Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in S held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 23.3M | $395.9M | +18.0% | 6.928% | 0.14% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 23.1M | $391.7M | +3.4% | 6.854% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 19.5M | $331.0M | -10.0% | 5.792% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 14.6M | $247.7M | -2.3% | 4.334% | 0.01% |
| 5 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 11.0M | $185.9M | +20.6% | 3.253% | 0.11% |
| 6 | Legal & General Group Plc | 9.7M | $165.4M | +9.2% | 2.895% | 0.03% |
| 7 | Redpoint Management, LLC | 8.7M | $148.2M | 0.0% | 2.594% | 72.68% |
| 8 | Caprock Group, LLC | 7.7M | $131.3M | -0.1% | 2.297% | 2.52% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.4M | $109.0M | +7.8% | 1.908% | 0.00% |
| 10 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.3M | $106.8M | +4.9% | 1.869% | 0.09% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.0M | $101.5M | +1.2% | 1.776% | 0.01% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5.1M | $86.0M | +10.4% | 1.505% | 0.02% |
| 13 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 5.0M | $85.1M | +216.0% | 1.489% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Anchorage Capital Group, L.L.C. | 4.9M | $83.8M | 0.0% | 1.466% | 18.60% |
| 15 | Swedbank AB | 4.9M | $82.5M | +16.2% | 1.444% | 0.07% |
| 16 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 4.7M | $79.5M | +18.3% | 1.390% | 0.01% |
| 17 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 4.5M | $75.6M | +35.3% | 1.323% | 0.00% |
| 18 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 4.4M | $75.3M | +16.9% | 1.318% | 0.01% |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 4.2M | $71.7M | β | 1.254% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 3.9M | $65.6M | -38.2% | 1.148% | 0.07% |
| 21 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.5M | $59.6M | +336.0% | 1.044% | 0.03% |
| 22 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | 3.5M | $59.6M | +2.2% | 1.043% | 0.48% |
| 23 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.5M | $59.1M | -56.0% | 1.035% | 0.02% |
| 24 | J. Goldman & Co LP | 3.4M | $57.9M | β | 1.013% | 1.50% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.3M | $55.7M | -0.5% | 0.975% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in S β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in S during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 493 | +7.4% | 88.88% | +4.36 pp | $4.92B | +39% |
| Q1 2026 | 459 | +5.3% | 84.52% | 1.38 pp | $3.54B | 15% |
| Q4 2025 | 436 | 1.8% | 85.90% | +6.69 pp | $4.15B | 6.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 444 | +1.1% | 79.21% | 51.13 pp | $4.42B | 43% |
| Q2 2025 | 439 | +3.1% | 130.34% | +51.13 pp | $7.81B | +72% |
| Q1 2025 | 426 | 3.8% | 79.21% | 38.44 pp | $4.53B | 45% |
| Q4 2024 | 443 | +15% | 117.65% | +38.72 pp | $8.27B | +44% |
| Q3 2024 | 385 | β | 78.93% | β | $5.75B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying S stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of SentinelOne, Inc. stands at 88.9%, held across 493 reporting institutions.
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of S, with approximately 23,327,991 shares worth $0.40B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of S, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P., MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for S is 77 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
86 institutions opened new positions in S during Q2 2026, while 63 fully exited. 325 added to existing positions and 63 trimmed.
S institutional ownership rose by 4.36 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +34 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 45.0% of all reported 13F value in S, and the top 25 account for 67.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.