Revenue reached $209.3M in 2026Q3 with 10.9% year-over-year growth and gross margin recovering to 53.0%, yet SG&A of $83.6M drove a -$29.5M operating loss (-14.1% margin) that signals unresolved cost-structure strain.
Repligen Corporation (RGEN) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 | Mar'03 | Mar'02 | Mar'01 | Mar'00 | Mar'99 | Mar'98 | Mar'97 | Mar'96 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 805.61M | 738.26M | 634.44M | 632.36M | 801.54M | 670.53M | 366.26M | 270.25M | 194.03M | 141.24M | 104.54M | 83.54M | 63.55M | 68.17M | 62.27M | 27.29M | 20.97M | 29.36M | 19.3M | 14.07M | 12.91M | 9.36M | 6.91M | 7.77M | 4.3M | 2.35M | 3.45M | 2.6M | 2.4M | 3.8M | 10.9M |
| Revenue Growth % | 13.8% | 16.36% | 0.33% | -21.11% | 19.54% | 83.08% | 35.53% | 39.28% | 37.38% | 35.1% | 25.14% | 31.45% | -6.78% | 9.48% | 128.16% | 30.14% | -28.58% | 52.16% | 37.1% | 9.01% | 37.94% | 35.38% | -11.03% | 80.67% | 83.3% | -31.99% | 32.72% | 8.33% | -36.84% | -65.14% | -35.5% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 394.34M | 390.63M | 359.79M | 353.92M | 345.83M | 279.28M | 171.91M | 132.02M | 85.95M | 67.05M | 47.12M | 35.25M | 28.02M | 25.16M | 27.17M | 7.12M | 5.51M | 6.78M | 6.16M | 3.61M | 3.55M | 3.89M | 3.25M | 3.48M | 1.99M | 1.12M | 782.23K | 400K | 300K | 300K | 100K |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 52.91% | 56.71% | 55.97% | 43.15% | 41.65% | 46.94% | 48.85% | 44.3% | 47.47% | 45.07% | 42.2% | 44.1% | 36.91% | 43.64% | 26.08% | 26.26% | 23.08% | 31.92% | 25.68% | 27.5% | 41.53% | 46.98% | 44.78% | 46.33% | 47.85% | 22.67% | 15.38% | 12.5% | 7.89% | 0.92% |
| Gross Profit | 411.27M | 347.62M | 274.64M | 278.44M | 455.71M | 391.25M | 194.35M | 138.22M | 108.08M | 74.19M | 57.42M | 48.29M | 35.53M | 43.01M | 35.1M | 20.17M | 15.46M | 22.58M | 13.14M | 10.46M | 9.36M | 5.47M | 3.67M | 4.29M | 2.31M | 1.22M | 2.67M | 2.2M | 2.1M | 3.5M | 10.8M |
| Gross Margin % | 51.05% | 47.09% | 43.29% | 44.03% | 56.85% | 58.35% | 53.06% | 51.15% | 55.7% | 52.53% | 54.93% | 57.8% | 55.9% | 63.09% | 56.36% | 73.92% | 73.74% | 76.92% | 68.08% | 74.32% | 72.5% | 58.47% | 53.02% | 55.22% | 53.67% | 52.15% | 77.33% | 84.62% | 87.5% | 92.11% | 99.08% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 26.57% | -1.36% | -38.9% | 16.47% | 101.31% | 40.61% | 27.89% | 45.69% | 29.19% | 18.92% | 35.92% | -17.39% | 22.54% | 73.97% | 30.45% | -31.52% | 71.93% | 25.59% | 11.74% | 71.05% | 49.28% | -14.57% | 85.87% | 88.68% | -54.14% | 21.29% | 4.76% | -40% | -67.59% | -40% |
