Q3 2026 operating cash flow of negative $592 million versus $451 million of net income (OCF/NI of -1.31) and capex at 17.8% of revenue underscore working capital volatility and project-related spending that produced free cash flow of only $181 million, or a 4.2% FCF margin.
PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.04B | 1.94B | 1.42B | 2.41B | 963M | 1.56B | 2.13B | 2.08B | 1.47B | 1.57B | 1.32B | 1.84B | 1.53B | 1.79B | 1.79B | 1.44B | 1.31B | 1.34B | 1.36B | 996M | 1.13B | 1.06B | 1.02B | 1.12B | 872M | 1.06B | 870M | 902M | 942M | 1.01B | 1.01B |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 12.23% | 8.96% | 14.84% | 6.17% | 9.3% | 15.4% | 13.73% | 9.54% | 10.63% | 9.29% | 12.9% | 10.33% | 12.56% | 14.09% | 10.92% | 9.76% | 10.99% | 8.57% | 8.15% | 11.46% | 11.8% | 10.7% | 12.83% | 10.81% | 12.98% | 10.08% | 11.28% | 12.15% | 13.65% | 13.96% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 466.76% | 36.69% | -41.1% | 150.36% | -38.35% | -26.67% | 2.4% | 41.79% | -6.44% | 18.34% | -27.87% | 20.22% | -14.68% | 0.22% | 24.44% | 9.62% | -2.6% | -0.96% | 36.35% | -11.86% | 6.1% | 4.62% | -9.35% | 28.78% | -17.74% | 21.84% | -3.55% | -4.25% | -6.45% | -0.09% | -5.98% |
| Net Income | 1.57B | 1.59B | 1.38B | 1.26B | 1.03B | 1.44B | 1.07B | 1.27B | 1.34B | 1.39B | 565M | 1.33B | 1.11B | 973M | 680M | 962M | 880M | 426M | 624M | 856M | 711M | 596M | 683M | 494M | -69M | 387M | 620M | 568M | 801M | 714M | 744M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 534M | 528M | 492M | 514M | 502M | 561M | 509M | 511M | 497M | 460M | 440M | 446M | 450M | 452M | 399M | 425M | 470M | 480M | 563M | 403M | 380M | 372M | 388M | 394M | 398M | 447M | 447M | 419M | 383M | 373M | 363M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 48M | 46M | 42M | 56M | 34M | 57M | 44M | 39M | 37M | 35M | 45M | 54M | 71M | 81M | 71M | 34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -26M | -27M | -97M | -187M | -151M | 35M | -47M | -5M | 45M | 36M | 155M | 159M | -89M | -36M | -207M | -19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -47M | 111M | 207M | 478M | -25M | -344M | 212M | 215M | -46M | -9M | 273M | 97M | 166M | 309M | 672M | 187M | -279M | 69M | 316M | 66M | 39M | 125M | 2M | 24M | 563M | 103M | 53M | 82M | -54M | 43M | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -54M | -304M | -601M | 288M | -432M | -188M | 341M | 51M | -406M | -346M | -143M | -34M | -181M | -8M | 172M | -153M | 239M | 370M | -66M | -329M | 0 | -28M | -55M | 211M | -20M | 123M | -250M | -167M | -188M | -123M | -99M |
| Change in Receivables | -123M | -190M | -181M | 12M | -248M | -63M | 187M | 121M | -69M | -76M | -68M | -125M | -116M | -25M | 171M | -107M | -188M | 294M | -4M | -224M | -87M | -144M | -134M | -58M | -36M | 74M | -44M | -128M | -85M | -124M | -2M |
| Change in Inventory | -2M | -35M | -27M | 145M | -177M | -279M | 111M | 145M | -109M | -116M | 56M | 37M | -99M | 44M | 53M | -74M | -34M | 232M | 79M | -49M | -78M | -59M | -45M | 11M | -9M | 187M | -92M | -7M | -73M | -60M | -56M |
