Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -33.7x · EV/EBITDA 11.8x · ROE -2.2%. (2013–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.0B | $2.0B | $2.7B | $4.0B | $2.6B | $3.9B | $1.4B | $756M | $470M | $593M | $764M |
| Enterprise Value | $6.8B | $5.8B | $6.1B | $6.9B | $5.2B | $6.8B | $4.3B | $3.6B | $2.8B | $2.6B | $2.2B |
| P/E Ratio → | -33.73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 79.25 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.90 | 0.59 | 0.86 | 1.46 | 1.01 | 1.74 | 0.76 | 0.41 | 0.27 | 0.44 | 0.67 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.84 | 0.56 | 0.73 | 1.20 | 0.78 | 1.68 | 0.87 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 2.35 |
| P/FCF | 16.17 | 10.05 | 12.73 | 19.60 | 32.76 | 131.13 | 6.94 | 13.52 | 4.49 | 6.49 | 8.87 |
| P/OCF | 11.06 | 7.17 | 8.90 | 13.68 | 16.13 | 44.41 | 5.73 | 5.84 | 3.25 | 4.90 | 6.10 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.74 | 1.96 | 2.51 | 2.05 | 3.04 | 2.31 | 1.95 | 1.56 | 1.94 | 1.91 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.81 | 10.17 | 12.17 | 15.43 | 11.32 | 16.89 | 15.46 | 11.41 | 19.01 | 12.41 | 9.28 |
| EV / EBIT | 17.51 | 14.76 | 17.50 | 20.99 | 15.09 | 22.41 | 23.46 | 15.26 | 35.50 | 13.04 | 10.65 |
| EV / FCF | — | 29.40 | 29.11 | 33.58 | 66.61 | 229.59 | 21.05 | 63.76 | 26.36 | 28.54 | 25.43 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 23.1% | 23.1% | 23.9% | 23.6% | 22.6% | 22.1% | 20.4% | 23.1% | 23.1% | 24.4% | 28.3% |
| Operating Margin | 11.8% | 11.8% | 11.2% | 12.0% | 13.6% | 13.6% | 9.8% | 12.9% | 4.4% | 11.8% | 17.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | -2.4% | -2.4% | -5.4% | -0.4% | -2.2% | -3.2% | -6.2% | -4.1% | -11.6% | -4.0% | 0.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -2.2% | -2.2% | -4.8% | -0.4% | -2.0% | -3.6% | -7.0% | -5.3% | -16.9% | -6.4% | 3.0% |
| ROA | -1.0% | -1.0% | -2.3% | -0.2% | -0.9% | -1.2% | -2.2% | -1.5% | -4.4% | -1.5% | 0.4% |
| ROIC | 4.1% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 3.0% | 4.5% | 1.7% | 4.7% | 8.9% |
| ROCE | 5.2% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 5.3% | 1.8% | 4.9% | 9.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.02 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 1.43 | 1.97 | 1.71 | 2.25 | 1.64 | 4.61 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 7.12 | 7.12 | 7.39 | 6.86 | 6.37 | 8.22 | 11.51 | 9.29 | 17.04 | 10.42 | 6.34 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.07 | 0.94 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 1.26 | 1.77 | 1.65 | 2.09 | 1.51 | 4.39 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 6.69 | 6.69 | 6.85 | 6.42 | 5.75 | 7.24 | 10.36 | 8.99 | 15.78 | 9.58 | 6.05 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 19.35 | 16.38 | 13.98 | 33.85 | 98.46 | 14.11 | 50.24 | 21.87 | 22.05 | 16.57 |
| Interest Coverage | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.73 | 1.70 | 1.47 | 1.37 | 0.91 | 1.31 | 0.53 | 1.70 | 2.05 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.87 | 1.87 | 1.79 | 1.71 | 1.87 | 1.76 | 1.44 | 1.32 | 1.68 | 1.86 | 1.94 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.65 | 1.57 | 1.72 | 1.65 | 1.34 | 1.20 | 1.56 | 1.71 | 1.78 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.37 | 0.57 | 0.73 | 0.57 | 0.23 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.37 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.50 |
| Inventory Turnover | 26.33 | 26.33 | 26.80 | 27.87 | 27.51 | 28.37 | 26.25 | 30.40 | 31.40 | 22.55 | 28.54 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 66.43 | 67.87 | 66.05 | 65.59 | 70.57 | 75.00 | 65.15 | 65.14 | 80.45 | 72.54 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1% | — | — | 1.7% | 0.2% | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.3% |
| FCF Yield | 6.2% | 10.0% | 7.9% | 5.1% | 3.1% | 0.8% | 14.4% | 7.4% | 22.3% | 15.4% | 11.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $127M | $126M | $126M | $92M | $72M | $49M | $48M | $48M | $49M | $48M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 13 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SGRY stock.
