Revenue momentum accelerated to $277.1M in 2026Q2, up 6.7% year-over-year, with FFO per share rising 34.3% to $0.32, though NOI margins remain volatile, rebounding to 47.4% in 2026Q1 from a negative -123.7% in 2025Q4.
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) annual income statement — 25-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Revenue | 1.01B | 960.13M | 905.81M | 986.48M | 912.05M | 509.15M | 267.91M | 1.12B | 1.16B | 1.19B | 1.19B | 1.25B | 1.14B | 923.82M | 829.08M | 834.73M | 643.09M | 717.82M | 969.16M | 970.8M | 903.06M | 651.07M | 502.66M | 460.7M | 190.45M | 225.38M |
| Revenue Growth % | 7.42% | 6% | -8.18% | 8.16% | 79.13% | 90.05% | -75.98% | -3.79% | -2.9% | 0.36% | -4.79% | 9.39% | 23.62% | 11.43% | -0.68% | 29.8% | -10.41% | -25.93% | -0.17% | 7.5% | 38.7% | 29.52% | 9.11% | 141.9% | -15.5% | - |
| Property Operating Expenses | 1.03B | 914.55M | 484.07M | 509.52M | 464.39M | 302.32M | 251.69M | 530.8M | 546.38M | 560.93M | 560.02M | 591.83M | 546.53M | 449.78M | 402.07M | 376.97M | 299.81M | 243.93M | 363.57M | 362.78M | 338.22M | 245.53M | 185.96M | 176.8M | 0 | 81.86M |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | -22.22M | 45.58M | 421.74M | 476.96M | 447.66M | 206.83M | 16.22M | 584.36M | 612.67M | 632.71M | 629.32M | 657.35M | 595.47M | 474.04M | 427.01M | 457.76M | 343.29M | 473.9M | 605.6M | 608.02M | 564.84M | 405.54M | 316.71M | 283.9M | 190.45M | 143.52M |
| NOI Margin % | -2.21% | 4.75% | 46.56% | 48.35% | 49.08% | 40.62% | 6.05% | 52.4% | 52.86% | 53.01% | 52.91% | 52.62% | 52.14% | 51.31% | 51.5% | 54.84% | 53.38% | 66.02% | 62.49% | 62.63% | 62.55% | 62.29% | 63.01% | 61.62% | 100% | 63.68% |
| Operating Expenses | -118.7M | -29.26M | 343.15M | 358.3M | 348.31M | 292.27M | 16.22M | 422.28M | 429.38M | 451.65M | 458.91M | 476.92M | 438.73M | 374.85M | 348M | 388.18M | 309.34M | 430.82M | 834.65M | 830.3M | 430.31M | 319.05M | 271.1M | 252.38M | 37.26M | 123.27M |
| G&A Expenses | 56.95M | 54.28M | 52.18M | 51.96M | 46.98M | 31.16M | 23.74M | 214.95M | 218.19M | 225.91M | 228.82M | 237.56M | 210.47M | 177.43M | 161.43M | 260.24M | 213.84M | 206.67M | 184.59M | 190.72M | 153.99M | 115.6M | 107.75M | 93.59M | 11.22M | 12.62M |
| EBITDA | 229.38M | 209.35M | 203.1M | 245.72M | 225.68M | 43.24M | -216.68M | 326.39M | 445.39M | 300.11M | 334.08M | 345.15M | 312.59M | 236.67M | 209.92M | 186.66M | 133.21M | 23.14M | 250.22M | 263.74M | 236.36M | 159.65M | 106.93M | 99.81M | 38.92M | 48.57M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 22.77% | 21.8% | 22.42% | 24.91% | 24.74% | 8.49% | -80.88% | 29.27% | 38.43% | 25.14% | 28.09% | 27.63% | 27.37% | 25.62% | 25.32% | 22.36% | 20.71% | 3.22% | 25.82% | 27.17% | 26.17% | 24.52% | 21.27% | 21.66% | 20.44% | 21.55% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 132.9M | 134.51M | 124.51M | 127.06M | 126.33M | 128.68M | 137.05M | 147.75M | 146.54M | 159.1M | 163.66M | 164.72M | 155.84M | 137.48M | 130.91M | 127.94M | 101.21M | 111.06M | 115.71M | 123.25M | 101.84M | 73.16M | 61.32M | 68.28M | 26.04M | 28.32M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 13.19% | 14.01% | 13.75% | 12.88% | 13.85% | 25.27% | 51.16% | 13.25% | 12.64% | 13.33% | 13.76% | 13.19% | 13.65% | 14.88% | 15.79% | 15.33% | 15.74% | 15.47% | 11.94% | 12.7% | 11.28% | 11.24% | 12.2% | 14.82% | 13.67% | 12.56% |
