Revenue is volatile and collaboration-dependent, with 2026Q2 revenue down 48.3% year-over-year, while R&D expenses rose 38% from 2025Q4 to 2026Q2, driving operating losses to -$90.8M.
Relay Therapeutics, Inc. (RLAY) annual income statement — 8-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 10.35M | 15.36M | 10.01M | 25.55M | 1.38M | 3.03M | 82.65M | 0 | 0 |
| Revenue Growth % | 23.86% | 53.44% | -60.83% | 1749.82% | -54.41% | -96.34% | - | - | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1.1M | 3.56M | 315.44M | 326.39M | 243M | 169.39M | 3.55M | 2.85M | 2.15M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 23.17% | 3152.2% | 1277.64% | 17596.31% | 5592.21% | 4.29% | - | - |
| Gross Profit | 9.25M | 11.8M | -305.43M | -300.84M | -241.62M | -166.36M | 79.11M | -2.85M | -2.15M |
| Gross Margin % | 89.34% | 76.83% | -3052.2% | -1177.64% | -17496.31% | -5492.21% | 95.71% | - | - |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 103.86% | -1.53% | -24.51% | -45.24% | -310.3% | 2880.49% | -32.08% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 329.54M | 314.54M | 67.03M | 72.16M | 57.65M | 198.34M | 134.9M | 84.05M | 49.89M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 2048.43% | 669.87% | 282.47% | 4174.58% | 6548% | 163.21% | - | - |
| Selling, General & Admin | 51.79M | 56.71M | 80.24M | 78.58M | 69.33M | 59.75M | 38.59M | 13.74M | 8.86M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 369.33% | 801.84% | 307.61% | 5020.13% | 1972.53% | 46.69% | - | - |
| Research & Development | 279.6M | 261.38M | 319.09M | 330.02M | 246.35M | 295.65M | 99.86M | 70.31M | 41.03M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 1702.27% | 3188.66% | 1291.86% | 17838.88% | 9760.65% | 120.82% | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | -1.5M | -3.56M | -332.3M | -336.44M | -258.03M | -157.06M | -3.55M | 0 | -9K |
| Operating Income | -320.29M | -302.74M | -372.47M | -373M | -299.27M | -364.7M | -55.8M | -84.05M | -49.89M |
| Operating Margin % | -3094.59% | -1971.59% | -3722.07% | -1460.11% | -21670.89% | -12040.21% | -67.51% | - | - |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 18.72% | 0.14% | -24.63% | 17.94% | -553.63% | 33.61% | -68.47% | - |
| EBITDA | -318.55M | -299.18M | -367M | -367.73M | -295.14M | -360.77M | -52.25M | -81.2M | -47.73M |
| EBITDA Margin % | -3077.75% | -1948.43% | -3667.47% | -1439.49% | -21371.83% | -11910.63% | -63.21% | - | - |
| EBITDA Growth % | 1.32% | 18.48% | 0.2% | -24.59% | 18.19% | -590.51% | 35.66% | -70.11% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 1.74M | 3.56M | 5.46M | 5.27M | 4.13M | 3.92M | 3.55M | 2.85M | 2.15M |
| EBIT | -293.63M | -276.48M | -385.67M | -379.42M | -310.95M | -227.01M | -55.8M | -84.05M | -48.78M |
| Net Interest Income | 26.68M | 27.04M | 34.75M | 31.05M | 8.79M | 830K | 3.4M | 8.8M | 0 |
| Interest Income | 26.68M | 27.04M | 34.75M | 31.05M | 8.79M | 830K | 3.4M | 8.8M | 1.11M |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | 26.66M | 26.26M | 34.76M | 31.03M | 8.77M | 826K | 3.38M | 8.74M | 1.1M |
| Pretax Income | -293.63M | -276.48M | -337.71M | -341.97M | -290.51M | -363.87M | -52.41M | -75.31M | -48.78M |
| Pretax Margin % | -2837.03% | -1800.58% | -3374.72% | -1338.66% | -21036.13% | -12012.94% | -63.41% | - | - |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Income | -293.63M | -276.48M | -337.71M | -341.97M | -290.51M | -363.87M | -52.41M | -66.5M | -48.78M |
| Net Margin % | -2837.03% | -1800.58% | -3374.72% | -1338.66% | -21036.13% | -12012.94% | -63.41% | - | - |
| Net Income Growth % | 1.33% | 18.13% | 1.25% | -17.72% | 20.16% | -594.25% | 21.19% | -36.32% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -293.63M | -276.48M | -337.71M | -341.97M | -290.51M | -363.87M | -52.41M | -75.31M | -48.78M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -1.34 | -1.61 | -2.36 | -2.79 | -2.59 | -3.82 | -2.56 | -15.53 | -19.63 |
| EPS Growth % | 13.71% | 31.78% | 15.41% | -7.72% | 32.2% | -49.22% | 83.52% | 20.89% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -1.61 | -2.36 | -2.79 | -2.59 | -3.82 | -2.56 | -15.53 | -19.63 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 219.16M | 171.59M | 142.87M | 122.58M | 112.23M | 95.14M | 90.19M | 4.28M | 2.49M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 219.16M | 171.59M | 142.87M | 122.58M | 112.23M | 95.14M | 90.05M | 4.28M | 2.49M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RLAY stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Relay Therapeutics, Inc. (RLAY) reported total revenue of $15.4M.
