Revenue grew 11.0% YoY to $182.2M in Q2 2026, with gross margin expanding to 83.4% and operating margin improving to 34.0%, reflecting strong operating leverage.
Qualys, Inc. (QLYS) annual income statement — 16-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 703.99M | 669.13M | 607.57M | 554.46M | 489.72M | 411.17M | 362.96M | 321.61M | 278.89M | 230.83M | 197.93M | 164.28M | 133.58M | 107.96M | 91.42M | 76.21M | 65.43M |
| Revenue Growth % | 10.51% | 10.13% | 9.58% | 13.22% | 19.1% | 13.28% | 12.86% | 15.32% | 20.82% | 16.62% | 20.48% | 22.99% | 23.73% | 18.09% | 19.95% | 16.48% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 116.48M | 114.77M | 111.48M | 107.48M | 102.79M | 89.44M | 79.23M | 69.52M | 66.19M | 51.58M | 42.47M | 33.88M | 28.96M | 24.66M | 18.4M | 13.25M | 11.2M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 17.15% | 18.35% | 19.39% | 20.99% | 21.75% | 21.83% | 21.62% | 23.73% | 22.35% | 21.46% | 20.63% | 21.68% | 22.84% | 20.13% | 17.38% | 17.12% |
| Gross Profit | 587.5M | 554.36M | 496.09M | 446.97M | 386.94M | 321.73M | 283.74M | 252.09M | 212.7M | 179.25M | 155.45M | 130.4M | 104.62M | 83.3M | 73.02M | 62.97M | 54.23M |
| Gross Margin % | 83.45% | 82.85% | 81.65% | 80.61% | 79.01% | 78.25% | 78.17% | 78.38% | 76.27% | 77.65% | 78.54% | 79.37% | 78.32% | 77.16% | 79.87% | 82.62% | 82.88% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 11.75% | 10.99% | 15.52% | 20.27% | 13.39% | 12.55% | 18.52% | 18.66% | 15.31% | 19.21% | 24.65% | 25.59% | 14.09% | 15.96% | 16.11% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 343.89M | 332.4M | 308.89M | 283.9M | 256.39M | 234.05M | 187.08M | 179.84M | 162.34M | 142M | 125.34M | 105.59M | 95.37M | 80.99M | 70.01M | 60.06M | 53.02M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 49.68% | 50.84% | 51.2% | 52.35% | 56.92% | 51.54% | 55.92% | 58.21% | 61.52% | 63.33% | 64.27% | 71.4% | 75.02% | 76.58% | 78.81% | 81.03% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 226.62M | 215.12M | 197.04M | 173.43M | 155.2M | 152.76M | 114.53M | 111.6M | 109.09M | 99.19M | 90.08M | 76.14M | 69.05M | 59.31M | 49.82M | 40.43M | 37.24M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 32.15% | 32.43% | 31.28% | 31.69% | 37.15% | 31.56% | 34.7% | 39.12% | 42.97% | 45.51% | 46.35% | 51.69% | 54.94% | 54.49% | 53.04% | 56.91% |
| Research & Development | 117.59M | 117.28M | 111.85M | 110.47M | 101.19M | 81.29M | 72.55M | 68.24M | 53.26M | 42.82M | 35.27M | 29.45M | 26.32M | 21.68M | 20.2M | 19.63M | 15.78M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 17.53% | 18.41% | 19.92% | 20.66% | 19.77% | 19.99% | 21.22% | 19.1% | 18.55% | 17.82% | 17.93% | 19.7% | 20.08% | 22.09% | 25.76% | 24.12% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -801K | -536K | -972K | -850K | 0 | -517K | -188K | -8K | -11K |
| Operating Income | 243.62M | 221.95M | 187.2M | 163.07M | 130.55M | 87.68M | 96.65M | 72.25M | 50.36M | 37.24M | 30.11M | 24.81M | 9.25M | 2.31M | 3M | 2.91M | 1.21M |
| Operating Margin % | 34.61% | 33.17% | 30.81% | 29.41% | 26.66% | 21.33% | 26.63% | 22.47% | 18.06% | 16.13% | 15.21% | 15.1% | 6.92% | 2.14% | 3.29% | 3.81% | 1.85% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 18.57% | 14.8% | 24.91% | 48.89% | -9.28% | 33.77% | 43.47% | 35.22% | 23.7% | 21.37% | 168.26% | 300.48% | -23.14% | 3.37% | 140.36% | - |
