Qiagen exhibits exceptional cash conversion with an OCF/NI ratio of 1.94 in 2026Q2, supporting a robust FCF margin of 29.5% even as revenue growth stalls, though working capital swings have been volatile.
Qiagen N.V. (QGEN) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 654.47M | 654.33M | 673.55M | 459.45M | 715.26M | 639M | 492.27M | 330.84M | 359.5M | 286.78M | 341.6M | 317.5M | 287.96M | 258.96M | 244.88M | 244.78M | 250.75M | 217M | 173M | 84.81M | 101.48M | 91.24M | 53.8M | 64.06M | 36.69M | 58.09M | 38.87M | 26.18M | 11.6M | 8.5M | 4.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 31.31% | 34.05% | 23.38% | 33.4% | 28.38% | 26.32% | 21.67% | 23.94% | 20.23% | 25.53% | 24.79% | 21.41% | 19.89% | 19.52% | 20.93% | 23.06% | 21.49% | 19.37% | 13.05% | 21.79% | 22.9% | 14.13% | 18.23% | 12.29% | 22.02% | 19.05% | 18.18% | 10.53% | 11.44% | 7.56% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -14.94% | -2.85% | 46.6% | -35.76% | 11.93% | 29.81% | 48.79% | -7.97% | 25.36% | -16.05% | 7.59% | 10.26% | 11.2% | 5.75% | 0.04% | -2.38% | 15.56% | 25.43% | 103.98% | -16.43% | 11.23% | 69.59% | -16.02% | 74.62% | -36.84% | 49.43% | 48.5% | 125.66% | 36.47% | 107.32% | 5.13% |
| Net Income | 409.32M | 424.88M | 83.59M | 341.3M | 423.21M | 512.6M | 73.64M | -41.45M | 190.38M | 40.39M | 80.3M | 126.86M | 117.2M | 69.1M | 129.54M | 94.95M | 144.31M | 137.77M | 89.03M | 50.12M | 70.54M | 62.23M | 48.7M | 42.85M | 23.14M | 34.42M | 20.11M | 12.62M | 12.4M | 8.8M | 5.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 202.13M | 193.75M | 203.27M | 205.34M | 208.4M | 214.93M | 205.01M | 231.46M | 206.44M | 216.45M | 213.06M | 191.47M | 200.78M | 199.35M | 197.89M | 167.38M | 142.78M | 120.39M | 105.7M | 62.58M | 30.04M | 24.95M | 22.96M | 25.79M | 24.71M | 15.06M | 10.46M | 7.83M | 5.8M | 4.9M | 2.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 36.95M | 50.4M | 43.63M | 47.1M | 49.51M | 38.39M | 40.94M | 65.89M | 40.11M | 34.44M | 28.29M | 27.57M | 42.19M | 37.94M | 25.36M | 19.54M | 13.59M | 9.75M | 9.79M | 8.98B | 326M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -26.56M | -20.07M | -23.04M | 10.73M | -9.6M | -5.29M | -14.26M | -55.36M | -23.27M | 39.55M | -65.97M | -37.19M | -41.29M | -68.09M | -22.77M | -31.86M | -19.94M | -10.61M | -17.69M | -1.65M | 5.21M | -2.2M | -10.47M | 12.18M | 5.03M | -1.79M | -5.38M | -1.53M | -1M | -900K | 400K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 51.62M | 39.88M | 230.65M | 41.94M | 75.63M | 8.38M | 170.14M | 174.63M | 41M | 23.18M | 75.64M | 89.91M | 47.89M | 14.99M | -1.27M | 37.69M | -14.09M | -5.51M | 4.24M | -8.95B | -325.23M | 10.01M | 12.62M | 8.38M | -1.88M | 16.25M | 25.66M | 6.24M | 100K | 400K | 100K |
| Working Capital Changes | -18.98M | -34.51M | 135.45M | -186.96M | -31.88M | -130.01M | 16.8M | -44.32M | -95.16M | -67.23M | 10.29M | -81.11M | -78.81M | 5.67M | -83.87M | -42.92M | -15.9M | -34.8M | -18.07M | -55.83M | -5.08M | -3.75M | -20.01M | -25.14M | -14.31M | -5.85M | -11.97M | 1.02M | -6.3M | -4.7M | -4.2M |
