Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 29.7x · EV/EBITDA 14.1x · ROE 12.3%. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.0B | $5.1B | $3.2B | $2.7B | $2.4B | $1.9B | $2.6B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $2.6B | $2.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $5.1B | $5.2B | $3.3B | $2.8B | $2.5B | $2.0B | $2.6B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $2.6B | $2.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | 29.75 | 31.48 | 22.25 | 19.60 | 22.71 | 18.72 | 26.61 | 25.78 | 24.97 | 35.16 | 27.27 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.83 | 0.81 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.38 | 3.53 | 2.59 | 2.40 | 2.21 | 1.95 | 2.81 | 2.39 | 2.29 | 3.45 | 3.44 |
| P/FCF | 52.01 | 53.34 | 31.25 | 68.90 | 21.31 | 1656.17 | 183.85 | 12.52 | 60.28 | 122.53 | — |
| P/OCF | 16.29 | 16.71 | 12.34 | 12.96 | 9.51 | 15.89 | 20.23 | 7.67 | 10.71 | 21.90 | 19.86 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.89 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.49 | 0.73 | 0.61 | 0.56 | 0.83 | 0.80 |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.14 | 14.53 | 10.18 | 9.18 | 9.11 | 8.33 | 11.73 | 10.88 | 10.46 | 14.35 | 12.82 |
| EV / EBIT | 19.57 | 21.42 | 15.14 | 13.13 | 13.79 | 11.92 | 17.08 | 16.33 | 15.81 | 21.24 | 17.08 |
| EV / FCF | — | 54.33 | 32.00 | 72.09 | 21.64 | 1693.51 | 188.51 | 12.71 | 60.10 | 122.96 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.7% | 17.7% | 17.4% | 17.2% | 17.2% | 16.7% | 17.7% | 16.6% | 16.4% | 16.1% | 16.0% |
| Operating Margin | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 3.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.3% | 12.3% | 12.2% | 12.3% | 10.3% | 10.8% | 11.1% | 9.5% | 9.3% | 10.0% | 13.3% |
| ROA | 6.8% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 5.7% | 5.9% | 5.8% | 5.2% | 5.8% | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| ROIC | 13.6% | 13.6% | 13.8% | 14.0% | 13.8% | 12.6% | 13.0% | 11.3% | 11.4% | 13.8% | 17.5% |
| ROCE | 15.9% | 15.9% | 16.4% | 16.5% | 15.4% | 14.1% | 14.1% | 12.6% | 13.6% | 15.5% | 18.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.40 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.15 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.01 | 0.81 | 1.02 | 1.18 | 1.19 | 1.78 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.57 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.04 | -0.01 | 0.01 | -0.08 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.16 | -0.03 | 0.05 | -0.30 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.99 | 0.75 | 3.18 | 0.33 | 37.34 | 4.66 | 0.19 | -0.18 | 0.43 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 14.58 | 14.58 | 18.93 | 16.54 | 16.35 | 17.28 | 21.41 | 16.22 | 29.21 | 127.25 | 20.59 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.34 | 1.22 | 1.38 | 1.34 | 1.31 | 1.23 | 1.21 | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.45 | 0.64 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.69 | 0.39 | 0.48 | 0.55 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.45 | 0.33 | 0.52 | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.61 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.45 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 2.26 | 2.32 | 2.43 | 2.20 | 2.25 | 2.12 | 2.01 | 2.49 | 2.60 | 2.54 |
| Inventory Turnover | 7.84 | 7.84 | 7.77 | 7.69 | 7.75 | 7.29 | 7.64 | 8.97 | 8.14 | 8.27 | 8.10 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 1.03 | 3.46 | 1.40 | 1.48 | 1.20 | 1.25 | 1.44 | 1.12 | 1.02 | 0.79 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 2.5% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 0.9% |
| Payout Ratio | 25.8% | 25.8% | 26.7% | 48.3% | 26.5% | 25.7% | 22.7% | 27.9% | 29.9% | 28.9% | 23.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.4% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 5.1% | 4.4% | 5.3% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 2.8% | 3.7% |
| FCF Yield | 1.9% | 1.9% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 4.7% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 8.0% | 1.7% | 0.8% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 2.7% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 5.2% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $30M | $30M | $30M | $31M | $31M | $30M | $30M | $30M | $30M | $30M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PSMT stock.
PriceSmart, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 29.7x. The historical average is 28.9x. This places it at the 67th percentile of its historical range.
PriceSmart, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 14.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.3x.
PriceSmart, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 12.3%. The historical average is 6.5%.
Based on historical data, PriceSmart, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 29.7x. This is at the 67th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
PriceSmart, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.87% with a payout ratio of 25.8%.
PriceSmart, Inc. has 17.7% gross margin and 4.4% operating margin.
PriceSmart, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.9x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
2026Q4 data anomalies obscure true ratios
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple Against Modest Returns
PSMT trades at a 35.91 TTM P/E and 16.71x EV/EBITDA versus BJ's 24.28x and 14.23x, while its quarterly ROIC sits near 3–4%, suggesting the market is underwriting margin re-rating rather than current earning power, per recent market pricing data.
