Last 47 quarters of trend data · Financial Services · Asset Managers & Custodians
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 13.22 | 28.51 | 74.66 | 5.25 | 19.66 | 16.35 | 19.82 | 13.58 | 19.83 | 19.48 | 17.65 | 17.21 | 25.54 | 7.43 | 5.01 | 15.69 | 6.81 | 12.89 | 16.54 | 17.69 | 10.20 |
| — | +74.4% | +276.7% | -61.4% | -0.8% | -16.1% | +12.3% | -21.1% | -22.4% | +162.3% | +252.4% | +9.7% | +275.2% | -42.4% | -69.7% | -11.3% | -33.2% | -33.3% | -51.4% | -6.5% | -70.3% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.78 | 0.56 | 0.44 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 4.21 | 0.65 | 0.99 | 4.47 | 3.59 | 4.20 | 4.94 | 1.50 | 5.59 |
| — | +27.6% | +7.2% | -11.5% | -16.5% | -3.2% | -52.2% | -54.0% | -88.3% | -30.1% | -12.2% | -81.0% | +17.1% | -84.5% | -80.0% | +198.8% | -35.7% | +101.5% | -35.0% | -79.5% | +4.8% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.65 | 0.86 | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.81 | 1.00 | 0.89 | 1.78 | 2.09 | 1.82 | 1.71 | 2.08 | 2.40 | 2.01 | 2.49 | 2.75 | 3.07 | 3.01 |
| — | +30.0% | -3.9% | -26.0% | -34.8% | -24.9% | -62.6% | -61.2% | -45.1% | -48.3% | -14.4% | -12.8% | -9.4% | -31.1% | -24.1% | -21.7% | -33.3% | +13.3% | +17.5% | +39.4% | +90.0% | |
| P/FCF | 5.07 | 3.12 | 1.41 | 6.44 | 4.51 | 3.14 | 5.62 | 3.64 | — | 2.99 | 43.65 | 7.72 | — | 2.60 | 15.79 | 8.16 | 16.58 | 5.67 | 16.33 | 7.80 | — |
| — | -0.7% | -75.0% | +76.9% | — | +5.2% | -87.1% | -52.9% | — | +15.0% | +176.4% | -5.4% | — | -54.2% | -3.3% | +4.6% | — | -32.4% | -57.8% | -29.9% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.24 | 8.93 | 6.47 | 2.44 | 6.92 | 5.15 | 6.28 | 4.89 | 8.18 | 3.70 | 11.23 | 16.38 | 7.66 | 1.90 | 9.11 | 7.84 | 6.11 | 6.46 | 8.55 | 11.53 | 9.72 |
| — | +73.4% | +3.0% | -50.1% | -15.4% | +39.1% | -44.1% | -70.2% | +6.8% | +95.2% | +23.3% | +108.8% | +25.5% | -70.6% | +6.6% | -32.0% | -37.2% | -35.6% | -30.7% | -12.3% | +22.3% | |
| EV / EBIT | 15.29 | 9.40 | 16.00 | 2.62 | 9.70 | 5.52 | 6.33 | 4.45 | 5.32 | 3.09 | 10.06 | 9.95 | 7.49 | 1.84 | 9.00 | 8.67 | 6.60 | 7.01 | 9.48 | 11.67 | 10.48 |
| — | +70.4% | +153.0% | -41.0% | +82.5% | +78.4% | -37.1% | -55.3% | -29.0% | +68.3% | +11.7% | +14.8% | +13.6% | -73.8% | -5.1% | -25.7% | -37.0% | -30.7% | -32.5% | -2.2% | +21.2% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 76.9% | 14.6% | 44.3% | 49.3% | 209.0% | 42.7% | 41.4% | 32.1% | 36.3% | 35.6% | 33.3% | 25.1% | 100.0% | 39.0% | 31.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.6% | 100.0% |
| — | -65.9% | +7.1% | +53.5% | +476.3% | +19.8% | +24.1% | +28.0% | -63.7% | -8.7% | +4.7% | -74.9% | 0.0% | -61.0% | -68.2% | +500.8% | 0.0% | +393.2% | 0.0% | -83.4% | 0.0% | |
| Operating Margin | 6.0% | 5.7% | 5.9% | 17.8% | 6.8% | 6.4% | 4.5% | 6.1% | 4.8% | 6.0% | 5.6% | 4.1% | 32.3% | 21.7% | 8.5% | 40.8% | 41.2% | 48.0% | 43.7% | 11.1% | 45.1% |
| — | -11.7% | +29.6% | +191.5% | +42.7% | +8.2% | -18.5% | +50.3% | -85.2% | -72.6% | -34.8% | -90.1% | -21.8% | -54.7% | -80.5% | +269.0% | -8.6% | +234.0% | +12.1% | -66.7% | +30.3% | |
| Net Margin | 2.5% | 2.1% | 0.7% | 6.8% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 16.8% | 8.8% | 8.9% | 12.8% | 23.2% | 14.3% | 13.0% | 4.4% | 29.1% |
