Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PMVP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BML Capital Management, LLC | 5.3M | $7.1M | +0.2% | 9.994% | 4.06% |
| 2 | TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.2M | $5.7M | 0.0% | 7.960% | 0.26% |
| 3 | Sio Capital Management, LLC | 2.6M | $3.5M | -14.4% | 4.939% | 0.58% |
| 4 | Euclidean Capital LLC | 2.6M | $3.5M | 0.0% | 4.927% | 0.80% |
| 5 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 2.4M | $3.2M | +26.9% | 4.425% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $2.7M | +1.9% | 3.773% | 0.00% |
| 7 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 2.0M | $2.6M | -31.8% | 3.674% | 0.11% |
| 8 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.0M | $2.6M | +3.7% | 3.664% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Eversept Partners, LP | 1.9M | $2.5M | -19.5% | 3.546% | 0.13% |
| 10 | BlackRock, Inc. | 920K | $1.2M | +5.2% | 1.725% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | 536K | $718K | -24.3% | 1.005% | 0.18% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 473K | $635K | -4.6% | 0.887% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Aldebaran Capital, LLC | 467K | $626K | -1.3% | 0.877% | 0.47% |
| 14 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 429K | $575K | 0.0% | 0.804% | 0.01% |
| 15 | BIT Capital GmbH | 408K | $546K | +229.9% | 0.764% | 0.02% |
| 16 | Verdad Advisers, LP | 362K | $486K | +101.1% | 0.679% | 0.47% |
| 17 | Walleye Capital LLC | 336K | $450K | 0.0% | 0.629% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 330K | $442K | -8.5% | 0.619% | 0.00% |
| 19 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 322K | $431K | -25.9% | 0.603% | 0.00% |
| 20 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 255K | $341K | -14.5% | 0.478% | 0.00% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 250K | $334K | +93.3% | 0.468% | 0.00% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 240K | $322K | -0.2% | 0.450% | 0.00% |
| 23 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 201K | $269K | -13.0% | 0.377% | 0.01% |
| 24 | STATE STREET CORP | 183K | $245K | 0.0% | 0.344% | 0.00% |
| 25 | RBF Capital, LLC | 162K | $217K | 0.0% | 0.304% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PMVP — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PMVP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | 7.2% | 64.69% | 4.94 pp | $43M | +0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | +11% | 69.63% | 0.68 pp | $43M | 2.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | 1.6% | 70.31% | 0.58 pp | $44M | 11% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | +13% | 70.89% | +5.28 pp | $49M | +43% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | +1.8% | 65.61% | 6.37 pp | $35M | 10% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | 21% | 71.98% | 3.01 pp | $38M | 31% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | 4.1% | 74.99% | +1.47 pp | $55M | +4.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | — | 73.52% | — | $53M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PMVP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc. stands at 64.7%, held across 64 reporting institutions.
BML Capital Management, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of PMVP, with approximately 5,330,000 shares worth $0.01B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PMVP, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PMVP is 34 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
3 institutions opened new positions in PMVP during Q2 2026, while 9 fully exited. 42 added to existing positions and 17 trimmed.
PMVP institutional ownership fell by 4.94 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -5 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 80.5% of all reported 13F value in PMVP, and the top 25 account for 95.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.