| Change in Receivables | -7.31M | -36.39M | 12.22M | -55.12M | 15.45M | -7.4M | -14.71M | -39.58M | -41.81M | -34.16M | -12.24M | -24.76M | -16.56M | -14.92M | -14.29M | -28.2M | -6.88M | -25.21M | -19.08M | 1.81B | 378M | 54M | 128M | 1.75B | 631M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -30.04M | -848K | 87.75M | -44.79M | -61.95M | -81.8M | -107.57M | -30.03M | -36.92M | -21.63M | -20.35M | -33.19M | -41.79M | -17.5M | -20.38M | -15.95M | 2.35M | -21.53M | -30.37M | -8.74M | -4.2M | 3.76M | 2.02M | -6.4M | -18.18M | -3.93M | -6.59M | -3.7M | -3.2M | -6M | -4.2M |
| Change in Payables | -1.56M | -8.42M | 1.45M | -22.42M | -1.76M | -5.97M | 8.44M | 9.25M | 6.99M | 4.32M | -1.47M | 7.73M | -5.5M | -6.79M | -9.95M | 7.26M | 3.48M | -9.08M | 5.75M | 956M | 2.72B | -4.71B | 599M | -6.61B | -424M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -242.15M | -305.28M | -249.23M | -87.66M | -726.76M | -202.43M | -453.29M | -222.28M | -211.36M | -464.26M | -179.06M | -146.2M | -407.6M | -251.74M | -300.89M | -540.32M | -215.51M | -341.74M | -210.52M | -659.67M | -165.47M | -98.5M | -51.15M | -14.06M | -64.79M | -90.8M | -45.03M | -23.73M | -11.7M | -5.9M | -38.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | -213.87M | -207.13M | -167.17M | -162.8M | -149.34M | -206.53M | -304.24M | -274.88M | -150.76M | -124.41M | -93.92M | -117.48M | -97M | -118.69M | -128.09M | -121.39M | -123.91M | -69.36M | -57.92M | -58.61M | -35.35M | -13.73M | -12.62M | -19.56M | -59.14M | -102.07M | -39.45M | -11.81M | -10.5M | -6.8M | -9.7M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 10.18% | 9.91% | 8.45% | 8.28% | 6.97% | 9.17% | 16.27% | 18.01% | 10.04% | 8.78% | 7.02% | 9.17% | 7.21% | 9.12% | 10.21% | 10.38% | 11.39% | 6.87% | 6.49% | 9.02% | 7.59% | 3.45% | 3.32% | 5.57% | 19.8% | 38.7% | 19.33% | 8.2% | 9.53% | 9.15% | 17.9% |
| Acquisitions | -226.5M | -291.23M | 0 | -149.53M | -63.65M | -16.63M | -239.57M | -67.06M | -172.83M | -50.55M | -90.49M | -66.93M | -160.44M | -170.55M | -132M | -457.48M | -36.98M | -234.73M | -150.53M | -859.69M | -95.38M | -82M | 17.67M | 1.79M | -14.06M | 274K | 385K | 98K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -30.91M | -32.16M | 21.35M | -66.55M | -9.77M | 61.47M | -66.57M | 22.7M | -2.13M | -22.98M | -8.74M | -5.88M | 3.64M | -977K | 1.31M | 2.02M | 3.47M | 869K | -208K | 5.82M | 1.91M | -17.76M | -33.1M | -2.78M | -2.37M | -2.32M | -817K | -32K | -2.6M | -1M | -500K |
| Cash from Financing | -376.41M | -178.98M | -422.9M | -433.83M | -125.8M | -150.37M | -74.32M | -639.08M | 360.41M | 387.19M | -10.6M | -258.61M | 192.84M | -68.76M | 226.6M | -310.63M | -35.23M | 629.2M | 12.77M | 494.05M | 303.16M | 2.96M | 95.62M | -1.88M | 6.12M | 66.25M | 14.84M | 3.6M | 1.8M | 3.2M | 31.9M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 208.15M | 208.15M | -107.33M | -436.76M | -108.55M | -41.34M | -35.55M | -505.43M | 493.57M | 722.86M | -8.06M | -252.95M | 325.34M | -6.49M | 249.22M | -429.56M | -50.25M | -27.99M | -5M | 440.23M | 284.45M | -5.46M | 90.49M | -4M | 3.79M | 58.56M | -5.92M | 1.72M | 714K | 2.5M | 800K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -508.79M | -307.36M | -292.1M | -17.68M | -25.36M | -92.07M | -77.84M | -72.38M | -104.69M | -304.92M | 6.27M | -10.5M | -126.89M | -60.69M | -35.65M | 0 | 11.24M | 650.49M | 18.45M | 42.28M | 11.01M | 7.96M | 5.13M | 2.11M | 2.33M | 4.09M | 20.76M | 2.68M | 939K | 700K | 31.1M |
