5M | 72.2M | 57M | 42.7M | 39.4M | 53.15M | 1.04M | 28.48M | 66.24M | 13.76M | 6.47M | 31.96M | -10.44M | 9.63M | -6.01M | 5.6M | -1M | 700K | 1.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | -417.6M | -124.1M | -280.7M | -280.4M | -317.9M | -368.4M | -294.7M | -133.7M | -227.8M | 72M | -104.1M | 26.5M | 8.9M | 54.8M | -77M | -16.5M | 33.5M | -27.39M | 20.88M | 23.14M | -28.93M | 4.84M | -8.91M | -19.61M | 16.48M | -31.48M | 13.53M | 19.72M | 3.5M | 7.6M | 6.1M |
| Change in Receivables | -165.4M | -114M | -109.9M | 114.1M | -123.6M | -269.9M | -272.9M | 55.1M | -112.4M | 13.6M | -103.7M | -37.5M | -28.2M | -18.2M | 8.3M | 17.6M | 23.7M | -10.19M | 3.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -19.9M | 0 | -14M | -400K | 0 | 21.4M | -33.9M | -3.2M | -10.1M | 18.6M | -47.4M | -10.6M | 0 | -3.52M | 15.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 109.8M | 291.4M | 67.9M | -127M | 67.4M | 151.8M | 169M | -4.9M | 77.5M | 47.2M | 48.9M | 63.3M | 51.1M | 45.1M | -16.6M | -26.9M | 0 | -15M | -10.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -185.5M | -1.15B | -3.68B | -260.9M | 218.5M | -1.42B | -460.6M | 771.9M | -1.63B | -679M | -424.6M | -63.1M | -285M | -316.1M | 181.7M | -1.24B | -409.5M | -401.32M | 404.46M | 933.16M | -440.9M | -310.05M | -222.46M | -91.33M | -198.46M | -151.26M | -197.78M | -184.17M | -108.4M | -117.4M | -55.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -235.1M | -234.9M | -191.8M | -191.5M | -143M | -132.6M | -114.6M | -127M | -123.8M | -154M | -94.3M | -97.7M | -102.8M | -84.1M | -98.7M | -89.6M | -103.3M | -61.26M | -64.71M | -82.29M | -79.02M | -81.14M | -70.69M | -50.56M | -60.21M | -54.38M | -45.25M | -32.89M | -22.1M | -28.2M | -18M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.56% | 3.61% | 3.44% | 3.63% | 2.86% | 2.88% | 2.82% | 3.14% | 3.28% | 4.55% | 2.99% | 3.31% | 3.75% | 3.34% | 4.24% | 4.02% | 4.96% | 3.06% | 3.11% | 3.98% | 4.19% | 4.85% | 4.89% | 3.91% | 5.76% | 5.69% | 5.2% | 4.52% | 1.88% | 2.84% | 2.45% |
| Acquisitions | -18.3M | -400K | -3.29B | -208.3M | -2.7M | -24.9M | -19.5M | -6.1M | -991.5M | -180.4M | 0 | -296.1M | -27.1M | -9.3M | -21.3M | -6M | -126.4M | 13.05M | -6.47M | -32.94M | -3.1M | -726K | -444K | -13.21M | -492.59M | 14K | 32K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -216.6M | -208.5M | -187.1M | -153.8M | 6.3M | -10.6M | -8.7M | -9.8M | -5.4M | -1.72B | 229M | 918.6M | 145.8M | -452.8M | 1.01B | -785.6M | 450.4M | -11.91M | -15.79M | -18.88M | 354.67M | 616.6M | 192.41M | -431K | 141.49M | 62.14M | 174.1M | 419.57M | 204.5M | 253.9M | 292.8M |
| Cash from Financing | -3.04B | -2.65B | 2.56B | -1.87B | -711.4M | -979.3M | -636.4M | -1.49B | -1.01B | -423.8M | -482.7M | -993.6M | -592.7M | -519.6M | -858.5M | 527.5M | -471.1M | -398.05M | -784.7M | -1.57B | -248.4M | -199.43M | -183.95M | -159.14M | -157.28M | -136.45M | -108.51M | -70.41M | -48.6M | -34M | -16.5M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -418.8M | -418.8M | 4.13B | 9M | 2M | 1.3M | 2.3M | 5.1M | 796.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -34.9M | 0 | -346M | -198.