| EBITDA | 258.16M | 236.44M | 205.71M | 190.06M | 165.17M | 123.58M | 129.5M | 103.45M | 79.27M | 57.88M | 47.1M | 39.17M | 21.14M | 11.92M | 10.35M | 8.28M | 5.78M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 36.67% | 35.34% | 33.86% | 34.28% | 33.73% | 30.06% | 35.68% | 32.17% | 28.42% | 25.07% | 23.8% | 23.84% | 15.83% | 11.04% | 11.32% | 10.86% | 8.83% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 20.53% | 14.94% | 8.23% | 15.07% | 33.65% | -4.57% | 25.18% | 30.52% | 36.95% | 22.88% | 20.26% | 85.23% | 77.37% | 15.23% | 24.95% | 43.28% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 9.38M | 14.49M | 18.51M | 26.99M | 34.62M | 35.9M | 32.84M | 31.2M | 28.9M | 20.64M | 16.99M | 14.36M | 11.9M | 9.61M | 7.34M | 5.37M | 4.57M |
| EBIT | 261.76M | 246.83M | 209.82M | 178.65M | 133.7M | 89.4M | 102.05M | 80.09M | 50.36M | 39.38M | 30.45M | 24.53M | 9.25M | 2.08M | 2.77M | 2.57M | 829K |
| Net Interest Income | 25.03M | 25.25M | 25.78M | 16.91M | 5.19M | 2.29M | 5.38M | 8.34M | 5.91M | 2.67M | 1.29M | 564K | 443K | 332K | -178K | -190K | -183K |
| Interest Income | 25.03M | 25.25M | 25.78M | 16.91M | 5.19M | 2.29M | 5.38M | 8.44M | 6.08M | 2.67M | 1.32M | 570K | 452K | 375K | 14K | 14K | 3K |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9K | 106K | 172K | 3K | 26K | 6K | 9K | 43K | 192K | 204K | 186K |
| Other Income/Expense | 18.14M | 24.88M | 22.63M | 15.58M | 3.15M | 1.71M | 5.38M | 7.73M | 5.11M | 2.13M | 322K | -286K | -634K | -185K | -366K | -536K | -566K |
| Pretax Income | 261.76M | 246.83M | 209.82M | 178.65M | 133.7M | 89.4M | 102.04M | 79.98M | 55.47M | 39.38M | 30.43M | 24.52M | 8.61M | 2.12M | 2.64M | 2.37M | 643K |
| Pretax Margin % | 37.18% | 36.89% | 34.53% | 32.22% | 27.3% | 21.74% | 28.11% | 24.87% | 19.89% | 17.06% | 15.37% | 14.93% | 6.45% | 1.97% | 2.89% | 3.11% | 0.98% |
| Income Tax | 55.22M | 48.51M | 36.14M | 27.06M | 25.71M | 18.44M | 10.46M | 10.65M | -1.84M | -1.06M | 11.21M | 8.65M | -21.63M | 500K | 358K | 416K | -204K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 21.09% | 19.65% | 17.23% | 15.14% | 19.23% | 20.62% | 10.26% | 13.31% | -3.31% | -2.7% | 36.82% | 35.3% | -251.14% | 23.54% | 13.57% | 17.55% | -31.73% |
| Net Income | 206.54M | 198.32M | 173.68M | 151.59M | 107.99M | 70.96M | 91.57M | 69.34M | 57.3M | 40.44M | 19.22M | 15.87M | 30.24M | 1.62M | 2.28M | 1.95M | 847K |
| Net Margin % | 29.34% | 29.64% | 28.59% | 27.34% | 22.05% | 17.26% | 25.23% | 21.56% | 20.55% | 17.52% | 9.71% | 9.66% | 22.64% | 1.5% | 2.49% | 2.56% | 1.29% |
| Net Income Growth % | 11.64% | 14.19% | 14.57% | 40.38% | 52.19% | -22.51% | 32.07% | 21% | 41.7% | 110.36% | 21.17% | -47.54% | 1762.32% | -28.77% | 16.68% | 130.7% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 206.54M | 198.32M | 173.68M | 151.59M | 107.99M | 70.96M | 91.57M | 69.34M | 57.3M | 40.44M | 19.22M | 15.87M | 30.24M | 1.54M | 2.22M | 1.95M | 847K |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 5.84 | 5.44 | 4.65 | 4.03 | 2.74 | 1.77 | 2.24 | 1.68 | 1.37 | 1.01 | 0.50 | 0.42 | 0.81 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| EPS Growth % | 15.37% | 16.99% | 15.38% | 47.08% | 54.8% | -20.98% | 33.33% | 22.63% | 35.64% | 102% | 19.05% | -48.15% | 1520% | -37.5% | -1.11% | 143.67% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 5.49 | 4.72 | 4.11 | 2.81 | 1.82 | 2.34 | 1.77 | 1.37 | 1.08 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.92 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 35.35M | 36.45M | 37.35M | 37.6M | 39.34M | 40.12M | 40.82M | 41.34M | 41.9M | 40.07M | 38.37M | 38.18M | 37.17M | 35.97M | 28.35M | 5.39M | 5.39M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 35.3M | 36.14M | 36.8M | 36.88M | 38.45M | 39.03M | 39.17M | 39.08M | 41.83M | 37.44M | 35.25M | 34.05M | 32.98M | 31.91M | 11.89M | 5.39M | 5.39M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying QLYS stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Qualys, Inc. (QLYS) reported total revenue of $669.1M. This represents a 922.6% increase compared to $65.4M in 2010.
