Operating cash flow was -$24.3M in 2026Q3 against net income of $14.5M, an OCF-to-net-income ratio of -1.68, indicating earnings are not converting to cash on a consistent basis and warranting further investigation of working capital drivers.
Revolve Group, Inc. (RVLV) cash flow statement — 10-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 6.69M | 59.4M | 26.69M | 43.34M | 23.44M | 62.31M | 73.77M | 46.06M | 26.66M | 16.48M | -1.49M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 4.85% | 2.36% | 4.06% | 2.13% | 6.99% | 12.71% | 7.66% | 5.34% | 4.12% | -0.48% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -821.52% | 122.52% | -38.42% | 84.94% | -62.39% | -15.53% | 60.18% | 72.79% | 61.75% | 1205.97% | - |
| Net Income | 65.93M | 61.15M | 48.77M | 28.15M | 58.7M | 99.84M | 56.79M | 35.67M | 30.64M | 5M | 2.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 7.64M | 4.6M | 5.17M | 5.09M | 4.79M | 4.51M | 4.83M | 3.95M | 2.87M | 2.85M | 2.37M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 10.82M | 10.57M | 10.03M | 5.84M | 5.86M | 4.79M | 3.36M | 2.07M | 1.4M | 911K | 20K |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | -2.9M | -6.86M | -5.25M | -5.7M | -5.25M | 1.48M | -1.61M | -3.77M | 3.63M | 68K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -4.54M | 3.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56.99M | 26.7M | 15.41M | 14.69M |
| Working Capital Changes | -73.68M | -17.94M | -30.42M | 9.51M | -40.22M | -41.58M | 7.32M | 5.98M | -4.48M | 4.09M | -6.14M |
| Change in Receivables | -12.46M | -6.75M | 2.07M | -5.63M | -381K | 7.3M | -9.8M | 586K | 361K | 489K | -398K |
| Change in Inventory | -54.46M | -23.55M | -24.79M | 11.64M | -43.97M | -75.99M | 8.98M | -15.62M | -26.05M | -7.01M | -11.91M |
| Change in Payables | 1.87M | 11.85M | -2.72M | -2.97M | -3.56M | 15.01M | 9.52M | 9.59M | 2.37M | 751K | 2.17M |
| Cash from Investing | -27.07M | -14.87M | -9.11M | -4.2M | -5.17M | -2.19M | -2.32M | -12.46M | -3.04M | -2.26M | -3.03M |
| Capital Expenditures | -13.96M | -11.4M | -5.65M | -4.2M | -5.17M | -2.19M | -2.32M | -12.46M | -3.04M | -2.26M | -3.03M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.02% | 0.93% | 0.5% | 0.39% | 0.47% | 0.25% | 0.4% | 2.07% | 0.61% | 0.57% | 0.97% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -427K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 1.42M | -1.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -9.6M | -1.39M | -5.36M | -30.38M | 887K | 12.77M | 8.66M | 15.18M | -17.62M | -15.09M | 5.14M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15.1M | -15.09M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -9.34M | -2.02M | -11.78M | -30.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -10.05M | -2.02M | -11.78M | -30.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -40.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -258K | 637K | 6.42M | 536K | 887K | 12.77M | 8.66M | 0 | -2.52M | 0 | 5.14M |
| Net Change in Cash | -30.79M | 46.6M | 11.15M | 10.72M | 16.27M | 72.44M | 80.59M | 49.05M | 5.78M | -869K | 626K |
| Free Cash Flow | -7.27M | 47.99M | 21.04M | 39.14M | 18.27M | 60.12M | 71.45M | 33.6M | 23.61M | 14.22M | -4.52M |
| FCF Margin % | -0.53% | 3.92% | 1.86% | 3.66% | 1.66% | 6.74% | 12.31% | 5.59% | 4.73% | 3.56% | -1.45% |
| FCF Growth % | -111.88% | 128.06% | -46.24% | 114.26% | -69.61% | -15.86% | 112.63% | 42.32% | 66.07% | 414.81% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.10 | 0.67 | 0.29 | 0.53 | 0.25 | 0.81 | 0.99 | 0.59 | 0.33 | 0.20 | -0.10 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.11x | 0.96x | 0.54x | 1.54x | 0.40x | 0.62x | 1.30x | 1.29x | 0.87x | 3.08x | -0.62x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 342K | 0 | 87K | 668K | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 17.51M | 22.77M | 22.2M | 12.99M | 23.03M | 3.01M | 11.95M | 0 | 9.67M | 13.89M | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RVLV stock.