| Operating Income | 96.48M | 74.84M | 78.59M | 118.66M | 99.34M | -85.44M | 0 | 178.64M | 298.85M | 141M | 170.41M | 180.44M | 156.74M | 99.2M | 79.01M | 58.72M | 32M | -87.92M | 134.51M | 140.5M | 134.53M | 86.49M | 45.61M | 31.52M | 12.88M | 20.25M |
| Operating Margin % | 9.58% | 7.79% | 8.68% | 12.03% | 10.89% | -16.78% | 0% | 16.02% | 25.78% | 11.81% | 14.33% | 14.44% | 13.73% | 10.74% | 9.53% | 7.03% | 4.98% | -12.25% | 13.88% | 14.47% | 14.9% | 13.28% | 9.07% | 6.84% | 6.77% | 8.99% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 49.17M | 47.62M | 48.98M | 32.01M | 31.72M | 53.31M | 54.22M | 47.69M | 51.77M | 50.28M | 66.52M | 72.31M | 72.24M | 76.82M | 82.97M | 70.83M | 91.58M | 98.29M | 93.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Coverage | - | 1.58x | 1.89x | 5.31x | 3.84x | 2.04x | -6.64x | 3.58x | 6.41x | 3.62x | 3.74x | 2.72x | 2.17x | 1.38x | 0.98x | 1.32x | 0.36x | 0.39x | 1.32x | 1.50x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Non-Operating Income | -45.12M | -2.91M | -11.19M | -141.59M | -23.49M | -150.26M | 353.74M | -31.99M | -6.72M | -46.58M | -17.73M | -309K | -529K | -347K | 3.99M | -66.55M | 2.43M | 64.03M | 4.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.55M | -140.31M | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 93.24M | 24.78M | 42.16M | 211.27M | 91.13M | 33.1M | -403.92M | 142.64M | 260.83M | 138.23M | 140.06M | 341.06M | 83.27M | 29.74M | 2.29M | 81.3M | 38.54M | -269.61M | 74.74M | 125.66M | 42.77M | 27.59M | -18.26M | -23M | -7.39M | -18.07M |
| Pretax Margin % | 9.25% | 2.58% | 4.65% | 21.42% | 9.99% | 6.5% | -150.77% | 12.79% | 22.5% | 11.58% | 11.78% | 27.3% | 7.29% | 3.22% | 0.28% | 9.74% | 5.99% | -37.56% | 7.71% | 12.94% | 4.74% | 4.24% | -3.63% | -4.99% | -3.88% | -8.02% |
| Income Tax | 549K | 216K | -1.1M | 4.56M | 359K | 109K | 6.59M | -151K | 1.77M | -7.78M | -616K | 1.43M | 179K | 8.14M | 1.15M | -11.36M | -4.04M | 284.88M | 59.77M | -14.89M | 0 | -2.62M | -280K | -2.02M | -4.83M | -8.8M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0.59% | 0.87% | -2.61% | 2.16% | 0.39% | 0.33% | -1.63% | -0.11% | 0.68% | -5.62% | -0.44% | 0.42% | 0.21% | 27.39% | 50.02% | -13.97% | -10.49% | -105.66% | 79.96% | -11.85% | 0% | -9.49% | 1.53% | 8.77% | 65.45% | 48.73% |
| Net Income | 92.69M | 24.57M | 43.26M | 206.71M | 87.29M | 34.3M | -404.69M | 135.73M | 250.44M | 145.38M | 134.2M | 347.36M | 81.26M | 65.99M | 47.8M | 80.96M | 38.54M | -269.61M | 74.74M | 125.66M | 53.24M | 30.2M | -36.1M | -22.27M | -10.39M | -18.81M |
| Net Margin % | 9.2% | 2.56% | 4.78% | 20.95% | 9.57% | 6.74% | -151.06% | 12.17% | 21.61% | 12.18% | 11.28% | 27.81% | 7.12% | 7.14% | 5.76% | 9.7% | 5.99% | -37.56% | 7.71% | 12.94% | 5.9% | 4.64% | -7.18% | -4.83% | -5.45% | -8.34% |
