Operating cash flow has consistently exceeded net income—averaging roughly 1.7x conversion over ten quarters with $648.8M of OCF against $372.2M of cumulative net income—though the inverted cash flow conventions in 2026Q4 obscure the true underlying FCF run-rate of approximately $21M per quarter.
PriceSmart, Inc. (PSMT) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | Aug'26 | Aug'25 | Aug'24 | Aug'23 | Aug'22 | Aug'21 | Aug'20 | Aug'19 | Aug'18 | Aug'17 | Aug'16 | Aug'15 | Aug'14 | Aug'13 | Aug'12 | Aug'11 | Aug'10 | Aug'09 | Aug'08 | Aug'07 | Aug'06 | Aug'05 | Aug'04 | Aug'03 | Aug'02 | Aug'01 | Aug'00 | Aug'99 | Aug'98 | Aug'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 307.74M | 261.31M | 207.59M | 257.33M | 121.83M | 127.17M | 259.27M | 170.33M | 119.45M | 122.86M | 139.86M | 110.5M | 137.28M | 130.63M | 89.89M | 75.6M | 83.03M | 55.36M | 43.72M | 31.82M | 24.65M | -6.58M | 13.95M | 2.52M | 4.09M | -2.67M | -13.74M | -8M | -1.6M | 9.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | 5.24% | 4.96% | 4.22% | 5.83% | 3% | 3.51% | 7.79% | 5.28% | 3.77% | 4.1% | 4.81% | 3.94% | 5.45% | 5.68% | 4.38% | 4.41% | 5.95% | 4.42% | 3.9% | 3.58% | 3.36% | -1.06% | 2.29% | 0.38% | 0.63% | -0.55% | -4.51% | -7.35% | -1.65% | 12.23% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 17.77% | 25.88% | -19.33% | 111.22% | -4.2% | -50.95% | 52.21% | 42.59% | -2.77% | -12.16% | 26.57% | -19.5% | 5.08% | 45.33% | 18.9% | -8.95% | 49.99% | 26.63% | 37.4% | 29.08% | 474.32% | -147.19% | 452.85% | -38.27% | 253.26% | 80.58% | -71.7% | -400% | -117.58% | 215.19% |
| Net Income | 166.59M | 144.9M | 138.88M | 109.2M | 104.55M | 98.16M | 78.18M | 73.49M | 74.4M | 90.72M | 88.72M | 89.12M | 92.89M | 84.27M | 67.65M | 60.88M | 49.3M | 42.58M | 38.21M | 12.78M | 8.18M | -22.88M | -29.98M | -30.23M | 11.78M | 3.38M | -5.44M | -3.9M | 3M | -24.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 99.5M | 88.16M | 82.61M | 72.7M | 67.87M | 64.98M | 61.23M | 54.96M | 52.64M | 46.29M | 39.79M | 34.45M | 28.48M | 24.44M | 23.74M | 21.15M | 15.26M | 13.9M | 11.37M | 9.45M | 9.62M | 9.49M | 14.44M | 14.96M | 12.48M | 10.41M | 4.83M | 1.6M | 1.4M | 1.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 23.34M | 0 | 17.29M | 16.57M | 16.8M | 18.42M | 13.82M | 15.06M | 10.22M | 9.69M | 9.12M | 5.97M | 6.45M | 6.3M | 5.47M | 4.04M | 3.78M | 3.3M | -593K | 0 | 0 | 930K | 0 | 0 | 212K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -15.64M | -4.4M | -4.62M | 1.6M | -3.3M | -3.85M | -3.4M | -4.4M | 6.96M | -2.85M | 2.88M | 2.97M | 2.36M | 3.05M | 2.13M | 642K | 3.56M | -1.8M | -1.9M | -1.06M | 1.66M | 3.79M | 1.08M | -640K | -12.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 3.17M | 24.21M | 2.09M | 6.42M | 1.34M | 1.03M | 541K | 1.19M | 2.91M | 1.8M | 2.51M | 8.33M | -53K | -444K | -716K | 304K | 772K | 741K | 1.9M | 12.53M | 3.31M | -388K | 3.89M | 10.63M | 3.76M | -963K | -6.92M | 700K | 100K | 20.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | 30.78M | 8.44M | -28.66M | 50.84M | -65.43M | -51.58M | 108.91M | 30.04M | -27.68M | -22.8M | -878K | -31.25M | 7.15M | 13.02M | -8.38M | -10.67M | 10.36M | -76K | -8.45M | -1.88M | 1.87M | 3.4M | 18.66M | 7.8M | -11.94M | -15.5M | -6.2M | -6.4M | -6.2M | 11.6M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.31M | 0 | -3.66M | 2.72M | -3.42M | -6.02M | 1.94M | 5.11M | 5.81M | 4.89M | 0 | -10.