Operating cash flow of $138.6M equated to 2.32 times net income in 3Q26, a ratio that appears elevated and may be influenced by purchase accounting accretion, while dividends of roughly $15M to $42M per quarter remained the primary capital return channel.
Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida (SBCF) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 326.68M | 188.06M | 179.9M | 150.61M | 195.86M | 154.57M | 60.65M | 117.75M | 129.61M | 48.91M | 62.01M | 29.51M | 21.95M | 49.85M | -2.06M | 23.74M | 42.67M | 2.98M | 41.67M | 16.75M | 18.9M | 23.86M | 32.49M | 113.83M | 24.52M | 17.7M | 12.84M | 14.8M | 15.1M | 9.2M | 11.1M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 496.89% | 4.54% | 19.45% | -23.1% | 26.71% | 154.85% | -48.49% | -9.15% | 165% | -21.12% | 110.13% | 34.46% | -55.98% | 2517.65% | -108.69% | -44.36% | 1330.89% | -92.84% | 148.82% | -11.39% | -20.77% | -26.57% | -71.46% | 364.32% | 38.53% | 37.87% | -13.28% | -1.99% | 64.13% | -17.12% | -9.02% |
| Net Income | 185.56M | 144.88M | 120.99M | 104.03M | 106.51M | 124.4M | 77.76M | 98.74M | 67.28M | 42.87M | 29.2M | 22.14M | 5.7M | 51.99M | -710K | 6.67M | -33.2M | -146.69M | -45.6M | 9.77M | 23.85M | 20.76M | 14.92M | 14.02M | 15.29M | 14.13M | 12.09M | 11.7M | 9.6M | 7.4M | 8.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 53.16M | 39.75M | 19.21M | 423K | 10.63M | -3.85M | 1.72M | 8.53M | 5.2M | 4.92M | 2.84M | 2.17M | 3.01M | 2.6M | 2.85M | 2.79M | 3.38M | 4.66M | 4.05M | 2.08M | 2.77M | 3.72M | 5.2M | 10.72M | 8.19M | 3.56M | 2.56M | 2.92M | 3M | 2.7M | 2.7M |
| Deferred Taxes | 7.91M | 12.04M | 9.55M | 9.44M | -10.4M | 3.84M | -4.93M | 6.79M | 459K | 35.83M | 14.21M | 12.89M | 4.22M | -40.55M | -7K | -10K | -53K | -13.09M | -6.77M | -4.63M | -1.54M | -552K | -728K | -110K | -449K | -43K | -147K | -197K | -500K | 400K | -600K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 65.41M | 45.02M | 20.36M | 41M | 55.41M | 35.05M | -4.43M | 6.26M | 29.98M | -13.03M | 20.2M | -5.09M | 4.54M | 7.49M | 12.66M | 7.04M | 41.99M | 165.15M | 103.86M | 9.16M | -1.03M | 1.33M | 12.09M | 84.24M | -472K | -898K | 642K | 453K | 800K | 800K | 600K |
| Working Capital Changes | -5.88M | -69.37M | -3.95M | -17.72M | 22.55M | -13.55M | -16.78M | -9.82M | 19.16M | -26.94M | -8.59M | -5.46M | 3.18M | 28.07M | -17.65M | 6.67M | 30.05M | -7.63M | -14.97M | 374K | -5.15M | -1.4M | 1.08M | 4.96M | 1.96M | 942K | -2.31M | -116K | 2.2M | -2.1M | -400K |
| Cash from Investing | -516.68M | -706.76M | -606.88M | 527.45M | -364.88M | -412.51M | -342.5M | -321.34M | -174.6M | -245.58M | -511.79M | -170.9M | -295.11M | -89.16M | -28.42M | -180.87M | 55.98M | 76.56M | 74.02M | -26.78M | -28.18M | -29.49M | -232.85M | -181.22M | -106.01M | -54.36M | -56.6M | -34.89M | -119.4M | -52.1M | -69.6M |
| Purchase of Investments | -2.45B | -2.26B | -993.92M | -100.87M | -899.69M | -1.52B | -830.3M | -309.46M | -104.65M | -509.55M | -516.37M | -183.98M | -345.48M | -230.12M | -384.62M | -380.79M | -297.68M | -257.95M | -101.27M | -161.13M | -94.04M | -145.33M | -308.2M | -666.23M | -545.73M | -350.39M | -20.92M | -110.26M | -303.2M | -112.8M | -70.7M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 2.86B | 2.38B | 649.03M | 402.99M | 882.89M | 764.23M | 476.66M | 346.89M | 285.24M | 533.25M | 217M | 207.44M | 130.16M | 222.96M | 396.15M | 175.71M | 250.99M | 197.87M | 45.42M | 311.75M | 263.54M | 265.91M | 268.96M | 510.93M | 347.54M | 254.83M | 34.75M | 150M | 263M | 117.5M | 110.8M |
| Net Investment Activity | 407.83M | 122.08M | -344.89M | 302.11M | -16.8M | -758.13M | -353.64M | 37.43M | 180.59M | 23.7M | -299.37M | 23.45M | -215.31M | -7.16M | 11.53M | -205.08M | -46.69M | -60.08M | -55.85M | 150.62M | 169.5M | 120.58M | -39.24M | -155.3M | -198.19M | -95.56M | 13.83M | 39.74M | -40.2M | 4.7M | 40.1M |