| Change in Payables | 267M | 67M | -259M | 151M | 21M | 295M | 127M | -63M | -76M | 188M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -152M | 15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -936M | -700M | 107M | -556M | -461M | -2.4B | -1.45B | -1.01B | -764M | -67M | 436M | -395M | -857M | 3M | -1.61B | 353M | -949M | -203M | 125M | -2.21B | -662M | -365M | -260M | -166M | -212M | -245M | -636M | -1.64B | -581M | -583M | -468.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | -765M | -778M | -721M | -516M | -486M | -371M | -304M | -413M | -411M | -360M | -380M | -430M | -564M | -494M | -411M | -390M | -307M | -239M | -383M | -364M | -372M | -288M | -244M | -217M | -238M | -291M | -561M | -490M | -487M | -466M | -476M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.58% | 4.9% | 4.55% | 3.18% | 3.11% | 2.21% | 2.2% | 2.73% | 2.67% | 2.44% | 2.66% | 3.02% | 3.81% | 3.46% | 3.24% | 2.97% | 2.29% | 1.95% | 2.42% | 2.98% | 3.77% | 3.19% | 2.56% | 2.48% | 2.95% | 3.56% | 6.5% | 6.13% | 6.28% | 6.32% | 6.59% |
| Acquisitions | -142M | 42M | 294M | -73M | 3M | -2.14B | -1.17B | -643M | -378M | 268M | 745M | -273M | -488M | -43M | -122M | 47M | -34M | -26M | -1.45B | -233M | -402M | -91M | -67M | -3M | -22M | -10M | -115M | -1.34B | -390M | -363M | -13M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -29M | 36M | 534M | 33M | 22M | 104M | 9M | 27M | 30M | 22M | -9M | -19M | 60M | -24M | 27M | 82M | 20M | 62M | 1.96B | -1.61B | 112M | -36M | 51M | 54M | 48M | 56M | 40M | 189M | 296M | 246M | 20M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.38B | -545M | -1.43B | -1.55B | -409M | 93M | -59M | -758M | -1.21B | -1.95B | -1.18B | -754M | -969M | -1.98B | -351M | -1.63B | -104M | -1.12B | -978M | 1.28B | -501M | -857M | -585M | -593M | -655M | -816M | -278M | 773M | -361M | -360M | -575.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -302M | 903M | -26M | -850M | 377M | 827M | 445M | 35M | 983M | -681M | 248M | 374M | 292M | -605M | 198M | -400M | 759M | -1.28B | -641M | 1.7B | -95M | -92M | -312M | -385M | -423M | -541M | 197M | 1.11B | 86M | 208M | 270M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -425M | -790M | -752M | -86M | -190M | -210M | 54M | -345M | -1.74B | -761M | -1.08B | -809M | -750M | -932M | 30M | -777M | -440M | -47M | 6M | -80M | -86M | -459M | 21M | 61M | 32M | 8M | -199M | -73M | -195M | -329M | -608M |
| Dividends Paid | -642M | -628M | -622M | -598M | -570M | -536M | -496M | -468M | -453M | -434M | -414M | -383M | -361M | -345M | -358M | -355M | -360M | -430M | -422M | -335M | -316M | -316M | -307M | -294M | -287M | -283M | -276M | -264M | -252M | -239M | -237M |
| Share Repurchases | -425M | -790M | -752M | -86M | -190M | -210M | 0 | -325M | -1.72B | -813M | -1.05B | -751M | -750M | -1B | -92M | -858M | -586M | -59M | -7M | -274M | -153M | -607M | -100M | 0 | 0 | -5M | -247M | -82M | -217M | -343M | -635M |
| Other Financing | -6M | -30M | -25M | -16M | -26M | 12M | -62M | -61M | -29M | -78M | -25M | -105M | -207M | -97M | -221M | -100M | -63M | 634M | 0 | 0 | -4M | 10M | 13M | 25M | 23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -239M | 893M | -223M | 394M | 94M | -821M | 610M | 314M | -534M | -384M | 509M | 625M | -430M | -190M | -151M | 116M | 284M | 36M | 495M | 83M | -11M | -193M | 210M | 382M | 9M | -3M | -47M | 30M | -1M | 59M | -36M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.28B | 1.16B | 699M | 1.9B | 477M | 1.19B | 1.83B | 1.67B | 1.06B | 1.21B | 923M | 1.36B | 941M | 1.28B | 1.38B | 1.05B | 1B | 1.11B | 975M | 643M | 758M | 777M | 774M | 906M | 634M | 769M | 309M | 412M | 455M | 541M | 532M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.67% | 7.33% | 4.41% | 11.67% | 3.06% | 7.09% | 13.2% | 11.01% | 6.87% | 8.19% | 6.47% | 9.56% | 6.36% | 8.95% | 10.85% | 7.95% | 7.47% | 9.04% | 6.15% | 5.26% | 7.69% | 8.61% | 8.14% | 10.35% | 7.86% | 9.41% | 3.58% | 5.15% | 5.87% | 7.33% | 7.37% |