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -57.49M | -32.05M | -57.27M | -10.17M | -74.71M | -80.2M | 21.76M | -10.25M | -10.08M | -28.04M | -15.73M | -40.79M | -8.97M | -16.37M | -23.81M | -46.04M | -15.35M | -1.95M | -17.91M | -18.55M | -11.71M | -9.36M | 10.85M | 5.43M | -8.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 47.02M | 24.99M | 32.49M | 43.42M | 23.06M | 15.53M | 90.19M | 25.32M | -16.49M | 3.34M | 23.2M | 16.42M | 27.8M | 23.08M | 9.77M | 39.03M | 22.99M | 5.29M | 15.49M | 14.73M | 8.48M | 6.95M | 2.92M | 0 | 5.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -253.73M | -128.88M | -175.45M | -222.08M | -74.76M | -116.72M | -131.21M | -124.7M | -153.78M | -135.22M | -78.17M | -89.08M | -119.56M | -71.81M | -52.57M | -39.45M | -54.16M | -54.75M | -41.52M | -30.69M | -27.22M | -10.76M | 947K | -29.22M | -49.22M | -42.41M | -45.08M | 2.7M | -58.9M | 600K |
| Capital Expenditures | -211.34M | -158.13M | -168.54M | -142.51M | -120.66M | -113.17M | -100.32M | -140.06M | -98.21M | -135.59M | -78.14M | -89.19M | -118.1M | -69.93M | -52.7M | -47.03M | -50.21M | -49.35M | -23.57M | -30.91M | -32.63M | -10.76M | -4.05M | -22.22M | -34.39M | -45.42M | -79.1M | -37.2M | -5.1M | -8.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.6% | 3% | 3.43% | 3.23% | 2.97% | 3.13% | 3.01% | 4.34% | 3.1% | 4.52% | 2.69% | 3.18% | 4.69% | 3.04% | 2.57% | 2.74% | 3.6% | 3.94% | 2.1% | 3.48% | 4.44% | 1.74% | 0.66% | 3.36% | 5.3% | 9.29% | 25.97% | 34.16% | 5.25% | 10.89% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 2.4M | 1.66M | 361K | 5.15M | 385K | 40K | 74K | -23.34M | 377K | 86K | 368K | 142K | 264K | 138K | 7.59M | 282K | 181K | -8.84M | 60K | 446K | 0 | 5M | 0 | -1.52M | -11.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 7.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.09M | -850K | -1.6M | 0 | 0 | -3.8M | 2.1M | -9.11M | 161K | 4.97M | 0 | 0 | -10M | -11M | 3.77M | 21.88M | 2.1M | 1.8M | 8.7M |
| Cash from Financing | -82M | 14.2M | -150.03M | -41.05M | -12.21M | -95.14M | 75.56M | -31.95M | -27.74M | -21.8M | -16.46M | 9.96M | 1.88M | -21.81M | -25.08M | -30.64M | -1.14M | -4.12M | 13.58M | -7.28M | 10.7M | 14.06M | 11.01M | 27.05M | 49.44M | 47.18M | 68.75M | 14.9M | 10.8M | 48.7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -29.92M | 59.64M | -10.38M | 348K | 20.61M | -67.41M | 100.81M | -5.4M | -3.59M | 1.8M | 7.46M | 7.59M | 18.19M | -3.67M | 8.66M | 6.03M | 19.98M | 16.19M | 16.32M | -6.11M | -10.75M | -50.71M | 2.23M | -2.8M | 14.8M | 39.55M | 60.4M | 4.7M | 3.8M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -9.09M | -6.71M | -73.49M | -12.86M | -6.26M | -5.54M | -3.65M | -4.6M | -2.91M | -2.49M | -3.25M | -4.63M | -4.66M | -3.34M | -3.06M | -2.57M | -561K | -750K | -1.85M | 3.34M | 21.01M | 47.67M | 5M | 24.55M | 32.61M | 4.21M | 1.88M | -6M | -8M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -42.98M | -38.73M | -66.16M | -28.54M | -26.56M | -21.99M | -21.53M | -21.65M | -21.24M | -21.29M | -21.27M | -21.13M | -21.14M | -18.13M | -18.12M | -17.93M | -14.89M | -19.55M | -9.46M | -4.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.6M | -724K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -9.09M | -6.71M | -73.49M | -12.86M | -6.26M | -5.54M | -3.65M | -4.6M | -3.18M | -3.19M | -3.33M | -4.68M | -4.77M | -3.47M | -3.15M | -2.71M | -1.43M | -1.29M | -2.77M | -609K | -3K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -724K | 0 | 0 | -6.6M | -8.6M | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -196K | -72K | -298K | 0 | 165K | 610K | 28.13M | 9.49M | 3.34M | -12.56M | -16.17M | -5.66M | -16K | 8.57M | 144K | 443K | 17.1M | 3.78M | 115K | 2.75M | 3.42M | 6.46M | 16.2M | 15M | 48.