FCF margins are stable above 37% in most quarters, but working capital swings caused drops to 11-14% in 2025Q4 and 2024Q4, and buybacks of $1.4B over four quarters exceed cumulative FCF of $1.0B.
PTC Inc. (PTC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Sep'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Sep'22 | Sep'21 | Sep'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 | Sep'05 | Sep'04 | Sep'03 | Sep'02 | Sep'01 | Sep'00 | Sep'99 | Sep'98 | Sep'97 | Sep'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 955.32M | 867.7M | 749.98M | 610.86M | 435.33M | 368.81M | 233.81M | 285.14M | 247.81M | 134.59M | 183.17M | 179.9M | 304.55M | 224.68M | 217.2M | 78.7M | 156.64M | 82.77M | 222.24M | 127.37M | 65.16M | 128.14M | 101.34M | 6.5M | -22.61M | 51.08M | 51.85M | 150.8M | 193.5M | 266.3M | 229.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 31.68% | 32.63% | 29.13% | 22.52% | 20.41% | 16.03% | 22.71% | 19.96% | 11.56% | 16.06% | 14.33% | 22.44% | 17.37% | 17.3% | 6.74% | 15.51% | 8.82% | 20.76% | 13.53% | 7.62% | 17.78% | 15.35% | 0.97% | -3.05% | 5.47% | 5.58% | 14.26% | 19.01% | 32.93% | 38.28% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 40.09% | 15.7% | 22.77% | 40.32% | 18.04% | 57.74% | -18% | 15.07% | 84.12% | -26.52% | 1.81% | -40.93% | 35.55% | 3.44% | 175.99% | -49.76% | 89.25% | -62.76% | 74.48% | 95.47% | -49.15% | 26.45% | 1460.22% | 128.72% | -144.27% | -1.49% | -65.62% | -22.07% | -27.34% | 15.93% | 93.03% |
| Net Income | 1.22B | 734M | 376.33M | 245.54M | 313.08M | 476.92M | 130.69M | -27.46M | 51.99M | 6.24M | -54.47M | 62.1M | 160.19M | 143.77M | -35.4M | 85.42M | 24.37M | 31.52M | 79.7M | 143.66M | 60.87M | 83.59M | 34.81M | -98.28M | -93.62M | -8.21M | -3.98M | 119.3M | 105.7M | 219.2M | 137.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 134.06M | 135.42M | 141.41M | 137.16M | 122.04M | 122.53M | 119.5M | 77.82M | 87.41M | 86.74M | 86.55M | 84.43M | 77.31M | 76.55M | 66.47M | 62.39M | 62.18M | 61.61M | 60.02M | 39.2M | 33.89M | 25.88M | 35.16M | 41.64M | 72.63M | 76.37M | 78.77M | 62.3M | 29.9M | 22.4M | 16.8M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 181.28M | 216.21M | 223.46M | 206.46M | 174.86M | 177.29M | 115.15M | 86.4M | 82.94M | 76.71M | 66M | 50.18M | 50.89M | 48.79M | 51.3M | 45.4M | 48.91M | 43.33M | 44.4M | 0 | 40.49M | 15.47M | 456K | 456K | -16.18M | 13.97M | 0 | -26.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | -26.28M | -39.04M | 16.68M | 42.96M | -158.1M | -24.64M | 1.71M | -56.56M | -28.29M | -44.18M | -49.36M | -19.95M | -39.71M | 104.77M | -35.06M | 22M | -55.41M | -2.74M | 0 | -402K | -5.99M | 399K | 42K | 54.17M | -15.04M | -4.84M | -16.9M | 5.5M | 2.2M | -6.4M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -433.13M | -3.52M | -1.63M | -4.07M | -2.51M | -70.21M | -3.17M | -4.15M | 534K | 18.17M | 44.09M | 49.34M | 9.52M | 46.11M | -110.78M | -5.29M | -22.22M | -8.63M | 10.85M | -31.6M | 3.56M | 2.09M | 5.24M | 6.94M | 12.84M | 3.37M | 2.5M | 74.2M | 17.4M | -200K | -100K |
