Operating cash flow exceeded net income at a 1.23x ratio in Q2 2026 on $9.2M of depreciation, yet free cash flow fell to -$7.6M as capex surged to 70.2% of revenue, suggesting episodic fleet investment is consuming cash generation.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) cash flow statement — 20-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 81.9M | 52.61M | 75.28M | 31.32M | 37.29M | 80.76M | -9.73M | 13.11M | 5.72M | 2.78M | -15.34M | -4.74M | -14.86M | 1.03M | 2.42M | 26.44M | 31.54M | 43.21M | 25.7M | 1.58M | -20.05K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 33.27% | 44.95% | 28.42% | 29.82% | 52.75% | -15.37% | 15.15% | 6.25% | 3.72% | -44.25% | -42.21% | -739.2% | 4.46% | 4.35% | 25.41% | 32.9% | 49.16% | 74.59% | - | - |
| Operating CF Growth % | 308.61% | -30.12% | 140.33% | -15.99% | -53.83% | 929.58% | -174.27% | 129.04% | 105.72% | 118.14% | -223.81% | 68.12% | -1542.52% | -57.4% | -90.85% | -16.17% | -27.01% | 68.12% | 1522.04% | 8003.16% | - |
| Net Income | 59.82M | 20.83M | 43.47M | 2.27M | 17.24M | 41.35M | -18.36M | -11.7M | -21.06M | -3.23M | -24.62M | -8.96M | 80.35M | 10.91M | -193.77M | -197.76M | 1.64M | 31.57M | -31.98M | 1.45M | -4.37K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 37.58M | 36.16M | 29.7M | 24.68M | 23.42M | 17.15M | 12.72M | 11.02M | 10.88M | 10.52M | 8.53M | 1.86M | 3K | 982K | 15.61M | 28.59M | 29.01M | 27.73M | 9.93M | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 4.99M | 9.15M | 7.18M | 5.1M | 869K | 1.31M | 1.29M | 730K | 624K | 178K | 0 | 15K | 15K | 14K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.56M | 0 | 7.27M | 0 | 0 | -170K | 0 | -20.83M | 169.5M | 203.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -15.5M | -4.38M | 2.38M | -1.15M | 6.23M | 15.51M | 10.76M | 9.44M | 6.15M | -7.86M | 1.98M | 444K | -85.75M | -742K | -1.61M | -4.2M | -1.15M | -13.05M | 49.55M | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | 0 | 0 | -5.25M | -3.62M | -16.79M | 1.66M | -10.17M | 3.04M | 1.19M | 2.63M | -1.85M | 1.9M | -9.46M | 10.7M | 12.67M | -4M | 2.04M | -3.05M | -1.79M | 139.18K | -15.68K |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 492K | 345K | -839K | 801K | 962K | 845K | -511K | -843K | -1.5M | -1.29M | 1.19M | 1.02M | -1.19M | -765K | -493K | -263K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | -135K | 219K | -840K | 3.2M | -788K | 1.43M | -492K | -748K | -1.07M | -2.98M | 61K | -1M | 1.15M | -1.05M | -70K | 1.22M | -872K | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | 1.48M | -2.22M | -589K | 348K | -12.4M | 1.68M | 5.5M | 2.35M | 371K | 5.71M | -1.88M | -658K | 2.29M | 255K | 0 | 236K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -21.78M | -23.35M | -79.37M | 17.75M | -56.26M | -184.62M | -21.86M | -12.35M | -8.83M | -32.99M | -40.78M | -201.68M | 105.89M | 993K | 55.4M | 0 | 7.88M | 36.35M | -142.92M | -232.92M | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | -71.73M | -35.59M | -74.35M | -490K | -70.45M | -197.32M | -20.26M | -12.35M | -31.48M | -32.99M | -40.78M | -201.68M | -64K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -28K | -21K | -9K | 0 | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 36.79% | 22.51% | 44.4% | 0.44% | 56.35% | 128.88% | 31.99% | 14.28% | 34.4% | 44.09% | 117.65% | 1797.06% | 3.18% | - | - | - | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.03% | - | - |
