Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in RVMD held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.7M | $2.56B | +22.1% | 6.442% | 0.04% |
| 2 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 13.6M | $2.54B | -0.4% | 6.374% | 11.71% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 12.2M | $2.28B | +44.1% | 5.739% | 0.10% |
| 4 | BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | 11.4M | $2.14B | +19.8% | 5.383% | 10.74% |
| 5 | Darwin Global Management, Ltd. | 10.6M | $2.05B | +380.8% | 5.000% | 54.45% |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 10.7M | $2.01B | — | 5.050% | 0.82% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.1M | $1.70B | +8.7% | 4.275% | 0.04% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.3M | $1.55B | +10.6% | 3.902% | 0.07% |
| 9 | Nextech Invest Ltd. | 7.6M | $1.42B | 0.0% | 3.575% | 67.55% |
| 10 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 6.4M | $1.19B | -4.4% | 2.992% | 22.31% |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 5.5M | $1.02B | +24.1% | 2.566% | 0.13% |
| 12 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.9M | $917.1M | +11.2% | 2.304% | 0.01% |
| 13 | Capital World Investors | 4.0M | $750.7M | — | 1.885% | 0.09% |
| 14 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.9M | $736.8M | +18.1% | 1.854% | 0.04% |
| 15 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.8M | $719.8M | -36.2% | 1.808% | 0.12% |
| 16 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.3M | $636.9M | +994.3% | 1.551% | 0.04% |
| 17 | BVF INC/IL | 3.0M | $555.3M | +3.8% | 1.395% | 14.20% |
| 18 | Alphabet Inc. | 2.9M | $551.8M | -10.5% | 1.386% | 0.56% |
| 19 | Casdin Capital, LLC | 2.6M | $482.7M | 0.0% | 1.212% | 24.16% |
| 20 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 2.4M | $448.0M | +4.1% | 1.125% | 4.67% |
| 21 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 2.3M | $430.2M | -2.0% | 1.081% | 3.86% |
| 22 | Caligan Partners LP | 2.2M | $414.6M | +17.6% | 1.041% | 19.50% |
| 23 | NORGES BANK | 2.2M | $404.1M | — | 1.015% | 0.04% |
| 24 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.1M | $399.5M | -2.4% | 1.003% | 0.03% |
| 25 | Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 2.1M | $392.7M | +209.3% | 0.986% | 6.77% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in RVMD — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in RVMD during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new RVMD position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their RVMD position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 696 | +35% | 102.98% | +6.06 pp | $40.14B | +108% |
| Q1 2026 | 516 | +34% | 96.92% | +0.14 pp | $19.32B | +24% |
| Q4 2025 | 386 | +22% | 96.78% | 1.70 pp | $15.64B | +80% |
| Q3 2025 | 317 | +4.6% | 98.48% | +1.78 pp | $8.68B | +31% |
| Q2 2025 | 303 | +8.2% | 96.70% | +0.19 pp | $6.65B | +2.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 280 | +1.1% | 96.51% | 1.88 pp | $6.47B | 20% |
| Q4 2024 | 277 | +11% | 98.39% | +3.38 pp | $8.11B | +11% |
| Q3 2024 | 249 | — | 95.01% | — | $7.31B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RVMD stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Revolution Medicines, Inc. stands at 103.0%, held across 696 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of RVMD, with approximately 13,695,790 shares worth $2.56B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of RVMD.
Our composite Smart Money Score for RVMD is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
230 institutions opened new positions in RVMD during Q2 2026, while 61 fully exited. 387 added to existing positions and 60 trimmed.
RVMD institutional ownership rose by 6.06 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +180 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.5% of all reported 13F value in RVMD, and the top 25 account for 70.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.