| Operating Expenses | 392.34M | 288.05M | 309.76M | 230.74M | 231.04M | 224M | 113.07M | 98.14M | 82.09M | 60.18M | 38.21M | 30.44M | 22.76M | 20.04M | 23.72M | 20.55M | 21.23M | 18.7M | -22.76M | 12.28M | 10.58M | 9.63M | 13.61M | 9.39M | 7.89M | 8.56M | 6.56M | 3.7M | 2.9M | 4M | 18.6M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 39.02% | 48.82% | 36.49% | 28.82% | 33.41% | 30.87% | 36.32% | 42.31% | 42.61% | 36.55% | 36.44% | 35.82% | 29.4% | 38.09% | 75.29% | 101.24% | 63.7% | -117.93% | 87.29% | 81.95% | 102.92% | 196.79% | 120.77% | 183.34% | 364.61% | 190.07% | 142.31% | 120.83% | 105.26% | 170.64% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 299.45M | 290.51M | 263.37M | 218.58M | 215.83M | 183.87M | 93.41M | 78.69M | 66.32M | 51.51M | 30.85M | 24.7M | 17.15M | 12.7M | 13.23M | 8.02M | 7.07M | 5.93M | 10.17M | 6.36M | 5.42M | 4.6M | 4.71M | 4.16M | 2.53M | 2.49M | 2.48M | 1.6M | 1.3M | 2.4M | 4.9M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 39.35% | 41.51% | 34.57% | 26.93% | 27.42% | 25.5% | 29.12% | 34.18% | 36.47% | 29.51% | 29.57% | 26.99% | 18.63% | 21.24% | 29.38% | 33.72% | 20.21% | 52.72% | 45.19% | 41.96% | 49.11% | 68.12% | 53.52% | 58.72% | 106.23% | 71.88% | 61.54% | 54.17% | 63.16% | 44.95% |
| Research & Development | 55.49M | 54.18M | 43.2M | 42.72M | 43.94M | 34.27M | 19.66M | 19.45M | 15.77M | 8.67M | 7.36M | 5.74M | 5.61M | 7.34M | 10.49M | 12.53M | 14.16M | 12.77M | 7.24M | 5.92M | 5.16M | 5.04M | 6.48M | 5.23M | 5.36M | 5.79M | 3.75M | 1.8M | 1.4M | 1.4M | 12.3M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 7.34% | 6.81% | 6.76% | 5.48% | 5.11% | 5.37% | 7.2% | 8.13% | 6.14% | 7.04% | 6.87% | 8.83% | 10.77% | 16.85% | 45.91% | 67.52% | 43.5% | 37.52% | 42.09% | 39.99% | 53.81% | 93.77% | 67.25% | 124.62% | 246.58% | 108.79% | 69.23% | 58.33% | 36.84% | 112.84% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 1000K | -56.64M | 3.19M | -30.57M | -28.73M | 5.87M | 0 | 0 | 262K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 188K | -110.65K | 26.4K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -40.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.41M | 0 | 0 | 276.85K | 324.41K | 300K | 200K | 200K | 1.4M |
| Operating Income | 18.93M | 59.58M | -35.11M | 47.7M | 224.67M | 167.25M | 81.29M | 40.08M | 25.99M | 14.01M | 15.97M | 13.76M | 10.69M | 22.87M | 11.08M | -374.07K | -5.77M | 3.88M | 35.89M | -1.83M | -1.22M | -4.16M | -9.94M | -5.09M | -5.58M | -7.33M | -3.89M | -1.5M | -800K | -500K | -7.8M |
| Operating Margin % | 2.35% | 8.07% | -5.53% | 7.54% | 28.03% | 24.94% | 22.19% | 14.83% | 13.39% | 9.92% | 15.28% | 16.48% | 16.82% | 33.55% | 17.8% | -1.37% | -27.5% | 13.21% | 186% | -12.97% | -9.45% | -44.46% | -143.77% | -65.55% | -129.67% | -312.46% | -112.74% | -57.69% | -33.33% | -13.16% | -71.56% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 269.67% | -173.61% | -78.77% | 34.33% | 105.75% | 102.8% | 54.24% | 85.56% | -12.33% | 16.06% | 28.74% | -53.26% | 106.38% | 3062.84% | 93.51% | -248.63% | -89.19% | 2066.32% | -49.63% | 70.69% | 58.14% | -95.13% | 8.67% | 23.93% | -88.48% | -159.36% | -87.5% | -60% | 93.59% | 61.58% |
