The balance sheet is conservatively leveraged with D/E at 0.03 and total debt of $30.7M, but equity growth is driven by external financing, with retained earnings at -$2.2B and cash of $121.2M covering only ~1.5 quarters of burn.
Relay Therapeutics, Inc. (RLAY) balance sheet — 8-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 864.85M | 578.28M | 809.2M | 770.1M | 1.02B | 976.24M | 770.1M | 360.54M | 424.1M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 848.64M | 554.52M | 781.32M | 750.09M | 998.92M | 958.07M | 678.06M | 355.82M | 421.5M |
| Cash Only | 124.18M | 84.02M | 124.29M | 143.74M | 151.79M | 280.12M | 447.65M | 41.95M | 421.5M |
| Short-Term Investments | 724.46M | 470.5M | 657.04M | 606.35M | 847.12M | 677.95M | 230.41M | 313.86M | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.22M | 4.94M | 82.65M | 0 | 0 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | - | - | - | - | 1.38K | 595.28 | 365 | - | - |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | 18.19 | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 7.53M | 5.97M | 10.53M | 3.31M | 3.26M | 1.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 36.84M | 43.05M | 62.09M | 73.88M | 80.27M | 32.2M | 29.73M | 32.53M | 4.51M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 30.89M | 41.72M | 57.67M | 68.87M | 75.39M | 27.32M | 28.83M | 31.65M | 3.63M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 0.28x | 0.37x | 0.17x | 0.37x | 0.02x | 0.11x | 2.87x | - | - |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 4.75M | 0 | 2.3M | 2.3M | 2.3M | 2.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 4.01M | 1.34M | 0 | 2.71M | 2.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 878K |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 1.2M | 0 | 2.12M | 0 | 2.58M | 2.58M | 900K | 878K | 0 |
| Total Assets | 901.69M | 621.33M | 871.3M | 843.98M | 1.1B | 1.01B | 799.83M | 393.07M | 428.61M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01x | 0.02x | 0.01x | 0.03x | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.10x | - | - |
| Asset Growth % | 26.15% | -28.69% | 3.24% | -23.26% | 9.06% | 26.08% | 103.48% | -8.29% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 59.15M | 25.58M | 50.73M | 30.27M | 63.71M | 24.32M | 13.63M | 11.99M | 6.87M |
| Accounts Payable | 9.19M | 7.71M | 14.1M | 9.21M | 10.58M | 8.28M | 6.35M | 6.99M | 4.71M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 2.68K | 790.65 | 16.31 | 10.3 | 15.89 | 17.83 | 653.17 | 896.91 | 797.27 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 7.68M | 0 | 0 | 248K | 0 | 0 | 1.86M |
| Other Current Liabilities | 1.42M | 463K | 2.1M | 1.91M | 26.15M | 989K | 197K | 333K | 118K |
| Current Ratio | 14.62x | 22.61x | 15.95x | 25.44x | 16.00x | 40.14x | 56.49x | 30.08x | 61.78x |
| Quick Ratio | 14.62x | 22.61x | 15.95x | 25.44x | 15.81x | 40.14x | 56.49x | 30.08x | 61.78x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | - | - | - | - | 1.38K | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 23.54M | 28.69M | 42.77M | 61.71M | 85.84M | 86.31M | 22.9M | 561.52M | 532.67M |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 106.56M | 28.69M | 42.77M | 48.5M | 53.47M | 21.06M | 22.9M | 23.58M | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.21M | 32.38M | 65.26M | 3K | 537.94M | 532.67M |
| Total Liabilities | 82.7M | 54.27M | 93.5M | 91.98M | 149.55M | 110.64M | 36.54M | 573.51M | 539.54M |
| Total Debt | 27.03M | 32.46M | 48.5M | 53.47M | 57.74M | 22.9M | 24.42M | 24.83M | 178K |
| Net Debt | -97.15M | -51.56M | -75.78M | -90.27M | -94.05M | -257.22M | -423.22M | -17.12M | -421.33M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.03x | 0.06x | 0.06x | 0.07x | 0.06x | 0.03x | 0.03x | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | -0.08x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.30x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Equity | 819M | 567.06M | 777.79M | 752M | 950.22M | 897.81M | 763.29M | -180.44M | -110.93M |
| Equity Growth % | 30.44% | -27.09% | 3.43% | -20.86% | 5.84% | 17.62% | 523.02% | -62.66% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 3.74 | 3.30 | 5.44 | 6.13 | 8.47 | 9.44 | 8.46 | -42.15 | -44.64 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 819M | 567.06M | 777.79M | 752M | 950.22M | 897.81M | 763.29M | -180.44M | -110.93M |
| Common Stock | 212K | 168K | 168K | 127K | 121K | 109K | 90K | 4K | 3K |
| Retained Earnings | -2.25B | -2.01B | -1.74B | -1.4B | -1.06B | -768.1M | -404.23M | -189.48M | -114.18M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -5.36M | 733K | -991K | -196K | -10.42M | -1.09M | 64K | 325K | -4.65M |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RLAY stock.
