Operating cash flow of $300.9M against net income of $28.4M produced a 10.61x conversion ratio in 2026Q3, but this reflects depressed earnings and a $54.9M working capital inflow rather than a proven, repeatable cash generation trend.
Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. (PTEN) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 818.4M | 961.22M | 1.18B | 1.01B | 566.19M | 95.5M | 278.86M | 696.2M | 730.67M | 300.71M | 305.03M | 999.44M | 728.73M | 888.87M | 1.01B | 868.6M | 525.7M | 453.68M | 675M | 812.22M | 837.17M | 460.48M | 222.29M | 161.52M | 131.43M | 254.01M | 49.01M | 24M | 30M | 34.4M | 4.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 19.91% | 21.86% | 24.26% | 21.39% | 7.04% | 24.8% | 28.18% | 21.96% | 12.76% | 33.31% | 52.84% | 22.9% | 32.73% | 36.91% | 33.85% | 35.93% | 58.02% | 30.56% | 38.42% | 32.87% | 26.46% | 22.21% | 20.81% | 24.89% | 25.66% | 15.92% | 15.84% | 16.08% | 18.03% | 5.62% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -63.87% | -18.23% | 16.86% | 77.66% | 492.89% | -65.75% | -59.95% | -4.72% | 142.98% | -1.42% | -69.48% | 37.15% | -18.02% | -11.58% | 15.74% | 65.23% | 15.88% | -32.79% | -16.89% | -2.98% | 81.8% | 107.15% | 37.62% | 22.89% | -48.26% | 418.33% | 104.19% | -20% | -12.79% | 631.91% | -7.84% |
| Net Income | -24.97M | -93.05M | -966.4M | 246.29M | 154.66M | -654.54M | -803.69M | -425.7M | -321.42M | 5.91M | -318.63M | -294.49M | 162.66M | 188.01M | 299.48M | 322.41M | 116.94M | -38.29M | 347.07M | 438.64M | 673.25M | 372.74M | 108.73M | 55.33M | 2.17M | 164.16M | 23.75M | -9.1M | -300K | 22.2M | 4.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 872.9M | 940.26M | 1.17B | 731.42M | 483.94M | 849.18M | 670.91M | 1B | 851.43M | 783.34M | 668.43M | 864.76M | 718.73M | 597.47M | 526.61M | 437.28M | 333.49M | 322.99M | 284.47M | 249.21M | 196.37M | 159.22M | 120.62M | 98M | 91.22M | 86.16M | 33.13M | 28.2M | 28.1M | 17.5M | 10M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 27.46M | 39.29M | 46.35M | 46.75M | 21.1M | 21.56M | 26.57M | 39.33M | 37.92M | 44.48M | 28.32M | 28.51M | 27.03M | 25.89M | 23.18M | 20.9M | 16.78M | 18.21M | 20.13M | 19.36M | 15.18M | 2.83M | 1.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -11.09M | -21.68M | -1.76M | 51.87M | 7M | -62.98M | -125.28M | -103.2M | -41.19M | -330.35M | -157.03M | -101.23M | 43.67M | 50.57M | 159.15M | 158.97M | 147.49M | 101.44M | 66.04M | 38.27M | -3.71M | 17.1M | 23.47M | 17.27M | 23.55M | 14.56M | 15.94M | -7.1M | 6.5M | 2.5M | -2.4M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -292.84M | 44K | 889.49M | -3.19M | -13.58M | -2.42M | 426.29M | 47.32M | 248.8M | -31.23M | -12.44M | 115.17M | -15.23M | -3.29M | -32.4M | -4.13M | -16.19M | 3.94M | 5.97M | -12.69M | 13.56M | 21.9M | 8.69M | 4.63M | 14.86M | 1.4M | 1K | 500K | 3.3M | 1.8M | 100K |
| Working Capital Changes | 246.29M | 96.36M | 35.99M | -67.22M | -86.93M | -55.29M | 84.06M | 134.59M | -44.88M | -171.44M | 96.38M | 386.72M | -208.14M | 30.23M | 29.31M | -66.84M | -72.81M | 45.38M | -48.67M | 79.43M | -57.48M | -113.31M | -40.44M | -13.71M | -361K | -12.27M | -24.59M | 11.5M | -7.6M | -9.6M | -7.3M |
