VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Technical Scanner
RSI, Moving averages & volume momentum signals
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
Minervini — VCPContraction bases in Stage 2 uptrends
Minervini — Trend TemplateFull 8-rule Stage 2 screen
O'Neil — Cup with HandleBase breakouts with RS leadership
O'Neil — CANSLIM LeadersGrowth leaders with RS ≥ 85
Qullamaggie — High Tight FlagsPower plays after a large advance
Qullamaggie — Momentum Leaders1/3/6-month strength leaders
Livermore — Pivotal PointsMulti-touch resistance breakouts
View All Playbooks...
Breakouts
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
Breakouts
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
PNR
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsCompareWatchlist
PNRPentair plc
$53.44$8.6B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksPNRCash Flow

Pentair plc (PNR) Cash Flow Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow swung from -$67.4M in Q1 to $571.8M in Q2, driving a 59.3% FCF margin, while cumulative OCF of $2.09B exceeded net income by $510M, supporting $148.2M in buybacks and $43.4M in dividends in Q2.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

PNR Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

PNR Cash Flow Statement

Pentair plc (PNR) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13Dec'12Dec'11Dec'10Dec'09Dec'08Dec'07Dec'06Dec'05Dec'04Dec'03Dec'02Dec'01Dec'00Dec'99Dec'98Dec'97Dec'96
Cash from Operations751.5M814.8M766.7M619.2M363.3M613.2M573.6M353M439.1M620.2M861.4M739.3M1.01B915.3M67.96M320.23M270.38M258.37M204.21M341.88M231.61M247.86M264.09M262.94M270.79M232.33M184.95M146M135.3M117.9M101.7M
Operating CF Margin %-19.51%18.78%15.09%8.81%16.29%19.01%11.94%14.81%12.56%17.62%11.46%14.33%12.24%1.54%9.26%8.92%9.6%6.09%10.06%7.34%8.41%11.59%9.65%10.49%8.88%6.73%6.17%6.98%6.41%6.49%
Operating CF Growth %-141.31%6.27%23.82%70.44%-40.75%6.9%62.49%-19.61%-29.2%-28%16.52%-26.69%10.17%1246.82%-78.78%18.44%4.65%26.52%-40.27%47.61%-6.55%-6.15%0.44%-2.9%16.55%25.62%26.68%7.91%14.76%15.93%43.85%
Net Income651.4M649.5M625.6M622.9M483.2M556M358.6M355.7M347.4M114.1M178.2M475.8M608.6M542.6M-104.61M38.52M202.32M116.22M228.73M210.93M183.73M185.05M171.22M141.35M129.9M32.87M57.11M103.3M106.8M91.6M74.5M
Depreciation & Amortization120.6M117.7M114.6M114.8M106.6M77.5M75.1M80M84.6M87.2M88.4M260.9M252.7M286.1M163.79M108.13M84.18M105.48M87.28M84.55M75.1M72.56M60.91M65.64M64.7M104.35M99.03M88.6M68.4M67.8M59.5M
