Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SBGI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 3.9M | $56.1M | -1.3% | 5.632% | 0.50% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.5M | $49.6M | +19.7% | 4.979% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $27.4M | +0.8% | 2.747% | 0.00% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.8M | $25.4M | +9.9% | 2.553% | 0.00% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $25.2M | +4.4% | 2.527% | 0.00% |
| 6 | CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP /VA | 1.4M | $20.1M | +8.1% | 2.016% | 3.01% |
| 7 | Madison Avenue Partners, LP | 1.4M | $19.7M | -6.1% | 1.980% | 0.85% |
| 8 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.3M | $17.8M | -24.7% | 1.790% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.1M | $15.8M | +13.3% | 1.590% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.1M | $15.5M | +38.4% | 1.553% | 0.00% |
| 11 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 1.1M | $15.4M | -3.7% | 1.548% | 0.10% |
| 12 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.0M | $14.4M | +9.2% | 1.441% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 944K | $13.5M | -9.6% | 1.351% | 0.44% |
| 14 | Converium Capital Inc. | 771K | $11.0M | -27.5% | 1.103% | 1.40% |
| 15 | PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 741K | $10.6M | -0.1% | 1.061% | 0.12% |
| 16 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 700K | $10.0M | -7.3% | 1.002% | 0.04% |
| 17 | FOURSIXTHREE CAPITAL LP | 578K | $8.2M | — | 0.828% | 1.70% |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 438K | $6.2M | +5.6% | 0.626% | 0.00% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 394K | $5.6M | +11.2% | 0.564% | 0.00% |
| 20 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 323K | $4.6M | +209.1% | 0.462% | 0.00% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 314K | $4.5M | +122.4% | 0.449% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 290K | $4.1M | +2.7% | 0.415% | 0.00% |
| 23 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 276K | $3.9M | +6.2% | 0.395% | 0.00% |
| 24 | ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | 221K | $3.1M | -37.8% | 0.316% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 201K | $2.9M | +95.6% | 0.288% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SBGI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SBGI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 178 | +4.7% | 46.00% | +2.50 pp | $456M | +17% |
| Q1 2026 | 170 | +0.6% | 43.50% | +0.89 pp | $390M | 13% |
| Q4 2025 | 169 | +7.0% | 42.61% | 0.44 pp | $450M | +0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 158 | 4.8% | 43.05% | 51.34 pp | $449M | 51% |
| Q2 2025 | 166 | 5.7% | 94.39% | +55.71 pp | $912M | +118% |
| Q1 2025 | 176 | +2.3% | 38.68% | +0.56 pp | $419M | 1.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 172 | +11% | 38.12% | 49.89 pp | $426M | 55% |
| Q3 2024 | 155 | — | 88.01% | — | $942M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SBGI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Sinclair, Inc. stands at 46.0%, held across 178 reporting institutions.
GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL is the largest reported institutional holder of SBGI, with approximately 3,936,001 shares worth $0.06B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SBGI.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SBGI is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
27 institutions opened new positions in SBGI during Q2 2026, while 19 fully exited. 121 added to existing positions and 24 trimmed.
SBGI institutional ownership rose by 2.50 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +8 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.8% of all reported 13F value in SBGI, and the top 25 account for 85.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.