Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 10.6x · EV/EBITDA 6.1x · ROE 11.7%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $24.2B | $23.8B | $21.6B | $18.2B | $20.3B | $21.0B | $15.5B | $17.1B | $14.7B | $20.7B | $18.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $18.1B | $17.8B | $17.4B | $13.7B | $11.4B | $-6010600000 | $1.1B | $23.0B | $25.2B | $25.4B | $20.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | 10.56 | 11.83 | 12.19 | 9.18 | 9.46 | 8.76 | 15.65 | 11.44 | 8.69 | 17.28 | 16.51 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.15 | 3.17 | 3.05 | 2.40 | 2.83 | 3.26 | 2.47 | 2.93 | 2.56 | 3.72 | 3.29 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.30 | 1.25 | 1.21 | 1.04 | 1.27 | 1.15 | 0.86 | 1.05 | 0.98 | 1.28 | 1.09 |
| P/FCF | 26.43 | 11.09 | 14.87 | 8.45 | 7.22 | 7.10 | 6.85 | 6.70 | 6.69 | 9.18 | 9.18 |
| P/OCF | 11.08 | 10.93 | 13.51 | 7.88 | 6.55 | 6.93 | 6.67 | 6.64 | 6.48 | 9.08 | 8.89 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.37 | 2.45 | 1.81 | 1.59 | -0.93 | 0.18 | 3.93 | 4.38 | 4.57 | 3.71 |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.05 | 6.31 | 6.95 | 4.82 | 3.52 | -1.68 | 0.65 | 9.52 | 10.44 | 10.61 | 9.13 |
| EV / EBIT | 6.61 | 6.50 | 7.38 | 5.26 | 3.95 | -1.87 | 0.85 | 11.57 | 12.91 | 13.67 | 12.28 |
| EV / FCF | — | 8.29 | 11.96 | 6.37 | 4.04 | -2.03 | 0.49 | 8.98 | 11.45 | 11.27 | 10.36 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 95.3% | 95.3% | 93.1% | 92.7% | 96.2% | 108.1% | 78.8% | 93.5% | 96.1% | 97.6% | 94.9% |
| Operating Margin | 36.4% | 36.4% | 33.2% | 34.4% | 40.1% | 50.0% | 20.9% | 34.0% | 33.9% | 33.5% | 30.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | 28.6% | 28.6% | 26.7% | 27.4% | 31.3% | 39.2% | 17.4% | 27.1% | 30.5% | 22.7% | 21.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.7% | 11.7% | 10.7% | 12.4% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 6.4% | 10.1% | 11.2% | 7.7% | 6.9% |
| ROA | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 0.9% |
| ROIC | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 10.3% | 11.1% | 11.4% | 4.1% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 5.0% |
| ROCE | 9.6% | 9.6% | 8.8% | 10.9% | 12.1% | 13.2% | 5.1% | 7.0% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 6.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.36 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.61 | 0.93 | 0.53 | 0.47 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.73 | 1.73 | 2.60 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.67 | 2.06 | 4.12 | 5.80 | 3.60 | 3.47 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.32 | -0.24 | -0.26 | -0.56 | -1.47 | -0.79 | 0.36 | 0.69 | 0.29 | 0.14 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -2.13 | -2.13 | -1.69 | -1.57 | -2.77 | -7.53 | -8.29 | 2.41 | 4.34 | 1.97 | 1.04 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -2.80 | -2.91 | -2.08 | -3.18 | -9.13 | -6.35 | 2.27 | 4.76 | 2.09 | 1.18 |
| Interest Coverage | 1.32 | 1.32 | 1.03 | 1.65 | 9.10 | 19.25 | 3.57 | 2.33 | 3.25 | 4.99 | 5.32 |
Net cash position: cash ($10.9B) exceeds total debt ($4.9B)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.30 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.30 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.7% | 3.8% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| Payout Ratio | 42.3% | 42.3% | 47.0% | 37.9% | 29.5% | 24.1% | 54.4% | 36.5% | 25.7% | 27.4% | 27.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 9.5% | 8.5% | 8.2% | 10.9% | 10.6% | 11.4% | 6.4% | 8.7% | 11.5% | 5.8% | 6.1% |
| FCF Yield | 3.8% | 9.0% | 6.7% | 11.8% | 13.9% | 14.1% | 14.6% | 14.9% | 14.9% | 10.9% | 10.9% |
| Buyback Yield | 5.9% | 5.9% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 4.6% | 2.2% | 6.4% | 14.4% | 6.2% | 4.6% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 9.5% | 9.8% | 8.0% | 5.7% | 4.4% | 7.5% | 6.1% | 9.8% | 17.5% | 7.8% | 6.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $880M | $918M | $938M | $942M | $963M | $962M | $999M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RF stock.