Relay Therapeutics, Inc. (RLAY) reported a net loss of $276.5M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Relay Therapeutics, Inc. (RLAY) reported an operating income of $-302.7M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -1971.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Relay Therapeutics, Inc. (RLAY) generated $11.8M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 76.8%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash burn sustainability
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Volatility Masks Pipeline Dependence
Revenue swung from $10.0M in 2024Q1 to nil in several quarters, with 2026Q2 down 48.3% year-over-year, reflecting episodic collaboration income rather than sustainable product sales, per reported financials.
The revenue line is highly erratic, with quarters like 2025Q3 and 2024Q4 showing zero revenue, while others show small amounts likely from collaborations or grants. This pattern suggests that top-line growth is not a reliable indicator of operational progress; instead, it underscores the company's dependence on external partnerships. Investors should monitor the timing and size of collaboration milestones, as they drive reported revenue but do not reflect core business scalability.
Gross Margin Distorted by One-Time Charges
Gross margin swung from 100% in 2026Q2 to -89.8% in 2025Q2, with COGS exceeding revenue in several quarters, indicating that reported margins are not indicative of underlying economics, as per SEC filings.
The gross margin figures are heavily distorted by the inclusion of large COGS line items in quarters with minimal or zero revenue, such as $67.9M in 2025Q3 and $92.0M in 2024Q2. These charges likely represent cost of collaboration revenue or milestone payments, not traditional product costs. As a result, gross margin analysis is not meaningful for assessing pricing power or cost efficiency; instead, investors should focus on R&D and SG&A trends.
Operating Leverage Absent as R&D Scales
Operating losses widened from -$60.6M in 2025Q4 to -$90.8M in 2026Q2, with R&D expenses rising 38% over the same period, indicating no operating leverage as investment intensifies, based on reported quarterly data.
The company's operating income is consistently negative, and the gap between gross profit and operating income is driven by substantial R&D spending, which has grown from $55.4M in 2025Q4 to $76.5M in 2026Q2. This suggests that the company is deliberately scaling its research efforts, likely to advance its pipeline, but this is resulting in a deteriorating operating margin. The lack of revenue growth to offset these costs means that operating leverage is unlikely to materialize in the near term.
Net Losses Deepen Despite SBC Reduction
Net losses reached -$83.7M in 2026Q2, with stock-based compensation declining from $27.2M in 2024Q1 to $19.7M, yet EPS remained -$0.41, indicating that cash burn is the primary driver, as per income statement data.
While SBC has decreased from $27.2M in 2024Q1 to $19.7M in 2026Q2, net losses have not improved correspondingly, suggesting that the reduction in SBC is being offset by higher R&D spending. The reported EPS is consistently negative, and the quality of earnings is low because losses are driven by operational investments rather than one-time items. Investors should note that the company's cash position is being consumed at a rapid pace, and the lack of revenue means that the path to profitability is entirely dependent on pipeline success.
R&D Dominates Cost Structure, SG&A Stable
R&D expenses averaged $73.5M per quarter over the last five quarters, while SG&A remained around $13M, indicating that research investment is the primary cost driver, as reported in financial statements.
The cost structure is heavily weighted toward R&D, which accounts for over 80% of total operating expenses in most quarters. SG&A has been relatively stable, ranging from $11.0M to $20.6M, suggesting disciplined overhead management. However, the consistent escalation in R&D spending, from $68.1M in 2024Q4 to $76.5M in 2026Q2, indicates that the company is prioritizing pipeline advancement, which is typical for a clinical-stage biotech but raises concerns about cash runway.
2025Q4 Marks a Turning Point in Cash Burn
Operating losses narrowed to -$60.6M in 2025Q4, the smallest in the series, before widening again in 2026, suggesting a temporary cost control effort that was not sustained, based on quarterly data.
The fourth quarter of 2025 showed a notable reduction in operating loss, driven by lower R&D spending ($55.4M) and a slight uptick in revenue ($7.0M). This could indicate a strategic pause in investment or timing of expenses. However, the subsequent quarters in 2026 saw R&D spending rebound to $76.5M, erasing that improvement. This inflection point highlights the volatility in spending patterns and suggests that management may be adjusting investment levels based on pipeline milestones, but the overall trend remains one of escalating cash burn.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
Despite the narrative of pipeline progress, the company's reliance on episodic collaboration revenue and escalating R&D costs could lead to persistent cash burn, with no clear path to profitability, as per reported figures.
Short-sellers might argue that the company's revenue is not only minimal but also unpredictable, with several quarters showing zero revenue, which undermines any growth story. The consistent negative operating margins, even in quarters with revenue, suggest that the business model is not yet viable. Furthermore, the increasing R&D spending without corresponding revenue growth could indicate that the pipeline is not advancing as expected, or that the company is burning through cash faster than it can secure partnerships. Investors should scrutinize the company's cash runway and the likelihood of achieving clinical milestones that could trigger collaboration payments.