| Dividends Paid | -54.24M | -54.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -508.79M | -307.36M | -292.1M | -17.68M | -25.36M | -99.99M | -63.99M | -74.45M | -104.69M | -60.97M | 0 | -20.82M | -126.89M | -86.03M | -35.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -21.52M | -25.53M | -23.47M | 20.61M | 8.11M | -16.95M | 39.07M | -61.28M | -28.48M | -30.76M | -8.81M | 4.84M | -5.61M | -129K | 13.04M | -2.39M | 3.78M | 6.7M | -686K | 11.54M | 7.7M | 455K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6M | 0 | -803K | 147K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 34.69M | 175.45M | -4.53M | -62.59M | -149.85M | 282.53M | -31.23M | -529.69M | 501.37M | 218.53M | 149.17M | -102.66M | 62.36M | -63.73M | 172.9M | -607.27M | 2.85M | 492.24M | -14.01M | -83.04M | 238.66M | -4.67M | 97.38M | 54.1M | -11.57M | 32.45M | 9.14M | 5.8M | 2M | 2.3M | -3.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 447.7M | 453.28M | 506.38M | 296.65M | 565.93M | 432.47M | 188.03M | 55.96M | 208.73M | 162.37M | 247.68M | 200.02M | 190.96M | 140.26M | 116.8M | 123.39M | 126.84M | 147.64M | 115.08M | 26.2M | 66.13M | 77.51M | 41.18M | 44.5M | -22.45M | -43.98M | -573K | 14.37M | 1.1M | 1.7M | -5.6M |
| FCF Margin % | 21.32% | 21.69% | 25.6% | 15.09% | 26.43% | 19.21% | 10.05% | 3.67% | 13.9% | 11.45% | 18.51% | 15.61% | 14.2% | 10.77% | 9.31% | 10.55% | 11.66% | 14.62% | 12.89% | 4.03% | 14.2% | 19.46% | 10.82% | 12.66% | -7.52% | -16.67% | -0.28% | 9.98% | 1% | 2.29% | -10.33% |
| FCF Growth % | -9.8% | -10.49% | 70.7% | -47.58% | 30.86% | 129.99% | 236.02% | -73.19% | 28.55% | -34.44% | 23.83% | 4.74% | 36.14% | 20.09% | -5.35% | -2.72% | -14.09% | 28.29% | 339.29% | -60.38% | -14.69% | 88.23% | -7.47% | 298.23% | 48.95% | -7575.39% | -103.99% | 1205.91% | -35.29% | 130.36% | -354.55% |
| FCF per Share | 2.15 | 2.18 | 2.32 | 1.36 | 2.54 | 1.92 | 0.83 | 0.25 | 0.89 | 0.70 | 1.08 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 0.15 | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.29 | 0.31 | -0.16 | -0.31 | -0.00 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.05 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.09x | 1.54x | 8.06x | 1.35x | 1.69x | 1.25x | 1.37x | -7.98x | 1.89x | 7.10x | 4.25x | 2.44x | 2.47x | 3.75x | 1.89x | 2.55x | 1.74x | 1.58x | 1.94x | 1.69x | 1.44x | 1.47x | 1.10x | 1.49x | 1.59x | 1.69x | 1.85x | 1.88x | 0.88x | 0.97x | 0.77x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 24.18M | 20.35M | 23.21M | 21.59M | 25.35M | 29.72M | 25.9M | 20.25M | 18.23M | 20.8M | 24.05M | 31M | 17.3M | 20.76M | 25.56M | 27.66M | 36.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 15.68M | 82.41M | 120.48M | 102.08M | 42.57M | 41.47M | 29.32M | 40.5M | 22.67M | 34.44M | 12.54M | 14.52M | 61.59M | 41.49M | 33.78M | 36M | 39.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying QGEN stock.