| Net Income Growth % | 409.64% | -43.21% | -79.07% | 136.81% | 154.5% | 108.48% | -398.15% | -45.8% | 72.27% | 8.33% | -61.37% | 327.45% | 23.15% | 38.06% | -40.96% | 110.05% | 114.3% | -460.71% | -40.52% | 136.04% | 76.25% | 183.67% | -62.13% | -114.38% | 44.78% | - |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 225.59M | 159.08M | 167.77M | 333.77M | 213.62M | 162.98M | -267.64M | 283.48M | 396.99M | 304.48M | 297.86M | 512.07M | 237.11M | 203.46M | 178.7M | 208.9M | 139.75M | -158.55M | 190.45M | 248.91M | 155.07M | 103.36M | 25.22M | 46.02M | 15.65M | 9.51M |
| FFO Margin % | 22.39% | 16.57% | 18.52% | 33.83% | 23.42% | 32.01% | -99.9% | 25.42% | 34.25% | 25.51% | 25.04% | 40.99% | 20.76% | 22.02% | 21.55% | 25.03% | 21.73% | -22.09% | 19.65% | 25.64% | 17.17% | 15.88% | 5.02% | 9.99% | 8.22% | 4.22% |
| FFO Growth % | 200.26% | -5.18% | -49.74% | 56.24% | 31.07% | 160.9% | -194.41% | -28.59% | 30.38% | 2.22% | -41.83% | 115.97% | 16.54% | 13.86% | -14.46% | 49.48% | 188.15% | -183.25% | -23.48% | 60.51% | 50.03% | 309.81% | -45.19% | 194.01% | 64.57% | - |
| FFO per Share | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 1.62 | 1.00 | 0.75 | -1.24 | 1.26 | 1.76 | 1.37 | 1.39 | 2.47 | 1.23 | 1.26 | 1.41 | 1.78 | 1.40 | -2.27 | 3.55 | 4.21 | 2.69 | 2.52 | 0.75 | 1.45 | 0.49 | 0.30 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 27.86% | 54.31% | 35.66% | 17.92% | 11.62% | 8.4% | -58.39% | 60.03% | 44.74% | 53.54% | 76.37% | 15.14% | 20.18% | 13.53% | 16.65% | 11.98% | 14.7% | -17.6% | 52.38% | 38.7% | 55.93% | 54.99% | 37.07% | 156.47% | 0% | 0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.51 | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.93 | 0.34 | 0.16 | -1.90 | 0.54 | 1.11 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 1.62 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 0.14 | 0.45 | 0.18 | -3.86 | 0.92 | 1.75 | 0.58 | 0.47 | -1.08 | -0.70 | -0.33 | -0.59 |
| EPS Growth % | 5390.7% | -69.79% | -84.95% | 173.53% | 112.5% | 108.42% | -451.85% | -51.35% | 88.14% | 7.27% | -66.05% | 337.84% | 27.59% | 107.14% | -68.89% | 150% | 104.66% | -519.57% | -47.43% | 201.72% | 23.4% | 143.52% | -54.29% | -112.12% | 44.07% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.93 | 0.34 | 0.16 | -1.90 | 0.54 | 1.11 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 1.62 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 0.14 | 0.45 | 0.18 | -3.86 | 0.92 | 1.75 | 0.59 | 0.47 | -1.09 | -0.71 | -0.33 | -0.60 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 181.5M | 194.32M | 202.64M | 205.87M | 212.65M | 216.3M | 215.93M | 225.68M | 225.92M | 221.9M | 214.97M | 207.35M | 192.67M | 161.78M | 127.03M | 117.21M | 99.71M | 69.82M | 53.66M | 59.14M | 57.69M | 40.96M | 33.49M | 31.64M | 31.64M | 31.64M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SHO stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) reported total revenue of $960.1M. This represents a 326.0% increase compared to $225.4M in 2001.
