VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
RL
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
RLRalph Lauren Corporation
$376.56$23.0B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksRLFinancials

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) Income Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Revenue growth accelerated to 14.0% YoY in 2027Q1 with gross margin expanding to 73.7% from 66.6% in 2024Q4, driving operating margin to 17.5% and EPS growth of 21.2%.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

RL Income Statement

Annual statement

RL Income Statement

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMMar'26Mar'25Mar'24Apr'23Apr'22Mar'21Mar'20Mar'19Mar'18Apr'17Apr'16Mar'15Mar'14Mar'13Mar'12Apr'11Apr'10Mar'09Mar'08Mar'07Apr'06Apr'05Apr'04Mar'03Mar'02Mar'01Apr'00Apr'99Mar'98Mar'97
Sales/Revenue8.54B8.11B7.08B6.63B6.44B6.22B4.4B6.16B6.31B6.18B6.65B7.41B7.62B7.45B6.94B6.86B5.66B4.98B5.02B4.88B4.3B3.75B3.31B2.65B2.44B2.36B2.23B1.95B1.71B1.47B1.18B
Revenue Growth %12.78%14.63%6.75%2.91%3.62%41.3%-28.56%-2.43%2.11%-7.07%-10.16%-2.82%2.28%7.27%1.24%21.19%13.69%-0.8%2.84%13.61%14.66%13.34%24.75%8.62%3.2%6.2%14.22%13.75%16.47%24.61%-
Cost of Goods Sold2.41B2.45B2.23B2.2B2.28B2.07B1.54B2.51B2.43B2.43B3B3.22B3.24B3.14B2.79B2.86B2.34B2.08B2.29B2.24B1.96B1.72B1.62B1.33B1.23B1.22B1.16B1B858.17M732.59M638.2M
COGS % of Revenue-30.13%31.45%33.17%35.35%33.3%34.98%40.69%38.44%39.32%45.12%43.46%42.55%42.15%40.16%41.72%41.38%41.77%45.59%45.94%45.61%46.02%49.04%50.06%50.49%51.48%52.24%51.44%50.09%49.81%54.07%
Gross Profit6.13B5.67B4.85B4.43B4.17B4.15B2.86B3.65B3.89B3.75B3.65B4.19B4.38B4.31B4.16B4B3.32B2.9B2.73B2.64B2.34B2.02B1.68B1.32B1.21B1.15B1.06B953.14M868.69M738.35M542.2M
Gross Margin %71.83%69.87%68.55%66.83%64.65%66.7%65.02%59.31%61.56%60.68%54.88%56.54%57.45%57.85%59.84%58.28%58.62%58.23%54.41%54.06%54.39%53.98%50.96%49.94%49.51%48.52%47.76%48.91%50.71%50.2%45.93%
Gross Profit Growth %-16.82%9.5%6.39%0.44%44.95%-21.68%-5.99%3.58%2.76%-12.79%-4.37%1.58%3.71%3.95%20.48%14.46%6.17%3.51%12.92%15.52%20.06%27.3%9.58%5.3%7.88%11.53%9.72%17.65%36.18%-
Operating Expenses4.77B4.49B3.92B3.68B3.46B3.35B2.9B3.34B3.32B3.25B3.74B3.6B3.34B3.18B3.03B2.96B2.47B2.19B2.14B1.98B1.68B1.51B1.38B1.05B919.18M853.59M945.83M689.23M713.1M548.2M392.7M
OpEx % of Revenue-55.33%55.39%55.42%53.72%53.86%66.01%54.16%52.66%52.63%56.27%48.67%43.86%42.68%43.62%43.14%43.69%44.03%42.54%40.67%39.2%40.19%41.89%39.72%37.68%36.11%42.49%35.37%41.63%37.27%33.27%
Selling, General & Admin3.54B4.37B3.86B3.6B3.41B3.31B2.65B3.27B3.2B3.12B3.2B3.41B3.3B3.14B2.97B2.92B2.44B2.16B2.04B1.93B1.66B1.48B1.38B1.03B904.74M837.59M822.27M689.23M608.13M520.8M378.9M