| FCF Growth % | 76.55% | 66.38% | -63.11% | 297.27% | -59.95% | -34.78% | 9.54% | 57.86% | -12.58% | 30.88% | -32.18% | 44.63% | -26.25% | -7.27% | 31.55% | 4.29% | -9.31% | 13.44% | 51.63% | -15.17% | -2.45% | 0.39% | -14.57% | 42.9% | -17.56% | 148.87% | -25% | -9.45% | -15.9% | 1.69% | -14.77% |
| FCF per Share | 5.73 | 5.12 | 2.98 | 7.99 | 2.01 | 4.97 | 7.68 | 7.00 | 4.30 | 4.69 | 3.45 | 4.97 | 3.37 | 4.40 | 4.44 | 3.28 | 3.05 | 3.34 | 2.94 | 1.95 | 2.28 | 2.27 | 2.24 | 2.65 | 1.88 | 2.28 | 0.89 | 1.17 | 1.27 | 1.49 | 1.40 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.82x | 1.23x | 1.27x | 1.90x | 0.94x | 1.09x | 2.01x | 1.67x | 1.09x | 0.98x | 1.52x | 1.31x | 0.73x | 0.55x | 1.90x | 1.31x | 1.70x | 4.00x | 2.52x | 1.19x | 1.59x | 1.79x | 1.49x | 2.27x | -12.64x | 2.74x | 1.40x | 1.59x | 1.18x | 1.41x | 1.35x |
| Interest Paid | 205M | 210M | 247M | 213M | 156M | 140M | 153M | 127M | 108M | 100M | 118M | 115M | 218M | 201M | 219M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 332M | 438M | 653M | 495M | 452M | 491M | 367M | 348M | 380M | 648M | 349M | 383M | 642M | 319M | 503M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PPG stock.
PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG) generated $1.94B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG) generated $1.16B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG) spent $778.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG) returned $628.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $790.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital volatility undermining cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Breaks Down in Q3 2026
Per PPG's cash flow statement, third-quarter 2026 operating cash flow swung to negative $592 million against $451 million of net income, an OCF-to-net-income ratio of -1.31 that breaks sharply from the roughly 1.44 average of the three preceding quarters.
This is the single most important signal in the dataset: for the first time in eight quarters, PPG reported positive earnings while consuming cash at the operating line, and the reversal coincides with the $773 million capex quarter and the architectural divestiture process, so the interplay between these items warrants close investigation. Cumulatively over the ten quarters, operating cash flow of roughly $3.43 billion still tracks net income of about $3.56 billion within roughly 4%, suggesting the divergence may be timing-driven rather than structural — but investors should note that the prior income statement analysis flagged SG&A growing faster than revenue, which if persistent would eventually pressure this conversion ratio from the earnings side as well.
FCF Recovers but Margin Lags Peers
Based on PPG's reported figures, free cash flow over the trailing four quarters totaled approximately $1.05 billion, up roughly 45% from about $725 million in the prior four, yet the implied low-single-digit FCF margin appears materially thinner than Sherwin-Williams' 12.4%.
