Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 13.7x · EV/EBITDA 13.7x · ROE 4.1%. (2005–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $706M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $1.9B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.9B |
| Enterprise Value | $2.5B | $2.9B | $3.4B | $4.7B | $5.0B | $5.7B | $5.4B | $4.0B | $4.7B | $4.7B | $5.2B |
| P/E Ratio → | 13.66 | 38.50 | — | 15.36 | — | 5.22 | 3.36 | — | 16.74 | 8.08 | 11.60 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.75 | 2.18 | — | 7.20 | — | 4.87 | 3.18 | 99.11 | 12.81 | 7.27 | 9.33 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.47 | 0.62 | 0.66 | 0.74 | 0.82 | 0.62 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.87 |
| P/FCF | 1.47 | 2.15 | 2.68 | 8.25 | — | — | 104.40 | 4.38 | 10.68 | 6.57 | 7.75 |
| P/OCF | 1.37 | 2.15 | 2.68 | 8.25 | — | — | 104.40 | 4.38 | 10.68 | 6.57 | 7.75 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 5.74 | — | 14.53 | — | 9.22 | 5.32 | 209.39 | 25.00 | 13.95 | 16.77 |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.71 | 10.32 | — | 17.74 | — | 9.85 | 5.61 | — | 32.29 | 15.52 | 20.71 |
| EV / EBIT | 7.73 | 10.32 | — | 17.74 | — | 9.85 | 5.61 | — | 32.29 | 15.52 | 20.71 |
| EV / FCF | — | 5.67 | 6.58 | 16.65 | — | — | 174.33 | 9.25 | 20.84 | 12.61 | 13.92 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | 64.1% | 64.1% | 115.5% | 81.9% | 166.9% | 93.6% | 94.8% | -85.5% | 77.4% | 89.9% | 81.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 30.2% | 30.2% | 115.5% | 81.9% | 166.9% | 93.6% | 94.8% | -85.5% | 77.4% | 89.9% | 81.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.1% | 4.1% | -14.0% | 7.1% | -2.6% | 14.4% | 27.5% | -0.5% | 4.3% | 8.9% | 7.4% |
| ROA | 2.3% | 2.3% | -6.4% | 3.3% | -1.3% | 8.3% | 16.6% | -0.3% | 2.5% | 5.0% | 4.1% |
| ROIC | 4.3% | 4.3% | -6.3% | 3.2% | -1.2% | 6.7% | 12.7% | -0.2% | 1.9% | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| ROCE | 5.1% | 5.1% | -6.5% | 3.4% | -1.3% | 8.4% | 16.8% | -0.3% | 2.5% | 5.0% | 4.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.69 | 0.66 | 0.57 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.79 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.56 | 6.56 | — | 9.26 | — | 4.70 | 2.32 | — | 16.49 | 7.71 | 10.45 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.40 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.69 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 6.41 | 6.41 | — | 8.95 | — | 4.65 | 2.25 | — | 15.75 | 7.43 | 9.19 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 3.52 | 3.90 | 8.40 | — | — | 69.94 | 4.87 | 10.17 | 6.04 | 6.18 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.18 | 2.18 | -3.61 | 1.79 | -0.69 | 4.96 | 7.38 | -0.11 | 0.92 | 1.93 | 1.77 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.51 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 0.29 | 1.78 | 1.14 | 2.46 | 1.97 | 4.80 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.51 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 0.29 | 1.78 | 1.14 | 2.46 | 1.97 | 4.80 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.76 | 0.28 | 1.26 | 0.87 | 1.91 | 1.51 | 4.63 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.08 | -0.06 | 0.04 | -0.01 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 49.6% | 30.3% | 23.7% | 15.6% | 12.1% | 8.9% | 6.0% | 12.8% | 10.3% | 10.6% | 11.4% |
| Payout Ratio | 218.4% | 218.4% | — | 137.1% | — | 46.4% | 20.3% | — | 169.6% | 85.3% | 131.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 7.3% | 2.6% | — | 6.5% | — | 19.2% | 29.8% | — | 6.0% | 12.4% | 8.6% |
| FCF Yield | 67.8% | 46.6% | 37.4% | 12.1% | — | — | 1.0% | 22.8% | 9.4% | 15.2% | 12.9% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 49.6% | 30.3% | 23.9% | 16.1% | 12.1% | 8.9% | 6.0% | 12.8% | 10.3% | 10.6% | 11.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $480M | $440M | $418M | $399M | $434M | $386M | $368M | $366M | $361M | $359M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 22 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PSEC stock.