| EBITDA | 110.95M | 156.53M | 51.45M | 133.82M | 281.68M | 205.7M | 108.36M | 60.95M | 41.77M | 24.51M | 21.31M | 18.36M | 14.71M | 25.99M | 14.59M | 1.3M | -4.39M | 4.96M | 36.72M | -1.29M | -821.46K | -3.41M | -9.05M | -4.29M | -5.32M | -7.06M | -3.57M | -1.2M | -600K | -300K | -6.4M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 13.77% | 21.2% | 8.11% | 21.16% | 35.14% | 30.68% | 29.58% | 22.55% | 21.53% | 17.36% | 20.38% | 21.98% | 23.15% | 38.12% | 23.43% | 4.77% | -20.92% | 16.88% | 190.28% | -9.14% | -6.36% | -36.38% | -130.95% | -55.23% | -123.68% | -300.67% | -103.34% | -46.15% | -25% | -7.89% | -58.72% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 2.34% | 204.26% | -61.55% | -52.49% | 36.94% | 89.84% | 77.77% | 45.93% | 70.39% | 15.04% | 16.07% | 24.8% | -43.39% | 78.1% | 1022.04% | 129.64% | -188.51% | -86.5% | 2954.43% | -56.59% | 75.88% | 62.39% | -110.95% | 19.32% | 24.6% | -97.86% | -197.16% | -100% | -100% | 95.31% | 63.84% |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 92.03M | 96.96M | 86.56M | 86.11M | 57.01M | 38.45M | 27.07M | 20.87M | 15.78M | 10.51M | 5.33M | 4.59M | 4.02M | 3.11M | 3.51M | 1.67M | 1.38M | 1.08M | 824.63K | 539.03K | 398.43K | 756.26K | 886.71K | 802.23K | 257.54K | 276.85K | 324.41K | 300K | 200K | 200K | 1.4M |
| EBIT | 33.84M | 85.56M | -6.3M | 59.21M | 220.3M | 164.82M | 71.35M | 35.44M | 25.99M | 13.69M | 19.22M | 13.46M | 11.14M | 23.01M | 11.33M | -1.71M | -17.34K | -4.9M | 5.78M | 35.89M | -1.83M | -1.22M | -4.16M | -9.94M | -5.09M | -5.58M | -7.33M | -4.36M | -2.76M | -815.02K | 0 |
| Net Interest Income | 26.14M | 4.4M | -22.57M | -10.03M | 4M | -12.54M | -10.39M | -9.29M | -6.71M | -6.44M | -3.77M | -32K | -50K | -50K | -56.71K | 0 | -26.17K | -1.97K | -2.96K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 26.53M | 27.57M | 0 | 0 | 6.98M | 176K | 1.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 383K | 23.17M | 22.57M | 10.03M | 2.98M | 12.71M | 12.13M | 9.29M | 6.71M | 6.44M | 3.77M | 32K | 49.96K | 49.85K | 56.71K | 26.17K | 1.97K | 2.96K | 2.96K | 0 | 696.86K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -10.7M | 2.81M | 8.08M | 9M | -5.53M | -13.71M | -22.07M | -13.93M | -4.55M | -6.76M | -4.28M | -341K | 447.58K | 140.82K | -108.34K | -2.35M | 5.72M | 868.07K | 1.89M | 39.76M | 936.07K | 1.92M | 1.18B | 5.4M | 1.12M | 2.05M | 3.52M | 1.86M | 1.96M | 315.02K | 500K |
| Pretax Income | 8.23M | 62.38M | -27.04M | 56.71M | 219.14M | 153.54M | 59.22M | 26.15M | 21.44M | 7.25M | 11.69M | 13.42M | 11.14M | 23.01M | 11.27M | -43.51K | -4.9M | 5.77M | 37.93M | -889.26K | 696.86K | -2.98M | -9.55M | -4.54M | -4.46M | -5.28M | -3.82M | -2.5M | -800K | -500K | -11.5M |
