VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
PRE
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
PREPrenetics Global Limited
$15.94$271M
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
  1. Home
  2. Financial Ratios

  1. Home
  2. Stocks
  3. PRE
  4. Financial Ratios

Prenetics Global Limited (PRE) Financial Ratios

Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -4.1x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -21.8%. (2019–2025 historical series)

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios
AnnualQuarterly

PRE Valuation Multiples

Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Market Cap$271M$221M$74M$66M$152M$426M——
Enterprise Value$241M$191M$27M$23M$12M$883M——
P/E Ratio →-4.07———————
P/S Ratio1.902.402.413.0611.5534.01——
P/B Ratio1.281.270.430.320.62———
P/FCF————18.61212.67——
P/OCF————10.4831.77——

P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart

PRE EV Ratios

Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
EV / Revenue—2.070.891.060.9270.43——
EV / EBITDA————————
EV / EBIT————————
EV / FCF————1.48440.38——

PRE Profitability

Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency

Margins

Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Gross Margin52.8%52.8%50.3%40.6%27.5%28.7%40.4%29.4%
Operating Margin-41.3%-41.3%-157.2%-238.7%-501.5%-452.1%-1.5%-225.3%
Net Profit Margin-40.8%-40.8%-151.2%-288.5%-1446.8%-1388.4%-3.0%-218.2%

Return on Capital

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
ROE-21.8%-21.8%-24.3%-27.7%-78.2%—-8.1%-119.5%
ROA-18.1%-18.1%-19.8%-22.2%-82.7%-153.0%-3.6%-67.8%
ROIC-21.2%-21.2%-24.8%-28.8%-62.3%-95.3%-3.7%-229.9%
ROCE-21.6%-21.6%-24.6%-22.1%-38.3%-93.2%-4.0%-117.0%

PRE Leverage & Debt

Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Debt / Equity0.010.010.030.010.03—0.550.09
Debt / EBITDA——————11.98—
Net Debt / Equity—-0.17-0.27-0.21-0.58—0.09-0.60
Net Debt / EBITDA——————1.86—
Debt / FCF————-17.13227.71——
Interest Coverage-149.26-149.26-283.25-465.40-932.14-5127.08-64.50-299.80

Net cash position: cash ($32M) exceeds total debt ($2M)

PRE Liquidity & Efficiency

Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Current Ratio3.013.012.362.374.231.820.931.31
Quick Ratio2.762.762.182.294.151.700.841.27
Cash Ratio2.222.221.721.843.220.770.310.99
Asset Turnover—0.450.140.090.040.080.830.31
Inventory Turnover6.186.182.324.132.111.318.6311.90
Days Sales Outstanding—11.7866.8188.871178.291370.29129.34114.34

PRE Shareholder Yields

Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders

Dividends

Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Dividend Yield————————
Payout Ratio————————

Total Shareholder Return Metrics

MetricTTMFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019
Earnings Yield————————
FCF Yield————5.4%0.5%——
Buyback Yield0.0%0.0%0.8%1.9%0.4%0.0%——
Total Shareholder Yield0.0%0.0%0.8%1.9%0.4%0.0%——
Shares Outstanding—$14M$13M$11M$5M$4M$7M$7M

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeExpanding
ProfitabilityStrained
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowBurning
Top Statement Risk

Negative ROIC with eroding equity base

ROIC Deteriorates as Capital Base Shrinks Faster Than Losses

According to PRE's quarterly ratio data, ROIC deteriorated from -4.3% in 2024Q1 to -32.9% in 2026Q2 — a nearly eightfold widening — even as operating margins improved from -142.8% to -47.1%, suggesting the collapse reflects a shrinking invested capital base rather than worsening operations.

The paradox of improving operating margins alongside deeply negative and declining ROIC warrants careful interpretation. Total assets contracted approximately 37% from $243.6M to $153.7M over the period, driven by goodwill collapsing from $44.7M to $22K and net PPE falling to $753K — meaning the denominator used to compute invested capital has been consumed rather than the numerator reflecting deteriorating operating returns. With shareholders' equity down 53% to $93.0M and asset turnover at just 0.28x versus diagnostic peers like Exact Sciences operating at meaningfully higher asset intensity with positive contribution margins, PRE's negative ROIC trajectory appears structurally driven by persistent operating losses on a thinning capital base. Investors should note that ROE of -8.4% and ROA of -5.5% in 2026Q2, while still negative, appear less alarming than ROIC because equity has been depleted — masking the true economic value destruction relative to total capital employed.

Working Capital Cycle Improves Dramatically on Shrinking Assets

As reported in PRE's quarterly ratio disclosures, the cash conversion cycle compressed from 248 days in 2024Q2 to 87 days by 2026Q2, driven primarily by DSO collapsing from 199 to 17 days — suggesting a structural shift in receivables management or revenue quality rather than incremental operational improvement.