Stock-Based Compensation35.3M37M39.7M29.1M24.9M29.8M20.3M21.4M20.9M39.6M34.2M33M33.6M31.1M35.85M19.49M21.47M17.32M20.57M22.91M25.38M24.19M4.6M306K-13.19M41.67M00000
Deferred Taxes-24.9M-4.3M-11.4M-92.5M-44.8M-9M4.6M-18.4M-4.1M-18M1.2M40.3M1.7M81.4M-175.82M-5.58M30.72M30.62M40.75M-16.5M-11.09M5.9M16.74M33.13M11.01M-5.32M13.12M-8.8M5.7M-11.3M500K
Other Non-Cash Items-3.2M70.7M3.6M3.5M8.5M-8M400K10.3M-12.4M478.1M473.1M-16.4M43.2M-89.2M56.38M196.25M-3.7M-913K-86.05M-3.71M-3.32M-14.74M-24.87M2.14M16.71M17.17M68.93M100K0-100K0
Working Capital Changes-11.8M-55.8M-5.4M-58.6M-215.1M-33.1M114.6M-96M2.7M-80.8M86.3M-54.3M68.6M63.3M92.37M-36.58M-64.61M-10.36M-87.08M43.69M-38.19M-25.09M35.49M20.36M61.66M41.59M-53.24M-75.2M-45.6M-24.2M-32.8M
Change in Receivables60.5M-93.1M-11.2M-24.4M30.4M-142M148.3M-17.5M-15.3M-13.4M16.6M48.8M9M-91.1M55.72M1.35M-50.41M960K-69.97M-6.47M-6.18M-12.08M63.42M10.29M66.26M30.27M00000
Change in Inventory-63.7M-36.9M53.6M109.6M-187M-121.4M-29.1M13.6M-40.1M-20.5M33.9M1.4M-3.7M67.7M125.1M18.26M-44.49M66.68M-33.31M19.06M-39.35M-19.2M-52M25.78M29.72M87.84M-45.19M-38.5M-4.5M-22.4M-16.3M
Change in Payables-600K20.5M-3.7M-75.1M-56.9M114.2M-81.9M-63.6M58.3M15.6M22.8M-8.1M34.5M36.4M-61.99M-24.33M55.32M-13.82M-1.97M18.13M-18.93M6.63M17.27M-15.53M-69.32M-69.32M00000
Cash from Investing-397.8M-404.5M-187.6M-85.4M-1.58B-390.7M-117.9M-331.9M-68.8M2.63B-121.8M-1.97B-128.3M-211.2M375.58M-808.09M-60.31M-54.59M-12.48M-550.02M-110.06M-184.28M-144.56M-280.36M-234.61M-11.13M-68.07M-1.01B-108.5M-122.3M-186.5M
Capital Expenditures-78.5M-68.8M-74.4M-76M-85.2M-60.2M-62.2M-58.5M-48.2M-39.1M-43.3M-134.3M-129.6M-170M-94.53M-73.35M-59.52M-54.14M-53.09M-62.13M-51.08M-62.47M-48.87M-43.62M-33.74M-53.67M-68.04M-1.01B-122.2M-77.5M-146.8M
CapEx % of Revenue1.96%1.65%1.82%1.85%2.07%1.6%2.06%1.98%1.63%0.79%0.89%2.08%1.84%2.27%2.14%2.12%1.96%2.01%1.58%1.83%1.62%2.12%2.15%1.6%1.31%2.05%2.48%42.82%6.31%4.21%9.37%
Acquisitions100K-292.1M-108M-600K-1.58B-337.1M-58M-272.5M-13.7M2.71B-30.1M-1.91B-12M-48.9M470.46M-733.11M01.57M-2.03M-487.56M-29.29M-150.53M-869.15M-229.09M-193.22M-1.94M000112M100M
Investments-------------------------------
Other Investing-290.5M3.3M600K9.7M4.4M6.6M2.3M-900K-6.9M-44M-48.4M82.7M13.3M7.7M-350K-1.63M-790K-2.02M42.64M-5.54M-31.53M-12.23M773.4M-231.45M-7K-186K-32K1.8M13.7M-203.5M-130M
Cash from Financing-415.2M-402.5M-636.7M-468.1M1.23B-222.2M-435.9M-17.1M-407.9M-3.43B-600.1M1.29B-995.1M-715.7M-232.31M503.55M-190.59M-209.08M-217.2M222.69M-117.78M-43.78M-137.83M33.81M-38.59M-222.92M-141.06M881.7M-21.5M25.3M65.6M
