Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07
Institutional ownership increased this quarter (+4.41 pp), though top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 51.0% of institutional value.
Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in POR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.7M | $970.2M | +7.4% | 16.175% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.3M | $378.3M | -0.5% | 6.307% | 0.02% |
| 3 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 6.4M | $329.8M | +6.1% | 5.498% | 0.27% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.2M | $271.4M | +1.6% | 4.525% | 0.01% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.0M | $262.8M | +8.0% | 4.338% | 0.00% |
| 6 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.8M | $246.2M | +9.9% | 4.110% | 0.09% |
| 7 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 3.8M | $199.1M | -2.4% | 3.319% | 0.54% |
| 8 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.3M | $169.8M | +7.7% | 2.831% | 0.12% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.2M | $168.2M | +9.2% | 2.803% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.2M | $166.8M | +27.4% | 2.780% | 0.01% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 2.5M | $127.9M | — | 2.133% | 0.01% |
| 12 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.3M | $120.7M | +31.2% | 2.013% | 0.04% |
| 13 | HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | 2.1M | $110.6M | -20.7% | 1.844% | 6.06% |
| 14 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $102.8M | +8.0% | 1.713% | 0.04% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.9M | $98.7M | +8.2% | 1.645% | 0.01% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.9M | $96.5M | +1.7% | 1.609% | 0.02% |
| 17 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.8M | $94.8M | +13.6% | 1.580% | 0.03% |
| 18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.7M | $88.6M | +2.9% | 1.476% | 0.01% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.5M | $78.0M | +1.4% | 1.300% | 0.01% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.5M | $77.5M | +7.0% | 1.292% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.4M | $70.5M | -3.9% | 1.176% | 0.01% |
| 22 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.3M | $70.5M | -14.4% | 1.162% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.2M | $62.4M | +4.1% | 1.039% | 0.01% |
| 24 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.2M | $60.8M | +9.2% | 1.013% | 0.03% |
| 25 | FMR LLC | 1.0M | $54.3M | +0.0% | 0.905% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in POR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in POR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 504 | +0.2% | 107.40% | +4.41 pp | $6.20B | +3.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 503 | +9.6% | 102.99% | +7.22 pp | $5.99B | +19% |
| Q4 2025 | 459 | +7.0% | 95.77% | 1.38 pp | $5.04B | +13% |
| Q3 2025 | 429 | +2.9% | 97.15% | +0.27 pp | $4.48B | +9.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 417 | 6.3% | 96.88% | 1.25 pp | $4.11B | 9.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 445 | +1.4% | 98.13% | +0.38 pp | $4.52B | +4.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 439 | +2.8% | 97.75% | 1.76 pp | $4.34B | 8.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 427 | — | 99.51% | — | $4.73B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2026 | HOGLUND ROBERT N | Buy | 2K | $48.80 | $98K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying POR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Portland General Electric Company stands at 107.4%, held across 504 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of POR, with approximately 18,719,655 shares worth $0.97B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of POR, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for POR is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
46 institutions opened new positions in POR during Q2 2026, while 50 fully exited. 182 added to existing positions and 256 trimmed.
POR institutional ownership rose by 4.41 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.0% of all reported 13F value in POR, and the top 25 account for 72.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.