Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PNR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.5M | $1.11B | -3.7% | 8.976% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.6M | $810.1M | -0.5% | 6.539% | 0.02% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 9.2M | $701.7M | +4.5% | 5.664% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.5M | $575.2M | -1.5% | 4.643% | 0.03% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 6.8M | $518.0M | +13.0% | 4.182% | 0.02% |
| 6 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 5.3M | $402.0M | +34.7% | 3.270% | 0.33% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.0M | $384.5M | +24.0% | 3.103% | 0.03% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.4M | $338.0M | +0.1% | 2.739% | 0.02% |
| 9 | Amundi | 3.9M | $302.4M | -6.9% | 2.441% | 0.07% |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.4M | $263.7M | +274.9% | 2.128% | 0.04% |
| 11 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 3.3M | $252.1M | +22.1% | 2.034% | 0.08% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.0M | $231.4M | +34.4% | 1.868% | 0.04% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.6M | $203.0M | +16.5% | 1.638% | 0.01% |
| 14 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.5M | $191.1M | -18.8% | 1.543% | 0.04% |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.1M | $161.8M | +253.6% | 1.306% | 0.08% |
| 16 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 2.1M | $160.0M | +21.7% | 1.291% | 1.04% |
| 17 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 2.0M | $150.0M | +27.4% | 1.211% | 0.04% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.8M | $140.8M | -10.1% | 1.137% | 0.02% |
| 19 | ProShare Advisors LLC | 1.8M | $140.1M | +15.6% | 1.131% | 0.20% |
| 20 | Gates Capital Management, Inc. | 1.7M | $128.4M | +85.6% | 1.037% | 3.09% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.5M | $114.9M | +1.1% | 0.928% | 0.02% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 1.5M | $112.8M | +16.9% | 0.911% | 0.01% |
| 23 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 1.5M | $111.2M | +14.2% | 0.898% | 0.05% |
| 24 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.4M | $109.9M | +85.0% | 0.887% | 0.34% |
| 25 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.4M | $108.9M | +199.5% | 0.879% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PNR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PNR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new PNR position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their PNR position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 720 | 1.2% | 94.73% | 0.61 pp | $10.93B | 9.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 729 | 5.1% | 95.34% | 0.30 pp | $12.09B | 17% |
| Q4 2025 | 768 | +3.8% | 95.64% | +1.70 pp | $14.61B | 4.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 740 | +2.2% | 93.94% | +1.25 pp | $15.34B | +6.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 724 | +3.1% | 92.69% | 95.42 pp | $14.37B | 46% |
| Q1 2025 | 702 | +2.2% | 188.11% | +97.35 pp | $26.59B | +90% |
| Q4 2024 | 687 | +6.8% | 90.76% | 0.63 pp | $13.97B | +2.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 643 | — | 91.39% | — | $13.65B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PNR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Pentair plc stands at 94.7%, held across 720 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PNR, with approximately 14,506,289 shares worth $1.11B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PNR, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PNR is 39 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
86 institutions opened new positions in PNR during Q2 2026, while 95 fully exited. 155 added to existing positions and 459 trimmed.
PNR institutional ownership fell by 0.61 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.5% of all reported 13F value in PNR, and the top 25 account for 70.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.