| — | -23.0% | -68.1% | +132.4% | -14.6% | +12.7% | -19.3% | +8.7% | -85.1% | -72.7% | -69.7% | -79.1% | -27.6% | -38.5% | -31.7% | +188.2% | -20.2% | +152.2% | +10.2% | -79.4% | +89.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.3% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 3.0% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 6.0% | 4.8% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 3.0% |
| — | -21.6% | -71.6% | +96.7% | -33.7% | -13.0% | -37.4% | -8.0% | -30.0% | -80.6% | -71.4% | -3.8% | -45.1% | +182.1% | +167.7% | -25.2% | +8.9% | +41.7% | +99.7% | +40.3% | +166.3% | |
| ROA | 2.5% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 1.7% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 1.1% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 2.2% |
| — | -29.1% | -72.7% | +89.4% | -39.0% | -22.5% | -44.4% | -20.9% | -37.0% | -79.8% | -69.6% | +1.2% | -41.8% | +189.0% | +162.6% | -27.4% | +0.3% | +23.8% | +72.3% | +23.0% | +152.5% | |
| ROIC | 6.7% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 4.5% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 6.4% | 23.4% | 6.2% | 7.4% | 7.9% | 9.6% | 7.9% | 7.1% | 7.7% |
| — | -30.8% | -12.6% | +74.8% | -27.8% | -47.2% | -57.8% | -28.1% | -62.8% | -84.8% | -44.3% | -51.5% | -19.3% | +144.3% | -21.0% | +4.9% | +2.7% | +20.6% | +30.0% | +39.7% | +45.1% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.51 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.51 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 |
| — | +62.0% | +44.3% | +43.3% | +86.2% | +253.7% | +227.0% | +212.4% | +283.5% | +12.1% | +3.4% | -0.4% | -13.3% | -17.8% | -12.5% | -9.2% | -16.3% | +36.0% | +38.8% | +46.0% | +45.5% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.83 | 13.94 | 12.12 | 4.30 | 13.97 | 8.96 | 11.19 | 7.13 | 9.54 | 2.51 | 2.63 | 3.28 | 1.73 | 0.50 | 1.75 | 1.38 | 1.27 | 1.11 | 1.34 | 1.64 | 1.44 |
| — | +55.7% | +8.3% | -39.7% | +46.5% | +256.7% | +326.3% | +117.7% | +451.6% | +404.2% | +50.0% | +137.5% | +36.5% | -55.1% | +30.4% | -15.8% | -11.8% | -33.6% | -29.1% | -24.3% | -34.9% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.64 | 1.40 | 1.73 | 1.82 | 1.64 | 2.27 | 2.51 | 2.19 | 2.20 | 2.72 | 3.25 | 2.58 | 3.66 | 3.35 | 2.73 | 2.57 | 2.78 | 2.76 | 2.96 | 3.02 | 3.14 |
| — | -38.6% | -30.9% | -16.9% | -25.8% | -16.5% | -22.7% | -15.1% | -39.8% | -18.7% | +19.0% | +0.4% | +31.7% | +21.1% | -7.9% | -14.8% | -11.4% | -41.6% | -45.6% | -47.0% | -43.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.64 | 1.40 | 1.73 | 1.82 | 1.64 | 2.27 | 2.51 | 2.19 | 2.20 | 2.72 | 3.25 | 2.58 | 3.66 | 3.35 | 2.73 | 2.57 | 2.78 | 2.76 | 2.96 | 3.02 | 3.14 |
| — | -38.6% | -30.9% | -16.9% | -25.8% | -16.5% | -22.7% | -15.1% | -39.8% | -18.7% | +19.0% | +0.4% | +31.7% | +21.1% | -7.9% | -14.8% | -11.4% | -41.6% | -45.6% | -47.0% | -43.8% | |
| Interest Coverage | 14.63 | 3.90 | 2.01 | — | — | 11.40 | 11.42 | 24.73 | 23.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RMR stock.
The RMR Group Inc.'s current P/E is 13.2x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 32.0x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
The RMR Group Inc.'s current operating margin is 6.0%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking The RMR Group Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.