Operating cash flow ranged widely from $187.1M in 2026Q1 to $2.1B in 2026Q2 and was consistently netted against $1.6B to $2.5B of quarterly claims outflows, with dividends and buybacks covered in most periods but with thin coverage in 2026Q1.
Principal Financial Group, Inc. (PFG) cash flow statement — 26-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 5.53B | 4.54B | 4.6B | 3.79B | 3.17B | 3.22B | 3.74B | 5.49B | 5.16B | 4.19B | 3.86B | 4.38B | 3.1B | 2.22B | 3.08B | 2.71B | 2.79B | 2.24B | 2.22B | 2.96B | 2.28B | 2.38B | 2.26B | 3.71B | 5.56B | 3.94B | 2.64B |
| Operating CF Growth % | 146.62% | -1.44% | 21.37% | 19.52% | -1.43% | -13.9% | -31.94% | 6.53% | 23.13% | 8.56% | -11.86% | 41.06% | 39.69% | -27.9% | 13.55% | -2.81% | 24.46% | 0.82% | -24.84% | 29.91% | -4.43% | 5.69% | -39.26% | -33.25% | 41.05% | 49.58% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 33.29% | 29.03% | 28.54% | 27.75% | 18.09% | 22.31% | 25.36% | 33.86% | 36.22% | 29.72% | 31.13% | 36.58% | 29.61% | 23.91% | 33.43% | 31.29% | 30.35% | 25.35% | 22.39% | 27.14% | 23.08% | 26.47% | 27.17% | 46.47% | 72.91% | 50.58% | 32.14% |
| Net Income | 1.97B | 1.19B | 1.6B | 670.1M | 4.85B | 1.76B | 1.43B | 1.44B | 1.55B | 2.32B | 1.36B | 1.25B | 1.18B | 936.1M | 824.7M | 751.2M | 717.2M | 645.7M | 458.1M | 840.1M | 1.03B | 891.9M | 696.8M | 724.5M | 339M | 358.8M | 620.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 608.9M | 251.4M | 256.2M | 272.7M | 295.9M | 275.3M | 251.9M | 226.8M | 205.1M | 195.7M | 186.6M | 193M | 169.5M | 153.9M | 141.3M | 115.8M | 164.7M | 138.5M | 145M | 487.5M | 344.5M | 101.6M | 321.6M | 694.8M | 615.4M | 723.5M | 549.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 17.3M | 109.9M | 108.7M | 99.4M | 91.3M | 96.1M | 87.2M | 82.6M | 77.4M | 82.7M | 84.4M | 84.5M | 75.3M | 68.5M | 63.8M | 43.4M | 47.6M | 37.2M | 31.5M | 1.2M | 2.1M | 900K | 43.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149M | 99.7M | 312.3M | 276.7M | -357.8M | 114M | 321.9M | 352.5M | 412.3M | -21.5M | 51.3M | 60.9M | 65.7M | -219.7M | -70.3M | 169.6M | -453.4M | 37.5M | 312.3M | 408.4M | 54.5M | 75M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 1.78B | 388.2M | -52.3M | 815.8M | -4.45B | -605.9M | -210M | -433M | -434.7M | -486M | -305.3M | -239.5M | -483.7M | -1.02B | -481.7M | 1.24B | 708.9M | 375.5M | 459.8M | 537.3M | -1.76B | 413.3M | -1.78B | 766M | 2.75B | -355.8M | 1.3B |
| Working Capital Changes | 2.62B | 2.6B | 2.69B | 1.93B | 2.38B | 1.55B | 2.08B | 3.86B | 3.48B | 2.43B | 2.42B | 2.76B | 1.81B | 1.67B | 2.55B | 511.5M | 1.09B | 980.4M | 1.35B | 1.16B | 2.48B | 1.43B | 2.94B | 1.22B | 1.45B | 3.16B | 92M |
| Cash from Investing | -7.91B | -4.14B | -5.4B | -1.35B | 1.06B | -5.66B | -5.03B | -7.69B | -5.7B | -4.05B | -5.15B | -3.17B | -1.17B | -1.23B | -1.61B | -202.1M | 27.5M | 1.03B | -2.92B | -4.5B | -3.91B | -1.61B | -3.18B | -2.55B | -4.08B | -3.7B | -1.27B |
| Capital Expenditures | -182.9M | -98M | -68.8M | -102M | -116.3M | -129.9M | -108.8M | -132.4M | -92.3M | -164.8M | -154.9M | -136.4M | -136M | -59.4M | -38.9M | -56.9M | -21.5M | -26.2M | -105M | -213.6M | -79.6M | -260.9M | -389.4M | -1.38B | -1.26B | -1.35B | -303M |
| Acquisitions | -5.6M | -5.6M | -27.1M | 0 | -9.2M | 27M | -1.4M | -1.21B | -184.7M | -13.3M | -2.4M | -291.2M | 0 | -1.27B | -80.4M | -270.5M | 0 | -45.7M | -20.3M | -76.1M | 174.1M | -58.1M | 694.7M | -95.3M | 446.3M | -19M | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -5.67B | -16.34B | -15.66B | -12.34B | -19.42B | -16.73B | -15.78B | -14.63B | -14.21B | -13.44B | -13.7B | -10.02B | -9.14B | -8.99B | -8.42B | -6.92B | -7.32B | -8.06B | -6.83B | -13.63B | -2.61B | -11.52B | -15.73B | -73.77B | -66.9B | -55.51B | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 2.9B | 12.82B | 10.95B | 11.08B | 21.58B | 13.7B | 11.86B | 9.46B | 10.03B | 10.16B | 9.63B | 8.19B | 8.76B | 9.28B | 7.95B | 6.74B | 6.85B | 8.01B | 4.55B | 9.37B | 7.14B | 6B | 15.85B | 72.56B | 63.38B | 52.35B | 0 |
