Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in PUBM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.3M | $43.0M | +7.0% | 7.022% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $21.8M | +2.9% | 3.557% | 0.00% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.5M | $19.6M | +19.7% | 3.193% | 0.00% |
| 4 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.4M | $18.6M | -7.8% | 3.043% | 0.03% |
| 5 | Walleye Trading LLC | 1.2M | $16.0M | +70.2% | 2.603% | 0.02% |
| 6 | Whitefort Capital Management, LP | 1.1M | $14.6M | +61.0% | 2.378% | 3.59% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 992K | $13.0M | +4.3% | 2.124% | 0.00% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 948K | $12.4M | +48.3% | 2.029% | 0.00% |
| 9 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 863K | $11.3M | -7.4% | 1.848% | 0.04% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 854K | $11.2M | +7.9% | 1.829% | 0.00% |
| 11 | S SQUARED TECHNOLOGY, LLC | 748K | $9.8M | +10.6% | 1.602% | 3.05% |
| 12 | Simcoe Capital LLC | 694K | $9.1M | +42.7% | 1.486% | 5.55% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 645K | $8.5M | +34.0% | 1.382% | 0.00% |
| 14 | HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 645K | $8.4M | — | 1.380% | 0.20% |
| 15 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 642K | $8.4M | +471.9% | 1.375% | 0.00% |
| 16 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 638K | $8.4M | +19.4% | 1.366% | 0.01% |
| 17 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 619K | $8.1M | -16.3% | 1.326% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 464K | $6.1M | +459.7% | 0.994% | 0.00% |
| 19 | CenterBook Partners LP | 414K | $5.4M | -76.2% | 0.886% | 0.27% |
| 20 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 407K | $5.3M | -59.2% | 0.872% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Trexquant Investment LP | 383K | $5.0M | -9.4% | 0.819% | 0.03% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 348K | $4.6M | +19.8% | 0.745% | 0.00% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 304K | $4.0M | +3.0% | 0.650% | 0.00% |
| 24 | PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 288K | $3.8M | +4.2% | 0.616% | 0.01% |
| 25 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 286K | $3.8M | +129.2% | 0.613% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in PUBM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in PUBM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 152 | +0.0% | 68.73% | +4.72 pp | $355M | +71% |
| Q1 2026 | 152 | +0.0% | 64.01% | +6.70 pp | $208M | 4.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 152 | +0.7% | 57.31% | 3.56 pp | $219M | +6.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 151 | +2.0% | 60.87% | +6.28 pp | $205M | 26% |
| Q2 2025 | 148 | 2.6% | 54.59% | +1.52 pp | $277M | +36% |
| Q1 2025 | 152 | 2.6% | 53.07% | +3.18 pp | $204M | 42% |
| Q4 2024 | 156 | 2.5% | 49.89% | 1.73 pp | $350M | +4.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 160 | — | 51.62% | — | $335M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PUBM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of PubMatic, Inc. stands at 68.7%, held across 152 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of PUBM, with approximately 3,279,530 shares worth $0.04B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of PUBM, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for PUBM is 72 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
19 institutions opened new positions in PUBM during Q2 2026, while 17 fully exited. 119 added to existing positions and 13 trimmed.
PUBM institutional ownership rose by 4.72 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +0 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.1% of all reported 13F value in PUBM, and the top 25 account for 78.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.