Revolve Group, Inc. (RVLV) generated $59.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Revolve Group, Inc. (RVLV) generated $48.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Revolve Group, Inc. (RVLV) spent $11.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Revolve Group, Inc. (RVLV) spent $2.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Net Income Diverges From Operating Cash
According to reported quarterly figures, RVLV's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from -1.68 in 2026Q3 to 3.82 in 2025Q1, indicating earnings are not converting to cash on a consistent basis.
The wide dispersion in OCF/NI suggests reported earnings are heavily influenced by working capital timing rather than steady cash generation. Two quarters of strongly positive conversion (2025Q1 and 2026Q1) appear to reflect inventory and payables reversals, which may not be repeatable. Investors should monitor whether the negative conversion quarters in 2026Q3 and 2026Q2 reflect a sustained inventory build relative to the company's stated high-turnover model.
Free Cash Flow Oscillates Around Zero
Based on reported figures, RVLV's free cash flow margin ranged from -9.1% to 14.6% over ten quarters, with the two positive peaks in 2025Q1 and 2026Q1 accounting for most of the cumulative cash generated.
Free cash flow appears driven by a few seasonal quarters rather than a steady run-rate, which weakens the case for valuing the business on current cash generation alone. The FCF swing tracks working capital changes far more closely than net income, suggesting underlying cash earnings power is harder to establish than headline profitability implies. Investors should monitor whether trailing free cash flow turns durably positive outside of peak seasonal quarters.
Working Capital Absorbs Recent Earnings
As reported in financial statements, RVLV's working capital change was -$43.3M in 2026Q3 and -$30.7M in 2026Q2, consuming cash that roughly offset or exceeded reported net income in both periods.
Persistent large working capital outflows during the two most recent quarters suggest inventory or receivables are growing faster than sales, which warrants further investigation given the company's emphasis on rapid inventory turnover. The reversal to a $30.9M inflow in 2026Q1 indicates the balance is timing-driven, but the recurrence of large drains raises the question of whether the buying algorithm is over-committing to stock. Investors should monitor inventory aging and payables trends for confirmation.
Asset-Light Capex Profile Persists
Based on reported figures, RVLV's capital expenditure ran between 0.4% and 2.2% of revenue across the ten quarters, which is low for a company with fulfillment operations.
The low capital intensity suggests the business is not requiring heavy reinvestment to sustain operations, supporting the view that cash constraints stem from working capital rather than fixed asset needs. Depreciation of roughly $1.2M to $2.7M per quarter remains well below capex in several periods, indicating modest reinvestment relative to the asset base. Investors should monitor whether capex rises materially if the company expands physical retail or automated fulfillment capacity.
Stock Compensation Masks Cash Earnings
According to quarterly filings, stock-based compensation ran between $2.1M and $3.3M per quarter, a modest but recurring add-back that flatters operating cash flow relative to economic cost.
Stock-based compensation is excluded from cash outflows, so it inflates reported operating cash flow relative to the economic cost of employee pay. While the amount is small relative to working capital swings, it still represents a real dilution cost that should be considered when evaluating free cash flow quality. The combination of a fortress cash balance and minimal debt limits near-term financing risk, though analysts should not treat the balance sheet as a substitute for consistent cash generation.