Operating cash flow appears robust relative to net income, with an OCF/NI ratio of 2.77x in Q2 2026, but this stability masks extreme earnings volatility and the company's complete reliance on operational cash flow for liquidity as its reported cash balance is zero.
Root, Inc. (ROOT) cash flow statement — 8-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 184.2M | 206.5M | 195.7M | -33.6M | -210.6M | -403.4M | -287.2M | -127.2M | -26.1M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -71.3% | 5.52% | 682.44% | 84.05% | 47.79% | -40.46% | -125.79% | -387.36% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 11.8% | 13.61% | 16.63% | -7.38% | -67.76% | -116.79% | -82.81% | -43.83% | -60.28% |
| Net Income | 80.4M | 40.3M | 30.9M | -147.4M | -297.7M | -521.1M | -363M | -282.4M | -69.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 13.5M | 11.8M | 14.9M | 12.6M | 13.8M | 16.6M | 15.6M | 4.9M | 600K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 38.6M | 40.1M | 22.3M | 34.7M | 45M | 28.1M | 3.7M | 1.4M | 100K |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 52.5M | 55.9M | 39M | 13.8M | 16M | 20.7M | 112.2M | 29.6M | 300K |
| Working Capital Changes | -1.4M | 58.4M | 88.6M | 52.7M | 12.3M | 52.3M | -55.7M | 119.3M | 42M |
| Cash from Investing | -112.5M | -91.7M | -154.4M | -45.7M | -16.6M | 76.9M | -114.1M | -114M | -20.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -5.3M | -14.1M | -400K | -200K | -10.1M | -4.6M | -1.8M | -6.6M | -1.2M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -240.7M | -147.4M | -197.8M | -76M | -47.7M | -17M | -158.4M | -138.1M | -40.3M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 144M | 69.8M | 55.2M | 39.7M | 41.2M | 105.1M | 60.4M | 36.2M | 23.2M |
| Other Investing | -10.5M | 0 | -11.4M | -9.2M | 0 | -6.6M | -14.3M | -5.5M | -2.3M |
| Cash from Financing | -54.5M | -25.2M | -120.7M | -4.1M | 283.3M | -80.3M | 1.1B | 535.5M | 150.9M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -36.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -200K | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 300K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1B | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -1.5M | 0 | -1000K | 0 | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 0 |
| Other Financing | -13.4M | -25.5M | -15M | -1.1M | 300K | 3.2M | 2.1M | 11.9M | 100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 17.2M | 89.6M | -79.4M | -83.4M | 56.1M | -406.8M | 697.2M | 294.3M | 104.2M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 574.8M | 600.3M | 679.7M | 763.1M | 707M | 1.11B | 416.6M | 122.3M | 18.1M |
| Cash at End | 671.6M | 689.9M | 600.3M | 679.7M | 763.1M | 707M | 1.11B | 416.6M | 122.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 178.9M | 192.4M | 183.9M | -43M | -220.7M | -414.6M | -303.3M | -139.3M | -29.6M |
| FCF Growth % | -6.48% | 4.62% | 527.67% | 80.52% | 46.77% | -36.7% | -117.73% | -370.61% | - |
| FCF Margin % | 11.46% | 12.68% | 15.63% | -9.45% | -71.01% | -120.03% | -87.46% | -48% | -68.36% |
| FCF per Share | 10.65 | 11.19 | 10.88 | -2.99 | -15.65 | -29.95 | -21.85 | -9.89 | -16.7 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ROOT stock.
Root, Inc. (ROOT) generated $206.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Root, Inc. (ROOT) generated $192.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Root, Inc. (ROOT) spent $14.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Combined Ratio Volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Float Generation Appears Robust
Root's operating cash flow of $66.8M in Q2 2026, representing a 2.77x multiple of net income, suggests strong premium cash collection and the creation of meaningful underwriting float that funds operations and investment activity.
The persistent positive gap between operating cash flow and net income, as highlighted by the high OCF/NI ratios, indicates Root is collecting premiums significantly faster than it is recognizing revenue and paying claims on an accrual basis. This positive cash conversion cycle is a fundamental strength for an insurer, providing internal funding for its investment portfolio without relying on external financing.
Accelerated Investment Deployment
Net investment purchases surged to $139.1M in Q2 2026, a dramatic increase from the $1.8M net outflow in Q2 2025, indicating the company is aggressively reinvesting its growing float into securities.
The sharp acceleration in net investment outflows (purchases net of sales and maturities) suggests a strategic decision to deploy cash into the portfolio at a faster rate, potentially chasing higher yields in the current rate environment. While this builds investment income potential, it also increases the portfolio's market and credit risk exposure, requiring careful monitoring of asset quality and duration.
Claims Payments Scaling with Book
Cash claims and losses paid have trended upward from $191.0M in Q1 2024 to $239.9M in Q2 2026, a trajectory that appears consistent with business growth but warrants scrutiny given recent underwriting loss ratios.
The steady increase in cash claims paid is a natural consequence of expanding the insured book, but its persistence alongside the volatile combined ratio suggests potential underlying severity or frequency pressures. The cash outflow for claims represents the true economic cost of underwriting, and its growth relative to premium collection is a key metric for assessing the sustainability of the float generation.
Earnings Volatility Overshadows Cash Stability
The OCF/NI ratio swung wildly from -10.67x in Q3 2025 to 13.23x in Q4 2025, demonstrating that reported net income is heavily influenced by non-cash reserve adjustments, while operating cash flow remains comparatively stable.
This extreme volatility in the relationship between cash flow and earnings implies that Root's statutory results are significantly impacted by reserve releases or charges, which are non-cash accounting entries. For investors, this means the net income figure is a less reliable indicator of near-term financial health than the more stable operating cash flow, which better reflects the actual cash generation from core insurance operations.
Obscured Risks in Cash Flows
The cash flow statement does not reveal the adequacy of loss reserves or the credit risk of reinsurance recoverables, which could mask future cash outflows if losses develop adversely or counterparties fail.
While operating cash flow appears strong, the reported figures do not disclose the status of any potential catastrophe reserve deficits or the credit quality of reinsurance assets used to mitigate losses. A deterioration in these off-balance-sheet or asset quality factors could lead to unexpected cash calls, impairing the apparent strength of the underwriting cash flow and the investment portfolio's liquidity.