| Other Investing | -4.95B | -513.2M | -595.8M | 12.3M | -978.6M | -2.52B | -999.2M | -1.18B | -1.24B | -602.4M | -930M | -909.8M | -657.7M | -183.4M | -1.02B | 308.2M | 526M | 1.15B | -512.3M | 53M | -8.53B | 4.22B | -3.61B | 134.3M | 264.3M | 835.3M | -970.3M |
| Cash from Financing | 1.68B | -181.8M | 300.3M | -2.59B | -1.72B | 1.92B | 1.62B | 1.73B | 1.05B | -384M | 1.45B | -508.6M | -2.44B | -2.8B | -126.2M | -1.55B | -3.18B | -3.64B | 1.96B | 1.29B | 1.59B | 414.5M | 182.8M | -511.2M | -1.01B | -549.2M | -1.01B |
| Dividends Paid | -701.2M | -684M | -658.4M | -625.5M | -642.3M | -654.1M | -614.5M | -606M | -598.6M | -540M | -464.9M | -457.5M | -409.6M | -321.4M | -264.3M | -246.7M | -209.2M | -192.5M | -149.7M | -41.2M | -24.7M | -17.7M | -166.5M | -145.3M | -83.8M | -1.18B | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.02B | -902.7M | -1.04B | -740.4M | -1.7B | -937.2M | -307M | -281M | -671.6M | -220.4M | -277.3M | -850.6M | -222.7M | -153.6M | -272.7M | -556.4M | -2.6M | -4.1M | -6.4M | -756.3M | -755.8M | -952.4M | -772.6M | -453M | -742.4M | -367.7M | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 101.9M | 43.7M | 67.7M | 57.8M | 181.7M | 86.7M | 42.8M | 37.7M | 64M | 162.5M | 37.8M | 76.1M | 77.5M | 125.8M | 28.9M | 25.9M | 20.6M | 1.12B | 36.4M | 73.6M | 66.2M | 143.9M | 41.2M | 18.3M | 22M | 2.02B | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 |
| Other Financing | 2.73B | 1.77B | 1.81B | -1.19B | 725.9M | 3.5B | 2.01B | 2.09B | 2.23B | 283.1M | 2.34B | -28.9M | -1.63B | -2.38B | -592.1M | -768.5M | -2.98B | -4.44B | 1.93B | 2.16B | 2.32B | 575M | 1.81B | -82.5M | 29.8M | -1.08B | -1.01B |
| Net Change in Cash | -686.4M | 219.1M | -495.8M | -140.3M | 2.52B | -517.8M | 333.9M | -461.6M | 506.7M | -248.8M | 154.8M | 700.9M | -507.9M | -1.81B | 1.34B | 956.5M | -363M | -367.6M | 1.26B | -246.4M | -50.5M | 1.19B | -740M | 654.3M | 477.4M | -302.8M | 357.1M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 700K | -2M | -1.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 5.26B | 4.21B | 4.71B | 4.85B | 2.33B | 2.85B | 2.52B | 2.98B | 2.47B | 2.72B | 2.56B | 1.86B | 2.37B | 4.18B | 2.83B | 1.88B | 2.24B | 2.61B | 1.34B | 1.59B | 1.64B | 452.5M | 1.19B | 1.04B | 561.2M | 926.6M | 570M |
| Cash at End | 4.45B | 4.43B | 4.21B | 4.71B | 4.85B | 2.33B | 2.85B | 2.52B | 2.98B | 2.47B | 2.72B | 2.56B | 1.86B | 2.37B | 4.18B | 2.83B | 1.88B | 2.24B | 2.61B | 1.34B | 1.59B | 1.64B | 452.5M | 1.69B | 1.04B | 623.8M | 927.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | 5.35B | 4.44B | 4.53B | 3.69B | 3.06B | 3.09B | 3.63B | 5.36B | 5.06B | 4.02B | 3.7B | 4.24B | 2.97B | 2.16B | 3.04B | 2.66B | 2.77B | 2.22B | 2.12B | 2.75B | 2.2B | 2.12B | 1.87B | 2.33B | 4.3B | 2.6B | 2.33B |
| FCF Growth % | 28.3% | -2.1% | 22.86% | 20.74% | -1.05% | -14.9% | -32.29% | 5.86% | 25.87% | 8.65% | -12.68% | 42.93% | 37.24% | -28.93% | 14.52% | -4.11% | 24.96% | 4.58% | -22.82% | 24.9% | 3.56% | 13.76% | -19.96% | -45.75% | 65.57% | 11.23% | - |
| FCF Margin % | 32.19% | 28.41% | 28.11% | 27% | 17.43% | 21.41% | 24.62% | 33.05% | 35.57% | 28.55% | 29.88% | 35.44% | 28.32% | 23.27% | 33.01% | 30.64% | 30.12% | 25.05% | 21.33% | 25.18% | 22.27% | 23.57% | 22.48% | 29.18% | 56.34% | 33.3% | 28.45% |
| FCF per Share | 24.67 | 19.67 | 20.04 | 15.09 | 11.97 | 11.32 | 13.12 | 19.08 | 17.54 | 13.72 | 12.65 | 14.23 | 9.92 | 7.25 | 10.13 | 8.36 | 8.58 | 7.42 | 8.12 | 10.24 | 7.98 | 7.33 | 5.92 | 7.12 | 12.39 | 7.16 | 6.47 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PFG stock.