SG&A % of Revenue-53.88%54.57%54.29%52.9%53.16%60.21%53.04%50.77%50.54%48.03%46.08%43.31%42.17%42.78%42.51%43.16%43.32%40.57%39.6%38.73%39.42%41.68%38.93%37.09%35.44%36.94%35.37%35.5%35.41%32.1%
Research & Development0000000000000000000000000000000
R&D % of Revenue-------------------------------
Other Operating Expenses3M118.1M57.8M74.9M52.7M43.5M255.1M69.2M119.4M129.2M547.8M191.4M42.2M38M58M43M30.5M35.2M99.2M52.2M20.2M28.9M7.2M20.9M14.44M16M123.55M0104.97M27.4M13.8M
Operating Income1.37B1.18B932.1M756.4M704.2M798.4M-43.6M317M561.8M498.2M-92.3M582.8M1.04B1.13B1.13B1.04B845.1M706.9M595.5M653.4M652.6M516.6M299.7M270.9M288.42M293.21M117.22M263.91M155.59M190.15M149.5M
Operating Margin %16%14.53%13.17%11.41%10.93%12.84%-0.99%5.15%8.9%8.06%-1.39%7.87%13.59%15.17%16.23%15.15%14.93%14.2%11.87%13.39%15.19%13.79%9.07%10.22%11.82%12.4%5.27%13.54%9.08%12.93%12.67%
Operating Income Growth %-26.51%23.23%7.41%-11.8%1931.19%-113.75%-43.57%12.77%639.76%-115.84%-43.71%-8.37%0.27%8.47%22.94%19.55%18.71%-8.86%0.12%26.33%72.37%10.63%-6.07%-1.64%150.14%-55.58%69.63%-18.18%27.19%-
EBITDA1.61B1.41B1.15B985.4M924.7M1.03B204M586.5M843.1M793.4M215.2M892.8M1.06B1.17B1.36B1.07B870.5M728.6M779.9M854.7M797.3M643.6M403.33M354.09M367.06M377.13M195.82M330.19M201.99M217.55M163.3M
EBITDA Margin %18.81%17.4%16.27%14.86%14.35%16.53%4.64%9.52%13.36%12.83%3.23%12.06%13.92%15.64%19.57%15.57%15.38%14.63%15.54%17.51%18.56%17.18%12.2%13.36%15.05%15.96%8.8%16.94%11.79%14.79%13.83%
EBITDA Growth %24.89%22.62%16.88%6.56%-10.06%403.97%-65.22%-30.44%6.26%268.68%-75.9%-15.81%-8.98%-14.29%27.29%22.68%19.48%-6.58%-8.75%7.2%23.88%59.57%13.91%-3.53%-2.67%92.59%-40.69%63.47%-7.15%33.22%-
D&A (Non-Cash Add-back)239.8M233M219.6M229M220.5M229.7M247.6M269.5M281.3M295.2M307.5M310M25M35M232.3M28.9M25.4M21.7M184.4M201.3M144.7M127M103.63M83.19M78.64M83.92M78.6M66.28M46.4M27.4M13.8M
EBIT1.38B1.18B994.8M819.6M732.3M808.6M-26.3M344M603.2M507.4M-92.5M572.8M1B1.12B1.11B1.04B843.7M711.5M614.1M653.4M657.2M525.6M302M290.5M302.86M309.21M240.78M263.91M260.56M190.15M149.5M
Net Interest Income-5M-500K29.9M30.8M-8.2M-48.5M-38.8M16.8M20.1M-5.9M-5.1M-14.7M-10.6M-17M-16M-13M-10.6M-9.8M-4.6M000000000000
Interest Income47.6M53.7M74M73M32.2M5.5M9.7M34.4M40.8M12.3M7.3M6.3M6.1M3M5.7M11M7.7M12.4M22M026.1M13.7M000000000
Interest Expense52.6M54.2M44.1M42.2M40.4M54M48.5M17.6M20.7M18.2M12.4M21M16.7M20M22M24M18.3M22.2M26.6M000000000000
Other Income/Expense2.3M-1.5M18.6M21M-12.3M-43.8M-31.2M9.4M20.7M-9M-12.6M-31M-48M-34M-38M-24M-19.7M-17.6M-8M-11.3M-9.3M-13.7M-1.9M-7.8M-14.03M-17.21M-19.27M-15.03M-2.76M9.45M-9.4M