As of 2025, Relay Therapeutics, Inc. (RLAY) had total assets of $621.3M including $578.3M in current assets.
Relay Therapeutics, Inc. (RLAY) carries total debt of $32.5M, offset by $554.5M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Relay Therapeutics, Inc. (RLAY) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $567.1M ($3.30 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Relay Therapeutics, Inc. (RLAY) reported a current ratio of 22.61x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash burn sustainability
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Balance Sheet Expansion Masks Burn
Total assets surged 38.5% quarter-over-quarter to $967.5M in 2026Q2, driven by a $300M equity raise, yet cumulative retained losses deepened to -$2.2B, indicating the balance sheet is being replenished faster than burn consumes it, per reported figures.
The sequential jump in total assets from $699.6M to $967.5M in 2026Q2, alongside a $247.8M increase in equity, suggests a significant capital infusion, likely from an equity offering. However, retained earnings fell from -$2.1B to -$2.2B, reflecting continued operational losses. This pattern indicates that while the balance sheet is temporarily fortified, the underlying business is still consuming cash at a rapid pace, and the trajectory depends on the success of pipeline milestones to reverse the burn.
Minimal Debt, Strategic Flexibility
Total debt declined steadily from $52.3M in 2024Q1 to $30.7M in 2026Q2, with D/E at 0.03, indicating a conservative leverage profile that provides ample financial flexibility, as per quarterly balance sheet data.
The consistent reduction in total debt, now just 3.2% of total assets, suggests that the company is not reliant on borrowings to fund operations. The low D/E ratio, comparable to peers like Kymera and Arvinas, implies that debt service is not a constraint. This deleveraging trend, combined with a strong cash position, suggests that the company's balance sheet is positioned to support ongoing R&D investment without near-term refinancing risk.
Asset-Light Model with Minimal Intangibles
PP&E declined from $66.3M in 2024Q1 to $38.0M in 2026Q2, and goodwill was written off to zero by 2025Q4, underscoring an asset-light biotech model with no acquisition-related intangibles, based on reported balance sheet data.
The steady decline in net PP&E, now just 3.9% of total assets, indicates minimal capital intensity, consistent with a research-driven biotech. The elimination of goodwill, which was $2.3M in early 2025, suggests that any prior acquisitions have been fully impaired or written off, reducing the risk of future goodwill impairment charges. The asset mix is dominated by cash and investments, reflecting a business model that relies on intellectual property and human capital rather than physical assets.
Equity Bolstered by Capital Raises
Shareholders' equity jumped to $890.0M in 2026Q2 from $642.2M in 2026Q1, a 38.6% increase, while retained earnings remained deeply negative at -$2.2B, indicating that equity growth is driven by external financing rather than retained profits, as per financial statements.
The substantial equity increase in 2026Q2, despite a widening accumulated deficit, points to a significant equity issuance. This suggests that the company is proactively raising capital to extend its cash runway, likely ahead of clinical data readouts. However, the reliance on external funding rather than organic earnings means that equity quality is dependent on the market's willingness to fund future rounds, which could be a risk if sentiment shifts.
Liquidity Strengthens but Burn Persists
Cash rose to $121.2M in 2026Q2 from $84.0M in 2025Q4, and the current ratio improved to 18.27, yet quarterly operating burn averaged over $80M, implying a cash runway of roughly 1.5 quarters without additional funding, based on reported cash flow data.
The current ratio of 18.27 is exceptionally high, indicating that current assets vastly exceed current liabilities, providing a strong buffer against short-term obligations. However, the absolute cash balance of $121.2M is modest relative to the company's burn rate, which has been accelerating. Even with the recent capital raise, the company may need to secure additional financing within the next few quarters to sustain operations, highlighting the importance of pipeline progress in reducing cash consumption.
Cash Position May Overstate Runway
Despite a current ratio of 18.27 and a recent equity infusion, cash of $121.2M covers less than two quarters of operating expenses, which averaged $86.5M per quarter in 2026, suggesting that headline liquidity metrics may mask an imminent funding need, as per reported data.
The balance sheet appears robust on a relative basis, but the absolute cash balance is thin when compared to the company's burn rate. The high current ratio is driven by a relatively small liability base, not by an outsized cash pile. Investors should monitor the company's ability to raise additional capital or achieve value-inflecting milestones, as the current liquidity buffer may be insufficient to fund operations through 2027 without further dilution.