Principal Financial Group, Inc. (PFG) generated $4.54B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Principal Financial Group, Inc. (PFG) generated $4.44B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Principal Financial Group, Inc. (PFG) spent $98.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Principal Financial Group, Inc. (PFG) returned $684.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $902.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile Operating Cash Conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Swings Outpace Earnings
Based on reported figures, PFG's operating cash flow ranged from $187.1M in 2026Q1 to $2.1B in 2026Q2, a pattern that makes quarterly underwriting cash generation difficult to read in isolation.
The ratio of operating cash flow to net income swung from -5.13 to 20.32 across the ten quarters, which suggests that the timing of premium receipts and claims payments, rather than underlying earnings power, is driving much of the reported cash volatility. A quarter such as 2026Q1, where cash flow fell to $187.1M despite $412.9M of net income, may reflect float unwinding or accelerated claims, though the dataset does not isolate which. Investors should monitor whether trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow converges toward net income over time.
Net Portfolio Deployment Persists Through Period
As reported in the cash flow data, PFG was a net investment purchaser in most quarters, with purchases exceeding sales by roughly $1.0B to $1.9B in several periods from 2024Q4 through 2025Q4.
Net deployment of cash into the investment portfolio suggests that incoming premiums and float were being reinvested rather than held as liquidity, which is consistent with a spread-based insurance model. The reversal in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2, when sales and maturities exceeded purchases, may indicate a shift in portfolio positioning or liquidity needs, though the data alone does not establish the cause. Investors should monitor whether this reversal persists, as sustained net liquidation would reduce the float base generating investment income.
Claims Outflows Remain Elevated Versus Cash Inflow
According to the reported figures, claims and loss payments ranged between $1.6B and $2.5B per quarter, consuming a large share of operating cash inflow in several periods, notably 2026Q1.
The recurring scale of claims outflows relative to quarterly operating cash generation indicates that underwriting and benefit payment obligations are a primary determinant of cash conversion. The low operating cash figure in 2026Q1 against $1.6B of claims payments suggests timing mismatches between premium collection and benefit disbursement. Without disclosed reserve development data, it remains unclear whether claims pacing reflects seasonality or a change in liability duration.
Dividends and Buybacks Covered by Operations
Based on reported figures, PFG's dividends of roughly $165M to $179M and buybacks of $159M to $306M per quarter were funded in most periods by operating cash flow, though coverage was thin in 2026Q1.
Operating cash flow exceeded combined dividends and buybacks in most quarters, which suggests the shareholder return program is currently self-funded from operations rather than portfolio liquidation. The 2026Q1 quarter, where operating cash of $187.1M was barely above the roughly $409M combined distribution, may indicate that capital return capacity is sensitive to claims timing. Investors should monitor whether distributions remain covered by operating cash over a full year rather than individual quarters.
Net Income Volatility Versus Cash Reality
As reported in the quarterly data, net income moved from a loss of $220.0M in 2024Q3 to $905.4M in 2024Q4, while operating cash flow stayed within a narrower $0.2B to $2.1B band.
The divergence between volatile net income and comparatively steadier operating cash suggests that a meaningful portion of reported earnings is non-cash or timing-driven, consistent with the market-related adjustments and reserve movements noted in the prior analysis. The 2024Q4 earnings spike against $1.5B of operating cash implies that headline profit may overstate recurring cash generation. Investors should monitor whether the earnings base normalizes toward the cash-generating run rate.
Float Economics May Mask Cash Pressure
Based on reported quarterly figures, the cash flow statement may obscure underlying pressure, since claims outflows of $1.6B to $2.5B per quarter are netted against operating inflows that can swing from $187.1M to $2.1B.
Reported operating cash flow is a net figure that combines premium receipts, claims disbursements, and investment-related timing, so a strong quarter can reflect temporary float build rather than durable cash generation. The absence of disclosed reserve development and catastrophe or long-tail liability detail means the dataset cannot confirm whether favorable quarters reflect pricing strength or delayed claims recognition. Investors should monitor whether reserve adequacy and float growth remain consistent before treating recent cash strength as a sustainable base.