Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SHC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 27.1M | $480.1M | +17.3% | 9.486% | 8.03% |
| 2 | Darsana Capital Partners LP | 27.0M | $479.3M | +3.9% | 9.468% | 2.15% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 24.1M | $428.6M | +15.8% | 8.468% | 0.01% |
| 4 | Sculptor Capital LP | 24.0M | $426.0M | +10.5% | 8.416% | 3.47% |
| 5 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 15.6M | $276.2M | +33.6% | 5.457% | 5.73% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.2M | $216.0M | +13.4% | 4.268% | 0.00% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.9M | $212.0M | +12.6% | 4.189% | 0.01% |
| 8 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.7M | $186.4M | +59.7% | 3.764% | 0.06% |
| 9 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 8.4M | $149.1M | — | 2.946% | 0.06% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 8.3M | $147.8M | +18.6% | 2.919% | 0.00% |
| 11 | FMR LLC | 6.2M | $109.6M | +21490.3% | 2.165% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Two Seas Capital LP | 5.8M | $103.6M | -3.1% | 2.046% | 2.05% |
| 13 | Voss Capital, LP | 5.8M | $103.4M | +19.6% | 2.043% | 4.80% |
| 14 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5.8M | $102.9M | +5.1% | 2.034% | 0.02% |
| 15 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.2M | $92.7M | +12.5% | 1.830% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Irenic Capital Management LP | 5.1M | $91.3M | +17.9% | 1.803% | 4.38% |
| 17 | DME Capital Management, LP | 4.1M | $73.4M | +100.2% | 1.450% | 1.88% |
| 18 | LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 4.0M | $70.6M | -3.0% | 1.395% | 3.64% |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 3.5M | $62.3M | — | 1.232% | 0.01% |
| 20 | ION Fund Management Ltd | 3.3M | $59.3M | +180.2% | 1.172% | 3.76% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.1M | $54.6M | +49.1% | 1.078% | 0.00% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.8M | $49.8M | +12.4% | 0.983% | 0.01% |
| 23 | DENDUR CAPITAL LP | 2.8M | $49.2M | — | 0.971% | 2.58% |
| 24 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 2.2M | $39.2M | +92.4% | 0.774% | 0.09% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.1M | $38.1M | +20.8% | 0.752% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SHC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SHC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 318 | +8.2% | 102.39% | +5.82 pp | $4.91B | +30% |
| Q1 2026 | 294 | +5.8% | 96.57% | +6.36 pp | $3.77B | 16% |
| Q4 2025 | 278 | +18% | 90.21% | 1.98 pp | $4.48B | +13% |
| Q3 2025 | 236 | +6.8% | 92.19% | 3.02 pp | $3.97B | +37% |
| Q2 2025 | 221 | +8.3% | 95.21% | +0.74 pp | $2.90B | 4.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 204 | 4.7% | 94.47% | +2.82 pp | $3.04B | 12% |
| Q4 2024 | 214 | +3.9% | 91.65% | 0.28 pp | $3.44B | 17% |
| Q3 2024 | 206 | — | 91.93% | — | $4.16B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SHC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Sotera Health Company stands at 102.4%, held across 318 reporting institutions.
Sessa Capital IM, L.P. is the largest reported institutional holder of SHC, with approximately 27,050,000 shares worth $0.48B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SHC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SHC is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
51 institutions opened new positions in SHC during Q2 2026, while 32 fully exited. 222 added to existing positions and 31 trimmed.
SHC institutional ownership rose by 5.82 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +24 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 61.2% of all reported 13F value in SHC, and the top 25 account for 83.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.