Surgery Partners, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -33.7x. The historical average is 79.3x.
Surgery Partners, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 11.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.2x.
Surgery Partners, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -2.2%. The historical average is -9.0%.
Based on historical data, Surgery Partners, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -33.7x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Surgery Partners, Inc. has 23.1% gross margin and 11.8% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Surgery Partners, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 7.1x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent GAAP net losses
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margin Compression Masks Operating Leverage
Gross margin contracted from 27.0% in 2024Q4 to 22.4% in 2026Q2, per reported financials, while operating margin improved to 12.0%, suggesting supply costs are eroding pricing power despite stable operations.
The 460 basis point decline in gross margin over six quarters, as reported in financial statements, indicates that rising implant and labor costs are outpacing reimbursement increases. Operating margin's recovery to 12.0% in 2026Q2 from 10.2% in 2026Q1 suggests some operating leverage, but the persistent negative net margin of -1.8% highlights that interest and depreciation charges continue to overwhelm operating profitability. Investors should monitor whether gross margin stabilizes, as further erosion would challenge the company's ability to service its debt.
ROIC Stagnates Near 1% Despite Growth
ROIC has hovered between 0.6% and 1.4% over the past ten quarters, per reported data, indicating that the acquisition-heavy strategy is not yet generating returns above the cost of capital.
Despite revenue growth and a shift toward higher-acuity procedures, ROIC remains below 1.5% in every quarter, as per financial statements, suggesting that the capital deployed in acquisitions is not yet yielding adequate returns. The slight improvement to 1.1% in 2026Q2 from 0.8% in 2026Q1 is marginal and may reflect timing rather than a fundamental change. This level of ROIC is well below the company's weighted average cost of capital, implying that value creation is still elusive and warrants close monitoring of same-facility case growth and margin trends.
Working Capital Efficiency Shows Mixed Signals
DSO rose to 65 days in 2026Q2 from 60 days in 2024Q4, per reported figures, while DPO data is unavailable, suggesting slower collections that may strain cash flow despite stable asset turnover.
The five-day increase in days sales outstanding, as reported in financial statements, indicates that SGRY is taking longer to collect from payers, which could pressure working capital. Asset turnover remains flat at 0.10-0.11, reflecting the asset-heavy nature of the business with significant goodwill. The cash conversion cycle, when DPO is available, has ranged from 44 to 55 days, but the missing DPO in 2026Q2 limits full assessment. Investors should monitor whether DSO continues to climb, as it may signal deteriorating payer mix or collection issues.
Debt Burden Intensifies as Coverage Weakens
Debt-to-equity rose to 1.30 in 2026Q2 from 0.94 in 2024Q1, per balance sheet data, while interest coverage fell to 1.46, indicating a thinner cushion for debt service.
The increase in leverage, as reported in financial statements, reflects continued debt-funded acquisitions, with total debt reaching $4.0B against equity of $1.7B. Interest coverage of 1.46 in 2026Q2, down from 2.40 in 2024Q4, suggests that operating income barely covers interest expense, leaving little room for adverse margin movements. The D/EBITDA ratio of 28.41 is elevated, though this may be distorted by the inclusion of non-controlling interests in EBITDA; nonetheless, refinancing risk appears significant if rates remain high.
Liquidity Ratios Mask Thin Cash Buffer
Current ratio improved to 1.95 in 2026Q2 from 1.71 in 2024Q1, per reported data, but cash of $216.7M is only 5.4% of total debt, suggesting limited liquidity cushion.
While the current and quick ratios appear healthy, as per financial statements, the absolute cash position is small relative to the $4.0B debt load. The improvement in the current ratio may be driven by timing of payables and receivables rather than a stronger cash position. Under a severe stress scenario, such as a reimbursement cut or a spike in interest rates, the thin cash buffer could force the company to draw on credit lines or raise equity, which may be dilutive.
EV/EBITDA Misleads on True Cash Generation
EV/EBITDA of 10.17 appears reasonable, but consolidated EBITDA includes non-controlling interests, per reported financials, overstating cash available to shareholders and understating leverage.
The most commonly misapplied ratio for SGRY is EV/EBITDA, as it uses consolidated EBITDA that includes the share of earnings attributable to physician partners. This overstates the cash flow available to the parent company, making the leverage look more manageable than it is. Analysts should adjust EBITDA to exclude non-controlling interests and recurring integration costs to derive a more accurate 'parent EBITDA' for valuation and leverage assessment. Based on reported figures, the adjusted EV/EBITDA would be higher, and the D/EBITDA ratio would be more conservative, providing a clearer picture of the company's financial health.