The forward P/E of 31.30 and forward EV/EBITDA of 14.71 imply consensus expects earnings to grow into the multiple, but a 2.64 PEG—below COST's 3.66 yet above Casey's 2.04—indicates the market is not paying for runaway growth so much as steady mid-teens revenue compounding. At 1.01x sales, the equity is priced roughly in line with its warehouse-club peers on revenue, but the 4.17x book value sits well below Costco's 15.33x, which appears to reflect PSMT's structurally thinner return on capital rather than a value discount. A 51.78x P/FCF should be disregarded given the 2026Q4 cash flow anomalies flagged in prior analyses.
Stable Margins Amid Noisy Fourth Quarter
Operating margin held a tight 4.1–5.1% band across nine of ten quarters with net margin at 2.3–3.3%, but the anomalous 49.7% gross margin in 2026Q4 distorts trailing profitability optics and warrants exclusion from trend analysis, as reflected in reported quarterly statements.
PSMT's underlying 17.1–17.7% gross margin is meaningfully above Costco's ~12.8% and close to BJ's ~18.6%, consistent with a Latin American mix where merchandise assortment and pricing power differ structurally from US-only peers. However, that gross advantage converts to only ~4–5% operating margin, implying SG&A consumes roughly 13% of revenue, so true earning power is better captured by operating margin than by any headline gross figure. Modest negative operating leverage noted in the income statement analysis—SG&A up ~29% against ~25% revenue growth—suggests the margin trajectory depends on new warehouses reaching volume maturity.
Returns Lag Peers Despite Low Leverage
PSMT's quarterly ROIC of 2.9–3.9% annualizes to roughly 12–16%, materially below Costco's 34.5% and BJ's 13.5% on a trailing basis, suggesting capital compounding is constrained by thin margins rather than balance sheet risk, based on PSMT's reported return metrics.
The gap between ROE (2.5–3.7% quarterly) and ROIC (2.9–3.9%) is narrow because leverage is minimal, so the equity return is essentially an unlevered operating result—an honest but unspectacular compounding profile. Asset turnover drifting from 0.65 in 2025Q2 to 0.58 in 2026Q4 indicates the denominator (warehouse investment) is expanding ahead of revenue realization, which would suppress ROIC in the near term before the expansion cohort matures. Investors should monitor whether turnover stabilizes in coming quarters; failure to do so would suggest the growth program is diluting rather than accretive to returns.
Negative Working Capital Model Intact
PSMT's cash conversion cycle compressed from 2 days in 2024Q3 to 9 days in 2026Q4, with DSO near 1–4 days and DPO at 41–67 days, indicating supplier-financed inventory remains structurally favorable even as days-inventory-outstanding rises, as seen in reported working capital figures.
A single-digit CCC is the hallmark of a healthy warehouse club model: cash collects essentially instantly from members while suppliers are paid 40–70 days later, funding inventory without working capital drag. The Q4 2026 step-up in DIO (75 days vs. a 45–47 norm) and DPO (67 vs. 41–45) breaks pattern and, given the other inversions that quarter, should be treated as unverified rather than as a genuine inventory build. The more reliable signal is the gradual asset turnover decline, which is consistent with the capex cycle described in prior cash flow findings.
Conservative Debt Profile Well Covered
D/E ranged 0.15–0.26 over ten quarters with interest coverage of 13.6–24.7x, compared with BJ's 1.19x D/E, positioning PSMT's balance sheet comfortably versus sector norms, though the 2026Q4 readings of 0.15 and 2.67x appear distorted by that quarter's disclosures, per PSMT's filings.
Outside the anomalous Q4, coverage of roughly 14–25x against D/EBITDA of 2.7–4.3x leaves ample refinancing headroom and no evident debt service pressure, which supports the retained-earnings-funded expansion model identified in the balance sheet analysis. The sequential debt reduction flagged for 2026Q4 is directionally consistent with a company funding growth from operating cash flow, but the accompanying sign inversions mean the magnitude should not be extrapolated. For a consumer defensive operator in Latin America, this low leverage is a genuine differentiator against BJ and Casey's, though it also means the equity carries no financial amplification.
P/E Is the Wrong Lens Here
The 35.91x P/E is the ratio most often misapplied to PSMT's club format, since diluted EPS swung to -$3.63 in 2024Q4 despite $28.3M of positive net income, making earnings-based multiples unreliable for judging this business's value, based on PSMT's reported results.
Two distortions compound: share count or below-the-line items decouple EPS from net income in at least one quarter, and the 2026Q4 anomalies distort both trailing earnings and free cash flow, so neither P/E nor P/FCF currently produces a clean signal. EV/EBITDA at 16.71x against BJ's 14.23x is the more defensible comparative anchor, supplemented by price-to-sales and the structural working capital advantage that never appears in any earnings multiple. Analysts relying on headline P/E alone will likely mis-time this name, because the ratio is measuring accounting noise rather than the underlying club economics.