Pretax Income1.37B1.18B950.7M777.4M691.9M754.6M-74.8M326.4M582.5M489.2M-104.9M552M987M1.1B1.09B1.02B825.4M689.3M587.5M642.1M643.3M502.9M299.37M261.93M274.39M276M97.95M248.89M152.9M199.6M140.1M
Pretax Margin %16.03%14.51%13.43%11.72%10.74%12.13%-1.7%5.3%9.23%7.91%-1.58%7.45%12.95%14.71%15.69%14.8%14.58%13.84%11.71%13.16%14.98%13.42%9.06%9.89%11.25%11.68%4.4%12.77%8.93%13.57%11.87%
Income Tax296.3M236.6M207.8M131.1M169.2M154.5M46.3M-57.9M151.6M326.4M-5.6M155.4M285.2M320M339M334M257.8M209.8M181.5M222.3M242.4M194.9M107.4M93.9M100.15M103.5M38.69M101.42M62.28M52.02M22.8M
Effective Tax Rate %21.65%20.09%21.86%16.86%24.45%20.47%-61.9%-17.74%26.03%66.72%5.34%28.15%28.9%29.2%31.12%32.9%31.23%30.44%30.89%34.62%37.68%38.76%35.88%35.85%36.5%37.5%39.5%40.75%40.73%26.06%16.27%
Net Income1.07B941.1M742.9M646.3M522.7M600.1M-121.1M384.3M430.9M162.8M-99.3M396M702M776M750M681M567.6M479.5M406M419.8M400.9M308M190.43M170.95M174.24M172.5M59.26M143.5M90.6M147.6M117.3M
Net Margin %12.56%11.6%10.49%9.75%8.11%9.65%-2.75%6.24%6.83%2.63%-1.49%5.35%9.21%10.42%10.8%9.93%10.03%9.63%8.09%8.6%9.33%8.22%5.76%6.45%7.14%7.3%2.66%7.36%5.29%10.03%9.94%
Net Income Growth %25.48%26.68%14.95%23.65%-12.9%595.54%-131.51%-10.81%164.68%263.95%-125.08%-43.59%-9.54%3.47%10.13%19.98%18.37%18.1%-3.29%4.71%30.16%61.74%11.39%-1.88%1.01%191.08%-58.7%58.39%-38.62%25.83%-
Net Income (Continuing)1.07B941.1M742.9M646.3M522.7M600.1M-121.1M384.3M430.9M162.8M-99.3M396M702M776M750M681M567.6M479.5M406M421.9M416.2M321.5M190.4M169.2M174.24M172.5M59.26M147.46M90.55M147.57M117.3M
Discontinued Operations0000000000000000000000000000000
Minority Interest00000000000000000005.5M4M0000000000
EPS (Diluted)17.6015.1111.619.727.588.08-1.654.985.271.97-1.204.627.888.438.007.135.754.734.013.993.732.871.831.691.761.750.581.450.911.200.89
EPS Growth %28.58%30.15%19.44%28.23%-6.19%589.7%-133.13%-5.5%167.51%264.17%-125.97%-41.37%-6.52%5.38%12.2%24%21.56%17.96%0.5%6.97%29.97%56.83%8.28%-3.98%0.57%201.72%-60%59.34%-24.17%34.83%-
EPS (Basic)-15.4211.869.917.728.22-1.655.075.351.99-1.204.657.968.608.217.355.914.854.094.103.842.961.881.731.771.770.591.450.911.200.89
Diluted Shares Outstanding60.9M62.3M64M66.5M69M74.3M73.5M77.2M81.7M82.5M82.7M85.9M89.1M92M93.7M95.5M98.7M101.3M101.3M105.2M107.6M107.2M104.1M101M99.26M98.52M97.45M99.04M99.97M100.22M100.27M
Basic Shares Outstanding60M61M62.6M65.2M67.7M73M73.5M75.8M80.6M81.7M82.7M85.2M88.2M90.1M91.3M92.7M96M98.9M99.2M102.3M104.4M104.2M101.5M99M98.33M97.47M96.77M98.93M99.81M100.22M100.27M
Dividend Payout Ratio-23%27.07%30.11%37.94%25%-53.06%44.26%99.75%-42.93%22.51%19.2%17.04%10.91%6.78%5.15%4.9%4.88%5.21%6.75%11.4%8.66%-----32.83%76.98%