| Acquisitions | 51.67M | 21.59M | 0 | 23.91M | 12.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3M | -3.53M | 0 | 17.91M | 36.37M | -375.83M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -861.17K | -8.52M | -5.02M | -5.67M | 1.5M | 12.6M | 0 | 0 | 22.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105.96M | 4M | 58.93M | 0 | -10M | 0 | 0 | -232.92M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -24.8M | -1.52M | 14.08M | -56.62M | 5.83M | 127.44M | 39.1M | 6.35M | -491K | 25.34M | 65.67M | 206.85M | -91.24M | -3.25M | -71.26M | -62.49M | -49.24M | -43.5M | 142.55M | 233.19M | 375.99K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -15.32M | 8.76M | 25.96M | -46.77M | 25.1M | 34.31M | -31.01M | -6.18M | 662K | 23.27M | 46.65M | 194.01M | -94.44M | -5.25M | -98.82M | -53.15M | -67.94M | -54.88M | 212.34M | -426K | 350K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.97M | -1.6M | -4.85M | -1.7M | 70K | 96.84M | 73.75M | 13.22M | 0 | 2.64M | 0 | 0 | 3.2M | 0 | 10M | 0 | 28.53M | 0 | -62.85M | 233.62M | 25K |
| Dividends Paid | -9.17M | -9.49M | -10.75M | -6.03M | -17.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.25M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -4.85M | -1.7M | 0 | -1.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -63.7M | -11.8M | 0 |
| Other Financing | 1.66M | 805K | 3.72M | -2.12M | -1.42M | -3.72M | -3.64M | -698K | -1.15M | -561K | 22.02M | 12.89M | 0 | 2M | 17.56M | -9.35M | -9.83M | 11.38M | -2.69M | 383 | 986 |
| Net Change in Cash | 45.88M | 32.74M | 9.99M | -7.55M | -13.15M | 23.57M | 7.5M | 7.11M | -3.6M | -4.87M | 9.55M | 431K | -202K | -1.22M | -13.44M | -36.05M | -9.82M | 36.06M | 25.33M | 1.85M | 355.94K |
| Free Cash Flow | 10.17M | 17.02M | 927K | 30.83M | -33.16M | -116.56M | -30M | 759K | -25.76M | -30.21M | -56.12M | -206.42M | -14.92M | 1.03M | 2.42M | 26.44M | 31.51M | 43.19M | 25.69M | 1.58M | -20.05K |
| FCF Margin % | 5.22% | 10.77% | 0.55% | 27.97% | -26.53% | -76.13% | -47.36% | 0.88% | -28.14% | -40.37% | -161.9% | -1839.27% | -742.39% | 4.46% | 4.35% | 25.41% | 32.87% | 49.13% | 74.57% | - | - |
| FCF Growth % | 151.78% | 1736.03% | -96.99% | 192.97% | 71.55% | -288.55% | -4052.44% | 102.95% | 14.74% | 46.17% | 72.81% | -1283.33% | -1548.74% | -57.4% | -90.85% | -16.09% | -27.04% | 68.1% | 1521.47% | 8003.16% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.48 | 0.83 | 0.05 | 1.67 | -1.88 | -6.09 | -8.97 | 7.92 | -1643.76 | -2022.77 | -6553.54 | -45993.98 | -13407.01 | 1034.14 | 2427.71 | 43413.79 | 51738.92 | 234711.96 | 207185.48 | 10028.01 | -501.20 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.17x | 2.53x | 1.73x | 13.73x | 2.16x | 1.95x | 0.53x | -1.12x | -0.27x | -0.86x | 0.62x | 0.53x | -0.18x | 0.09x | -0.01x | -0.13x | 238.92x | 1.44x | -0.80x | 1.10x | 4.59x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 20.05M | 0 | 0 | 11.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SHIP stock.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) generated $52.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) generated $17.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) spent $35.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP) returned $9.5M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Capex Outpacing Operating Cash Flow
Cash Conversion Reflects Depreciation Weight
Seanergy's operating cash flow exceeded net income in eight of the last ten quarters, with the OCF-to-earnings ratio reaching 1.23x in Q2 2026, as reported in its quarterly filings, underscoring that depreciation rather than accounting adjustments drives the cash-versus-earnings gap.