| Acquisitions | -20.24M | 169.56M | 0 | 141.67M | 281.75M | 98.1M | 71.97M | 0 | 22.35M | 23.82M | 235.55M | 32.93M | 111M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -894.61M | -989.23M | -257.96M | 93.95M | -617.18M | 251.84M | -59.24M | -356.25M | -373.52M | -287.39M | -441.91M | -218.19M | -184.71M | -79.18M | -36.11M | 25.28M | 105.7M | 137.46M | 136.49M | -170.6M | -190.69M | -146.47M | -189.61M | -23.31M | 94.76M | 41.96M | -68.38M | -73.78M | -77.6M | -53.8M | -107.9M |
| Cash from Financing | 187.25M | 430.64M | 456.41M | -432.82M | -366.77M | 591.58M | 561.41M | 212.18M | 51.44M | 196.53M | 423.36M | 176.92M | 182.08M | 55.94M | 38.39M | 112.8M | -102.34M | -15.64M | -62.97M | 16.29M | -119M | 136.45M | 244.86M | 62.75M | 39.21M | 56.27M | 56.32M | -17.46M | 137.3M | -2.7M | 45.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -83.28M | -67.73M | -61.65M | -60.59M | -41.24M | -22.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.82M | -2.5M | -6.88M | 0 | -580K | -6.49M | -12.18M | -11.22M | -9.61M | -8.3M | -7.09M | -5.71M | -5.31M | -5.03M | -4.7M | -4.5M | -4M | -2.7M |
| Share Repurchases | -39.32M | 0 | -880K | -10.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | -64K | -1.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.13M | 82.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -39.38M | -1.35M | -880K | -10.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.13M | 82.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.32M | -3.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1000K | 0 | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 60.41M | -90.28M | 323.94M | -116.36M | -330.53M | 647.09M | 876.41M | 277.18M | -40.56M | 344.89M | 58.35M | 256.92M | 77.44M | 61.78M | 40.89M | 119.68M | -149.47M | -82.61M | -106.48M | 96.85M | -192.33M | 89.49M | 243.03M | 98.92M | 15.39M | 58.07M | 51.15M | 744K | 99.1M | -5.4M | 46.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | -2.75M | -88.06M | 29.43M | 245.24M | -535.79M | 333.64M | 279.56M | 8.58M | 6.45M | -140K | -26.42M | 35.53M | -91.08M | 16.64M | 7.91M | -44.32M | -3.69M | 63.91M | 52.72M | 6.26M | -128.28M | 130.81M | 44.49M | -4.64M | -42.29M | 19.61M | 12.56M | -37.5M | -64.4M | -45.6M | -123.3M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 429.94M | 476.61M | 447.18M | 201.94M | 737.73M | 404.09M | 124.53M | 115.95M | 109.5M | 109.64M | 136.07M | 100.54M | 191.62M | 174.99M | 167.08M | 211.41M | 215.1M | 151.19M | 98.47M | 92.22M | 220.49M | 89.68M | 45.18M | 49.82M | 92.11M | 72.5M | 59.94M | 97.4M | 64.4M | 110M | 123.3M |
| Cash at End | 303.25M | 388.55M | 476.61M | 447.18M | 201.94M | 737.73M | 404.09M | 124.53M | 115.95M | 109.5M | 109.64M | 136.07M | 100.54M | 191.62M | 174.99M | 167.08M | 211.41M | 215.1M | 151.19M | 98.47M | 92.22M | 220.49M | 89.68M | 45.18M | 49.82M | 92.11M | 72.5M | 59.9M | 201.7M | 64.4M | 145.7M |
| Interest Paid | 223.36M | 277.64M | 287.27M | 191.22M | 13.74M | 9.98M | 23.55M | 46.13M | 28.3M | 15.13M | 7.86M | 6.64M | 3.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 22.09M | 15.56M | 18.5M | 0 | 29.59M | 30.89M | 27.71M | 16M | 13.2M | 400K | 703K | 575K | 239K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 317.01M | 178.89M | 175.87M | 140.32M | 183.21M | 150.25M | 59.06M | 115.22M | 125.59M | 43.2M | 55.95M | 20.42M | 15.86M | 47.03M | -5.9M | 22.67M | 42.12M | 2.17M | 35.05M | 9.95M | 11.91M | 20.25M | 28.48M | 111.22M | 21.93M | 16.94M | 10.78M | 14M | 13.5M | 6.2M | 9.3M |
| FCF Growth % | 85.13% | 1.72% | 25.33% | -23.41% | 21.94% | 154.37% | -48.74% | -8.25% | 190.72% | -22.79% | 174.04% | 28.71% | -66.27% | 897.07% | -126.03% | -46.17% | 1842.67% | -93.81% | 252.32% | -16.47% | -41.2% | -28.89% | -74.39% | 407.11% | 29.48% | 57.12% | -22.99% | 3.7% | 117.74% | -33.33% | -21.19% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SBCF stock.
Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida (SBCF) generated $188.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida (SBCF) generated $178.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida (SBCF) spent $9.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Seacoast Banking Corporation of Florida (SBCF) returned $67.7M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition-driven securities and funding volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Tracks Earnings Unevenly
Based on SBCF's reported quarterly figures, operating cash flow ranged from $30.2M to $138.6M over ten quarters, with the latest quarter's $138.6M representing 2.32 times net income of $59.9M, a ratio that appears elevated relative to the sector pattern.
The spread between operating cash flow and net income is wide, with ratios from 0.83 to 2.32 across the period, which suggests timing effects from loan sales, accrual changes, and non-cash items rather than a steady earnings-to-cash conversion. A single quarter above 2x net income may indicate working capital or fair value timing benefits that are unlikely to repeat, so the reported figures warrant treatment as noisy rather than as a clean measure of capital generation. Investors should monitor whether conversion normalizes toward 1x as the acquired balance sheets are fully integrated.
Securities Portfolio Swings Dominate Investing Flows
According to the reported figures, SBCF's investment purchases and sales swung sharply, with the latest quarter showing $491.4M of purchases against $182.1M of sales, after a prior quarter in which sales of $222.5M were far outweighed by a net reduction of $819.2M in purchase activity.
The pattern of large, alternating purchase and sale flows suggests active repositioning of the securities book rather than simple reinvestment of maturities, and the sign of the purchase line itself flips between quarters in the supplied data, which may reflect data presentation conventions and should be verified against the filings. Given the bank's acquisition-driven balance sheet, portfolio movements may partly reflect acquired securities being restructured, which would not signal a change in underlying investment strategy. The duration implications cannot be assessed from the cash flow data alone and warrant review in the balance sheet and rate-sensitivity disclosures.
Dividend Payments Steady Amid Buyback Volatility
Based on SBCF's reported figures, dividends paid held in a narrow band of $15.4M to $41.6M per quarter, while buybacks were negligible in most periods and reached $33.3M of issuance-side inflow in the latest quarter rather than repurchase, leaving capital return largely dividend-driven.
The dividend line has stepped up materially in the most recent quarter to $41.6M from roughly $15M to $21M earlier in the period, which warrants monitoring against the earnings base, since quarterly dividends exceeded net income in the latest quarter at $41.6M against $59.9M, a coverage ratio that remains above one but has tightened relative to 2024 levels. Limited buybacks suggest management has prioritized balance sheet flexibility over repurchases during the acquisition phase. Sustainability depends on whether earnings growth keeps pace with the dividend step-up.
Funding Flows Shift Toward Short-Term Debt Reliance
As reported in SBCF's quarterly cash flow data, changes in short-term debt and long-term debt issuance were small in most periods at around $1M, but the latest quarter recorded no net debt movement while the prior period showed net issuance patterns that appear immaterial relative to deposit-driven funding needs.
The cash flow statement shows minimal direct debt activity, which suggests that deposit balances and wholesale funding are being adjusted through the balance sheet rather than through discrete financing transactions visible in this data. The small magnitude of debt flows means funding stress cannot be inferred from this statement alone, and deposit beta and non-interest-bearing mix must be assessed from the balance sheet and rate disclosures. The absence of large debt issuance is consistent with a deposit-funded model but does not confirm deposit stability.
Credit Costs Spike Then Retreat Sharply
Based on SBCF's reported quarterly figures, loan loss provisions peaked at $29.3M in 4Q25 against a run-rate of roughly $4M to $9M in other quarters, falling to $6.3M in the latest quarter, a pattern that may reflect macroeconomic reserve adjustments rather than realized losses.
The fourth-quarter 2025 spike, roughly three to seven times the surrounding quarterly run-rate, suggests a reserve build tied to forecast deterioration under CECL rather than a clear emergence of realized credit losses, and the subsequent drop implies partial reversal or a reduced forward loss expectation. Because the cash flow data does not separate charge-offs from provisions, the realized loss experience cannot be confirmed here. Investors should monitor whether the latest reserve level holds as the acquired loan books season.
Cash Flow Quality Masks Acquisition Accounting
Based on the supplied figures, SBCF's operating cash flow is influenced by purchase accounting accretion and fair value marks from acquisitions, which may inflate the operating cash line in ways that the headline ratio of 2.32 times net income does not reveal.
Purchase accounting accretion and non-cash marks on acquired loans and securities can distort both net income and operating cash flow, so the conversion ratio may overstate the recurring cash generation of the core franchise. Reported non-interest income has also been volatile, including negative values in certain quarters, which raises questions about the recurring quality of the earnings feeding operating cash flow. Analysts should adjust for these items before relying on the reported cash conversion as a measure of sustainable capital generation.