Qualys, Inc. (QLYS) is profitable, generating $198.3M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 29.6%.
Qualys, Inc. (QLYS) reported an operating income of $222.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 33.2%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Qualys, Inc. (QLYS) generated $554.4M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 82.8%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Microsoft Defender bundling threat
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Steady Mid-Teens Growth Trajectory
Qualys' revenue grew 11.0% YoY in Q2 2026, reaching $182.2M, with consistent sequential acceleration from 8.4% in 2024Q3, indicating durable demand for its cloud security platform.
The revenue growth rate has remained remarkably stable in the 8-12% range over the past ten quarters, with a slight uptick in recent periods. This consistency suggests a mature, subscription-based model with high renewal rates, but also implies limited acceleration from new product adoption. The modest sequential step-up in guidance for Q3 2026 ($185.5M-$187.5M) indicates management's cautious optimism, possibly reflecting longer federal sales cycles or competitive pressures from Microsoft's bundling strategy.
Elite Gross Margins with Operating Leverage
Gross margin expanded from 81.3% in 2024Q1 to 83.4% in 2026Q2, while operating margin improved from 30.7% to 34.0%, showcasing the scalability of Qualys' multi-tenant architecture and disciplined cost management.
The 200 basis point gross margin expansion over the period indicates efficient delivery of its cloud-based solutions, likely benefiting from economies of scale and a favorable product mix shift toward higher-value modules. Operating margin has consistently exceeded 30%, with a peak of 35.6% in 2026Q1, reflecting strong operating leverage as revenue grows faster than fixed costs. However, the slight dip in operating margin in 2026Q2 (34.0%) suggests increased investment in R&D and S&M, possibly for AI-driven initiatives and federal pipeline expansion.
Operating Leverage Driving Profitability
Operating income grew from $44.8M in 2024Q1 to $61.9M in 2026Q2, a 38% increase, while revenue grew only 25%, demonstrating significant operating leverage as SG&A and R&D costs scale slower than revenue.
The ratio of operating income growth to revenue growth is approximately 1.5x, indicating that each incremental dollar of revenue is translating into more than a dollar of operating profit. This is driven by the high gross margin (83.4%) and the relatively fixed nature of R&D and SG&A expenses, which have grown at a slower pace than revenue. The company's ability to maintain this leverage will depend on its ability to control S&M costs as it expands into new markets and invests in AI capabilities.
High-Quality Earnings with SBC Dilution
Net income rose to $52.4M in 2026Q2, a 16.3% YoY increase, but stock-based compensation of $18.8M represents 36% of net income, suggesting reported earnings may overstate cash profitability.
The gap between GAAP net income and cash-based earnings is significant, as SBC consistently runs around $18-20M per quarter. While SBC is a non-cash expense, it dilutes shareholders and should be considered when evaluating true earnings power. The effective tax rate appears stable, and there are no obvious non-operating items distorting net income, but investors should monitor the capitalization of software development costs, which could inflate margins if aggressive.
R&D and S&M Discipline Amid Growth
R&D expense grew from $27.5M in 2024Q1 to $30.7M in 2026Q2, a 12% increase, while SG&A grew from $46.3M to $59.3M, a 28% increase, indicating a strategic shift toward sales and marketing to drive growth.
The faster growth in SG&A relative to R&D suggests that Qualys is investing more heavily in go-to-market activities, possibly to counter competitive threats and expand its federal pipeline. However, SG&A as a percentage of revenue has remained relatively stable at around 32-33%, indicating that the company is not overspending. The modest R&D growth may raise concerns about innovation pace, but the integration of AI-driven features suggests a focus on product enhancement rather than new product development.
2024Q3: Margin Inflection Point
In 2024Q3, operating margin bottomed at 29.2% before rising to 34.0% by 2026Q2, marking a clear inflection driven by revenue acceleration and cost discipline, with gross margin expanding from 81.3% to 83.4%.
The period from 2024Q3 to 2026Q2 represents a significant operational inflection, as the company successfully leveraged its fixed cost base to expand margins while maintaining steady revenue growth. This was likely driven by a combination of pricing power, product mix shift toward higher-margin modules, and disciplined expense management. The lasting impact is a structurally higher profitability profile, which supports the company's premium valuation relative to peers.
Growth Deceleration Risk from Competition
Despite stable 10% revenue growth, the expansion of Microsoft Defender into vulnerability management and the shift to agentless cloud scanning could pressure Qualys' pricing power and market share, potentially leading to margin compression.
The primary bear case centers on the commoditization of vulnerability management, as Microsoft bundles VM capabilities into its E5 licenses, which could undercut Qualys' mid-market customer base. Additionally, the rise of agentless cloud security solutions like Wiz and Orca may bypass Qualys' single-agent architecture, reducing its relevance in cloud-native environments. If these threats materialize, revenue growth could decelerate and the company may be forced to discount, eroding its industry-leading margins. Investors should monitor net retention rates and module adoption metrics for early signs of competitive pressure.