| Pretax Margin % | 1.02% | 8.45% | -4.26% | 8.97% | 27.34% | 22.9% | 16.17% | 9.68% | 11.05% | 5.13% | 11.18% | 16.07% | 17.53% | 33.76% | 18.1% | -0.16% | -23.36% | 19.66% | 196.59% | -6.32% | 5.4% | -31.87% | -138.13% | -58.38% | -103.7% | -224.95% | -110.6% | -96.15% | -33.33% | -13.16% | -105.5% |
| Income Tax | 20.03M | 13.49M | -1.52M | 21.11M | 33.18M | 25.25M | -709K | 4.74M | 4.82M | -21.11M | 11K | 4.08M | 2.97M | 6.92M | -2.88M | -330.56K | -834.77K | 26.7K | 827.47K | 889.26K | -696.86K | 2.98M | 9.55M | 4.54M | 4.46M | 5.28M | 3.82M | 2.5M | 800K | 500K | 11.5M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 243.43% | 21.62% | 5.63% | 37.23% | 15.14% | 16.45% | -1.2% | 18.13% | 22.48% | -291.18% | 0.09% | 30.38% | 26.65% | 30.07% | -25.59% | 759.76% | 17.04% | 0.46% | 2.18% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% |
| Net Income | -11.8M | 48.89M | -25.51M | 35.6M | 185.96M | 128.29M | 59.93M | 21.41M | 16.62M | 28.35M | 11.68M | 9.35M | 8.17M | 16.09M | 14.16M | -43.51K | -4.06M | 5.75M | 37.11M | -889.26K | 696.86K | -2.98M | -9.55M | -4.54M | -4.46M | -5.28M | -3.82M | -2.5M | -800K | -500K | -11.5M |
| Net Margin % | -1.47% | 6.62% | -4.02% | 5.63% | 23.2% | 19.13% | 16.36% | 7.92% | 8.56% | 20.07% | 11.17% | 11.19% | 12.86% | 23.61% | 22.73% | -0.16% | -19.38% | 19.57% | 192.3% | -6.32% | 5.4% | -31.87% | -138.13% | -58.38% | -103.7% | -224.95% | -110.6% | -96.15% | -33.33% | -13.16% | -105.5% |
| Net Income Growth % | -779.17% | 291.64% | -171.68% | -80.86% | 44.95% | 114.08% | 179.88% | 28.85% | -41.39% | 142.73% | 25% | 14.38% | -49.23% | 13.68% | 32635.88% | 98.93% | -170.72% | -84.51% | 4272.73% | -227.61% | 123.36% | 68.76% | -110.51% | -1.71% | 15.5% | -38.32% | -52.66% | -212.5% | -60% | 95.65% | 64.06% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -11.8M | 48.89M | -25.51M | 35.6M | 185.96M | 128.29M | 59.93M | 21.41M | 16.62M | 28.35M | 11.68M | 9.35M | 8.17M | 16.09M | 14.16M | -2.15M | -43.51K | -4.06M | 5.75M | 37.11M | -889.26K | 696.86K | -2.98M | -9.55M | -4.54M | -4.46M | -5.28M | -3.82M | -2.54M | -800K | -500K |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.21 | 0.86 | -0.46 | 0.63 | 3.24 | 2.24 | 1.11 | 0.44 | 0.37 | 0.72 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.50 | 0.45 | -0.00 | -0.13 | 0.18 | 1.18 | -0.03 | 0.02 | -0.10 | -0.32 | -0.17 | -0.17 | -0.20 | -0.18 | -0.14 | -0.05 | -0.03 | -0.74 |
| EPS Growth % | -1150% | 286.96% | -173.02% | -80.56% | 44.64% | 101.8% | 152.27% | 18.92% | -48.61% | 111.76% | 21.43% | 12% | -50% | 11.11% | - | 98.92% | -172.22% | -84.75% | 4127.3% | -229.07% | 122.88% | 69% | -88.24% | 0% | 15% | -11.11% | -28.57% | -188.66% | -61.67% | 95.95% | 64.42% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.87 | -0.46 | 0.64 | 3.35 | 2.33 | 1.14 | 0.44 | 0.38 | 0.74 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.51 | 0.46 | -0.00 | -0.13 | 0.19 | 1.20 | -0.03 | 0.02 | -0.10 | -0.32 | -0.17 | -0.17 | -0.20 | -0.18 | -0.14 | -0.05 | -0.03 | -0.75 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 56.56M | 56.56M | 55.94M | 56.38M | 57.45M | 57.26M | 53.89M | 49.21M | 45.47M | 39.15M | 34.1M | 33.58M | 33.26M | 32.41M | 31.25M | 30.78M | 30.75M | 31.29M | 31.32M | 30.38M | 30.69M | 30.06M | 29.69M | 26.81M | 26.64M | 26.55M | 21.54M | 18.02M | 16.5M | 16.67M | 15.53M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 56.56M | 56.23M | 55.94M | 55.72M | 55.46M | 55.02M | 52.55M | 48.34M | 43.77M | 38.23M | 33.57M | 32.88M | 32.5M | 31.67M | 30.91M | 30.78M | 30.75M | 30.96M | 30.83M | 30.38M | 30.13M | 30.06M | 29.69M | 26.81M | 26.64M | 26.55M | 21.54M | 18.02M | 16.5M | 16.67M | 15.37M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RGEN stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Repligen Corporation (RGEN) reported total revenue of $738.3M. This represents a 6673.0% increase compared to $10.9M in 1996.
Repligen Corporation (RGEN) is profitable, generating $48.9M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 6.6%.
Repligen Corporation (RGEN) reported an operating income of $59.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 8.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Repligen Corporation (RGEN) generated $347.6M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 47.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
SG&A outpacing gross profit growth
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Recovery Gains Sequential Momentum
Repligen's quarterly revenue climbed from $158.8M in 2024Q2 to $209.3M in 2026Q3, with year-over-year growth accelerating to double digits, suggesting the post-pandemic destocking cycle has largely cleared and underlying bioprocessing demand is rebuilding, per recent reported quarterly financials.
Year-over-year growth decelerated from a peak of 21.9% in 2025Q3 to 10.9% in 2026Q3, which appears to reflect normalization rather than deterioration given sequential revenue has increased for five consecutive quarters. Management's guidance raise and commentary on 13% organic growth imply that the company may be entering a more durable growth phase as commercial biologics manufacturing volumes recover. However, the moderation from ~20% to ~11% growth warrants monitoring, as it could indicate that the restocking tailwind is fading before organic demand fully replaces it.
Gross Margin Recovery Masks Volatility Risk
Gross margin recovered from a trough of 23.2% in 2024Q4 to 53.0% in 2026Q3, reflecting the clearing of pandemic-era inventory write-downs and improved mix, though the extreme swing suggests structural vulnerability to capacity utilization swings, as reported across quarterly financial statements.