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeAccelerating
ProfitabilityStrong
Balance SheetFortress
Cash FlowRobust
Top Statement Risk

Macro demand elasticity risk

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2027Q1)

Double-Digit Growth Momentum Persists

Revenue growth accelerated to 14.6% YoY in TTM, with the latest quarter posting 14.0% growth, according to recent financial statements, indicating sustained brand momentum across geographies.

The consistent double-digit growth across the last five quarters, from 1.0% in 2025Q1 to 14.0% in 2027Q1, suggests the brand elevation strategy is gaining traction. The sequential acceleration from 8.3% in 2025Q4 to 16.6% in 2026Q4 indicates that the company is capturing market share despite a challenging consumer environment. This growth appears durable given the mix of DTC expansion and international penetration, though investors should monitor whether this pace can be sustained as comparisons become more difficult.

Gross Margin Expansion Reflects Pricing Power

Gross margin improved from 66.6% in 2024Q4 to 73.7% in 2027Q1, as reported in income statement data, signaling enhanced pricing power and a favorable channel mix shift.

The 710 basis point expansion in gross margin over the period indicates that the company is successfully reducing promotional activity and shifting toward higher-margin DTC and luxury segments. This margin profile is superior to peers like PVH (57.5%) and Capri (58.9%), and approaches Tapestry's 77.8%, suggesting RL is capturing premium pricing. The sustainability of this margin depends on maintaining AUR growth and managing input costs, particularly cotton and freight, which could pressure margins if commodity prices spike.

Operating Leverage Drives Margin Expansion

Operating margin expanded from 6.9% in 2024Q4 to 17.5% in 2027Q1, with SG&A growing slower than revenue, according to reported figures, indicating strong operating leverage.

While revenue grew 14.6% YoY, SG&A increased at a slower pace, allowing operating income to scale disproportionately. For instance, in 2027Q1, SG&A was not reported separately, but in prior quarters, SG&A growth lagged revenue growth, as seen in 2026Q4 where revenue grew 16.6% while SG&A remained flat sequentially. This suggests that the company is efficiently managing overhead costs while investing in growth areas, leading to a 1,060 basis point improvement in operating margin over the period. The leverage appears structural, driven by DTC mix and cost discipline, though investors should watch for any re-acceleration in marketing spend to sustain brand heat.

Earnings Quality Supported by Low SBC

Net income grew 21.2% YoY in 2027Q1, with stock-based compensation of $26M representing only 1.3% of revenue, as per financial statements, indicating high-quality reported earnings.

The modest SBC relative to revenue suggests that reported EPS is not being artificially inflated by heavy stock-based compensation, a common concern in consumer companies. The tax rate appears stable, and the absence of significant non-operating items in the income statement indicates that net income is largely derived from core operations. The EPS growth of 21.2% in 2027Q1, outpacing revenue growth of 14.0%, reflects margin expansion and operating leverage, which is a positive signal for earnings quality. However, investors should monitor any future changes in tax rates or one-time items that could distort comparability.

COGS Efficiency Drives Margin Gains

COGS as a percentage of revenue declined from 33.4% in 2024Q4 to 26.3% in 2027Q1, based on reported income statement data, indicating improved cost management and product mix.

The reduction in COGS ratio by over 700 basis points suggests that the company is benefiting from lower input costs, better sourcing, or a shift toward higher-margin products. This improvement is a key driver of gross margin expansion and appears sustainable given the company's focus on brand elevation and reduced promotional activity. The company's high variable cost structure, tied to third-party manufacturing, means that any commodity price spikes could reverse this trend, but current data suggests effective cost control. The SG&A line, while not reported in the latest quarter, has historically been the largest cost component, and its efficiency will be critical to maintaining operating margin gains.

Fiscal 2025 Marked a Turning Point

The inflection occurred in 2025Q1, where revenue growth turned positive after a period of stagnation, with EPS growth of 33.2%, according to reported figures, signaling the start of a sustained recovery.

Prior to 2025Q1, revenue growth was minimal (1.0% in 2025Q1), but from that point forward, growth accelerated consistently to double digits. This inflection appears driven by the successful execution of the brand elevation strategy, which reduced reliance on wholesale and increased DTC penetration. The lasting impact is evident in the margin structure, with gross margin permanently shifting from the mid-60s to the low-70s, and operating margin expanding from single digits to mid-teens. This structural change suggests that the company has repositioned itself for higher-quality earnings, though the durability of this inflection will depend on maintaining brand desirability and navigating macro headwinds.

Macro Sensitivity Could Undermine Growth

Despite strong results, RL's premium positioning exposes it to demand elasticity risk if inflation or interest rates pressure discretionary spending, as noted in recent context flags, warranting close monitoring.

The company's double-digit growth and margin expansion are impressive, but they are occurring in a relatively benign consumer environment. If the North American consumer weakens, RL's high-priced products could face demand pullback, leading to increased promotional activity and margin compression. Additionally, the company's significant exposure to Asia, particularly China, introduces geopolitical and supply chain risks that could disrupt growth. The low debt/equity ratio of 1.05% suggests a conservative balance sheet, but it also implies that management may be hoarding cash rather than deploying it for growth, which could limit upside. Short-sellers might argue that the current growth rate is unsustainable and that the market is overpaying for a cyclical peak in margins.

RL — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RL stock.

What was Ralph Lauren Corporation's (RL) revenue in 2026?

For fiscal year 2026, Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) reported total revenue of $8.11B. This represents a 587.4% increase compared to $1.18B in 1997.

Is Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) profitable?

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) is profitable, generating $941.1M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 11.6%.

What is Ralph Lauren Corporation's operating profit margin?

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) reported an operating income of $1.18B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 14.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.

What is Ralph Lauren Corporation's gross profit and gross margin?

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) generated $5.67B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 69.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.