Regions Financial Corporation's current P/E ratio is 10.6x. The historical average is 12.5x. This places it at the 30th percentile of its historical range.
Regions Financial Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 6.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.3x.
Regions Financial Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 11.7%. The historical average is 8.6%.
Based on historical data, Regions Financial Corporation is trading at a P/E of 10.6x. This is at the 30th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Regions Financial Corporation's current dividend yield is 3.66% with a payout ratio of 42.3%.
Regions Financial Corporation has 95.3% gross margin and 36.4% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Regions Financial Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.7x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit normalization reversal risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount to Peers Reflects Lagging Returns
Based on reported figures, RF trades at 1.31x book value and a 12.41x trailing P/E, below the peer median P/B of roughly 1.3x, suggesting the market prices it as a commodity balance sheet rather than a premium franchise.
With trailing ROE near 2.9% in recent quarters, a 1.31x P/B implies the market is capitalizing a return well below the 8 to 13% peer ROE range, which may indicate skepticism about sustainable profitability. The 0.72 PEG and 10.51x forward P/E suggest modest expectations for earnings growth. Investors should monitor whether ROTCE improvement materializes, since the current multiple already embeds limited upside absent a sustained return recovery.
Thin Margins Keep ROE Subdued
As reported in financial statements, RF's ROE of 2.9% to 3.4% over the latest quarters is driven by a net interest margin near 0.8% and an efficiency ratio of 56.7%, both of which limit the earnings base despite healthy fee contribution.
The DuPont breakdown shows that the ROE gap versus peers comes primarily from asset yield and spread compression rather than leverage, since equity-to-assets near 11% is conservative and reduces the leverage lever. Non-interest income at roughly 34% of revenue provides diversification that partially offsets the weak NIM. The trend in ROA of 0.3% to 0.4% suggests profitability quality is improving only gradually.
Efficiency Gains Outpace Spread Recovery
Based on RF's reported figures, the efficiency ratio improved from 64.7% in early 2024 to 56.7% in 2026Q3, while NIM stayed flat near 0.8%, indicating that cost discipline rather than margin expansion has driven operating improvement.
Operating leverage is coming from expense control and a stable revenue base, not from funding cost advantages or asset repricing. A flat NIM across ten quarters suggests limited ability to widen spreads in the current rate environment. Investors should monitor whether the efficiency ratio can move further toward the low-50s without sacrificing investment in the franchise.
Capital Built Through Retention Flexibility
According to recent SEC filings, RF's equity-to-assets ratio near 11% and earnings retention well above the roughly $250M quarterly dividend indicate a capital position that can absorb credit stress while still funding buybacks.
Organic capital generation is supportive, and the buyback volatility from $58M to $601M per quarter shows management has used retained earnings flexibly. However, the reported data does not include CET1 ratios or regulatory minimums, so capital headroom cannot be fully confirmed from this dataset. Analysts should verify CET1 against regulatory thresholds before assuming excess capacity.
Provision Decline Outpaces Credit Evidence
As reported in financial statements, RF's provision expense fell from $152M in 2024Q1 to $68M in 2026Q3 with a zero charge in 2025Q4, a reduction that lifts earnings but is not explained by the reported balance sheet data.
The provision trajectory is the largest single driver of recent earnings improvement, which makes reserve adequacy the central question. NPL, charge-off, and coverage ratios are not included in the supplied dataset, so reserve sufficiency cannot be verified. Investors should monitor whether provisions normalize upward, since a return to prior-year levels would materially compress ROE.
Lagging Returns Versus Peer Group
Based on reported peer figures, RF's ROE near 3% trails the peer range of 8.2% to 13.5%, while its P/B of 1.31x sits near the peer midpoint, indicating the valuation gap is structural rather than cyclical.
The gap in returns is large and persistent across the ten-quarter window, suggesting structural differences in spread income and efficiency rather than a temporary cycle effect. Trading near the peer P/B multiple despite materially lower ROE implies the market is not fully pricing this return differential. Investors should monitor whether RF can close the ROE gap through NIM expansion or continued cost reduction.
Provision Reversal Could Erase Earnings Gains
Most commonly, the P/E ratio is misapplied here because the trailing earnings base depends heavily on a provision line that fell by more than half, meaning the reported P/E may understate normalized valuation risk.
The apparent earnings recovery rests on provisions that declined from $152M to $68M and a zero-provision quarter, so a P/E of 12.41x may look cheap on current earnings but could expand sharply if credit costs normalize. A more reliable alternative is to evaluate P/TBV alongside ROTCE through a normalized provision assumption, which better reflects the earnings power of the franchise. Investors should monitor reserve coverage and charge-off trends before treating the trailing P/E as a stable signal.