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -472.8M | -663M | -100.7M | -169.2M | -10.4M | -145.2M | -155.7M | -171.9M | -56.9M | -143.1M | -166.2M | -107.9M | -182.4M | -249.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1000M | 43.2M | 32.13M | 9.03M | 18.27M | 8.17M | 21.03M | 14.6M | 11.24M | 5.54M | 1.99M | 2.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -1.62B | -1.59B | -1.45B | -1.32B | -1.18B | -999.6M | -908.7M | -889.4M | -826.8M | -739.7M | -662.3M | -606.5M | -551.8M | -510.6M | -476.7M | -460.5M | -448.8M | -448.56M | -447.73M | -442.15M | -301.31M | -231.55M | -192.98M | -177.41M | -165.45M | -157.48M | -123.11M | -81.58M | -54.1M | -35.9M | -24.1M |
| Share Repurchases | -450.9M | -611M | -104.5M | -169.2M | 0 | -145.2M | -155.7M | -171.9M | -56.9M | -143.1M | -166.2M | -107.9M | -182.4M | -249.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1000M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -528.8M | 17.6M | -21M | -399.2M | 472M | 164.2M | 425.7M | -432M | -921.1M | 459M | 345.8M | -279.2M | 141.5M | 240.7M | -381.8M | 988M | 12.6M | 50.46M | 9.03M | 67.84M | 9.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -69K | -80K | -119K | 5.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | -978.7M | -1.25B | 837.3M | -237.9M | 1.21B | -894.7M | 163.3M | 724.6M | -1.37B | 173.6M | 53.1M | -38.5M | 17.5M | 45.2M | -1.5M | -10.2M | -165.3M | -188.45M | 308.53M | 84.88M | -58.07M | 59.75M | 61.45M | 139.62M | 17.97M | 16.11M | -1.35M | -5.56M | 17.1M | -14.6M | 30.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.02B | 2.32B | 1.76B | 1.74B | 1.56B | 1.37B | 1.15B | 1.31B | 1.17B | 1.12B | 866.1M | 920.5M | 792.4M | 796.8M | 576.6M | 617M | 612M | 549.66M | 624.06M | 642.38M | 552.21M | 488.09M | 397.17M | 339.52M | 313.5M | 249.44M | 259.69M | 216.14M | 152M | 108.6M | 83.8M |
| FCF Margin % | 30.54% | 35.65% | 31.58% | 32.9% | 31.08% | 29.77% | 28.24% | 32.52% | 30.9% | 33.2% | 27.48% | 31.18% | 28.92% | 31.63% | 24.79% | 27.67% | 29.36% | 27.47% | 29.96% | 31.09% | 29.26% | 29.15% | 27.48% | 26.23% | 29.97% | 26.12% | 29.85% | 29.68% | 12.93% | 10.93% | 11.41% |
| FCF Growth % | 4.89% | 31.97% | 1.32% | 11.56% | 13.37% | 19.83% | -12.8% | 12.71% | 3.86% | 29.59% | -5.91% | 16.17% | -0.55% | 38.19% | -6.55% | 0.82% | 11.34% | -11.92% | -2.85% | 16.33% | 13.14% | 22.89% | 16.98% | 8.3% | 25.68% | -3.95% | 20.15% | 42.2% | 39.96% | 29.59% | 95.34% |
| FCF per Share | 5.66 | 6.45 | 4.86 | 4.80 | 4.30 | 3.78 | 3.16 | 3.64 | 3.22 | 3.10 | 2.39 | 2.54 | 2.17 | 2.18 | 1.58 | 1.70 | 1.69 | 1.52 | 1.73 | 1.74 | 1.44 | 1.28 | 1.05 | 0.90 | 0.83 | 0.66 | 0.69 | 0.58 | 0.41 | 0.30 | 0.23 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.12x | 1.45x | 1.18x | 1.12x | 1.09x | 1.08x | 1.15x | 1.31x | 1.23x | 1.37x | 1.18x | 1.35x | 1.33x | 1.40x | 1.19x | 1.29x | 1.39x | 1.28x | 1.29x | 1.26x | 1.22x | 1.22x | 1.27x | 1.29x | 1.27x | 1.11x | 1.20x | 1.31x | 1.25x | 1.34x | 1.35x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 37.5M | 36.2M | 35.7M | 35.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 512.4M | 539.5M | 525.8M | 397.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PAYX stock.
