The balance sheet shows gradual deleveraging with debt-to-equity down to 0.71 from 0.96, yet total debt remains substantial at $1.6B (31% of assets) and goodwill of $1.9B (83% of equity) presents a potential impairment risk if segment growth stalls.
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. (REYN) balance sheet — 9-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 1.2B | 1.12B | 1.1B | 1.04B | 1.17B | 1.1B | 1.05B | 570M | 516M | 487M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 25M | 147M | 137M | 115M | 38M | 164M | 312M | 102M | 23M | 23M |
| Cash Only | 25M | 147M | 137M | 115M | 38M | 164M | 312M | 102M | 23M | 23M |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 355M | 365M | 350M | 361M | 370M | 338M | 309M | 35M | 58M | 85M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 35.33 | 35.8 | 34.57 | 35.08 | 35.38 | 34.69 | 34.56 | 4.21 | 6.74 | 10.49 |
| Inventory | 775M | 584M | 567M | 524M | 722M | 583M | 419M | 418M | 429M | 371M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 87.05 | 75.94 | 76.17 | 67.97 | 86.66 | 77.52 | 66.78 | 70.9 | 67.79 | 64.64 |
| Other Current Assets | 40M | 20M | 47M | 41M | 41M | 19M | 13M | 15M | 6M | 8M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 3.91B | 3.82B | 3.77B | 3.79B | 3.76B | 3.71B | 3.72B | 3.65B | 5.91B | 5.42B |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 964M | 921M | 848M | 788M | 787M | 732M | 673M | 579M | 464M | 424M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 4.01x | 4.04x | 4.36x | 4.77x | 4.85x | 4.86x | 4.85x | 5.24x | 6.77x | 6.97x |
| Goodwill | 1.9B | 1.9B | 1.9B | 1.9B | 1.88B | 1.88B | 1.88B | 1.88B | 1.88B | 1.88B |
| Intangible Assets | 926M | 943M | 972M | 1B | 1.03B | 1.06B | 1.09B | 1.12B | 1.16B | 1.19B |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 1M | 0 | -54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4B | 1.93B |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 129M | 61M | 56M | 55M | 61M | 36M | 25M | 9M | -46M | -22M |
| Total Assets | 5.11B | 4.94B | 4.87B | 4.83B | 4.93B | 4.81B | 4.77B | 4.22B | 6.42B | 5.91B |
| Asset Turnover | 0.76x | 0.75x | 0.76x | 0.78x | 0.77x | 0.74x | 0.68x | 0.72x | 0.49x | 0.50x |
| Asset Growth % | 12.01% | 1.29% | 0.91% | -2.03% | 2.43% | 0.82% | 13.02% | -34.23% | 8.63% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 663M | 577M | 539M | 478M | 496M | 484M | 432M | 378M | 1.39B | 4.48B |
| Accounts Payable | 428M | 387M | 319M | 253M | 298M | 261M | 226M | 207M | 404M | 366M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 53.43 | 50.32 | 42.85 | 32.82 | 35.77 | 34.7 | 36.02 | 35.11 | 63.84 | 63.77 |
| Short-Term Debt | 26M | 23M | 0 | 17M | 25M | 25M | 38M | 29M | 271M | 3.63B |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -271M | -3.63B |
| Other Current Liabilities | 209M | 153M | 58M | 110M | 124M | 74M | 105M | 95M | 665M | 0 |
| Current Ratio | 1.80x | 1.93x | 2.04x | 2.18x | 2.36x | 2.28x | 2.44x | 1.51x | 0.37x | 0.11x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.63x | 0.92x | 0.99x | 1.08x | 0.91x | 1.08x | 1.47x | 0.40x | 0.06x | 0.03x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 68.95 | 61.42 | 67.89 | 70.23 | 86.27 | 77.51 | 65.33 | 40 | 10.69 | 11.36 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 2.11B | 2.11B | 2.19B | 2.37B | 2.56B | 2.57B | 2.73B | 4.66B | 6.06B | 2.73B |
| Long-Term Debt | 1.53B | 1.66B | 1.69B | 1.83B | 2.07B | 2.09B | 2.21B | 4.2B | 5.71B | 2.35B |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 333M | 81M | 87M | 57M | 64M | 46M | 51M | 35M | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 1.43B | 350M | 342M | 406M | 365M | 351M | 377M | 357M | 296M | 320M |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 142M | 14M | 77M | 73M | 70M | 88M | 90M | 67M | 310M | 333M |
| Total Liabilities | 2.78B | 2.68B | 2.73B | 2.85B | 3.06B | 3.06B | 3.16B | 5.04B | 7.45B | 7.21B |
| Total Debt | 1.64B | 1.76B | 1.79B | 1.91B | 2.17B | 2.17B | 2.3B | 4.27B | 5.98B | 5.98B |
| Net Debt | 1.61B | 1.62B | 1.66B | 1.79B | 2.13B | 2B | 1.99B | 4.17B | 5.96B | 5.95B |
| Debt / Equity | 0.70x | 0.78x | 0.84x | 0.96x | 1.16x | 1.24x | 1.42x | - | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.55x | 2.81x | 2.65x | 3.00x | 4.08x | 3.70x | 3.35x | 7.10x | 9.97x | 9.49x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.52x | 2.58x | 2.44x | 2.82x | 4.01x | 3.42x | 2.90x | 6.93x | 9.93x | 9.45x |
| Interest Coverage | 10.38x | 5.57x | 5.90x | 4.51x | 5.47x | 9.88x | 8.31x | 2.03x | 1.59x | 1.54x |
| Total Equity | 2.33B | 2.25B | 2.14B | 1.98B | 1.87B | 1.76B | 1.61B | -818M | -1.03B | -1.3B |
| Equity Growth % | 26.44% | 5.18% | 8.02% | 6.16% | 6.38% | 8.73% | 297.43% | 20.35% | 20.88% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 11.01 | 10.71 | 10.18 | 9.44 | 8.90 | 8.37 | 7.90 | -3.90 | -5.07 | -6.40 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 2.33B | 2.25B | 2.14B | 1.98B | 1.87B | 1.76B | 1.61B | -818M | -1.03B | -1.3B |
| Common Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 862M | 802M | 694M | 537M | 431M | 365M | 233M | -823M | -1.03B | -1.3B |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 36M | 20M | 35M | 50M | 52M | 10M | 1M | 5M | 7M | 6M |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying REYN stock.
