Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RELY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 21.8M | $487.7M | +102.7% | 10.336% | 0.02% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.3M | $410.8M | +24.8% | 8.705% | 0.01% |
| 3 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 12.4M | $277.5M | +4.8% | 5.881% | 0.25% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.3M | $231.3M | +38.3% | 4.901% | 0.01% |
| 5 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 8.6M | $193.3M | +278.0% | 4.097% | 0.02% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.0M | $179.2M | +6.2% | 3.797% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.9M | $154.0M | +77.1% | 3.264% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP | 4.9M | $109.6M | -36.4% | 2.323% | 1.07% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.8M | $106.7M | +11.1% | 2.262% | 0.01% |
| 10 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 4.8M | $106.6M | -25.7% | 2.260% | 0.08% |
| 11 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 3.7M | $83.3M | +253.0% | 1.766% | 1.89% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.4M | $77.3M | +9.9% | 1.637% | 0.01% |
| 13 | Capital International Investors | 3.0M | $66.9M | +13.3% | 1.418% | 0.01% |
| 14 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 2.8M | $63.7M | -2.1% | 1.350% | 0.01% |
| 15 | Lead Edge Capital Management, LLC | 2.7M | $60.2M | -28.7% | 1.276% | 10.94% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.4M | $54.4M | +140.5% | 1.153% | 0.00% |
| 17 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.4M | $54.3M | -48.8% | 1.151% | 0.02% |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.2M | $49.8M | -4.7% | 1.055% | 0.02% |
| 19 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $44.9M | +1.3% | 0.952% | 0.02% |
| 20 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2.0M | $44.3M | +2.3% | 0.940% | 0.12% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.9M | $43.1M | +23.7% | 0.914% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.8M | $40.6M | +45.7% | 0.861% | 0.01% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.7M | $37.4M | +18.5% | 0.794% | 0.00% |
| 24 | OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 1.6M | $35.2M | +8.0% | 0.746% | 0.73% |
| 25 | Siren, L.L.C. | 1.5M | $34.6M | 0.0% | 0.733% | 0.70% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in RELY — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RELY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new RELY position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their RELY position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 353 | +21% | 87.93% | +4.14 pp | $4.12B | +51% |
| Q1 2026 | 292 | +4.7% | 83.79% | +0.16 pp | $2.73B | +15% |
| Q4 2025 | 279 | +2.2% | 83.63% | 3.56 pp | $2.38B | 17% |
| Q3 2025 | 273 | 0.4% | 87.19% | +1.46 pp | $2.88B | 10% |
| Q2 2025 | 274 | +0.0% | 85.73% | +3.39 pp | $3.20B | 6.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 274 | +17% | 82.34% | +3.30 pp | $3.43B | 0.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 235 | +18% | 79.04% | +0.69 pp | $3.46B | +70% |
| Q3 2024 | 199 | — | 78.35% | — | $2.04B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RELY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Remitly Global, Inc. stands at 87.9%, held across 353 reporting institutions.
FMR LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of RELY, with approximately 21,762,765 shares worth $0.49B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RELY.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RELY is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
91 institutions opened new positions in RELY during Q2 2026, while 33 fully exited. 216 added to existing positions and 37 trimmed.
RELY institutional ownership rose by 4.14 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +61 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.8% of all reported 13F value in RELY, and the top 25 account for 73.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.