Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 14.3x · EV/EBITDA 8.9x · ROE 41.1%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $227M | $151M | $184M | $250M | $129M | $83M | $25M | $37M | $40M | $76M | $80M |
| Enterprise Value | $250M | $174M | $221M | $277M | $142M | $101M | $41M | $77M | $67M | $101M | $94M |
| P/E Ratio → | 14.27 | 9.24 | 13.79 | 14.82 | 6.17 | 7.49 | — | 9.26 | 14.86 | 39.06 | 45.43 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.68 | 0.47 | 0.66 | 0.95 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.41 | 0.45 |
| P/B Ratio | 5.31 | 3.29 | 5.49 | 9.68 | 4.03 | 3.19 | 1.13 | 1.15 | 1.48 | 5.09 | 5.46 |
| P/FCF | 9.95 | 8.71 | 51.13 | 26.13 | 4.68 | 238.53 | 1.02 | — | — | 18.91 | 7.40 |
| P/OCF | 11.98 | 7.97 | 29.81 | 19.99 | 4.53 | 90.46 | 1.00 | — | — | 15.03 | 6.86 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.55 | 0.80 | 1.05 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.27 | 0.40 | 0.34 | 0.54 | 0.53 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.93 | 6.45 | 9.06 | 10.74 | 4.61 | 6.18 | — | 9.41 | 9.66 | 49.41 | 16.52 |
| EV / EBIT | 9.97 | 7.04 | 9.88 | 11.75 | 4.93 | 7.06 | — | 11.68 | 9.65 | 16.81 | 17.39 |
| EV / FCF | — | 10.03 | 61.54 | 29.03 | 5.16 | 290.37 | 1.66 | — | — | 24.97 | 8.70 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.9% | 26.9% | 28.7% | 29.1% | 29.1% | 26.1% | 25.8% | 25.4% | 24.6% | 25.9% | 26.7% |
| Operating Margin | 7.9% | 7.9% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 6.9% | -7.3% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 0.1% | 2.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 5.1% | 5.1% | 4.8% | 6.4% | 7.3% | 5.4% | -5.9% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 41.1% | 41.1% | 45.0% | 58.3% | 72.1% | 45.6% | -32.5% | 13.6% | 12.9% | 13.6% | 14.1% |
| ROA | 12.3% | 12.3% | 10.6% | 16.1% | 26.0% | 15.6% | -10.8% | 4.6% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 2.3% |
| ROIC | 26.9% | 26.9% | 26.9% | 35.9% | 48.4% | 25.8% | -14.9% | 7.8% | 8.7% | 0.6% | 10.5% |
| ROCE | 31.6% | 31.6% | 31.7% | 43.1% | 63.6% | 34.2% | -19.1% | 9.9% | 9.9% | 0.6% | 8.2% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.56 | 0.56 | 1.26 | 1.32 | 0.43 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 1.28 | 1.01 | 1.82 | 0.98 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.96 | 0.96 | 1.73 | 1.32 | 0.45 | 1.12 | — | 5.07 | 3.94 | 13.39 | 2.52 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.50 | 1.12 | 1.07 | 0.42 | 0.69 | 0.72 | 1.22 | 0.99 | 1.63 | 0.96 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.85 | 0.85 | 1.53 | 1.07 | 0.44 | 1.10 | — | 4.84 | 3.88 | 11.99 | 2.47 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.32 | 10.41 | 2.90 | 0.49 | 51.84 | 0.65 | — | — | 6.06 | 1.30 |
| Interest Coverage | 9.27 | 9.27 | 10.12 | 16.86 | 77.97 | 39.12 | -14.50 | 3.87 | 4.75 | 10.15 | 10.22 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.85 | 1.85 | 1.81 | 1.56 | 1.46 | 1.74 | 1.53 | 3.30 | 2.54 | 2.51 | 2.24 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.85 | 1.85 | 1.81 | 1.56 | 1.46 | 1.74 | 1.53 | 3.53 | 2.54 | 2.64 | 2.42 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.13 | 0.01 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 2.38 | 2.11 | 2.18 | 3.24 | 2.80 | 2.20 | 1.99 | 2.46 | 2.55 | 2.53 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 102.00 | 111.81 | 110.35 | 69.29 | 88.17 | 93.43 | 123.51 | 100.02 | 95.94 | 102.32 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.0% | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 606.7% | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 7.0% | 10.8% | 7.3% | 6.7% | 16.2% | 13.3% | — | 10.8% | 6.7% | 2.6% | 2.2% |
| FCF Yield | 10.0% | 11.5% | 2.0% | 3.8% | 21.4% | 0.4% | 98.4% | — | — | 5.3% | 13.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.2% | 4.9% | 5.0% | 10.3% | 13.6% | 10.9% | 8.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 5.3% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.2% | 4.9% | 5.0% | 10.3% | 13.6% | 10.9% | 8.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.5% | 5.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $8M | $8M | $9M | $10M | $12M | $12M | $13M | $12M | $12M | $13M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RCMT stock.
RCM Technologies, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 14.3x. The historical average is 17.4x. This places it at the 52th percentile of its historical range.
RCM Technologies, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 8.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.6x.
RCM Technologies, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 41.1%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 10.7%.
Based on historical data, RCM Technologies, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 14.3x. This is at the 52th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
RCM Technologies, Inc. has 26.9% gross margin and 7.9% operating margin.
