Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in QLYS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.8M | $792.3M | +7.5% | 16.364% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.7M | $370.7M | +6.3% | 7.655% | 0.02% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $218.7M | +0.4% | 4.516% | 0.00% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.5M | $200.2M | +4.9% | 4.135% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.4M | $197.6M | +39.6% | 4.082% | 0.04% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $193.8M | +6.7% | 4.003% | 0.01% |
| 7 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $190.6M | +34.3% | 3.961% | 0.07% |
| 8 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $155.5M | +13.5% | 3.211% | 0.09% |
| 9 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 985K | $135.5M | +18.3% | 2.798% | 0.06% |
| 10 | Boston Trust Walden Corp | 985K | $135.4M | -2.5% | 2.797% | 1.03% |
| 11 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 763K | $104.9M | +224.0% | 2.166% | 0.04% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 719K | $98.9M | -5.8% | 2.042% | 0.02% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 621K | $85.3M | -4.0% | 1.762% | 0.00% |
| 14 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 554K | $76.1M | +26.3% | 1.572% | 0.09% |
| 15 | RWA WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | 549K | $75.4M | 0.0% | 1.558% | 0.72% |
| 16 | Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 544K | $74.8M | +42.9% | 1.544% | 0.41% |
| 17 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 530K | $72.8M | +121.6% | 1.504% | 2.73% |
| 18 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 521K | $71.7M | +75.4% | 1.481% | 0.06% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 517K | $71.1M | +1.3% | 1.468% | 0.01% |
| 20 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 515K | $70.8M | +2.4% | 1.461% | 0.01% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 468K | $64.3M | +106.4% | 1.328% | 0.00% |
| 22 | LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 428K | $58.9M | -8.2% | 1.216% | 0.34% |
| 23 | Invesco Ltd. | 423K | $58.2M | +11.1% | 1.201% | 0.00% |
| 24 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 397K | $54.6M | +22.5% | 1.127% | 0.00% |
| 25 | FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | 369K | $50.7M | +51.2% | 1.047% | 0.25% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in QLYS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in QLYS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new QLYS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their QLYS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 436 | +3.8% | 106.50% | +2.69 pp | $4.88B | +56% |
| Q1 2026 | 420 | 4.8% | 103.81% | +4.28 pp | $3.12B | 32% |
| Q4 2025 | 441 | +4.8% | 99.53% | +2.28 pp | $4.61B | +2.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 421 | 2.3% | 97.25% | +1.48 pp | $4.52B | 5.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 431 | +3.4% | 95.77% | +1.56 pp | $4.79B | +15% |
| Q1 2025 | 417 | 5.2% | 94.21% | 2.47 pp | $4.18B | 12% |
| Q4 2024 | 440 | +5.0% | 96.68% | +0.02 pp | $4.77B | +9.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 419 | — | 96.66% | — | $4.36B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying QLYS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Qualys, Inc. stands at 106.5%, held across 436 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of QLYS, with approximately 5,762,721 shares worth $0.79B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of QLYS, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for QLYS is 67 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
84 institutions opened new positions in QLYS during Q2 2026, while 68 fully exited. 281 added to existing positions and 59 trimmed.
QLYS institutional ownership rose by 2.69 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.1% of all reported 13F value in QLYS, and the top 25 account for 75.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.