Prospect Capital Corporation's current P/E ratio is 13.7x. The historical average is 13.3x. This places it at the 68th percentile of its historical range.
Prospect Capital Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 13.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 17.7x.
Prospect Capital Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 4.1%. The historical average is 7.5%.
Based on historical data, Prospect Capital Corporation is trading at a P/E of 13.7x. This is at the 68th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Prospect Capital Corporation's current dividend yield is 49.59% with a payout ratio of 218.4%.
Prospect Capital Corporation has 100.0% gross margin and 64.1% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Prospect Capital Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 6.6x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Dividend coverage under earnings pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deep Discount Prices Structural Earnings Doubt
Based on the supplied figures, PSEC trades at 0.15 times book value and a 1.41 share price against a 49.6% dividend yield, a level suggesting the market doubts that reported book value will be preserved.
A price-to-book multiple of 0.15 is far below the peer range of 0.50 to 1.70 shown for ARCC, MAIN, SLRC and TPVG, which implies investors are discounting the net asset value itself rather than applying a premium or discount to earnings. The 13.66 trailing P/E and 3.05 forward P/E are distorted by mark-to-market swings and should not be treated as clean earnings multiples. The yield level appears to reflect expectations of distribution pressure, and investors should monitor whether NAV continues to erode in the quarters ahead.
ROE Driven by Volatile Marks, Not Spread
PSEC's ROE swung from -6.3% in 2025Q4 to 2.6% in 2026Q1 with NIM steady near 1.8% to 2.0%, suggesting that reported returns are driven by unrealized portfolio movements rather than stable lending spread.
The stability of net interest margin alongside sharp ROE swings indicates that earnings quality depends on non-recurring fair-value adjustments rather than core yield generation. A trailing ROE of 4.1% sits well below MAIN's 14.3% and only modestly above ARCC's 6.2%, which may indicate weaker underlying economics than the headline revenue growth suggests. Investors should treat the ROE trend as a signal of mark sensitivity rather than durable profitability.
Thin Spread and Erratic Cost Coverage
Based on reported figures, the net interest margin has held in a narrow 1.8% to 2.3% band while efficiency ratios moved from 61.8% to -133.8%, which appears to reflect non-operating items rather than cost discipline.
A net interest margin near 2% leaves limited cushion against funding cost increases, particularly given the company's reliance on unsecured notes and preferred stock. The efficiency ratio is not meaningful as a cost-control gauge because negative values arise from investment income swings, so operating leverage cannot be read directly from it. Investors should focus on the trend in net investment income rather than the efficiency ratio when assessing cost structure.
Equity Ratio Rise Reflects Shrinkage
According to the supplied ratio data, the equity-to-assets ratio rose from 0.44 in 2025Q4 to 0.73 in 2027Q1, a move that appears driven by a shrinking asset base rather than capital accumulation.
Regulatory capital ratios such as those applied to bank holding companies are not provided in the data, so capital adequacy must be judged through equity-to-assets and book value trends instead. The rising equity ratio coincides with falling total assets and near-zero ROE, which suggests the improvement may reflect deleveraging at marks rather than retained earnings. Warrants further investigation into whether asset sales are occurring at prices that support the reported book value.
Price-to-Book Misapplied as Value Signal
Based on PSEC's reported figures, the 0.15 price-to-book ratio is most commonly misread as a value signal, when it may instead reflect market doubt about the reliability of Level 3 valuations that underpin the stated book value.
A low price-to-book ratio in a BDC reflects the market's assessment of whether the net asset value is realizable, not simply cheapness. Because a large share of the portfolio is valued through internal models, the reported book value per share of roughly 9.38 may overstate liquidation value, which would make the apparent discount less meaningful. Tangible book value and a haircut-adjusted NAV, rather than headline P/B, would give a more defensible basis for judging whether the discount is justified.