Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Apparel & Footwear Brands
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 16.37 | 15.55 | 27.70 | 8.48 | 31.55 | 28.86 | — | 11.68 | 21.69 | 15.91 | 21.58 | 17.62 | 21.43 | 9.13 | 17.77 | 18.75 | 19.02 | 8.44 | 12.99 | 10.28 | 14.34 |
| — | -46.1% | — | -27.4% | +45.4% | +81.5% | — | -33.7% | +1.2% | +74.2% | +21.5% | -6.0% | +12.6% | +8.2% | +36.8% | +82.5% | +32.6% | -31.1% | -46.6% | -71.3% | -52.9% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.02 | 1.05 | 1.14 | 0.94 | 0.98 | 0.89 | 0.76 | 0.85 | 1.31 | 1.40 | 1.45 | 1.39 | 1.48 | 1.06 | 1.37 | 1.47 | 1.30 | 0.93 | 1.18 | 1.37 | 1.63 |
| — | +17.9% | +49.9% | +9.7% | -25.2% | -36.4% | -47.7% | -38.7% | -11.5% | +31.8% | +5.8% | -5.3% | +14.2% | +14.8% | +16.0% | +7.1% | -20.3% | -40.0% | -47.5% | -34.9% | -17.0% | |
| P/B Ratio | 3.11 | 3.20 | 3.13 | 2.57 | 3.28 | 2.69 | 1.97 | 2.09 | 3.49 | 4.08 | 3.66 | 3.65 | 3.64 | 2.76 | 2.91 | 3.26 | 2.90 | 2.42 | 3.01 | 3.65 | 4.60 |
| — | +18.9% | +58.5% | +22.9% | -6.1% | -34.1% | -46.1% | -42.6% | -4.0% | +47.9% | +25.8% | +12.0% | +25.5% | +13.8% | -3.3% | -10.7% | -36.9% | -40.1% | -34.5% | -4.2% | +31.0% | |
| P/FCF | 13.51 | — | 3.71 | — | 9.15 | — | 5.77 | — | 8.09 | — | 7.31 | — | 5.29 | — | 6.69 | — | 3.14 | 23.88 | 10.92 | — | 15.40 |
| — | — | -35.8% | — | +13.1% | — | -21.0% | — | +52.9% | — | +9.3% | — | +68.5% | — | -38.7% | — | -79.6% | -92.9% | +4.2% | — | -5.6% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.63 | 10.77 | 17.15 | 6.90 | 18.75 | 16.54 | — | 8.15 | 14.53 | 11.06 | 14.59 | 12.59 | 17.05 | 6.61 | 12.12 | 13.29 | 12.70 | 6.08 | 8.84 | 7.31 | 11.04 |
| — | -34.9% | — | -15.2% | +29.1% | +49.5% | — | -35.3% | -14.8% | +67.4% | +20.4% | -5.2% | +34.3% | +8.7% | +37.1% | +81.8% | +15.1% | -29.3% | -47.1% | -68.2% | -57.7% | |
| EV / EBIT | 47.32 | 12.43 | 21.11 | 7.92 | 13.67 | 26.64 | — | 9.77 | 17.23 | 10.94 | 14.15 | 12.86 | 16.26 | 6.92 | 13.19 | 14.25 | 14.34 | 6.46 | 9.55 | 7.70 | 11.54 |
| — | -53.3% | — | -18.9% | -20.7% | +143.4% | — | -24.1% | +6.0% | +58.2% | +7.3% | -9.7% | +13.3% | +7.1% | +38.1% | +85.0% | +24.3% | -27.8% | -47.2% | -70.1% | +4.1% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 41.1% | 44.6% | 46.5% | 54.5% | 42.4% | 41.5% | 40.4% | 40.9% | 40.4% | 41.5% | 41.5% | 40.7% | 41.3% | 42.1% | 42.6% | 42.1% | 42.2% | 41.2% | 40.7% | 40.7% | 41.2% |
| — | +7.3% | +15.0% | +33.3% | +4.9% | -0.0% | -2.5% | +0.4% | -2.2% | -1.3% | -2.7% | -3.2% | -2.1% | +2.1% | +4.8% | +3.3% | +2.5% | -0.9% | -4.8% | +5.7% | +7.5% | |
| Operating Margin | 2.7% | 9.5% | 5.9% | 14.7% | 4.8% | 4.7% | -7.2% | 9.7% | 8.0% | 11.9% | 9.0% | 10.3% | 7.7% | 15.0% | 9.9% | 10.0% | 8.4% | 14.1% | 12.2% | 17.5% | 13.7% |
| — | +101.8% | +182.0% | +52.4% | -40.2% | -60.7% | -180.4% | -5.9% | +4.5% | -20.2% | -9.5% | +2.4% | -9.0% | +5.8% | -18.9% | -42.7% | -38.5% | -15.4% | +1.7% | +125.2% | +127.0% | |
| Net Margin | 1.8% | 6.8% | 4.2% | 11.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | -7.1% | 7.3% | 6.0% | 8.8% | 6.8% | 8.0% | 6.9% | 11.7% | 7.8% | 7.9% | 6.8% | 11.0% | 9.1% | 13.3% | 11.4% |