Paychex, Inc. (PAYX) generated $2.56B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Paychex, Inc. (PAYX) generated $2.32B in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Paychex, Inc. (PAYX) spent $234.9M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Paychex, Inc. (PAYX) returned $1.59B to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $611.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working Capital Volatility and Rate Sensitivity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Conversion Ratio Fluctuates with Working Capital Swings
As reported in the cash flow statement, Paychex's operating cash flow of $413.5 million in 2027Q1 was slightly below net income of $429.7 million, yielding an OCF/NI ratio of 0.96, driven by a substantial $227.0 million working capital outflow that highlights the volatility of the payroll cycle.
The quarterly OCF/NI ratio has swung from 0.58 to 1.87 over the past ten quarters, indicating that working capital movements, particularly in receivables and payables, are a primary driver of cash flow volatility. This suggests that while earnings are robust, the cash conversion cycle is not entirely stable and may be influenced by seasonal patterns in client payments and payroll fund timing.
FCF Margin Expansion Moderates Amidst Strong Generation
Based on provided data, Paychex's free cash flow margin stood at 21.9% in 2027Q1, down from peaks above 40% in prior quarters but still reflecting a robust cash generation capability, with the company converting a significant portion of its revenue into distributable cash.
The company has consistently converted over 20% of revenue to free cash flow, demonstrating a highly profitable, capital-light business model. However, the peak FCF margins above 40% in certain quarters appear to be driven by favorable working capital movements rather than sustainable operational improvements, suggesting that the normalized FCF margin is likely in the low-to-mid 20% range.
Working Capital Swings Create Quarterly FCF Noise
According to recent financial statements, Paychex experienced a $227.0 million cash outflow from working capital in 2027Q1, following a $56.0 million outflow in the prior quarter, which underscores the material and erratic impact of receivables and payables timing on the company's quarterly free cash flow.
The erratic pattern of working capital changes, with some quarters showing large outflows and others inflows, indicates that the timing of payroll fund collections and disbursements is a major factor in short-term cash flow. This volatility may complicate quarterly forecasting but is largely a timing issue rather than a reflection of underlying operational weakness.
Shareholder Returns and Strategic Acquisition Absorb Cash
As reported in financial statements, Paychex returned $424.1 million to shareholders through dividends in 2027Q1 while spending $18.1 million on acquisitions, demonstrating a commitment to returning capital and pursuing growth through deals, albeit with a substantial acquisition in 2025Q4 that may affect future cash flows.
The company has increased its quarterly dividend payout from $352.8 million in 2024Q4 to $424.1 million in 2027Q1, a 20% increase over the period, while also opportunistically engaging in acquisitions. The large $3.3 billion acquisition in 2025Q4, followed by smaller deals, suggests management is seeking growth through inorganic means, which may impact future free cash flow as integration costs and debt service come into play.
SBC and Float Income Mask Underlying Cash Dynamics
Based on the cash flow statement, Paychex added back $19.3 million of stock-based compensation in 2027Q1, and the interest earned on client funds, a non-operational income stream, significantly bolsters both reported earnings and operating cash flow, warranting careful analysis of underlying performance.
The cash flow statement adjusts for non-cash charges like SBC, but the rising SBC expense, as high as $52.3 million in a single quarter, may dilute shareholders over time. Additionally, the interest income from client funds held for payroll disbursements is a key component of both revenue and cash flow, making the company sensitive to interest rate fluctuations and potentially inflating the appearance of operational cash generation.