| Change in Receivables | 50.79M | 40.58M | 203.65M | 84.54M | -209.23M | -147.36M | 173.86M | 213.59M | 23.52M | -239.48M | 72.33M | 440.88M | -214.06M | 12.01M | 52.61M | -183.16M | -178.44M | 213.81M | -50.57M | 112.35M | -67.42M | -208.25M | -50.68M | -55.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -14.03M | -1.77M | -11.46M | -30.79M | -14.15M | -2.61M | 27.19M | 29.39M | -1.47M | -23.45M | 5.66M | 40.24M | -5.74M | 570K | 5.28M | -13.49M | -8.77M | 14.18M | 5.49M | 4.85M | -47.41M | -9.4M | -13.56M | -196K | -222K | -3.32M | -1.52M | -700K | -1.3M | -100K | -2.5M |
| Change in Payables | 50.55M | 71.29M | -112.86M | -69.73M | 38.99M | 50.94M | -48.6M | -77.69M | -69.45M | 104.07M | 12.02M | -131.65M | 86.62M | 11.33M | -25.2M | 41.99M | 49.58M | -52.67M | 10.34M | -40.32M | 27.18M | 60.86M | 12.86M | 12.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -486.86M | -567.15M | -654.74M | -1.02B | -413.23M | -131.59M | -124.98M | -301.76M | -584.55M | -1.01B | -97.75M | -722.96M | -1.2B | -652.08M | -907.96M | -963.58M | -904.07M | -449.34M | -437.28M | -602.46M | -586.99M | -439.23M | -222.54M | -153.34M | -98.59M | -213.75M | -73.2M | -19.1M | -77.1M | -80.1M | -20.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | -552.42M | -589.03M | -678.39M | -615.69M | -436.8M | -166.32M | -145.48M | -347.51M | -641.46M | -567.09M | -119.8M | -743.78M | -1.05B | -662.46M | -973.99M | -1.01B | -738.09M | -452.65M | -448.89M | -607.69M | -597.92M | -380.09M | -191.56M | -117.09M | -83.84M | -172.85M | -57.15M | -19.1M | -79.6M | -84.3M | -24M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 11.42% | 12.2% | 12.61% | 14.85% | 16.5% | 12.26% | 12.94% | 14.07% | 19.28% | 24.06% | 13.08% | 39.33% | 33.07% | 24.39% | 35.76% | 39.42% | 50.45% | 57.89% | 20.32% | 28.74% | 23.48% | 21.84% | 19.14% | 15.09% | 15.88% | 17.46% | 18.56% | 12.61% | 42.66% | 44.18% | 28.67% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 2.98M | -396M | 26.07M | -29.36M | 20.93M | -13K | -14.21M | -501.95M | 155K | 20.81M | -176.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -238.02M | 0 | 0 | -29M | 0 | -73.58M | -32.51M | -40.83M | 0 | -40.55M | -17.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 65.56M | 21.88M | 20.66M | -5.89M | -2.5M | 64.08M | -424K | 45.76M | 71.12M | 60.95M | 21.89M | 20.81M | 33.23M | 10.39M | 66.03M | 47.99M | 72.05M | 3.31M | 11.62M | 34.22M | 10.93M | 14.44M | 1.54M | 4.58M | 2.91M | -359K | 1.75M | -1.2M | 1.9M | 4.2M | 1.2M |
| Cash from Financing | -173.75M | -210.73M | -474.99M | 65.57M | -133.38M | -71.93M | -103.15M | -465.22M | 56.86M | 716.57M | -285.28M | -199.26M | 260.73M | -97.12M | -10.99M | 91.59M | 355.85M | -37.9M | -171.85M | -206.26M | -373.14M | 3.98M | 12.24M | 10.29M | 15.74M | -73.35M | 74.76M | -5.1M | 32.8M | 65.5M | 12.5M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 8.65M | -7.82M | -45.48M | 372.66M | -19.76M | -50M | -62.52M | -176.47M | 253.19M | 268M | -255M | -130.5M | 293M | -6.25M | 196.25M | 103.75M | 398.75M | -6.17M | -50M | -70M | 120M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -79.42M | -3.37M | -13.66M | 32.5M | -2.5M | 11.7M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -33.9M | -69.64M | -290.43M | -200.71M | -70.07M | -6.33M | -21.18M | -255.47M | -161.74M | 464.76M | -3.61M | -8.01M | -13.55M | -73.51M | -169.36M | -4.31M | -1.33M | -1.62M | -45.27M | -68.8M | -448.06M | 31.32M | 23.04M | 10.29M | 15.74M | 6.07M | 104.08M | 2.13M | 300K | 68.1M | 900K |