The trajectory is one of recovery from a 2025Q1 trough of negative $227 million FCF, but the path has been violently uneven — quarterlies have ranged from -6.2% to 15.0% FCF margin, which is more characteristic of a project- and seasonality-driven cash cycle than the stable compounding implied by the Dividend King label. Read alongside the flat 0.2% TTM revenue growth identified in the income statement work, the FCF improvement appears driven by working capital release and portfolio actions rather than operating growth, so durability of the recovery hinges on the architectural divestiture completing on terms that fund rather than consume cash.
Capex Spike Distorts Capital Intensity Read
PPG's Q3 2026 capital expenditure of $773 million equaled 17.8% of revenue, more than quadruple the 2.5%–9.1% range of the preceding two years and well above the quarter's $266 million of depreciation, implying a project-related surge rather than a structural step-up in maintenance spending.
In normal quarters, capex of $113–$301 million sits broadly in line with depreciation running at $88–$150 million, which describes a mature, largely replacement-mode coatings network where incremental growth does not require heavy fixed investment. The Q3 2026 anomaly is therefore the item to decompose — if it reflects capacity for the higher-margin aerospace and electronic materials mix the company is pivoting toward, it may prove value-accretive; if it reflects project overruns or timing pulled forward from a planned divestiture, the near-term FCF profile is weaker than the $181 million headline suggests.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Profile
As disclosed in PPG's cash flow statements, working capital swung from a $465 million use in Q1 2026 to a $464 million source in Q3 2026, with cumulative ten-quarter movement of roughly negative $360 million that has structurally absorbed cash despite consistent reported profitability.
The recurring pattern — heavy first-quarter inventory builds (negative $500 million in 2025Q1, negative $465 million in 2026Q1) followed by second-half releases — is consistent with a business stocking ahead of the North American construction and refinish season, but the magnitude of the swings relative to quarterly net income of $300–$530 million means working capital, not earnings, is the dominant driver of quarter-to-quarter cash variability. For an analyst, the risk is asymmetric: a demand softness scenario would stall the Q3-style release and compound the inventory drag, which is particularly relevant given the subdued TTM revenue growth and cyclical automotive and construction exposure flagged in the qualitative profile.
Dividend Floor Anchors a Shifting Capital Mix
According to PPG's investing and financing sections, quarterly dividend payments have held within a tight $152–$165 million band for ten consecutive quarters, while buyback and acquisition outflows have swung from $394 million of repurchases in 2025Q1 to a positive $175 million in Q3 2026.
The dividend commitment of roughly $630 million annually represents a hard call on free cash flow that, in four of the last ten quarters, equaled or exceeded the cash the business actually generated — an observation that should be weighed against the peer comparison, where PPG's FCF margin sits below both Sherwin-Williams and Axalta. The positive acquisition line of $145 million in Q3 2026 most plausibly reflects divestiture proceeds consistent with the architectural coatings disposal, which if sustained could de-lever the balance sheet; however, the inconsistent sign convention on buybacks in the same quarter makes the net capital-return posture difficult to confirm from this data alone.
Q3 2026 Statement Contains Internal Tensions
An analyst reviewing PPG's Q3 2026 statement should note the internal tension between negative $592 million of operating cash flow, positive $181 million of reported free cash flow, and a positive $145 million net acquisition line, a combination whose sign conventions warrant direct verification against the filed 10-Q.
These three figures cannot be reconciled through standard arithmetic without assuming either net acquisition inflows offsetting outflows or sign-reversal conventions in the source presentation, so any conclusion about Q3 liquidity built on this row alone should be treated as provisional. More broadly, the cash statement appears to obscure the true cash cost of the portfolio transition: restructuring and 'business optimization' charges noted in the accounting review recur without being separately visible here, and the $145 million inflow may represent divestiture proceeds that are non-recurring — investors should therefore avoid extrapolating the Q3 FCF figure into a forward run-rate until the filed statement clarifies the composition.