RCM Technologies, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.0x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Goodwill concentration versus tangible equity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Returns on Capital Improving but Sub-10%
RCMT's ROIC climbed from 3.9% in 2025Q3 to 9.4% in 2026Q2, its strongest print in the ten-quarter series, though as reported in RCM Technologies' filings, ROIC has yet to break the ~8% ceiling set back in 2024Q1, and ROA of 3.6% still reflects a thin asset-light earning base.
The ROIC recovery to 9.4% appears driven by a combination of revenue reacceleration (20% year-over-year) and the ~$25M of debt reduction shrinking the invested capital base, rather than a step-change in operating margin, which remains locked in the 5.6%–9.2% band. Against the 10.5% ROE in 2026Q2, the gap between ROE and ROIC narrowed sharply as leverage fell, which means future ROE upside will need to come from margin expansion rather than financial engineering. Compared with peers Kforce (18.4% ROIC) and Huron (15.0%), RCMT still generates returns closer to the staffing cohort's mid-teens-at-best profile than to consulting benchmarks, suggesting the current ROIC trajectory is cyclical recovery rather than a structural re-rating.
DSO Compression Drives Working Capital Release
DSO improved from 117 days in 2025Q3 to 87 days in 2026Q2, the best collection performance in the series, and per RCM Technologies' quarterly filings, DPO simultaneously tightened from 89 to 35 days, implying RCMT is paying suppliers materially faster even as it collects from customers more efficiently.
Asset turnover has also improved to 0.70 in 2026Q2 from 0.50 in 2024Q3, which explains much of the ROIC recovery independent of margin. However, the simultaneous 54-day compression in DPO over two quarters suggests RCMT is sacrificing supplier float to win terms or capacity, an easing of trade leverage that may not be sustainable if the current growth rate persists. With inventory essentially absent and DIO unreported, the cash conversion cycle is dominated by receivables, meaning any reversal in DSO — for instance, a re-lengthening toward the 100-day norm seen across 2024–2025 — would absorb cash at a rate historically demonstrated by the $13.5M working capital outflow in 2025Q2.
Deleveraging to Cyclically Low Levels
Total debt fell from $34.5M in 2026Q1 to $9.0M in 2026Q2, cutting the debt-to-equity ratio from 0.78 to 0.18 in a single quarter, and as reported in RCM Technologies' balance sheets, the debt-to-EBITDA ratio dropped to 1.06x with interest coverage rising to 10.68x — both cyclical bests in the ten-quarter window.
The pace of the paydown — roughly $25M in one quarter — appears to outstrip contemporaneous operating cash flow, suggesting a possible drawdown of a credit facility balance or other balance sheet repositioning whose mechanics warrant confirmation in subsequent filings. At 1.06x net debt-to-EBITDA and 10.68x coverage, refinancing risk is essentially eliminated at current levels, but it also means RCMT has given up the debt capacity that peer Kforce (D/E 0.67) still maintains, potentially constraining M&A optionality. Compared with its own history (D/E of 1.26 in late 2024), the deleveraging is decisive, and with goodwill still representing 45% of equity, the remaining tangible equity cushion is thinner than the headline 0.18x leverage suggests.
Cheap Versus Peers, Full Versus Own History
At 9.75x EV/EBITDA and 16.5x trailing P/E, RCMT trades at a substantial discount to peers Kforce (19.7x EV/EBITDA) and Huron (15.7x), yet as reported in recent SEC filings, its 5.88x price-to-book multiple sits near Kforce's 8.11x and far above the staffing cohort, embedding a return-on-equity recovery the fundamentals have not yet delivered.
The 0.79x EV/Sales multiple looks inexpensive in isolation, but RCMT's 5.2% net margin means the EV/Sales discount versus consulting peers is roughly proportional to its margin gap — the valuation may be accurately pricing a staffing-economics business rather than representing a mispricing. The 14.5x P/FCF is the most flattering metric, though prior cash flow analysis indicates the recent FCF inflection was driven substantially by working capital reversals rather than structural margin gains, so the forward multiple on normalized cash earnings is likely higher than it appears. Investors should note the absent dividend and buyback-heavy capital return profile means the P/E is the primary valuation anchor, and at 15.3x forward earnings the market appears to be pricing RCMT as a mid-teens grower — a rate that the deferred revenue decline to $8.2M from $14.8M may not support.
P/B Misreads a Goodwill-Laden Staffing Balance Sheet
The most commonly misapplied ratio for RCMT's staffing-plus-engineering model is price-to-book at 5.88x, which peers would justify through 25–29% ROEs, yet as reported in RCM Technologies' filings, 45% of RCMT's $48.8M equity is goodwill, making the tangible book denominator and the multiple's comparability to Kforce deeply questionable.
A 5.88x P/B against a 10.5% ROE implies the market is capitalizing a return on tangible equity well above what the current operating margin trajectory supports, which either embeds an assumption of further margin expansion or renders the multiple uninformative as a cross-sectional comparison. Investors should instead anchor on EV/EBITDA relative to the margin structure — RCMT's 9.75x versus Kforce's 19.7x is defensible given RCMT's roughly 300–400 basis point net margin disadvantage and its zero R&D spend, which prior income statement analysis suggests points to price-driven rather than capability-driven growth. The more actionable red flag is what P/B obscures: with goodwill static at $22.1M for ten quarters, an impairment in an engineering-services downturn would erase close to half of book value, a downside the headline multiple silently assumes away.