The DSO trajectory from 199 days to 17 days represents one of the most dramatic working capital transformations observable in the data, and its interpretation depends on whether it reflects a genuinely improved collection profile or a change in the revenue mix toward faster-paying (potentially one-time or divestiture-related) customers. Concurrently, DPO fell from 87 days to 8 days, meaning PRE is paying suppliers much faster — which typically signals either supplier pressure or a deliberate choice to shorten payment terms, both of which consume cash despite the favorable CCC headline. The asset turnover ratio of 0.28x in 2026Q2, while an improvement from 0.02x in early 2024, remains extremely low for any industrial-scale business and appears consistent with an asset base that has been substantially stripped via divestitures rather than one generating proportionate revenue. The efficiency gains should be monitored for durability, particularly as deferred revenue declined 43% from $7.2M to $4.1M while reported revenue surged — a divergence suggesting the improved working capital cycle may not be underpinned by expanding recurring contracted business.

Strong Current Ratio Masked by Divestiture-Dependent Liquidity

Based on EDBL's reported financials, PRE's current ratio strengthened from 1.40 in 2024Q3 to 4.04 in 2026Q2 with the quick ratio tracking closely at 3.66 — yet prior cash flow analysis indicates the cash recovery from a $13.3M trough was funded by divestiture proceeds rather than operating generation.

A current ratio of 4.04 with a quick ratio of 3.66 suggests minimal inventory dependence in the near term, which is positive for a diagnostics business transitioning toward a leaner asset base. However, the liquidity position must be evaluated against the funding source: $69.0M of net acquisition-related cash inflows in 2026Q2 alongside -$26.9M in share repurchases indicates that capital returns are being funded by asset disposals, not operations. With free cash flow margins persistently negative (-33.7% in 2026Q1, -60.2% in 2025Q4) and operating losses still generating -$21.9M quarterly, the current ratio's strength is finite if divestiture proceeds are not replaced by operating cash generation. Debt-to-equity at essentially zero (0.01) provides meaningful balance sheet optionality — the company does not face refinancing pressure — but interest coverage at -1686.08x simply reflects losses rather than debt stress, given negligible debt levels.

P/S Multiple Rich for Loss-Making Diagnostics Platform

According to current market pricing, PRE trades at 4.26x trailing sales and 1.86x book value with a negative P/E of -8.63 — a premium to Castle Biosciences' 2.19x book on materially weaker operating metrics, suggesting the market is pricing acquisition-driven revenue growth rather than demonstrated earnings power.

With EV/EBITDA and forward multiples unavailable due to persistent operating losses, price-to-sales becomes the primary valuation anchor, and at 4.26x it implies the market is crediting PRE with a growth and margin expansion trajectory that has yet to materialize consistently. The P/B of 1.86x compares to Exact Sciences at 8.24x and Natera at 33.00x — both with much larger revenue bases and, in Natera's case, revenue growth that has been more consistently demonstrated. Against Castle Biosciences' 2.19x P/B and -7.0% net margin, PRE appears similarly valued on superficially similar loss-making profiles, but PRE's gross margin of 65.0% suggests a potentially better unit economics structure if operating leverage can eventually be achieved. The absence of EV/EBITDA data and the fact that the market cap of ~$150M sits against $93.0M in equity and $59M in cash leaves limited room for multiple compression before the equity story itself is questioned.

P/E Misleads on Loss-Making Diagnostics with Volatile Revenue

The P/E ratio is the metric most commonly misapplied to PRE's business model — with trailing earnings deeply negative (-8.63) and quarterly revenue surging 162.9% in 2026Q2 after two quarters of near-flat growth, any earnings-based multiple either becomes meaningless or requires unverifiable forward assumptions.

For a diagnostics company in the pre-profitability phase where operating losses reflect heavy commercial and R&D investment, P/E fails because negative trailing earnings make the ratio mathematically inverted and forward P/E depends on management's ability to convert a 65.0% gross margin into positive operating income — a transformation that has not occurred across ten consecutive quarters. A more meaningful analytical frame combines price-to-sales with gross margin trajectory and operating leverage evidence: PRE's gross margin improvement from 37.2% to 65.0% is real, but SG&A consuming 111% of revenue in mid-2026 means the business has not yet demonstrated that scale translates to profitability. Investors applying EV/Revenue or P/B should also adjust for the goodwill write-down from $44.7M to $22K, which means the 1.86x book multiple reflects a materially smaller and less productive equity base than its peers' book multiples represent. The critical ratio to monitor instead is the SG&A-to-gross-profit ratio trending below 100% for two consecutive quarters — the point at which operating leverage would begin to meaningfully change the return profile.

Download Financial Ratios Data

Includes 30+ ratios · 7 years · Updated daily

Consensus & Technical Research Suite
Open PRE Terminal

PRE Chart Terminal

WASM

Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.

Launch Terminal

Live Breakouts Feed

LIVE

High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.

Explore Setups

Intrinsic Valuation

DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.

Check Valuation

Historical Returns

10-year return with dividends reinvested.

Calculate

Peer Comparison

Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.

Compare

PRE — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PRE stock.

What is Prenetics Global Limited's P/E ratio?

Prenetics Global Limited's current P/E ratio is -4.1x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.

What is Prenetics Global Limited's ROE?

Prenetics Global Limited's return on equity (ROE) is -21.8%. The historical average is -46.6%.

Is PRE stock overvalued?

Based on historical data, Prenetics Global Limited is trading at a P/E of -4.1x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.

What are Prenetics Global Limited's profit margins?

Prenetics Global Limited has 52.8% gross margin and -41.3% operating margin.