Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RRGB held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JCP Investment Management, LLC | 1.9M | $15.3M | +2.2% | 10.339% | 8.17% |
| 2 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 1.8M | $14.2M | -0.8% | 9.617% | 2.58% |
| 3 | Bandera Partners LLC | 1.4M | $10.8M | 0.0% | 7.297% | 3.80% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 663K | $5.3M | +0.7% | 3.582% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC | 20 | $5.3M | β | 0.000% | 0.43% |
| 6 | Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | 416K | $3.3M | +4.9% | 2.250% | 1.47% |
| 7 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 348K | $2.8M | β | 1.880% | 0.00% |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | 298K | $2.4M | +4.3% | 1.611% | 0.00% |
| 9 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 250K | $2.0M | +303.8% | 1.350% | 0.00% |
| 10 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 240K | $1.9M | +370.3% | 1.296% | 0.00% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 192K | $1.5M | -1.9% | 1.040% | 0.00% |
| 12 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 185K | $1.5M | β | 1.001% | 0.00% |
| 13 | COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | 182K | $1.5M | +6.2% | 0.985% | 0.00% |
| 14 | AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd | 180K | $1.4M | β | 0.973% | 0.39% |
| 15 | US BANCORP \DE\ | 155K | $1.2M | β | 0.840% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Crawford Fund Management, LLC | 150K | $1.2M | +150.0% | 0.811% | 0.18% |
| 17 | GatePass Capital, LLC | 148K | $1.2M | 0.0% | 0.800% | 0.45% |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 146K | $1.2M | -37.3% | 0.788% | 0.00% |
| 19 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 118K | $944K | -27.9% | 0.639% | 0.00% |
| 20 | CastleKnight Management LP | 105K | $838K | 0.0% | 0.567% | 0.01% |
| 21 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 102K | $811K | +11.5% | 0.549% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Western Standard LLC | 88K | $706K | β | 0.478% | 0.24% |
| 23 | STATE STREET CORP | 80K | $637K | 0.0% | 0.431% | 0.00% |
| 24 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 75K | $598K | -0.9% | 0.405% | 0.00% |
| 25 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 63K | $504K | +80.4% | 0.342% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in RRGB β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RRGB during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new RRGB position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their RRGB position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | +19% | 53.99% | +7.30 pp | $85M | +239% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | +16% | 46.69% | 1.37 pp | $25M | 30% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | 19% | 48.06% | 6.74 pp | $36M | 48% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | +15% | 54.80% | +4.68 pp | $68M | +30% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | 1.8% | 50.12% | +2.88 pp | $53M | +64% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | +9.8% | 47.24% | +5.68 pp | $32M | 19% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | 23% | 41.56% | 3.24 pp | $40M | +31% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | β | 44.80% | β | $31M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RRGB stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. stands at 54.0%, held across 70 reporting institutions.
JCP Investment Management, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of RRGB, with approximately 1,912,614 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RRGB, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RRGB is 76 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
22 institutions opened new positions in RRGB during Q2 2026, while 11 fully exited. 43 added to existing positions and 4 trimmed.
RRGB institutional ownership rose by 7.30 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +11 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 74.5% of all reported 13F value in RRGB, and the top 25 account for 93.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.