Debt Issued (Net)206.2M-10.4M-343.7M-332.5M1.43B55.6M-191.5M250M-635.4M-2.92B-386M1.72B454.5M97.5M227.2M588.3M-98.39M-148.1M-107.01M311.64M-8.95M17.3M-101.36M70.1M-4.9M-190.05M-112.49M442.1M8.16M37.1M76.1M
Equity Issued (Net)-447.1M-225.6M-150M0-55.4M-150M-117.3M-137.5M-486.7M-162.8M20.7M-180.6M-1.11B-715.8M-266M500K-14.77M8.25M-44.41M-33.25M-55.29M-16.62M6.66M4.21M2.73M1.46M3.46M214.9M-10.66M5.5M6.5M
Dividends Paid-169.4M-164.3M-152.3M-145.2M-138.6M-133M-127.1M-122.7M-187.2M-251.7M-243.6M-231.7M-211.4M-194.2M-112.4M-79.54M-75.47M-70.93M-67.28M-59.91M-56.58M-53.13M-43.13M-40.49M-36.42M-34.33M-32.04M-28.2M-27.3M-25.4M-23.7M
Share Repurchases-448.2M-225M-150M0-52.7M-150M-150.2M-150M-500M-200M0-200M-1.15B-715.8M-334.16M-12.79M-24.71M0-50M-40.64M-59.36M-25M-4.2M-1.59M0-1.46M-410K-4.03M-12.4M00
Other Financing-4.9M-2.2M9.3M9.6M-800K5.2M0-6.9M901.4M-95.7M8.8M-20.8M-125.2M93.4M-81.11M-5.71M-1.96M1.7M1.5M4.2M3.04M8.68M00000252.9M8.33M8.1M6.7M
Net Change in Cash-51.2M-17.1M-51.6M61.4M14.4M12.4M-400K8.2M-12M-130.6M113.3M15.9M-145.6M3.8M211.26M4.02M12.66M-5.95M-31.45M15.97M6.32M17M-16.49M8.34M-196K4.9M-28.07M34.2M-2.3M11.4M-13.6M
Free Cash Flow673M746M692.3M543.2M278.1M553M511.4M294.5M390.9M581.1M818.1M605M878.8M745.3M-26.57M246.88M210.85M204.23M151.13M279.75M180.53M185.39M215.22M219.32M237.05M178.67M116.91M-867.8M13.1M40.4M-45.1M
FCF Margin %16.78%17.86%16.96%13.23%6.75%14.69%16.95%9.96%13.18%11.77%16.73%9.38%12.48%9.96%-0.6%7.14%6.96%7.59%4.51%8.23%5.72%6.29%9.45%8.05%9.19%6.83%4.25%-36.65%0.68%2.2%-2.88%
FCF Growth %-19.59%7.76%27.45%95.33%-49.71%8.13%73.65%-24.66%-32.73%-28.97%35.22%-31.16%17.91%2904.83%-110.76%17.09%3.24%35.14%-45.98%54.96%-2.62%-13.86%-1.87%-7.48%32.68%52.83%113.47%-6724.43%-67.57%189.58%-753.62%
FCF per Share4.144.514.143.271.683.303.051.732.203.164.473.314.543.64-0.212.472.122.071.532.791.781.812.122.203.192.401.20-10.070.160.49-0.55
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)1.03x1.25x1.23x0.99x0.76x1.11x1.60x0.99x1.26x0.93x1.65x1.58x4.52x1.71x-0.63x9.36x1.37x2.24x0.89x1.62x1.26x1.34x1.54x1.86x2.08x7.07x3.31x1.41x1.27x1.29x1.37x
Interest Paid079.8M145.6M146.4M57M29.9M41M33.7M43.7M107.2M143.4M00000000000000000000
Taxes Paid086.9M121M120M122.6M71.8M67.7M59M92.9M362.1M145.1M00000000000000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeDecelerating
ProfitabilityStable
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Pool channel destocking persists