As of 2025, Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. (REYN) had total assets of $4.94B including $1.12B in current assets.
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. (REYN) carries total debt of $1.76B, offset by $147.0M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. (REYN) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $2.25B ($10.71 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. (REYN) reported a current ratio of 1.93x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Commodity input cost volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Gradual Deleveraging Amid Flat Asset Base
Total assets have remained near $4.9B over the past ten quarters, while debt-to-equity declined from 0.96 to 0.71, indicating a slow but steady deleveraging trend, as per reported balance sheet data.
The balance sheet appears to be strengthening modestly, driven by debt reduction rather than asset growth. Total liabilities have decreased from $2.9B to $2.8B, while equity has grown from $2.0B to $2.3B, suggesting retained earnings are being used to pay down debt. This trend implies a conservative capital allocation strategy, but the flat asset base also signals limited expansion, consistent with the company's mature market position.
Leverage Easing but Still Elevated
Debt-to-equity has fallen from 0.96 to 0.71 over ten quarters, yet total debt remains substantial at $1.6B, representing about 31% of total assets, based on recent SEC filings.
The reduction in leverage appears deliberate, with total debt declining from $1.9B to $1.6B. However, the absolute debt level remains significant, and the D/E ratio, while improved, is still higher than peers like Church & Dwight (0.55) and Spectrum Brands (0.34). This suggests that while the company is deleveraging, it still carries a meaningful debt load that could constrain financial flexibility if interest rates rise or cash flows weaken.
Asset Mix Reflects Manufacturing Core
Goodwill remains flat at $1.9B, representing 37% of total assets, while net PPE has grown from $814M to $966M, indicating continued investment in manufacturing capacity, as reported in financial statements.
The significant goodwill balance suggests that past acquisitions, likely the Presto private-label business, are a major component of the asset base. The steady increase in PPE, up 19% over the period, points to ongoing capital expenditure in production facilities, which aligns with the company's manufacturing-intensive model. However, the high goodwill concentration warrants monitoring for potential impairment if the private-label segment underperforms.
Retained Earnings Drive Equity Growth
Retained earnings have grown from $537M to $853M over ten quarters, a 59% increase, while equity rose from $2.0B to $2.3B, indicating that profit retention is the primary driver of book value expansion, per reported data.
The consistent growth in retained earnings, despite quarterly dividend payments of $48M, suggests that the company is generating sufficient profits to both reward shareholders and build equity. This trend supports the view that the balance sheet is strengthening, but it also implies that the company is not aggressively reinvesting in growth, consistent with its low revenue growth. The lack of significant share repurchases or dilution suggests equity quality is high, with no SBC overhang.
Liquidity Buffer Thins Outside Seasonality
Current ratio has declined from 2.11 to 1.80 over ten quarters, with cash dropping to $66M in Q2 2026 from $135M in Q1 2024, indicating a tighter liquidity position, as per balance sheet data.
The current ratio remains above 1.5, suggesting adequate short-term solvency, but the downward trend and reduced cash balance indicate that liquidity is being consumed, likely for debt repayment and capital expenditures. The cash position of $66M is relatively thin compared to quarterly operating costs, which could leave the company vulnerable to unexpected shocks. However, the company's consistent operating cash flow, averaging over $100M per quarter, provides a buffer, though investors should monitor this trend.
Goodwill Impairment Risk Lurks
Goodwill of $1.9B, unchanged for ten quarters, represents 37% of total assets and 83% of equity, making it a potential source of balance sheet distortion if the private-label segment's growth stalls, based on reported figures.
The static goodwill balance suggests that management has not recognized any impairments, but the large proportion relative to equity means that a write-down could significantly reduce book value. Given the company's flat revenue growth and competitive pressures in private-label manufacturing, the risk of impairment may be underappreciated. Investors should monitor segment performance and any changes in retailer relationships, as a major contract loss could trigger a goodwill write-down, as per the company's disclosures.