Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PSX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 34.1M | $5.77B | +6.5% | 8.508% | 0.09% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 26.2M | $4.43B | +0.3% | 6.531% | 0.09% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 26.0M | $4.40B | +1.1% | 6.496% | 0.07% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 22.2M | $3.76B | +0.5% | 5.541% | 0.17% |
| 5 | Elliott Investment Management L.P. | 19.3M | $3.25B | 0.0% | 4.801% | 14.36% |
| 6 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 12.5M | $2.11B | -9.5% | 3.113% | 0.34% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11.1M | $1.87B | +4.3% | 2.774% | 0.10% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.2M | $1.22B | +1.5% | 1.797% | 0.06% |
| 9 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 6.5M | $1.09B | -6.0% | 1.613% | 0.18% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 5.6M | $948.9M | -2.4% | 1.400% | 0.08% |
| 11 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.5M | $759.0M | +32.7% | 1.120% | 0.26% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 4.2M | $704.0M | — | 1.039% | 0.07% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 4.1M | $691.1M | +3.0% | 1.020% | 0.09% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.7M | $632.6M | -5.5% | 0.933% | 0.05% |
| 15 | FMR LLC | 3.7M | $630.2M | -13.8% | 0.930% | 0.03% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.6M | $606.0M | -2.5% | 0.894% | 0.07% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.1M | $525.2M | +9.4% | 0.775% | 0.10% |
| 18 | Amundi | 3.0M | $500.1M | -19.3% | 0.738% | 0.12% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.8M | $470.0M | -6.4% | 0.693% | 0.03% |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 2.4M | $411.6M | -26.3% | 0.607% | 0.05% |
| 21 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.4M | $399.2M | +1.7% | 0.589% | 0.07% |
| 22 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 2.3M | $381.1M | -0.7% | 0.562% | 0.08% |
| 23 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.2M | $367.4M | +70.0% | 0.542% | 0.02% |
| 24 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.9M | $336.6M | -13.7% | 0.482% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.8M | $303.6M | -9.8% | 0.448% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PSX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PSX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new PSX position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their PSX position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,114 | 0.1% | 80.30% | +1.18 pp | $52.74B | 19% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,117 | +13% | 79.12% | +0.26 pp | $65.33B | +65% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,875 | +3.5% | 78.86% | +1.10 pp | $39.68B | 7.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,811 | +4.7% | 77.76% | 1.80 pp | $43.09B | +21% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,729 | 0.2% | 79.56% | +3.77 pp | $35.66B | +0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,732 | +0.9% | 75.79% | +0.97 pp | $35.54B | +12% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,716 | 0.1% | 74.82% | 68.02 pp | $31.68B | 58% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,717 | — | 142.84% | — | $75.28B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PSX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Phillips 66 stands at 80.3%, held across 2,114 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PSX, with approximately 34,112,861 shares worth $5.77B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PSX, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PSX is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
129 institutions opened new positions in PSX during Q2 2026, while 159 fully exited. 406 added to existing positions and 1,509 trimmed.
PSX institutional ownership rose by 1.18 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.7% of all reported 13F value in PSX, and the top 25 account for 69.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.