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q2)

Cash Conversion Swings on Working Capital

Pentair's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 4.45 in Q2 2026 to -0.39 in Q1, driven by working capital swings. According to the latest cash flow statement, Q2 OCF of $571.8M far exceeded net income of $128.6M.

The extreme volatility in the OCF/NI ratio, ranging from 4.45 to -0.39 over the last two quarters, indicates that earnings quality is heavily influenced by working capital timing rather than underlying profitability. The $413.3M positive working capital change in Q2 2026 versus a -$275.5M drag in Q1 suggests that cash collections and inventory management are creating significant noise. Investors should focus on the cumulative cash conversion over a full year, as quarterly figures are not representative of the company's true earnings quality.

FCF Volatility Masks Underlying Stability

Free cash flow swung from -$85.9M in Q1 2026 to $552.9M in Q2, with FCF margins ranging from -8.3% to 59.3%. Based on reported figures, the trailing twelve-month FCF appears robust despite quarterly volatility.

The dramatic quarterly swings in free cash flow are primarily a function of working capital seasonality, with Q2 typically showing strong cash collections. However, the Q2 2026 FCF margin of 59.3% is unusually high, even for a seasonal peak, suggesting that the channel destocking may have accelerated cash collections from distributors. The negative FCF in Q1 is consistent with the seasonal pattern observed in prior years, but the magnitude of the Q2 swing warrants monitoring for sustainability.

Capital Intensity Remains Low and Stable

Capital expenditures have remained consistently low, averaging around 1.8% of revenue over the past ten quarters, with Q2 2026 CapEx of $18.9M. This suggests a capital-light model, as reported in the cash flow statements.

Pentair's capital intensity is remarkably low for an industrial manufacturer, with CapEx/Revenue consistently below 2.5%. This indicates that the company's asset base is largely intangible, relying on brand, software, and distribution rather than heavy machinery. The low maintenance capex requirement supports strong free cash flow generation, but investors should consider whether this underinvestment could lead to capacity constraints or quality issues in the long term.

Working Capital Swings Reflect Channel Dynamics

Working capital changes swung from -$275.5M in Q1 2026 to +$413.3M in Q2, a $688.8M swing. According to the latest cash flow data, this volatility appears tied to the pool channel inventory correction.

The extreme working capital swings are a hallmark of Pentair's business, driven by seasonal build-up and release of inventory and receivables. However, the Q2 2026 positive swing of $413.3M is notably larger than the $345.5M in Q2 2025, suggesting that the company may be collecting receivables faster as distributors destock. This could be a sign of channel discipline, but it also raises questions about whether the company is pulling forward demand at the expense of future quarters.

Capital Returns Prioritize Buybacks Over Dividends

In Q2 2026, Pentair returned $191.6M to shareholders, with $148.2M in buybacks and $43.4M in dividends. Based on reported cash flow data, buybacks have accelerated while dividends grow modestly.

The company has consistently increased its dividend, but the pace of share repurchases has been more aggressive, with Q2 2026 buybacks of $148.2M nearly triple the $50M quarterly pace seen in 2025. This suggests management is confident in the long-term cash flow generation despite near-term revenue headwinds. However, the lack of acquisition activity in recent quarters, aside from a small $100K in Q4 2025, indicates a pause in the M&A-driven strategy that characterized prior years.

Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Earnings

Over the past ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $2.09B exceeds cumulative net income of $1.58B by $510M. As reported in the cash flow statements, this gap suggests conservative earnings quality.

The persistent excess of operating cash flow over net income indicates that Pentair's earnings are backed by strong cash generation, with non-cash charges like D&A and stock-based compensation adding back to cash flow. However, the gap is not uniform, with some quarters showing OCF below net income, particularly in Q1 periods. This pattern is typical of seasonal businesses, but the cumulative surplus suggests that the company's accruals are not aggressive, and earnings quality appears solid.

Cash Flow Obscures Channel Inventory Risks

While operating cash flow appears robust, the cash flow statement does not reveal the extent of channel inventory levels. According to recent earnings commentary, the pool channel destocking may persist, potentially impacting future cash collections.

The cash flow statement reflects cash received from distributors, but it does not disclose the inventory levels held by those distributors. The large positive working capital swings in Q2 could be a result of distributors paying down payables, but if the destocking is more severe than expected, future cash collections could weaken. Additionally, the low SBC expense of $3.8M in Q2 2026 may understate the true cost of equity compensation, which could be a concern for shareholders.

PNR — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PNR stock.

How much cash does Pentair plc (PNR) generate from operations?

Pentair plc (PNR) generated $814.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Pentair plc's free cash flow?

Pentair plc (PNR) generated $746.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is Pentair plc's capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Pentair plc (PNR) spent $68.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does Pentair plc distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, Pentair plc (PNR) returned $164.3M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $225.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.