Free cash flow turned positive at $3.1M in 2026Q2, but operating cash flow of $11.4M was inflated by $90.0M in working capital releases, while CapEx discipline cut investment to just 2.4% of revenue.
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG) cash flow statement — 14-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 108.86M | 104.26M | -313.32M | -180.11M | 31.28M | 214.13M | 222.66M | 259M | 189.08M | 136.66M | 49.1M | 52.53M | 12.05M | -17.84M | -23.11M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 8.8% | -34.76% | -6.05% | 1.01% | 10.9% | 15.26% | 18.17% | 20.17% | 22.51% | 10.23% | 10.72% | 3.71% | -13.4% | -29.24% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 524.81% | 133.28% | -73.96% | -675.74% | -85.39% | -3.83% | -14.03% | 36.98% | 38.35% | 178.35% | -6.53% | 335.79% | 167.55% | 22.77% | - |
| Net Income | -228.63M | -405.45M | -1.81B | 34.33M | 93.78M | 169.17M | 140.32M | 144.96M | 128.05M | 84.17M | 50.76M | 76.61M | 21.12M | -21.38M | -28.18M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 17.66M | 30.51M | 59.87M | 57.2M | 49.68M | 39.53M | 31.83M | 26.89M | 12.62M | 7.16M | 5.52M | 3.85M | 2.25M | 1.98M | 1.84M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 43.37M | 92.55M | 137.25M | 149.94M | 145.54M | 102.59M | 67.31M | 60.35M | 30.62M | 17.56M | 11.63M | 9.09M | 2.96M | 1.08M | 1.08M |
| Deferred Taxes | 215K | 0 | 79.21M | -43.07M | -11.05M | -12.04M | -2.74M | -6.04M | -7.09M | -5.46M | 3.65M | 0 | 5.45M | -53K | 40K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 71.88M | 164.39M | 992.7M | 12.08M | 133.05M | 33.06M | 8.21M | 8.27M | 1.79M | 1.07M | -10.94M | 363K | 4.46M | 422K | 814K |
| Working Capital Changes | 204.37M | 222.26M | 224.02M | -390.59M | -379.71M | -118.19M | -22.29M | 24.57M | 23.1M | 32.16M | 10.03M | -37.38M | -18.74M | 51K | 1.34M |
| Change in Receivables | 74.75M | -105.92M | 451.71M | 296.43M | -457.61M | -247.72M | 86.54M | -124.07M | -60.51M | -38.14M | 1.55M | -37.27M | -16.33M | -9.91M | -1.04M |
| Change in Inventory | -71.3M | 97.23M | 67.8M | -690.85M | -341.08M | -43.05M | -149.66M | -22.54M | -20.18M | -15.69M | 14.02M | -7.36M | -48.51M | -10.68M | -1.16M |
| Change in Payables | 207.11M | 164.81M | -285.5M | -67.8M | 194.52M | 91.71M | 3.33M | 47.84M | 31.48M | 35.45M | -14.46M | -32.2M | 41.11M | 19.44M | -7.93M |
| Cash from Investing | -3.25M | 379.88M | 416.29M | -268.89M | -417.04M | -484.21M | -236.64M | -152.85M | -156.61M | -85.41M | -19.78M | -128.65M | -13.94M | -3.15M | -2.78M |
| Capital Expenditures | -33.84M | -23.47M | -108.16M | -170.52M | -169.34M | -149.25M | -126.79M | -72.56M | -38.61M | -21.38M | -11.63M | -16.49M | -11.77M | -2.99M | -1.54M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.57% | 1.98% | 12% | 5.73% | 5.44% | 7.6% | 8.69% | 5.09% | 4.12% | 3.52% | 2.42% | 3.37% | 3.62% | 2.24% | 1.95% |
| Acquisitions | 3.98M | 30.32M | -10.42M | -23.34M | 24.36M | -16.64M | 0 | -38.44M | -94.74M | 0 | 0 | -3.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -25.48M | 50.79M | -20.06M | -58.82M | 3.9M | -1.22M | 26.77M | -29.41M | -112K | -619K | -77K | -800K | -2.17M | -157K | -1.24M |
| Cash from Financing | 570K | -348.89M | -20.13M | -11.96M | 654.61M | -15.18M | 640.48M | -73.02M | -7.96M | 7.24M | 1.28M | 2.78M | 136.95M | 17.68M | 19.68M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -342.25M | -347.34M | 61.31M | -2.92M | -138K | -17.38M | 619.22M | -9.27M | -3.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -19.25M | 6.96M | 9.33M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 13.01M | 0 | -50.19M | -9.26M | 650.53M | 6.49M | 21.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.28M | 0 | 156.11M | 10.66M | 10.31M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 9.15M | 0 | -50.19M | -9.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 329.81M | -1.55M | -31.25M | 226K | 4.22M | -4.28M | -234K | -63.76M | -4.17M | 7.24M | 1.31M | 2.78M | 84K | 51K | 41K |
| Net Change in Cash | 110.82M | 129.91M | 71.47M | -444.64M | 253.02M | -297.06M | 603.25M | 36.14M | 24.6M | 58.48M | -39.17M | -73.43M | 135M | -3.39M | -6.29M |
| Free Cash Flow | 75.02M | 80.79M | -421.48M | -350.64M | -138.06M | 64.88M | 95.86M | 186.44M | 150.47M | 115.28M | 37.47M | 36.04M | 289K | -20.84M | -24.65M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.69% | 6.82% | -46.76% | -11.78% | -4.44% | 3.3% | 6.57% | 13.08% | 16.05% | 18.99% | 7.81% | 7.36% | 0.09% | -15.64% | -31.18% |
| FCF Growth % | 99.85% | 119.17% | -20.21% | -153.98% | -312.79% | -32.32% | -48.58% | 23.9% | 30.52% | 207.64% | 3.98% | 12370.59% | 101.39% | 15.46% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.22 | 1.35 | -7.38 | -6.13 | -2.38 | 1.16 | 1.82 | 3.71 | 3.14 | 2.54 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.01 | -0.66 | -0.78 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.33x | -0.26x | 0.17x | -5.25x | 0.33x | 1.27x | 1.59x | 1.77x | 1.47x | 1.62x | 0.97x | 0.69x | 0.57x | 0.83x | 0.82x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36K | 0 | 1.1M | 143K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 896K | 1.08M | 1.06M |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 17M | 137.98M | 74.69M | 45.98M | 38.99M | 41.08M | 15.37M | 3.1M | 0 | 1.18M | 4.04M | 92K | 8K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SEDG stock.