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) is profitable, generating $24.6M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 2.6%.
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) reported an operating income of $74.8M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 7.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) generated $45.6M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 4.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Coastal insurance cost pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Momentum Accelerates on Leisure Demand
Revenue grew 6.7% year-over-year in 2026Q2 to $277.1M, with FFO per share up 34.3%, according to Sunstone's latest quarterly report, signaling strong demand recovery.
The sequential acceleration from 1.3% growth in 2025Q3 to 6.7% in 2026Q2 suggests the portfolio is benefiting from robust leisure travel and special events, particularly in resort markets. FFO growth of 34.3% in 2026Q2 versus 0.9% in 2025Q3 indicates significant operating leverage as revenue scales. This trajectory appears sustainable given the raised full-year guidance, though investors should monitor whether urban markets like San Francisco catch up to resort performance.
NOI Margins Recover but Remain Volatile
NOI margin rebounded to 47.4% in 2026Q1 from a negative -123.7% in 2025Q4, as reported in financial statements, reflecting seasonal and renovation-related distortions.
The extreme margin swing in 2025Q4 likely reflects impairment charges or renovation disruptions, not operational deterioration, given the recovery to 47.4% in 2026Q1. However, the 2026Q2 NOI margin of 100% appears anomalous, possibly indicating data reporting differences or one-time items, warranting caution. Underlying property-level profitability appears stable around 45-50%, but rising coastal insurance premiums in Florida and Hawaii may pressure margins going forward.
FFO Growth Outpaces Net Income Conversion
FFO per share reached $0.32 in 2026Q2, up 34.3% year-over-year, while net income per share was only $0.14, based on reported figures, highlighting depreciation's impact.
The gap between FFO and net income underscores the heavy depreciation charges typical of hotel REITs, with FFO providing a clearer picture of cash-generating ability. AFFO of $37.9M in 2026Q2 versus FFO of $60.3M indicates significant recurring capital expenditures, likely for maintaining luxury brand standards. The dividend yield of 0.9% appears conservative relative to FFO, suggesting ample coverage and potential for future increases if growth persists.
Organic Growth Drives Portfolio Performance
Same-store revenue growth accelerated to 11.0% in 2026Q1 from 7.8% in 2025Q1, as disclosed in quarterly filings, indicating strong organic demand without acquisition contributions.
The consistent positive same-store growth across recent quarters suggests the portfolio's organic health is improving, driven by ADR gains in luxury leisure markets. This organic momentum appears more reliable than acquisition-driven growth, given the company's recent portfolio recycling toward higher-quality assets. However, the 2025Q3 slowdown to 1.3% growth may indicate some softness in group demand, which investors should monitor for potential impact on future quarters.
Q2 2026 Marks Earnings Inflection
The 2026Q2 EPS beat of $0.14 versus $0.06 estimates, reported on 2026-08-06, represents a clear inflection point, with FFO per share up 34.3% year-over-year.
This quarter appears to confirm that the portfolio's strategic shift toward luxury resorts is paying off, as revenue growth accelerated to 6.7% and FFO growth surged. The raised full-year guidance suggests management sees this momentum continuing, likely driven by strong leisure travel and special events. However, the thin gross margin of 4.7% and low ROE of 1.2% indicate that conversion to bottom-line profitability remains constrained, warranting monitoring of whether this inflection translates into sustained margin expansion.
Thin Margins Challenge Earnings Quality
Despite strong FFO growth, gross margin remains thin at 4.7% and ROE is low at 1.2%, based on reported figures, suggesting limited conversion to shareholder returns.
The substantial gap between NOI margin (~47%) and gross margin (4.7%) may indicate that the data source includes significant depreciation or property-level expenses in COGS, which could overstate the profitability challenge. However, the low ROE suggests that the company's asset-heavy model generates modest returns on equity, even with a fortress balance sheet. Investors should question whether the raised guidance can overcome structural cost pressures, particularly insurance premiums in coastal markets, which may cap margin expansion despite top-line growth.