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | -20.57M | 125.34M | -116.1M | 2.13M | 35.02M | -93.96M | 196.96M | 9.25M | -68.97M | -37.09M | 42.45M | 19.97M | 9.24M | 35.37M | 14.43M | 3.47M | 30.38M | -4.45M | 40.61M | 395K | 7.65M | 37.48M | 0 | -7.38M | -1.04M | 1.78M | 9.55M | 9.4M | 10.8M | 48.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | 96.39M | 103.17M | 39.04M | 114.82M | 1.17M | 13.99M | 158.95M | 30.27M | 21.34M | -12.44M | 62.16M | 21.32M | 19.17M | 60.71M | 37.18M | 28.57M | 32.82M | 6.01M | 20.15M | 905K | -7.98M | -17.34M | 9.9M | -19.7M | -30.3M | -48.09M | -92.84M | -45.2M | -6.7M | 1M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.64% | 1.96% | 0.79% | 2.6% | 0.03% | 0.39% | 4.77% | 0.94% | 0.67% | -0.42% | 2.14% | 0.76% | 0.76% | 2.64% | 1.81% | 1.67% | 2.35% | 0.48% | 1.8% | 0.1% | -1.09% | -2.8% | 1.62% | -2.98% | -4.67% | -9.84% | -30.48% | -41.51% | -6.89% | 1.34% |
| FCF Growth % | -6.57% | 164.25% | -66% | 9722.07% | -91.65% | -91.2% | 425.08% | 41.82% | 271.61% | -120.01% | 191.59% | 11.18% | -68.42% | 63.26% | 30.17% | -12.97% | 446.03% | -70.16% | 2126.19% | 111.34% | 53.97% | -275.13% | 150.26% | 34.98% | 37% | 48.2% | -105.39% | -574.63% | -770% | 109.52% |
| FCF per Share | 3.19 | 3.43 | 1.30 | 3.73 | 0.04 | 0.46 | 5.25 | 1.00 | 0.71 | -0.41 | 2.08 | 0.71 | 0.64 | 2.05 | 1.26 | 0.97 | 1.12 | 0.21 | 0.69 | 0.03 | -0.29 | -0.86 | 1.36 | -2.87 | -4.49 | -7.22 | -17.24 | -8.83 | -1.11 | 0.17 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.85x | 1.80x | 1.51x | 2.39x | 1.18x | 1.32x | 3.36x | 2.35x | 1.63x | 1.37x | 1.60x | 1.26x | 1.50x | 1.58x | 1.36x | 1.24x | 1.68x | 1.31x | 1.15x | 2.46x | 3.01x | 0.29x | -0.47x | -0.08x | 0.35x | -0.79x | 2.52x | 2.05x | -0.53x | -0.37x |
| Interest Paid | 11.62M | 10.97M | 13.26M | 10.56M | 9.39M | 7.77M | 6.88M | 3.5M | 4.96M | 3.77M | 4.9M | 6.09M | 3.77M | 3.88M | 4.84M | 3.69M | 2.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 105.86M | 83.71M | 90.64M | 77.92M | 67.14M | 58.57M | 50.81M | 48.31M | 52.15M | 44.26M | 51.24M | 44.17M | 44.26M | 35.78M | 29.14M | 22.39M | 19.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PSMT stock.
PriceSmart, Inc. (PSMT) generated $307.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
PriceSmart, Inc. (PSMT) generated $96.4M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
PriceSmart, Inc. (PSMT) spent $211.3M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, PriceSmart, Inc. (PSMT) returned $43.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $9.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Q4 2026 data anomalies obscure true cash generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Backed by Persistent Cash Surplus
Across the trailing ten quarters, PriceSmart's operating cash flow totaled approximately $648.8M against cumulative net income of $372.2M, yielding an average OCF-to-net income ratio near 1.7x, suggesting the company's cash generation meaningfully exceeds its accrual-based earnings profile. This pattern held in every single quarter with no exceptions, reinforcing the structural nature of the divergence.