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG) generated $104.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG) generated $80.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG) spent $23.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Inventory write-downs and margin recovery
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Diverges from Losses
Despite cumulative net losses of $2.3B over ten quarters, operating cash flow turned positive in 2026Q2 at $11.4M, per quarterly filings, signaling a decoupling from earnings.
The OCF/NI ratio has been persistently negative, but the magnitude of divergence is striking: in 2024Q1, OCF was -$217.0M against a -$157.3M net loss, while in 2026Q2, OCF of $11.4M contrasts with a -$30.8M net loss. This suggests that non-cash charges, particularly inventory write-downs and depreciation, are inflating the gap, but the recent positive OCF indicates that cash generation is recovering faster than accounting profitability. Investors should monitor whether this conversion quality persists as inventory charges normalize.
FCF Turns Positive After Deep Trough
Free cash flow swung from -$243.4M in 2024Q1 to $3.1M in 2026Q2, with FCF margin improving from -119.1% to 0.9%, based on reported cash flow statements.
The FCF trajectory shows a clear V-shaped recovery, driven by both revenue rebound and aggressive cost containment, with CapEx slashed from $47.4M in 2024Q3 to $8.3M in 2026Q2. However, the current FCF margin of 0.9% remains far below peers like ENPH at 11.5%, indicating that the company is only just reaching breakeven cash generation. The sustainability of this trajectory hinges on whether revenue growth can outpace the need for renewed capital investment.
CapEx Discipline Masks Growth Needs
Capital expenditure fell from 18.2% of revenue in 2024Q3 to 2.4% in 2026Q2, as reported in cash flow data, reflecting a strategic pullback in investment.
The dramatic reduction in CapEx intensity suggests that SEDG is prioritizing cash preservation over expansion, which may be appropriate given the inventory crisis, but it also raises questions about future capacity and product development. With depreciation and amortization running at $5.7M in 2026Q2, current CapEx of $8.3M barely covers replacement needs, implying that growth capex is minimal. This could constrain the company's ability to capitalize on the solar market recovery if demand accelerates.
Working Capital Releases Cash
Working capital changes contributed $90.0M to operating cash flow in 2026Q2, following $169.5M in 2024Q4, according to quarterly cash flow statements, indicating aggressive inventory and receivables management.
The consistent positive working capital changes, even during the loss-making quarters, suggest that SEDG is liquidating inventory and tightening collections, which has been a primary driver of the OCF recovery. However, this is a finite source of cash; once inventory levels are normalized, the company will need to generate cash from operations itself. The $963.2M inventory write-down in 2024Q3 likely reset the inventory base, making future working capital releases less pronounced.
Minimal Deployment Amid Restructuring
Capital deployment has been negligible, with no dividends paid and buybacks totaling just $9.2M in 2026Q2, as per cash flow filings, reflecting a focus on balance sheet repair.
The absence of shareholder returns and the small acquisition activity (net acquisitions of -$2.6M to $8.9M) indicate that management is conserving cash to navigate the downturn. The $9.2M buyback in 2026Q2 is immaterial relative to the company's market cap and likely opportunistic. This conservative deployment is consistent with a company still in recovery mode, but investors should watch for any shift toward returning capital once profitability stabilizes.
Cumulative Losses vs Cash Generation
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income was -$2.3B while cumulative operating cash flow was -$173.4M, per reported data, showing a massive accrual-based loss not matched by cash burn.
The $2.1B gap between net income and operating cash flow is primarily attributable to non-cash charges like inventory write-downs and stock-based compensation, which totaled over $200M in the period. This divergence suggests that the company's cash position is less impaired than the income statement implies, but it also highlights the severity of the accounting losses. As the write-downs fade, the gap should narrow, but the persistence of SBC will continue to create a wedge between earnings and cash.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The positive operating cash flow in 2026Q2 may be overstated by working capital releases, as $90.0M of the $11.4M OCF came from WC changes, per cash flow data.
The reliance on working capital releases to drive OCF is a red flag; without these one-time tailwinds, the underlying cash generation from operations remains negative, as evidenced by the -$7.8M OCF in 2025Q2 when WC changes contributed only $36.3M. Additionally, the $19.7M in stock-based compensation in 2026Q2 is a non-cash expense that inflates the gap between net income and cash, but it also represents real dilution to shareholders. If inventory liquidation slows or demand falters, the cash flow recovery could reverse quickly, making the current positive FCF appear fragile.