Over the ten-quarter window, cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $173M sits about $74M above cumulative net income of roughly $99M, a gap that tracks closely with cumulative depreciation and amortization of approximately $85M, suggesting the divergence is structural rather than a sign of aggressive accruals. Because SBC is nil throughout and no material non-operating adjustments are disclosed, the conversion quality appears genuinely high at the earnings line. However, the ratio swung to -0.82x in Q1 2025 when net income was negative $6.9M, indicating that conversion metrics are hostage to the charter rate cycle and should not be extrapolated at peak rates.
Free Cash Flow Swings Negative on Vessel Capex
Free cash flow turned negative in four of the last ten quarters, falling to negative $19.6M in Q1 2026 and negative $7.6M in Q2 2026, as computed from reported figures, while operating cash flow remained positive, indicating capex timing rather than operating weakness drove the swing.
Cumulative FCF across the period is roughly negative $8M against cumulative operating cash flow near $173M, meaning virtually all operating cash generation was absorbed by capital spending rather than retained or distributed. FCF margins range from negative 115.8% at the Q1 2025 trough to positive 53.7% in Q4 2025, a dispersion that mirrors lumpy vessel purchases rather than underlying earnings trajectory. Investors should monitor whether the two most recent negative-FCF quarters translate into incremental Capesize tonnage earning charter revenue in subsequent periods, since that conversion is the only defensible justification for the outflow.
Capital Intensity Dominates Dry Bulk Peer Norm
Seanergy's capex-to-revenue ratio spiked to 139.1% in Q1 2025 and 70.2% in Q2 2026, per its disclosed quarterly figures, far above the near-zero levels recorded in intervening quarters, signaling episodic fleet acquisition spending rather than steady vessel upkeep across the ten-quarter period.
Cumulative capital expenditures of approximately $183M run roughly 2.2 times cumulative depreciation of $85M, which is more consistent with fleet growth than with asset replacement, even though maintenance-level spending in quarters such as Q1 2024 and Q4 2025 was negligible. The extreme lumpiness — 139.1% of revenue in one quarter and 0.0% in another — means capital intensity ratios are not a reliable run-rate metric for this company and should be read as acquisition-event markers. The negative capex figure of roughly $0.7M in Q3 2025 is an accounting outlier that warrants confirmation against the cash flow statement before being treated as evidence of genuine maintenance flexibility.
Capital Returns Trailing Investment Cycle
Seanergy returned roughly $32M via dividends and buybacks over ten quarters, against cumulative capex outflows exceeding $180M and positive acquisition-related inflows of about $52M, as shown in its cash flow statements, suggesting reinvestment has consumed nearly all operating cash generation.
Dividend payments escalated from under $0.5M in Q1 2024 to $4.3M in Q2 2026, roughly an 8.7x quarterly increase that appears more responsive to the earnings recovery than to a structural commitment to returns, given that the same period saw two consecutive quarters of negative free cash flow. Share repurchases ceased after Q4 2024, with cumulative buybacks limited to about $5M, implying the company prioritized fleet reinvestment over balance-sheet deleveraging or equity retirement. The positive acquisition-related inflows of $29.4M in Q2 2026 and $22.6M in Q3 2025 are unusual for a growth-stage shipowner and may represent vessel sales or financing proceeds; if so, they materially funded the dividend and warrant separate disclosure review.
What the Cash Flow Statement Leaves Unclear
Reported working capital changes sit at zero in all ten quarters and SBC is nil throughout, meaning operating cash flow quality rests entirely on depreciation and charter timing, according to Seanergy's filed statements, leaving receivables collection efficiency unverifiable in the disclosed data.
A flat zero working capital line across ten consecutive quarters is atypical for a shipping operator with substantial voyage and charter revenue, and it prevents any assessment of whether receivables are being collected promptly or inventory-style advances are accumulating; this should be resolved with balance sheet detail before assuming conversion quality is sustainable. The negative $6.9M net loss in Q1 2025 coincided with positive operating cash flow of $5.6M, suggesting charter cash timing cushioned the accounting loss — a cushion that may not persist if rates fall while receivables lag. Finally, with zero SBC and no disclosed restructuring charges, the cash flow statement appears to obscure little through accounting treatment, but it equally provides no visibility into lease obligations or off-fleet commitments that could compete for the same capital.