Qiagen N.V. (QGEN) generated $654.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Qiagen N.V. (QGEN) generated $453.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Qiagen N.V. (QGEN) spent $207.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Qiagen N.V. (QGEN) returned $54.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $307.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition integration risk
Exceptional Cash Conversion Quality
Qiagen consistently converts net income into operating cash flow at a rate far exceeding 100%, with the OCF/NI ratio averaging 1.56 over the last ten quarters, indicating high-quality, cash-rich earnings.
Based on reported financial statements, the company's operating cash flow has exceeded net income in nine of the last ten quarters, with the sole exception being a quarter with a large non-cash impairment charge. This persistent gap is primarily driven by substantial non-cash depreciation and amortization charges of approximately $50M per quarter, which are added back to net income to calculate operating cash flow. The pattern suggests the core business is generating significantly more cash than accounting profits indicate, a hallmark of a mature, capital-efficient operation.
FCF Margin Resilience Despite Growth Slowdown
Despite revenue growth decelerating to 0.3% in 2026Q2, free cash flow margin has remained robust at 29.5%, demonstrating the company's ability to maintain strong cash generation even in a challenging top-line environment.
According to Qiagen's cash flow statements, FCF margins have consistently ranged between 20-30% over the past ten quarters, a level that is exceptionally strong for the industrial sector. This resilience is driven by the high cash conversion noted earlier and disciplined capital expenditure, which has averaged about 9% of revenue. The current high FCF margin, achieved despite stagnant revenue, implies that profitability and working capital efficiency are currently the primary drivers of cash generation, not growth.
Aggressive Shareholder Returns via Buybacks
Qiagen has deployed substantial capital toward share repurchases, committing over $1.1 billion in the last six quarters alone, which appears to be its primary capital allocation priority over dividends or significant acquisitions.
As reported in recent SEC filings, the company's buyback activity has been concentrated, with large single-quarter outlays of $496.7M in 2026Q1 and $280.1M in 2025Q1. This pattern suggests management views its stock as an attractive investment at prevailing valuations. However, the lack of consistent dividend payments and only sporadic, modest acquisition spending (e.g., $224.6M in 2025Q4) indicates a capital allocation strategy heavily skewed towards returning cash to shareholders via buybacks rather than reinvesting for organic growth or strategic expansion.
Volatile Working Capital Swings
Working capital changes have been highly volatile, swinging from a $105.7M source of cash in 2024Q2 to a $42.1M use in 2026Q1, indicating inconsistent cash management efficiency that obscures underlying cash flow trends.
Based on the provided data, the large positive working capital contribution in 2024Q2 coincided with a reported net loss, suggesting a significant receivables collection or inventory reduction that masked operational weakness. Conversely, the large negative swings in early 2025 and 2026Q1 imply cash was tied up in inventory or receivables. This volatility makes it difficult to assess the true operational cash flow trajectory on a quarter-to-quarter basis and warrants monitoring for any sustained deterioration in cash conversion efficiency.
Cash Flow Strength Masks Strategic Limits
While the cash flow profile is robust, it may conceal a strategic dilemma: the company is generating far more cash than its slowing growth and limited acquisition activity can deploy, leading to a heavy reliance on buybacks that may not be the optimal use of capital.
The analysis suggests Qiagen's impressive FCF generation is occurring against a backdrop of near-zero revenue growth, which was highlighted in the prior income statement review. The aggressive buybacks could be interpreted as a signal that management lacks high-return reinvestment opportunities within its core diagnostic and research markets. Furthermore, the absence of significant dividend payments limits shareholder return flexibility. Investors should monitor whether this cash-rich profile is a temporary phase or indicative of a structural shift towards a mature, low-growth business model.