| Working Capital Changes | -150.7M | -188.12M | 49.45M | 9.09M | -215.11M | -179.62M | -103.73M | 150.82M | 81.5M | -24.98M | 85.18M | -16.79M | 26.59M | -50.82M | 140.84M | -74.17M | 21.4M | 10.35M | 30.01M | -23.88M | -73.23M | 7.1M | 25.27M | 55.7M | -52.45M | -19.37M | -28.19M | -61.2M | -11.4M | 22.7M | 49.4M |
| Change in Receivables | -136.43M | -121.05M | -34.63M | -98.61M | -165.01M | -119.42M | -32.37M | 29.45M | 20.4M | 12.83M | 52.62M | 29.72M | 7.55M | 17.31M | 32.31M | -32.33M | -531K | 56.89M | 2.4M | 0 | 1.52M | 1.62M | 5.08M | 5.08M | 4.33M | 0 | 0 | 4.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | -8.4M | -7.84M | 6.64M | 0 | 0 | -2.6M | -260K | -29.09M | -37.43M | -52.9M | -812K | -54.92M | 102.72M | -35.02M | 28.32M | 1.72M | 49.88M | 0 | -33.35M | 35.31M | 27.39M | 64.09M | -51.75M | 0 | 0 | -21.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 187.43M | -636K | -24.37M | 15.92M | 6.96M | 25.1M | -5.13M | 16.2M | 5.25M | -14.53M | 46.76M | -40.36M | 8.54M | 6.21M | -8.56M | -58K | 8.4M | -20.99M | -14M | 0 | -10.45M | -13.36M | -8.39M | -8.39M | -19.07M | 0 | 0 | -35.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 544.58M | -17.54M | -124.81M | -866.12M | -201.2M | -687.86M | -525.97M | -150.02M | -49.21M | -16.13M | -237.16M | -129.04M | -348.8M | -275.17M | -31.63M | -307.84M | -29.45M | -62.88M | -287.03M | -55.15M | -94.56M | -215.03M | -22.27M | 5.5M | -21.4M | -46.74M | 40.52M | -59.1M | 103.5M | -188.3M | -144.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -19.84M | -11.01M | -14.38M | -23.81M | -19.5M | -24.71M | -20.2M | -64.41M | -39.04M | -25.44M | -26.19M | -30.63M | -25.27M | -29.33M | -31.41M | -27.82M | -26.73M | -30.09M | -25.44M | -24.06M | -19.47M | -14.96M | -12.45M | -20.82M | -29.67M | -61.39M | -41.14M | -136.5M | -76.4M | -33.8M | -51.8M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.67% | 0.4% | 0.63% | 1.14% | 1.01% | 1.37% | 1.38% | 5.13% | 3.14% | 2.19% | 2.3% | 2.44% | 1.86% | 2.27% | 2.5% | 2.38% | 2.65% | 3.21% | 2.38% | 2.56% | 2.28% | 2.08% | 1.89% | 3.1% | 4% | 6.57% | 4.43% | 12.91% | 7.5% | 4.18% | 8.63% |
| Acquisitions | 523.31M | -6.53M | -93.46M | -828.42M | -250.43M | -718.03M | -483.48M | -86.74M | -3M | -4.96M | -165.8M | -98.41M | -323.52M | -245.84M | -220K | -280.03M | -2.72M | -32.79M | -261.59M | -31.09M | -75.08M | -198.9M | -9.82M | 0 | 10.2M | 0 | -7.92M | -72.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 41.11M | 0 | -3.9M | -800K | -3.04M | -550K | -11.05M | 9.68M | -10.17M | 14.28M | -45.16M | 11M | 0 | 721K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.18M | -31.44M | -5.11M | -2.01M | -2.98M | 28.05M | 48.83M | -413.5M | -154.5M | -92.7M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.34B | -929.26M | -650.73M | 268.31M | -264.08M | 370.26M | 297.41M | -122.96M | -210.85M | -117.46M | 51.7M | -53.16M | 105.35M | -195.8M | 135.44M | 150.42M | -120.73M | -45.55M | 62.46M | -1.02M | 6.54M | -2.02M | 9.71M | 7.52M | 3.63M | -107.48M | -10.4M | -66.1M | -255.2M | -119.4M | -25.9M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 1.04B | -552.96M | 45.84M | 342.46M | -91.3M | 431.65M | 344.88M | 25M | -70M | -40M | 90M | 56.25M | 353.75M | -111.88M | 170M | 200M | -50.83M | -31.95M | 87.61M | -496K | -442K | -270K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -275.7M | 24.4M | -6M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.38B | -273.94M | 25.67M | 21.65M | -103.79M | -8.43M | 18.38M | -159.36M | -84.35M | -40.21M | 21K | -94.15M | -224.04M | -69.99M | -13.74M | -30.16M | -47.26M | -9.02M | -14.6M | 5.7M | 7.83M | 10.16M | 9.71M | 7.52M | 3.63M | -107.48M | -10.4M | -66.1M | 20.4M | -118.5M | -22.8M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.4B | -300M | 0 | 0 | -125M | -30M | 0 | -114.99M | -1.1B | -50.99M | 0 | -64.94M | -224.91M | -74.87M | -34.95M | -54.92M | -62.54M | -14.16M | -27.3M | -9.95M | 0 | -12.73M | 0 | -167K | -5M | -131.71M | -90.02M | -90M | -50M | -184.8M | -66.6M |
| Other Financing | -1.01B | -102.37M | -722.24M | -95.8M | -68.99M | -52.96M | -65.85M | 11.4M | -56.5M | -37.25M | -38.32M | -4.26M | -24.36M | -14.66M | -21.59M | -19.41M | -22.64M | 8.52M | -10.55M | -6.22M | -962K | -11.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 150.93M | -82.09M | -22.33M | 15.91M | -54.16M | 51.09M | 5.27M | 9.6M | -20.06M | 2.07M | 4.52M | -20.24M | 51.74M | -247.63M | 321.67M | -72.38M | 5.13M | -21.82M | -6.33M | 79.82M | -20.98M | -90.46M | 89.58M | 26.49M | -38.54M | -108.5M | 86.08M | 33.8M | 37.4M | -47.4M | 56M |
| Free Cash Flow | 935.48M | 856.69M | 731.62M | 586.25M | 409.38M | 343.55M | 202.56M | 220.73M | 208.77M | 109.15M | 156.98M | 149.28M | 279.28M | 195.35M | 185.79M | 50.88M | 129.91M | 52.68M | 196.8M | 103.32M | 45.69M | 113.18M | 88.89M | -14.33M | -52.28M | -10.31M | 10.71M | 14.3M | 117.1M | 232.5M | 177.9M |
| FCF Margin % | 31.67% | 31.27% | 31.83% | 27.96% | 21.17% | 19.01% | 13.89% | 17.58% | 16.81% | 9.38% | 13.76% | 11.89% | 20.58% | 15.1% | 14.8% | 4.36% | 12.86% | 5.62% | 18.39% | 10.98% | 5.34% | 15.7% | 13.47% | -2.13% | -7.05% | -1.1% | 1.15% | 1.35% | 11.5% | 28.75% | 29.65% |
| FCF Growth % | 10.6% | 17.1% | 24.8% | 43.2% | 19.16% | 69.6% | -8.23% | 5.73% | 91.28% | -30.47% | 5.16% | -46.55% | 42.96% | 5.15% | 265.14% | -60.84% | 146.6% | -73.23% | 90.48% | 126.12% | -59.63% | 27.33% | 720.34% | 72.59% | -407.13% | -196.23% | -25.08% | -87.79% | -49.63% | 30.69% | 145.04% |
| FCF per Share | 8.14 | 7.09 | 6.06 | 4.91 | 3.46 | 2.90 | 1.74 | 1.88 | 1.77 | 0.93 | 1.37 | 1.29 | 2.33 | 1.61 | 1.57 | 0.42 | 1.08 | 0.45 | 1.67 | 0.88 | 0.40 | 1.01 | 0.74 | -0.13 | -0.50 | -0.10 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 1.05 | 2.12 | 1.59 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.76x | 1.18x | 1.99x | 2.49x | 1.39x | 0.77x | 1.79x | -10.38x | 4.77x | 21.57x | -3.36x | 2.90x | 1.90x | 1.56x | -6.14x | 0.92x | 6.43x | 2.63x | 2.79x | 0.89x | 1.07x | 1.53x | 2.91x | -0.07x | 0.24x | -6.22x | -13.03x | 1.26x | 2.23x | 1.21x | 1.67x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PTC stock.