| — | +120.7% | +159.0% | +51.4% | -48.5% | -65.3% | -204.5% | -8.2% | -13.4% | -24.1% | -12.9% | +0.4% | +2.2% | +5.8% | -14.4% | -40.5% | -40.8% | -12.6% | -2.2% | +126.7% | +78.2% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.0% | 5.3% | 2.9% | 7.8% | 2.6% | 2.3% | -4.5% | 4.5% | 4.0% | 6.5% | 4.2% | 5.2% | 4.2% | 7.6% | 4.1% | 4.4% | 3.7% | 7.2% | 5.7% | 9.0% | 8.1% |
| — | +124.7% | +164.7% | +70.8% | -35.4% | -64.1% | -205.8% | -12.5% | -4.9% | -14.0% | +2.7% | +18.9% | +12.5% | +5.1% | -28.4% | -51.2% | -53.8% | -13.7% | +23.4% | +236.1% | +179.6% | |
| ROA | 2.7% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 3.7% | 1.2% | 1.1% | -2.4% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 5.0% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 4.8% | 3.7% | 5.7% | 5.0% |
| — | +162.5% | +161.6% | +30.4% | -51.2% | -73.0% | -190.0% | -14.0% | -10.7% | -22.4% | -5.3% | +11.1% | +6.2% | +4.1% | -25.4% | -47.3% | -48.5% | -10.4% | +18.8% | +207.8% | +146.6% | |
| ROIC | 4.9% | 4.3% | 2.2% | 5.3% | 2.1% | 1.8% | -2.7% | 4.5% | 4.1% | 6.6% | 4.2% | 5.2% | 3.8% | 8.2% | 4.5% | 4.9% | 4.0% | 7.3% | 6.2% | 9.8% | 8.4% |
| — | +136.8% | +181.2% | +17.4% | -48.7% | -72.7% | -164.5% | -12.5% | +6.9% | -19.8% | -5.8% | +7.0% | -4.2% | +13.1% | -27.7% | -50.6% | -52.7% | -25.8% | +16.3% | +221.1% | +258.1% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.54 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 |
| — | -39.9% | -37.9% | +210.0% | +207.9% | +222.7% | +229.0% | +8.8% | +6.6% | +25.6% | +20.2% | +9.2% | +27.2% | +16.4% | +24.3% | +21.9% | -4.7% | -11.1% | -21.0% | -21.5% | -19.6% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.75 | 4.52 | 7.79 | 5.14 | 10.92 | 12.70 | — | 2.83 | 2.94 | 2.04 | 3.05 | 2.32 | 3.14 | 1.48 | 2.77 | 2.60 | 2.42 | 1.32 | 1.52 | 1.04 | 1.34 |
| — | -64.4% | — | +81.8% | +271.4% | +523.3% | — | +21.7% | -6.2% | +37.4% | +10.0% | -10.7% | +29.6% | +12.7% | +82.4% | +150.4% | +81.2% | +3.1% | -37.5% | -74.3% | -74.4% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.90 | 1.86 | 1.91 | 2.23 | 1.90 | 1.91 | 2.01 | 2.25 | 2.16 | 2.09 | 2.12 | 2.43 | 2.26 | 2.57 | 2.61 | 2.99 | 2.63 | 2.92 | 2.39 | 2.51 | 2.17 |
| — | -2.8% | -5.1% | -0.9% | -12.0% | -8.4% | -5.2% | -7.5% | -4.5% | -18.9% | -18.7% | -18.7% | -13.9% | -11.8% | +9.2% | +18.7% | +21.1% | +28.7% | -10.4% | -12.2% | -26.7% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.11 | 1.12 | 1.13 | 1.42 | 1.11 | 1.08 | 1.13 | 1.64 | 1.54 | 1.49 | 1.52 | 1.82 | 1.66 | 1.95 | 1.95 | 2.29 | 1.92 | 2.05 | 1.58 | 1.84 | 1.58 |
| — | +4.1% | +0.3% | -13.4% | -27.9% | -27.8% | -25.9% | -9.9% | -7.1% | -23.6% | -22.0% | -20.4% | -13.5% | -4.5% | +23.5% | +24.4% | +20.9% | +16.9% | -28.7% | -24.9% | -37.4% | |
| Interest Coverage | 7.29 | — | 31.28 | 25.39 | 13.78 | 5.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.53 | — | 154.81 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SHOO stock.
Steven Madden, Ltd.'s current P/E is 16.4x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 20.8x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Steven Madden, Ltd.'s current operating margin is 2.7%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Steven Madden, Ltd.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.