The 2024Q4 collapse to 23.2% gross margin—driven by COGS of $128.7M on $167.5M of revenue—was clearly anomalous and likely tied to inventory normalization charges. Since then, gross margins have stabilized in the 50–53% range, consistent with the company's spec-in positioning in Protein A ligands and single-use consumables. This margin recovery appears sustainable for now, but the dependence on capacity utilization creates ongoing cyclicality risk; any future destocking cycle at large pharma or CDMO clients could compress margins quickly given the high fixed-cost component of manufacturing.
SG&A Expansion Outpaces Top-Line Growth
SG&A expenses grew roughly 50% from $55.6M in 2024Q2 to $83.6M in 2026Q3 while revenue increased only about 32%, destroying operating leverage and pushing operating income to -$29.5M despite $111.0M in gross profit, based on reported quarterly income statements.
The 2026Q3 operating loss of -$29.5M is particularly concerning because gross profit of $111.0M minus R&D ($14.4M) and SG&A ($83.6M) yields only $13.0M, implying roughly $42.5M in additional unclassified charges—potentially restructuring, impairment, or acquisition-related costs. Even in profitable quarters like 2026Q2, the operating margin of just 5.8% versus gross margin of 53.1% suggests a bloated overhead structure relative to revenue. If these charges are one-time in nature, margins should recover, but the persistent SG&A creep over ten quarters suggests management may have over-expanded the cost base ahead of demand recovery.
Stock Compensation Erodes Shareholder Economics
Stock-based compensation has consistently consumed $8–9.4M per quarter, representing approximately 4–5% of revenue, which materially depresses reported EPS and dilutes shareholders even as headline operating results improve, according to disclosed compensation figures in recent filings.
The persistence of SBC at these levels—particularly $9.4M in 2026Q3 on $209.3M of revenue—means that approximately 25% of the $38.0M in pre-charge operating expenses (R&D + SG&A) is funded through equity rather than cash. The 2026Q3 EPS of -$0.68 on a reported net loss of -$38.4M appears consistent, unlike 2024Q3 where EPS of $0.32 coexisted with net income of -$654K, suggesting prior-period items distorted that quarter's EPS. For long-term investors, the cumulative SBC drag across this ten-quarter window represents meaningful economic dilution that is not captured in adjusted or non-GAAP earnings metrics.
Cost Structure May Signal Structural Overbuild
Despite 11% revenue growth, the company posted a -$29.5M operating loss in 2026Q3, raising the possibility that Repligen has structurally overbuilt its SG&A infrastructure relative to its current revenue base, a pattern that typically precedes margin disappointment in capital-intensive bioprocessing tools companies.
The bear case centers on the observation that SG&A has grown from 35% of revenue in 2024Q2 to 40% in 2026Q3—a ratio that appears excessive for a company that should benefit from spec-in recurring revenue and operating leverage. If the additional charges in 2026Q3 prove to be recurring rather than one-time, the company's breakeven operating margin implies very limited cushion for any future demand softening. Additionally, the BIOSECURE Act risk and potential disruption to Chinese CDMO customers could pressure order momentum in 2027, making the current SG&A base appear even more stretched. Investors should demand clear evidence of SG&A discipline in upcoming quarters before assigning full credit to the raised guidance.
Fourth-Quarter 2024 Marked the Cycle Bottom
The 2024Q4 trough—featuring a 23.2% gross margin, -$36.5M operating loss, and -$33.9M net loss on $167.5M of revenue—appears to represent the operational inflection point, with all subsequent quarters showing progressively healthier fundamentals, based on sequential reported results.
The 2024Q4 write-down, characterized by $128.7M in COGS against $167.5M of revenue, likely represented the cumulative clearing of pandemic-era inventory build, and its passage enabled the gross margin recovery to 50%+ levels seen in every quarter since 2025Q1. This inflection has lasting structural significance because it reset the company's inventory carrying costs and allowed underlying gross margin economics to reassert themselves. The critical question for the next four quarters is whether operating margins can expand toward the historical 15–20% range, or whether the elevated SG&A base that accompanied the recovery represents a permanent step-up in the cost structure.