PTC Inc. (PTC) generated $867.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
PTC Inc. (PTC) generated $856.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
PTC Inc. (PTC) spent $11.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, PTC Inc. (PTC) spent $300.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Buyback-driven FCF volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Distorted by One-Time Gains
PTC's operating cash flow exceeded net income in most quarters, but 2026Q2's OCF/NI of 0.54 reflects a $590.7M net income spike, likely from a non-recurring gain, per reported financials.
The OCF/NI ratio swung from 0.30 in 2025Q4 to 2.90 in 2025Q1, indicating that net income is not a reliable proxy for cash generation. The 2026Q2 anomaly, where net income jumped to $590.7M while OCF was only $320.9M, suggests a large non-cash gain that inflated earnings. Excluding that quarter, OCF/NI consistently exceeds 1.5, implying high earnings quality in normal periods. Investors should monitor whether such gains recur, as they distort the true cash conversion trend.
FCF Margins Stable but Buybacks Create Volatility
PTC's free cash flow margin remained above 37% in most quarters, but 2025Q4 and 2024Q4 fell to 11-14% due to working capital swings, as reported in cash flow statements.
FCF margins averaged roughly 40% in strong quarters, but the two fiscal Q4 periods showed sharp declines to 11.2% and 14.3%, driven by negative working capital changes of -$302.8M and -$87.3M. This pattern suggests a seasonal working capital build-up at year-end, possibly from collections or deferred revenue timing. The trajectory is otherwise stable, with FCF consistently exceeding net income in most quarters, indicating that cash generation is robust despite revenue volatility.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Cash Flow
Working capital changes ranged from -$302.8M in 2025Q4 to +$92.3M in 2026Q2, causing significant quarterly OCF volatility, based on reported cash flow data.
The large negative working capital change in 2025Q4 suggests a substantial cash outflow, possibly from accelerated payables or delayed collections, which compressed OCF to $104.0M. Conversely, 2026Q2's positive $92.3M change helped boost OCF despite the net income spike. These swings appear seasonal, but the magnitude indicates that PTC's cash conversion is heavily influenced by working capital management, not just operational profitability. Investors should expect continued quarterly volatility in OCF.
Aggressive Buybacks Outpace Cash Generation
PTC deployed $1.4B on share repurchases over the last four quarters, exceeding cumulative FCF of $1.0B, as per cash flow statements, indicating reliance on balance sheet cash.
Buybacks totaled $500M in 2026Q3, $626.1M in 2026Q2, and $200M in 2026Q1, far exceeding quarterly FCF of $249M, $318M, and $267M respectively. This aggressive repurchase pace suggests management is returning capital to shareholders, but it also implies that the company is drawing down cash reserves or using debt to fund buybacks. The lack of dividends and the heavy buyback focus may indicate a strategy to offset dilution from SBC, which averaged ~$55M per quarter. However, the sustainability of this pace is questionable if FCF remains volatile.
Cumulative Earnings vs Cash: A Narrow Gap
Over the ten quarters shown, cumulative net income of $1.92B closely aligns with cumulative operating cash flow of $2.28B, indicating high cash conversion, per reported figures.
The cumulative OCF exceeds net income by $360M, suggesting that earnings are largely cash-backed, with non-cash items like D&A and SBC adding back more than working capital drains. However, the 2026Q2 net income spike of $590.7M, likely a one-time gain, inflates the earnings total; excluding that, the gap would be even wider in favor of OCF. This divergence analysis supports the view that PTC's reported earnings are of reasonable quality, but the presence of non-recurring items warrants caution in extrapolating future earnings.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
PTC's cash flow statement shows no dividends and minimal capex, but heavy buybacks and SBC adjustments may mask true cash returns, as per reported data.
SBC of roughly $55M per quarter is added back to OCF, but it represents a real economic cost to shareholders. The company's capex is minimal (under 2% of revenue), suggesting a low capital intensity typical of software, but this also means that FCF is largely a function of working capital and SBC adjustments. The aggressive buybacks, funded partly by cash on hand, may not be sustainable if FCF declines. Additionally, the absence of dividend payments and the reliance on buybacks could indicate a preference for tax-efficient returns, but it also reduces financial flexibility.