This persistent premium of operating cash flow over reported net income appears driven by substantial non-cash addbacks—particularly depreciation and amortization averaging $20–25M per quarter—and likely reflects upfront membership fee collections recognized as deferred revenue under accrual accounting. The consistency of the gap across all ten quarters supports the conclusion that PSMT's reported earnings understate its true economic cash generation, though the precise composition—whether driven by structural accruals, deferred revenue timing, or working capital management—would benefit from line-item attribution to confirm durability.
Lumpy FCF Masks Underlying Cash Generation Trajectory
Free cash flow has swung from -$0.3M in 2024Q3 to an apparent $259.6M in 2026Q4, but excluding that anomalous quarter, the company generated roughly $192M in cumulative FCF over the preceding nine quarters—averaging approximately $21M per quarter—indicating a stable but modest underlying cash generation capacity.
The significant quarter-to-quarter dispersion appears closely correlated with capex timing around warehouse openings, rendering quarterly FCF figures a poor proxy for PSMT's underlying cash generation capacity. FCF margins excluding 2026Q4 averaged approximately 1.0–2.0%, consistent with a capital-intensive retail format that reinvests heavily in new units. The trailing twelve-month FCF of roughly $308M, while impressive in absolute terms, is inflated by the anomalous Q4 2026 capex treatment and should be normalized to approximately $85–110M for a more representative annualized figure.
Rising Capital Intensity Reflects Warehouse Build Cycle
CapEx-to-revenue has trended upward from 2.2% in early FY2025 to 3.3–4.2% through FY2026, while D&A has grown steadily from $20.9M to $24.8M per quarter, confirming meaningful additions to PSMT's depreciable asset base through its Latin American and Caribbean warehouse expansion program.
The capex-to-D&A ratio of roughly 1.5–2.0x in recent quarters suggests growth capital spending significantly exceeds maintenance requirements, implying the depreciation run-rate will continue to rise as new warehouse clubs reach operational maturity. This elevated capital intensity is typical of PSMT's expansion strategy but constrains free cash flow conversion relative to more mature peers like BJ's. The anomalous positive capex figure of $144.1M in 2026Q4 breaks entirely from the established pattern and should be investigated as either a data artifact or a significant asset disposition event before it influences any forward capex estimates.
Capital Retention Prioritized Over Aggressive Shareholder Returns
Over the trailing ten quarters, PSMT returned approximately $130M in dividends and $31M in buybacks—representing roughly 25% of cumulative operating cash flow—suggesting management deliberately retains the majority of cash generation to fund organic warehouse expansion rather than pursuing aggressive shareholder distributions.
Dividend payments have scaled steadily from $17.7M per quarterly payment in late FY2025 to $21.6M in FY2026, representing a low but growing payout ratio relative to net income, consistent with PSMT's sub-1% dividend yield versus Costco's 0.5% and BJ's minimal payout profile. Share repurchases are de minimis at never exceeding $5.1M in any single quarter, indicating that buybacks serve as a token capital return mechanism rather than a meaningful value creation tool. This conservative deployment posture may reflect management's judgment that each new warehouse represents a higher-return investment than returning capital, though it also means shareholders depend on underlying earnings growth rather than capital returns for value creation.
2026Q4 Reporting Anomalies Undermine Cash Flow Reliability
The 2026Q4 period simultaneously reports negative SBC of -$16.1M, negative D&A of -$73.0M, and positive capex of $144.1M—three conventions that invert standard accounting treatment—creating an apparent $259.6M FCF figure that is fundamentally inconsistent with PSMT's ten-quarter operating pattern and cannot be relied upon for trend extrapolation.
These interlinked anomalies in a single reporting period suggest either extraordinary non-recurring items, a significant asset disposal, or potential data integrity issues that should prompt analysts to exercise caution before incorporating FY2026 cash flow metrics into forward valuation models. Beyond the Q4 distortion, the recurring SBC addback of $4.5–5.7M per quarter represents a genuine economic cost to shareholders that inflates reported operating cash flow; cumulatively, $39.7M in SBC was added back over the ten quarters, meaning true cash conversion is roughly 5–7% lower than headline OCF suggests when accounting for this dilution drag. Investors should monitor whether the NI-to-OCF gap narrows as PSMT's warehouse cohort matures, since structural membership fee advantages and depreciation addbacks may compress if new units underperform.