| Dividends Paid | -144.44M | -122.45M | -126.79M | -100.03M | -43.1M | -15.61M | -18.86M | -32.43M | -30.59M | -16.32M | -23.58M | -58.77M | -58.29M | -29.11M | -30.3M | -31.05M | -30.8M | -30.68M | -92.86M | -68.56M | -45.83M | -27.34M | -10.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -40M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -33.9M | -69.64M | -290.43M | -200.71M | -70.07M | -6.33M | -21.18M | -255.47M | -161.74M | -6.81M | -3.61M | -8.01M | -13.55M | -73.51M | -170.29M | -4.31M | -1.85M | -1.62M | -70.82M | -70.85M | -450.01M | -12.15M | -1.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -4.07M | -10.82M | -12.29M | -6.35M | -455K | 0 | -584K | -852K | -4M | 123K | -3.09M | -1.98M | 39.57M | 11.75M | -7.58M | 23.2M | -10.78M | 569K | 16.28M | 1.1M | 745K | 0 | -780K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.06M | 0 | 0 | -100K | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 152.4M | 179.35M | 48.61M | 55.13M | 20.03M | -107.39M | 50.73M | -70.84M | 202.2M | 7.68M | -78.19M | 70.33M | -206.5M | 138.79M | 86.78M | -3.67M | -22.27M | -31.35M | 63.79M | 4.05M | -123.01M | 24.03M | 11.89M | 18.33M | 48.57M | -33.33M | 50.56M | -200K | 32.8M | 65.5M | 12.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 265.98M | 372.19M | 497.15M | 390.22M | 129.39M | -70.82M | 133.38M | 348.69M | 89.21M | -266.38M | 185.24M | 255.66M | -323.62M | 226.41M | 31.35M | -142.98M | -212.39M | 1.03M | 226.11M | 204.54M | 239.25M | 80.39M | 30.73M | 44.42M | 47.59M | 81.16M | -8.15M | 4.9M | -49.6M | -49.9M | -19.3M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.5% | 7.71% | 9.24% | 9.41% | 4.89% | -5.22% | 11.86% | 14.11% | 2.68% | -11.3% | 20.23% | 13.52% | -10.17% | 8.34% | 1.15% | -5.57% | -14.52% | 0.13% | 10.24% | 9.67% | 9.4% | 4.62% | 3.07% | 5.72% | 9.01% | 8.2% | -2.65% | 3.23% | -26.58% | -26.15% | -23.06% |
| FCF Growth % | -7.86% | -25.14% | 27.4% | 201.59% | 282.69% | -153.1% | -61.75% | 290.86% | 133.49% | -243.8% | -27.55% | 179% | -242.93% | 622.15% | 121.93% | 32.68% | -20700.58% | -99.54% | 10.55% | -14.51% | 197.63% | 161.59% | -30.83% | -6.65% | -41.36% | 1096.02% | -266.29% | 109.88% | 0.6% | -158.55% | -69.3% |
| FCF per Share | 0.69 | 0.97 | 1.25 | 1.39 | 0.59 | -0.36 | 0.71 | 1.72 | 0.41 | -1.33 | 1.27 | 1.76 | -2.23 | 1.56 | 0.21 | -0.92 | -1.39 | 0.01 | 1.46 | 1.30 | 1.43 | 0.46 | 0.18 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.51 | -0.05 | 0.08 | -0.78 | -0.85 | -0.48 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -10.65x | -10.27x | -1.21x | 4.08x | 3.66x | -0.15x | -0.35x | -1.64x | -2.27x | 50.88x | -0.96x | -3.39x | 4.48x | 4.73x | 3.36x | 2.69x | 4.50x | -11.85x | 1.94x | 1.85x | 1.24x | 1.24x | 2.04x | 2.92x | 60.60x | 1.55x | 2.06x | -2.64x | -100.00x | 1.55x | 1.09x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.61M | 39.85M | 0 | 0 | 76.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.81M | 26.23M | 16.65M | 13.18M | 0 | 1.8M | 323K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.17M | 1.53M | 0 | 0 | 1.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125.95M | 42.6M | 7.96M | 59.25M | 0 | 14.03M | 126.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PTEN stock.
Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. (PTEN) generated $961.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. (PTEN) generated $372.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. (PTEN) spent $589.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. (PTEN) returned $122.5M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $69.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Masked by Earnings Volatility
According to reported quarterly figures, PTEN's operating cash flow of $300.9M in 2026Q3 against net income of $28.4M produces a 10.61x conversion ratio, a reading that reflects depressed earnings rather than exceptional cash generation.
The conversion ratio is distorted by near-zero or negative net income across most recent quarters, making the ratio itself an unreliable quality signal. The more informative pattern is that operating cash flow remained positive in most periods even when net income was negative, which suggests that large non-cash charges such as depreciation of roughly $215M to $260M per quarter are absorbing reported earnings. Investors should monitor whether sustained positive operating cash flow persists once the depreciation base is stressed by weaker utilization.
Free Cash Flow Turns Positive Only Recently
Based on reported figures, PTEN's free cash flow of $159.6M in 2026Q3 reflects an 11.9% margin, a sharp reversal from the negative free cash flow of -$99.8M and -$52.8M recorded in the two prior quarters.
The swing from negative to positive free cash flow appears driven by a working capital inflow of $54.9M alongside operating cash flow recovery, rather than by a structural reduction in capital spending, since capex remained near $116M to $156M per quarter. Trailing free cash flow across the ten-quarter window has been volatile and frequently negative, which suggests the recent quarter should be treated as a potential inflection pending confirmation in subsequent periods.
Capital Spending Absorbs Most Operating Cash
As reported in the cash flow statements, PTEN's capital expenditures ran between 9.7% and 13.3% of revenue across the ten quarters, consuming a substantial portion of the operating cash generated in each period.
Capex intensity near 12% of revenue is consistent with a heavy-equipment fleet that requires continuous reinvestment to remain competitive in the Super-Spec segment. Because depreciation of $215M to $260M per quarter exceeds capex in most periods, the company may be running its asset base down in cash terms, which warrants scrutiny of whether reported maintenance spending is sufficient to sustain fleet utility over time.
Shareholder Distributions Remain Modest
According to reported cash flow data, PTEN paid dividends of roughly $30M to $38M per quarter, and buybacks and acquisitions were irregular, with the largest acquisition outflow of $132.4M recorded in 2024Q2.
Dividend payments have been stable and small relative to operating cash flow, suggesting the distribution is not a material constraint on balance sheet flexibility. Acquisition outflows concentrated in a few quarters indicate that capital allocation has been lumpy, and investors should assess whether those deals are generating returns commensurate with the cash deployed, given that return on equity remains negative.
What the Cash Flow Recovery Could Obscure
Based on reported figures, the 2026Q3 cash flow inflection rests on a $54.9M working capital inflow and a single quarter of positive free cash flow, which may not reflect a durable shift given the prior two quarters of negative free cash flow.
A working capital release can reverse in subsequent quarters, so the $159.6M free cash flow figure may overstate underlying cash generation if receivables or payables normalize. The gap between net income and operating cash flow is also heavily reliant on roughly $215M to $260M of quarterly depreciation, which investors should weigh against the thin 4.8% gross margin when judging sustainability. Warranting further investigation is whether the recovery reflects genuine pricing realization or timing effects that management has not yet confirmed in margin disclosures.